COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Thursday, 25 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1450m-315m; Cutaway 315m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.11
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 26-Jun-20 10:39PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Finalised 25/6 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 1 No. 5
Race 1 - 12:22PM FIRST CLASS ACCOUNTS CAIRNS Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.29 Last 600m: 0:38.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) Carl Spry Nathan Day 1 58.5kg $4.80
2 1 NOIR JACK Chris Parry Scott Sheargold 0.5L 6 60kg $6.50
3 6 BRANDS HATCH Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 1.3L 8 56.5kg $4.80
4 10 RAW INSTINCT John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 1.4L 5 55kg (cd 52kg) $11
5 9 IL PRINCIPE Maria Potiris Pietro Romeo 1.6L 4 55kg $21
6 4 TAVEUNI Rodney Miller Ms Zoe White 1.7L 9 58kg $3.10F
7 3 CIDER APPLE John Manzelmann Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 2.4L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $10
8 8 CHLOE JADE Trevor Rowe Frank Edwards 3.7L 3 55kg $18
9 7 FURE George Tsakissiris Jeffrey Felix 14.9L 7 56kg $101
5 ZAHBAY Georgie Holt Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Race 2 - 12:57PM SALT HOUSE QTIS Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS $12000 2&3YO Bonuses: 1st $8500, 2nd $2300, 3rd $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2&3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.03 Last 600m: 0:37.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BEAT IT QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Graham Kliese 8 59kg $5
2 5 LOVE OVER GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme Carl Spry Nathan Day 1L 7 58kg $9.50
3 9 AMELIA’S RAINBOW QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 2L 3 55kg $26
4 4 CHARLI BELLA QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 2.8L 9 58kg $19
5 7 MS SPICY Sharlee D'Avila Chris Whiteley 3L 5 56kg $7
6 1 FLAG RAISER Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.7L 6 60kg $5
7 8 DE CARLO QTIS Bonus Scheme Kayla Russell Pietro Romeo 5.5L 2 55.5kg $31
8 6 VULPES QTIS Bonus Scheme Dean Piccolo Graham Watson 5.8L 1 56.5kg $8
9 2 JUST A LOVE SONG QTIS Bonus Scheme Alby Molino Frank Edwards 11.3L 4 60kg $2.60F
14e REAL ANA QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann 0
15e LET’S GO SMARTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt 0
16e IMALI QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann 0
13e JUST LIKE JADE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann 0
10e GO JABBA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey 0
11e CHEESY ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann 0
12e BERNIE BEEL John Manzelmann 0
Race 3 - 1:35PM CAIRNS BUSINESS INSURANCE BROKERS Class 2 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.11 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 VAN GAAL Fred Wieland Wanderson D'Avila 9 56.5kg $15
2 5 MONKEY MAGIC Michael Geaney Scott Sheargold 0.5L 3 57kg $11
3 4 BRILLIANT MIND Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 1L 1 57.5kg $2.40F
4 7 HORORA VEL Alby Molino Frank Edwards 2.3L 6 56kg $11
5 8 SOLDATI Sharlee D'Avila Ms Zoe White 2.6L 8 55.5kg $18
6 3 SPEED EIGHT Allan Holmes Nathan Day 3L 4 58.5kg $7.50
7 1 BORELLA Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 3.3L 5 62kg $13
8 2 HASTY HEART Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.8L 2 58.5kg $3.70
9 9 MIKEYS TURF Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 6.3L 7 55kg $41
10e SUNNY SAILOR Lisa Donovan Ms Chelsea Jokic 0
Race 4 - 2:12PM THE HAMBLEDON HOTEL Class 2 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.84 Last 600m: 0:36.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DEIGO BAY Fred Wieland Nathan Day 7 59kg $3.80F
2 4 FINAL WARNING Kayla Russell Masayuki Abe 0.1L 4 57.5kg $3.90
3 2 SET TO SIZZLE Lisa Donovan Chris Whiteley 3.6L 2 58.5kg $5
4 6 AT DUSK Peter Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 3.7L 6 56kg (cd 53kg) $20
5 3 TUTELAGE Janel Ryan Graham Kliese 4.7L 5 58kg $4
6 5 LANSALA Trevor Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 6.2L 8 56.5kg $16
7 8 SFILZA Jade Doolan Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 6.3L 1 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
8 9 NOBLE HUSSLER Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 7.3L 9 55kg $26
9 7 SER SER SCHON Scott Cooper Stephen Wilson 11.3L 3 56kg $21
10e TOFF ROCKS Allan Paterson Jeffrey Felix 0
