COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

Please note that no further Track Condition Reports outside of the four Racing Victoria submission timeframes and deadlines outlined below are required to be submitted unless there is a change in Track Rating. If there is a change in Track Rating at any stage an additional report will be entered by the Victorian Club Track Managers.
For further information please contact the relevant racing club.

Item Inspection Timeframe Inspection Deadline for Track Rating to be Submitted Non Submission Follow Up
1 Day of nominations close
[after nominations close]
Following Noms Close & Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
2 Day before acceptances close
[after nominations close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
3 Day of acceptances close
[before acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am
[where there has been significant weather conditions overnight resulting in a change in Track Rating since the prior day's report]
4 Day before Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
5 Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am By Racing Australia
Post 6:50am


 

Sportsbet-Ballarat Synthetic: Ballarat Turf Club Tuesday, 30 June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Windy
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Inspection 6:30AM 30/6;
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Jul-20 1:34PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96
Finalised 30/6 - 7:45am. Rider Change R8 N13
Race 1 - 12:30PM Mercedes Benz Ballarat Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,700.1st $11,388, 2nd $3,519, 3rd $1,656, 4th $931, 5th $621, 6th $517, 7th $517, 8th $517, 9th $517, 10th $517
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:00.89 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Loving Gracie (NZ)) @ 11:54 AM

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CATADUDE Matt Laurie Daniel Stackhouse 8 59.5kg $1.70F
2 3 HUNKA HUNKA HARRY Daniel P Kelly Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 1.25L 7 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $6.50
3 12 DEEP MIRROR Shane Nichols Bridget Grylls 2.25L 3 55kg $41
4 8 MISS OAKLEY Jason Warren Ben Thompson 4.25L 11 57.5kg $61
5 1 BRADDOCK Neville Kennedy Declan Bates 6L 1 59.5kg $6.50
6 13e UNASSAILABLE Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Michael Dee 6.3L 4 55kg $10
7 10 SNIPPETS IN FLIGHT Troy Kilgower Brian Higgins 7.55L 6 57.5kg $101
8 4 LUCKY DOZEN Troy Kilgower Arron Lynch 8.8L 9 59.5kg $81
9 5 MOATS CORNER Neil Dyer John Keating 16.8L 5 59.5kg $151
10 11 STARDUST LOVER Charles Cassar Michael Poy (a0/50kg) 17L 2 57.5kg $26
11 9 ROYAL EXPECTATIONS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Billy Egan 23L 10 57.5kg $11
14e BANK HOLIDAY Alicia MacPherson 0
6 PICNIC MIC Simon Gebert Ms Christine Puls 0
7 LOVING GRACIE (NZ) Rachael Cunningham Jason Maskiell 0
Race 2 - 1:00PM Hertz 2YO Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,700.1st $11,388, 2nd $3,519, 3rd $1,656, 4th $931, 5th $621, 6th $517, 7th $517, 8th $517, 9th $517, 10th $517
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,330 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $7,770 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.58 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 IMPETUS Super Vobis Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Daniel Stackhouse 6 56kg $3.30
2 3 ROYAL GUN SALUTE Phillip Stokes Ben Thompson 1.25L 2 58kg $10
3 10 NEVERSHOTTHEDEPUTY Super Vobis Bonus Scheme John McArdle Jake Noonan 2L 5 56kg $8.50
4 4 SPANISH SNITZEL Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Con Kelly Daniel Moor 2.75L 4 58kg $51
5 5 WILSDORF Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Lindsey Smith Michael Rodd 3.25L 3 58kg $1.85F
6 2 POLITICALINFLUENCE Shane Nichols Bridget Grylls 4.25L 7 58kg $31
7 1 CRACKING NIGHT Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Shane Nichols Clayton Douglas 4.45L 1 58kg $21
11 THE MOTLEY FOOL Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Michael Walker 0
6 AMOROSITY Henry Dwyer Michael Poy (a0/50kg) 0
7 FOUDRE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Matt Cumani Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 0
8 FUTURE FORCE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Dean Yendall 0
Race 3 - 1:30PM Sporting Globe Ballarat 3YO Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,700.1st $11,388, 2nd $3,519, 3rd $1,656, 4th $931, 5th $621, 6th $517, 7th $517, 8th $517, 9th $517, 10th $517
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,330 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $7,770 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:13.52 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 JUST JAKE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Hanna Powell Declan Bates 11 58kg $5.50
2 4 APRIL RULES Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Michael Walker 1.25L 8 56kg $2.50F
3 10 PURE PURGATORY Matt Laurie Daniel Stackhouse 1.65L 4 56kg $5.50
4 3 LEXINGTON LAD Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Henry Dwyer Michael Rodd 3.4L 10 58kg $9.50
5 9 MYSTIC CLOUD Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 7.15L 3 56kg $26
6 11 TORAMOUR Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Wendy Kelly Campbell Rawiller (a1.5/55kg) 8.4L 1 56kg (cd 55kg) $8
7 13e CALYPSO RICH Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Troy Kilgower Arron Lynch 9.65L 7 58kg $201
8 7 LITTLE ZIPPER Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Brian & Ashley McKnight Ms Christine Puls 9.75L 9 56kg $81
9 1 FIRESTONE Robbie Griffiths Brad Rawiller 10.5L 2 58kg $16
10 8 MOSHELLE DE CLASSE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Ricky Maund Jarrod Fry 13L 6 56kg $21
11 5 APRIL WITH LOVE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Daniel P Kelly Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 28L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $41
14e JAVELINA Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Daryl Archard 0
6 CALLME MISS MAISIE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Jason Warren Ben Thompson 0
12 TWO ACTS Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Craig Anderson 0
Race 4 - 2:00PM Polytrack Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,700.1st $11,388, 2nd $3,519, 3rd $1,656, 4th $931, 5th $621, 6th $517, 7th $517, 8th $517, 9th $517, 10th $517
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.15 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rider Change No.13(Jakk's Right (NZ)) now Georgina Cartwright

