COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Wednesday, 04 March 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +10m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.56
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 05-Mar-20 2:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87
Finalised 4/3 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 12:50PM SILK Laser Clinics 2YO Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.40R Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GEE GEE GOLDENLASS TASBRED Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 3 57kg $5.50
2 4 GEE GEES JENNIA TASBRED Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 0.2L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $6.50
3 6 DOWN THE LINE TASBRED Bonus Scheme Ian Hay Anthony Darmanin 0.95L 2 57kg $7.50
4 2 SWINGIN’ GEORGE Terence Evans Stan Tsaikos 1.05L 7 58.5kg $31
5 7 GEE GEE REAL DEAL TASBRED Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Mehmet Ulucinar 4.8L 5 57kg $5
6 5 THUNBERG TASBRED Bonus Scheme Scott Brunton David Pires 5.55L 1 57kg $2.45F
7 1 GEE GEE LIFELINE TASBRED Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brendon McCoull 6.55L 6 59kg $7.50
Race 2 - 1:29PM Churchill Real Estate 3YO Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $12,350, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.09 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MAGIC KHAN Brendan McShane Anthony Darmanin 9 55kg $7
2 2 SHAMPZ AGAIN Scott Brunton David Pires 1.25L 4 57kg $2.40F
3 6 KUROSET TASBRED Bonus Scheme Scott Brunton Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 1.75L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $6
4 9 MISS ENTHUSIASM TASBRED Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 2.5L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $4.20
5 11 WILD STYLE TASBRED Bonus Scheme Royston Carr Troy Baker 3.25L 1 55kg $10
6 4 THE GUILTY PARTY Max Cowen Mehmet Ulucinar 4.25L 3 57kg $91
7 3 TASTE THAT FEELING TASBRED Bonus Scheme Dylan Clark Racha Cuneen 5.25L 5 57kg $17
8 1 MICKEY HIGHSLEEVES Brendan McShane Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 5.45L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $31
9 7 LITTLE RIVER MISS TASBRED Bonus Scheme John Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 6.2L 2 55kg $81
10 10 WARRIOR LASS TASBRED Bonus Scheme Paul Hill Stan Tsaikos 11.95L 10 55kg $21
5 ENOUGH FOR PEARLS TASBRED Bonus Scheme Rodney Seymour Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 3 - 2:04PM Skillinvest Maiden (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.06 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SONAR STRIKE Sarah Cotton Ms Sigrid Carr 9 58.5kg $41
2 13 PERFECT WORDS Gary White Stan Tsaikos 1L 5 56.5kg $5
3 7 GEE GEE MANPOWER Stuart Gandy Anthony Darmanin 1.2L 7 57kg $3.10F
4 12 JAYEMARA John Blacker Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 2.45L 11 56.5kg $13
5 11 HEAVENS HEARTBREAK Adrian Duggan Troy Baker 2.55L 13 56.5kg $7.50
6 3 OFF THE SHOW Brendan McShane Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 2.95L 1 58.5kg $18
7 6 BULBASAUR John Luttrell Ms Carleen Hefel (a2/50kg) 4.95L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $26
8 14 SARSAPARILLA Vern Poke Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 5.05L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
9 10 DEB’S DREAM John Hill Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 5.45L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
10 9 ANNENKOVA Vern Poke Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7.7L 14 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
11 1 APOLOGIZE Jenny James Racha Cuneen 8.95L 12 58.5kg $151
12 8 GEEGEE LIBYS CLANG Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Gary Lo (a1.5/52kg) 9.95L 6 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
13 2 MIKAYLA’S PARIS Douglas Brazendale Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 12.2L 8 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $151
14 5 STREETS FURTHER Scott Brunton David Pires 12.3L 10 58.5kg $3.40
Race 4 - 2:39PM National Jockey Trust NARS Heat 1 MDN/CL1 (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:41.00 Last 600m: 0:37.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 QUEEN’S NEEDS Scott Brunton Ianish Luximon (a4/49.5kg) 11 57kg (cd 53kg) $12
2 10 RESSY RANGER John Blacker Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 1.5L 1 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
3 2 STINKA Marion Dalco Ms Dakota Graham (a0/55kg) 2.75L 10 59kg $8.50
4 1 MY KINGDOM Rodney Seymour Dan Morgan (a2/53kg) 3.15L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $15
5 5 A TAD MORE Chester Roach Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 4.15L 13 57kg (cd 55kg) $21
6 4 DINGA’S DELIGHT John Luttrell Peter Lui (a3/50kg) 5.4L 4 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $6.50
7 15e RECONQUISTA Scott Brunton Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 5.6L 9 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $8.50
8 6 JOPHIEL (NZ) Sigrid Carr Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 5.8L 3 57kg $5.50EF
9 12 FULL KNOTS AHEAD Royston Carr Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 6L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $12
10 13 OUR ROSSA Stuart Gandy Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 6.5L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $11
11 3 WITH NO NAME (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms Carleen Hefel (a2/50kg) 7L 14 59kg (cd 57kg) $5.50EF
