COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Morphettville Parks: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 27 June 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.34
Track Information: Penalty: R8 N10 Alsvior +1.5kg (55.5kg)
Results Last Published: Sun 28-Jun-20 1:26PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Race 1 - 11:31AM Furphy Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.66 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 4 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.80
2 3 CROCKETT Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 1.2L 1 56.5kg $3.40
3 6 FLOP Gordon Richards Ms Kayla Crowther 1.6L 3 54kg $8
4 7 ELUSIVE NATURE Will Clarken Jason Holder 2L 5 54kg $3.20F
5 2 ROSELLI STING Gordon Richards Shayne Cahill 3.4L 2 57kg $7
4 HANDSOME RETURN (NZ) Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 0
5 SOMETHING SILVER Clinton McDonald Todd Pannell 0
Race 2 - 12:06PM TAB Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.03 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: 1st SABOIS Breeder Only $4,000, 3rd SABOIS $2,150

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 THERESABEARINTHERE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $1.70F
2 8 DIAMONDS Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 1.2L 2 55kg $11
3 5 SHOWUSYOURMOTOR SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kristi Evans Justin Potter 2.9L 1 55.5kg $41
4 11 MRS MOURINHO Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther 3.6L 5 54kg $13
5 7 WHO RUNS THE WORLD Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 7.5L 6 55.5kg $4
6 2 SUPER LOOKA Gordon Richards Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 9.6L 9 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $20
7 6 THREE TEARS Peter Hardacre Jake Toeroek 10.1L 8 55.5kg $14
8 4 DIVINE JOURNEY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Paul Gatt 13.8L 7 55.5kg $61
9 10 OPHELIA BLUES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Brett Campbell Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 14.2L 4 54.5kg (cd 54kg) $91
3 AMOROSITY Henry Dwyer Todd Pannell 0
9 CONGE SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0
Race 3 - 12:41PM Schweppes Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.65 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($4,350)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DEFIANT DANCER Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.80F
2 5 ANGASTON SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 3L 5 56.5kg $15
3 6 HONORABLE SPIRIT Henry Dwyer Jake Toeroek 4.4L 1 56kg $31
4 2 ROYALTY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 6.6L 3 58kg $6
5 4 TUBBY TWO TRACKS Chris Bieg Paul Gatt 7.8L 6 57.5kg $15
6 3 STARDEN LASS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Todd Pannell 8.2L 4 58kg $3.40
7 7 SHARPLY ATTIRED John Macmillan Krystal Bishop 9.4L 7 54.5kg $5.50
9 ALITTLEBITOFREBA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kristi Evans Justin Potter 0
8 BUBBLES MCGINTY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 0
Race 4 - 1:16PM Fleurieu Milk Company Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.03 Last 600m: 0:37.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Jason Holder 6 61kg $8
2 7 CLASSY JOE John Hickmott Jeffrey Maund 1.8L 3 59kg $6.50
3 3 CALL ME SHAMUS Phillip Stokes Paul Gatt 3.3L 2 60.5kg $5
4 10 REINVIGORATE (NZ) Andrew Clarken Barend Vorster 3.7L 4 57.5kg $21
5 8 CRYPTO CURRENCY Matthew Seyers Ms Kayla Crowther 5.8L 1 59kg $3.30F
6 5 DESIDERO Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 6.3L 7 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
7 1 PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) Matthew Seyers Todd Pannell 11.1L 9 62kg $21
8 11 THRONES Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 11.7L 5 54kg $51
9 9 BIG CALL Peter Moody Ms Eran Boyd 14.5L 8 58kg $10
6 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) Dean Saxon Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 0
4 TERRITORY TITAN James Dodgson Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 0
Race 5 - 1:51PM Grant Burge Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.63 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TASK AND PURPOSE Matt Laurie Todd Pannell 7 59kg $10
2 3 ARAY OF SUNSHINE Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 0.4L 2 59kg $5
3 9 THE ANT’S PANTS Sue Jaensch Jason Holder 1.2L 8 54.5kg $6
4 7 CONCONI Emma Hubbard Ms Kayla Crowther 2.1L 1 55kg $7.50
5 1 SIMPLY DREAMING David Jolly Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 2.3L 9 62kg (cd 59kg) $4.60
6 6 MABEL JOSEPHINE Kristi Evans Justin Potter 2.4L 5 57kg $4.40F
7 5 AUSTRALIAN DESIGN Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 3.9L 4 58kg $13
8 2 COFFEE AMOUR Kylie Huxtable Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 4.8L 10 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
9 11 AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 5.6L 6 54kg (cd 51.5kg) $101