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TYRANNTO Colin Little Ethan Brown 2 59.5kg $4.20
2 4 SWAN BAY Nicholas Roe Liam Riordan (a0/53kg) 0.75L 7 59.5kg $51
3 1 AMUSING MAGNUS Clint Marshall Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 1.05L 6 59.5kg $5.50
4 13e JAKK’S RIGHT (NZ) Colin Little Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 2.3L 3 59.5kg $41
5 7 FIRE THUNDER Jason Warren Clayton Douglas 2.7L 11 57.5kg $18
6 8 ISOLATING Rachael Cunningham Jason Maskiell 2.9L 5 57.5kg $9
7 12 WINNING HEART Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Zac Spain 3.1L 4 57kg $6.50
8 3 SAMATAR Jennifer Smith Kevin Bohorun 3.2L 8 59.5kg $101
9 11 XTRA REWARD Chris Nash Billy Egan 4.45L 10 57.5kg $3.40F
10 6 CROOKED HILLARY Christopher Diplock Brian Higgins 7.95L 1 57.5kg $51
11 2 NO DEPOSIT Leslie Robertson Declan Bates 8.35L 12 59.5kg $151
12 9 MURALS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace John Allen 28.35L 9 57.5kg $11
15e GHISA Stephen Lenehan 0
16e MISS TUNEFUL Troy Kilgower Arron Lynch 0
10 SELFIE ROAD (NZ) Deanne Taylor Ben Thompson 0
14e DEFINING LADY Ern Ewert 0
Race 5 - 2:30PM Porter Plant Fillies and Mares BM58 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:07.39 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 NIAMH CHINN OIR Noel Richards Ms Christine Puls 3 58.5kg $26
2 3 OOROO Logan McGill Campbell Rawiller (a1.5/55kg) 0.2L 4 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $6.50
3 1 LA ZOLA Cindy Alderson Matthew Allen 0.3L 7 61.5kg $3.20F
4 5 CALMYOURFARM Grahame Begg Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 0.8L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $5
5 7 SPEARS David & Coral Feek Patrick Moloney 1.2L 6 60kg $5
6 8 GOOD DAYS Christopher Davis Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 2.95L 5 59.5kg $21
7 4 BETTER TOGETHER Pat Cannon Ms Lucinda Doodt 4.2L 8 60.5kg $5.50
8 9 STELLA REDENTE Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor Daniel Stackhouse 10.2L 2 59.5kg $17
11 LOCKTOBA ROCKS Gary Tobias Ms Madison Lloyd (a2/50kg) 0
12 CHERAX Jamie Barry Ms Jade Darose 0
2 MARINE BELLE Leon & Troy Corstens Ethan Brown 0
6 IT’S A RAH Luke Oliver Lachlan Neindorf (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:00PM Magnum Equine Colts, Geldings & Entires BM58 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:06.43 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14e NINE CLOUDS Michael & Luke Cerchi Dean Holland 11 57.5kg $10
2 10 YANKEE LOU Charlotte Littlefield Jason Maskiell 4.25L 6 59.5kg $9.50
3 3 RIVERDANCE LAD Robbie Griffiths Ms Carleen Hefel (a2/50kg) 4.55L 12 61kg (cd 59kg) $7
4 1 LOGO LOGIC Brian & Ashley McKnight Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 6.55L 7 62kg (cd 60kg) $3.70F
5 11 MARROCK Brent Stanley Liam Riordan (a0/53kg) 8.8L 5 59kg $51
6 4 RUTH’S BOY Michael Templeton Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 8.9L 10 61kg $31
7 13e KODAKHAN Stephen Lenehan Neil Farley 9.2L 9 58.5kg $41
8 2 BANDINELLI Lloyd Kennewell Lachlan Neindorf (a1.5/51kg) 10.45L 2 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $6.50
9 9 OURZACRACKER Christopher Davis Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 10.55L 4 59.5kg $16
10 15e UNYIELDING Brady Cross Harry Coffey 10.75L 8 57kg $5.50
11 6 BEEJAY’S HERO Jamie Barry Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 10.95L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $19
12 7 PRUSSIAN DREAM Peter White Clayton Douglas 11.05L 1 60kg $18
18e AREYOULISTENING John McArdle 0
16e A GOOD MOVE Ron Hockley 0
17e BANJA LUKA Brett Bunfield 0
8 LIVE LIKE Ern Ewert Ben Thompson 0
12 BOOM DADDY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Daniel Stackhouse 0
5 UNSHACKLED Luke Oliver Ben Allen 0
Race 7 - 3:30PM Hygain Winners Choice BM58 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.20 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BELZELLA Matt Cumani Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 10 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $7.50
2 11 HOT IN PARIS Leon & Troy Corstens Dylan Dunn 0.4L 7 59kg $4.40EF
3 5 STAGE FRONT Brendan McCarthy Brad Rawiller 1.15L 6 61.5kg $4.40EF
4 1 YANKEE TOFF Melody Cunningham Jason Maskiell 2.15L 12 62.5kg $15
5 3 ALGAFFAAL Rachael Frost Michael Dee 2.55L 9 61.5kg $31
6 2 FLAMING BEL Sue Naylor Matthew Allen 3.3L 4 62kg $13
7 12 MISS GENEVA Logan McGill Campbell Rawiller (a1.5/55kg) 4.3L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
8 7 PERSHING Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor Clayton Douglas 4.7L 11 61kg $9
9 10 REWARD THE MAID Matthew Williams Dean Yendall 7.45L 3 59.5kg $13
10 8 VINCENT VAN GO Chris Hyland Jake Noonan 9.95L 5 61kg $9
11 6 OCEAN CLASS (NZ) Neil Dyer John Keating 11.45L 1 61kg $101
12 13e ESCARBAR Jason Bridgman Daniel Stackhouse 19.45L 2 60kg $11
16e AWAYTOFF Andrew J Payne 0
17e AANDENKING Ern Ewert 0
18e TARRYHOOT Con Kelly Daniel Moor 0
9 UPTOWN LOLA George Osborne Ms Madison Lloyd (a2/50kg) 0
14e HOT SEAT Brian & Ashley McKnight Ms Christine Puls 0
15e PERANTO (NZ) Monica Cid 0
Race 8 - 4:00PM Sportsbet – Elite Average Games BM58 Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:33.18 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rider Change No.13(Captain Arjento) now Liam Riordan