12 16e GEE GEE ALI Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Shafrizel Bin Saleh (a1.5/51kg) 8.25L 7 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $101
13 9 GEE GEE ZIPALON Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Gary Lo (a1.5/52kg) 9.75L 6 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $71
14 14 SCARLET ROYAL Narelle Webberley Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 11L 12 55kg $101
18e LORD WIMBORNE Gary White 0
19e ROGER VERBAL KINT Paul Hill 0
17e SARDEGNA DEEL Brendan McShane 0
7 OH SO NEEDY John Blacker 0
11 CAMDEN LASS Dylan Clark Shafrizel Bin Saleh (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:14PM Salters Hire Benchmark 60 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.03 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 STRATEGIC AGENDA Tegan Keys David Pires 5 57kg $4.40
2 9 GEEGEES CASH COW Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 0.1L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
3 3 EQUILAGO Dylan Clark Anthony Darmanin 0.3L 8 59kg $6
4 8 CASINO ANGEL Andrew Moore Ianish Luximon (a4/49.5kg) 0.8L 9 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
5 1 FITZWILLIAM Stuart Gandy Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 1.1L 2 60kg $4F
6 2 LEBOMBO ROSE Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 2.1L 4 59.5kg $10
7 4 NEWTS Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Brendon McCoull 2.3L 7 59kg $8
8 6 LITTLE RIVER BOY John Luttrell Troy Baker 2.4L 1 58kg $6.50
9 5 BROCKTON PUNCH Vern Poke Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 4.15L 3 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
Race 6 - 3:49PM Unique Doors & Windows Benchmark 66 Hcp (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.82 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SILVER ROAD John Blacker Ianish Luximon (a4/49.5kg) 6 57kg (cd 53kg) $5
2 6 GIVE US A WINNER Sigrid Carr Gary Lo (a1.5/52kg) 1L 4 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $16
3 1 SKY FOX Scott Brunton Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 1.1L 8 60kg (cd 58kg) $2.50F
4 2 BANCA NIP Scott Brunton Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 4.1L 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $6
5 9 MISS ISO Joel Flannery Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4.2L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
6 8 PONTYPAUL John Luttrell Ms Carleen Hefel (a2/50kg) 4.4L 7 54kg (cd 52kg) $6.50
6 4 SAN YOU Paul Hill Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 4.4L 5 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
8 7 DOBELL Sigrid Carr Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 5.15L 3 54kg $21
SB 5 HUON CHIEF Scott Brunton Peter Lui (a3/50kg) 0 56kg (cd 53kg)  
Race 7 - 4:24PM Cessiah Alice Millinery Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.80 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WORTHY OPPONENT John Luttrell Stan Tsaikos 11 58.5kg $21
2 4 HOLY DIAMOND Marion Dalco Racha Cuneen 0.2L 6 58kg $10
3 6 GYMPINS (NZ) Scott Brunton Gary Lo (a1.5/52kg) 0.95L 1 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $2.60F
4 2 FLOURISHING FUTURE John Keys David Pires 1.45L 7 58.5kg $3.90
5 1 MY DIANA Max Cowen Mehmet Ulucinar 1.75L 3 59kg $21
6 9 SEGUIMIENTOS John Luttrell Troy Baker 1.95L 2 57kg $13
7 8 GEE GEE DOUBLE HOT Stuart Gandy Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 2.35L 4 57kg $9.50
7 5 THE LAST GODFATHER Julie Richards Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 2.35L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $16
9 7 CORONATION FAITH Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 6.1L 5 57kg $41
10 10 EFFIE Brendan McShane Anthony Darmanin 7.6L 10 56.5kg $12
11 11 THE ROCKBANK FLASH Vern Poke Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 9.35L 9 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
Race 8 - 4:59PM Crowne Plaza Hobart Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.73 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 UBER ED Scott Brunton David Pires 2 59.5kg $1.75F
2 2 ROUGH ROAD John Blacker Anthony Darmanin 0.2L 6 56kg $2.60
3 5 CORONATION PIA Sigrid Carr Troy Baker 2.2L 5 54kg $17
4 4 ALFRED STREET Royston Carr Gary Lo (a1.5/52kg) 5.7L 8 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $9
5 8 CLEVER CHARLOTTE John Luttrell Ms Carleen Hefel (a2/50kg) 6.45L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $41
6 6 KEPTA John Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 7.2L 4 54kg $41
7 7 ACRONYM Royston Carr Ianish Luximon (a4/49.5kg) 7.95L 1 54kg (cd 50.5kg) $61
8 9 OUR ARTIE John Luttrell Stan Tsaikos 8.45L 7 54kg (cd 55kg) $31
3 THE SWORD Scott Brunton Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 0
Race 9 - 5:34PM Waxed Beauty Therapy Benchmark 74 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.20R Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GEE GEE TRUE STORY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brendon McCoull 4 57.5kg $4.40
2 4 GEEGEE TRENDSETTER Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 1.25L 1 56kg $4.40
3 1 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder Ianish Luximon (a4/49.5kg) 1.35L 3 59.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $5.50
4 6 SILZOAR John Blacker Troy Baker 3.35L 5 55.5kg $14
5 2 GEE GEE LANETT Stuart Gandy Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 3.55L 2 59kg $3F
6 7 MISS SMITH John Luttrell Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) 4.05L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $6.50
5 NIELSON Barry Goodrick Ms Carleen Hefel (a2/50kg) 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.