Race 5 - 2:47PM PACIFIC RADIATOR SERVICES BENCHMARK 69 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.25 Last 600m: 0:36.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CINNAMON MISSILE John Manzelmann Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.80F
2 9 NARDA SHAR Sharlee D'Avila Pietro Romeo 0.1L 2 56.5kg $6
3 5 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 0.4L 4 58.5kg $15
4 3 SAXOPHONE Ricky Ludwig Frank Edwards 0.9L 9 61.5kg $7
5 6 PURE REBEL Fred Wieland Graham Kliese 1.9L 3 58.5kg $7
6 1 DIVINE SERVICE Peter Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 2.3L 7 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $31
7 7 DREAM I CAN Fred Wieland Chris Whiteley 3.3L 5 57.5kg $9.50
8 8 VOLTAIC Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 3.5L 1 57.5kg $10
9 2 HAPPY HOOVES Rodney Miller Ms Zoe White 4.5L 8 62.5kg $11
Race 6 - 3:22PM TRINITY LINKS RESORT BENCHMARK 69 Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.47 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DISTRICT Ricky Ludwig Frank Edwards 8 59kg $13
2 5 ORIENTAL GIRL Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 0.8L 1 59.5kg $2.05F
3 9 TAPTHETILL Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 2.3L 5 55kg $31
4 4 GINGER BEER Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 3L 9 59.5kg $3.10
5 2 EXCEEDINGLY KOOL Renee Schluenz Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 4.5L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $26
6 6 RULER Alex Malliff Scott Sheargold 4.7L 4 59.5kg $26
7 1 HOT SHOT HARRY Scott Cooper Aidan Holt 4.8L 2 64kg $15
8 8 BON TEMPS Bruce Hunter Masayuki Abe 7.1L 6 56.5kg $61
9 3 HARD YAGA Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 8.6L 3 60kg $9
Race 7 - 3:57PM COREY MACHAN SHEETMETAL OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.42 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 TAMBO’S HEART Janel Ryan Nathan Day 7 58kg $13
2 3 SILENT EXPLORER Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 0.5L 1 56.5kg $1.30F
3 6 VIA BALCIANO Rodney Miller Ms Zoe White 1.5L 5 55kg $7
4 4 BUXTON Lisa Donovan Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.8L 6 55kg $14
5 7 ROCK SPUR Allan Paterson Frank Edwards 3.1L 3 55kg $51
6 1 SCHERZOSO Lawrence Reys Aidan Holt 3.4L 2 61.5kg $19
7 5 STRYKE ROCK Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 4.4L 4 55kg $18
8 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM JAYCO CAIRNS RATINGS BAND 0 - 65 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.84 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RUBY RED SOCKS Ross Fransen Ms Chelsea Jokic 10 56kg $3.80F
2 2 SWEET TASTE Scott Cooper Graham Kliese 1.5L 9 59.5kg $9.50
3 1 AKILEOS Sharlee D'Avila Scott Sheargold 2L 3 60kg $3.90
4 7 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Frank Edwards 2.2L 6 56.5kg $5.50
5 5 BANK TELLER Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 4.5L 5 57.5kg $7.50
6 3 I’M NOT SURE Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 4.6L 8 58.5kg $41
7 6 PURRHAPS Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.9L 4 57.5kg $9
8 4 ANARCHY (NZ) Jade Doolan Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 7.4L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $14
9 9 MISS DEFIANCE John Manzelmann Ms Zoe White 7.5L 1 55kg $26
10 10 VAMPARINA John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 8.2L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $51
Race 9 - 5:15PM KERBING N.Q. PTY LTD BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.79 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CAPTAINS WAY Georgie Holt Nathan Day 11 60kg $8
2 8 ROCCO Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 1.3L 7 58kg $10
3 11 YANKEE TANGO Stephen Potiris Jeffrey Felix 2.8L 1 55kg $8
4 4 RED PHANTOM Errol Sewell Graham Kliese 3.5L 9 60kg $7
5 6 WHITTERICK Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 3.6L 4 59kg $7
6 10 PLEASURE BOMB Ronald Finch Stephen Wilson 5.6L 3 57.5kg $6F
7 9 MT PETER MISS Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 6.6L 5 57.5kg $21
8 1 BARWON Rodney Miller Scott Gittos (a3/52kg) 8.6L 6 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $8
9 2 RESORT John Manzelmann Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 8.8L 10 63kg (cd 60kg) $41
10 7 GROOVY PLAYMATE Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 10.3L 8 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $14
11 5 MOSEF Michael Geaney Scott Sheargold 12.1L 2 59.5kg $7
12e HOT TOP Fred Wieland Nor Yadi 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.