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SENSITIVITY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Clayton Douglas 11 60kg $4.60
2 11 MOSKI Jason Bridgman Daniel Stackhouse 1.25L 10 58kg $31
3 1 PUFNSTUF Ern Ewert Ben Thompson 3.25L 7 63kg $14
4 15e BILL THE BEE Michael Moroney Billy Egan 4L 1 62kg $4.40
5 10 REGAL RIFFLE Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Michael Dee 5L 4 59.5kg $3.20F
6 9 REGAL EFFORT Matt Cumani Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 5.5L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
7 13e CAPTAIN ARJENTO Dan O'Sullivan Liam Riordan (a0/53kg) 5.8L 9 57.5kg $101
8 2 THE SIDEKICK (NZ) Anthony Freedman Lachlan Neindorf (a1.5/51kg) 6L 8 62.5kg (cd 61kg) $9.50
9 6 PRIDE OF PYINGERRA Chris Hyland Jake Noonan 8.25L 3 61kg $31
10 14e TOMMY’S GIFT Quinton Scott Kevin Bohorun 11.5L 5 56kg $101
11 3 FAOLAN Brent Stanley Ms Rose Pearson (a2/54.5kg) 13.75L 6 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $10
4 MILLIE THE MISSILE Luke Oliver Campbell Rawiller (a1.5/55kg) 0
5 LUCA BRATZI Anthony Cosgriff John Allen 0
7 MY DIVAS George Osborne Ms Madison Lloyd (a2/50kg) 0
12 LUCKY SPINNER Con Kelly Daniel Moor 0
Race 9 - 4:30PM Hygain Winners Choice BM58 Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:33.06 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SMOKIN’ ROMANS (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace John Allen 3 62.5kg $2.15F
2 10 LA BELVA Clinton McDonald Jason Maskiell 2L 10 58.5kg $13
3 13e SOUTH BEND Quinton Scott Daniel Stackhouse 3.5L 7 56.5kg $21
4 3 HIGH DELTA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ethan Brown 5.25L 5 61.5kg $10
5 2 ATONE Robert Hickmott Lachlan Neindorf (a1.5/51kg) 6L 9 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $6
6 7 BELLOWS Michael Moroney Billy Egan 7L 8 60kg $6
7 15e WAR DAME Steven Pateman Ms Lucinda Doodt 8.25L 1 56kg $201
8 8 STARLOVER Symon Wilde Daniel Moor 9L 2 59.5kg $31
9 14e KOALABULL Christopher Davis Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 10L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $201
10 5 MALEVOLENT Luke Oliver Ben Allen 10.3L 11 61kg $17
11 11 SOUTHERN BOLT (NZ) Patrick Keane Joe Bowditch 12.3L 12 58kg $51
12 6 DEFEND Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Zac Spain 16.3L 4 60.5kg $19
12 JEUNE ASTRE Charles Cassar Neil Farley 0
9 PISCEAN Daniel Williams Jake Noonan 0
4 VIVA ACHEEVA Tom Conlan Dean Holland 0

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.