10 10 TWICE FORGOTTEN Marg Ruberry Sairyn Fawke 7.7L 11 54kg $81
11 8 ON APPRO Ashton Downing Jeffrey Maund 13.8L 3 54.5kg $31
Race 6 - 2:31PM Caudo Vineyard Handicap (2250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:23.88 Last 600m: 0:37.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BUSKER’S BALLAD Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 1 54kg $9
2 2 ANDREA MANTEGNA (USA) Kelvin Bourke Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 0.3L 2 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $21
3 7 MANZALA Ashton Downing Ms Emily Finnegan 1.2L 4 54kg $5.50
4 11 TURF MAN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 2L 7 54kg $15
5 4 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Ms Kayla Crowther 3.5L 5 57kg $2.80F
6 9 SWANKYTOFF Nicole Bruggemann Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 8.5L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $9
7 12 EXALTED AMBITION Grant Young Jason Holder 8.8L 6 54kg $4.80
8 6 ZOUY’S COMET Richard Laming Justin Potter 9.4L 8 54.5kg $13
9 5 BREAK AND ENTER Matthew Williams Paul Gatt 10.4L 9 57kg $31
1 BUDD FOX Henry Dwyer Dom Tourneur 0
3 BOX ON COLLINS Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
10 DISCO REBEL John Dunn Krystal Bishop 0
Race 7 - 3:11PM Winning Edge Presentations Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.26 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 IRISH MINT Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
2 9 FLOSTAR Clinton McDonald Jake Toeroek 0.1L 4 55.5kg $2.90
3 11 STAR OF MONSOON Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0.4L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $11
4 6 BRIMARVI VEHERO Sam Burford Dom Tourneur 1.2L 6 57.5kg $2.80F
5 1 CELTIC BLAST Ashton Downing Ryan Hurdle 1.8L 3 60kg $7.50
6 3 TATOOSH Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2.9L 7 59.5kg $18
7 7 ASCENDANCE Dion Koch Jason Holder 3.1L 5 57kg $21
8 8 LOPE DE CAPIO Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Paul Gatt 3.6L 10 57kg $41
9 5 OAMARU OWL Brian Mueller Justin Potter 4.1L 9 58.5kg $81
10 10 MR HAMILTON Travis Doudle Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 5.9L 1 54.5kg (cd 54kg) $26
2 COLUMBIA Will Clarken 0
Race 8 - 3:51PM AAMI Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Entires and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.12 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ALSVIOR Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 9 55.5kg 1.5kg $3.60
2 7 JUST KAPPY Brian Mueller Justin Potter 2L 4 58.5kg $3F
3 2 FLOW METER John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 2.7L 6 60.5kg $31
4 3 BEEOKAY Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 2.8L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
5 5 MIDNIGHT STORM Jim Smith Ryan Hurdle 3.3L 2 59kg $5
6 13 LITTLEBITFUNNY Ken Sweeney Ms Kayla Crowther 7.1L 3 54kg $81
7 1 ANALYTICA (NZ) Travis Doudle Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 8.5L 1 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $8
8 14 SPIRITED MATCH Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 9.7L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
9 8 BAR GEM Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 9.8L 7 57.5kg $31
10 11 MAORI MAGIC (NZ) Paula Trenwith Jeffrey Maund 10L 5 54kg $71
4 OH MO Sam Burford Dom Tourneur 0
6 HONORABLE MENTION (NZ) Henry Dwyer Jake Toeroek 0
9 PARK BENCH (NZ) Kirsten Mooney Ms Emily Finnegan 0
12 HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour 0
Race 9 - 4:30PM TAB Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.38 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 STREETCAR STRANGER David Jolly Paul Gatt 6 54.5kg $5
2 8 AKKACAN Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 2L 9 56.5kg $16
3 7 EXALTED GOLD Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther 2.1L 4 57kg $21
4 3 DOMINATION Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 2.5L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $12
5 6 ATOMIC WIZARD Lee Creek Jason Holder 2.8L 3 57kg $9
6 11 WANAASA Ryan Balfour Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 3.7L 8 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.70F
7 1 CALL ME CURTIS Darren Magro Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 4.5L 11 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $21
8 14 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Sairyn Fawke 4.7L 2 54kg $61
9 2 SYMPHONETTE Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 4.8L 10 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.90
10 4 WHITE KAPS Gordon Richards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 5.8L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $16
11 13 OGGALUTION Andrew Clarken Barend Vorster 5.9L 1 54kg $31
15e MIHANY Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan 0
9 MIAMI FREEDOM Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 0
10 PANAGIOTA Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 0
5 DOVES CRY Henry Dwyer Dom Tourneur 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.