COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Murray Bridge GH: Murray Bridge Racing Club Wednesday, 24 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m from 1800m to 1000m, +8m remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 25-Jun-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Race 1 - 12:10PM TAB / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.56 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 VALLEY OF DARKNESS Dennis O'Leary Ryan Hurdle 3 56kg $5.50
2 1 HI SMOKEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Brian Mueller Justin Potter 0.3L 5 57.5kg $3.20F
3 3 DRY VALLEY Heather Lehmann Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 1.8L 2 56kg $3.80
4 6 DITZY DANIELLA Peter Moody Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 6.8L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
5 5 DARK SENTRY John Dunn Krystal Bishop 7.6L 6 55.5kg $17
6 7 LA RAPIDE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 9.3L 1 55.5kg $3.40
2 SITTING BULL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sam Burford Dom Tourneur 0
Race 2 - 12:45PM Welcome back to the races / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:52.91 Last 600m: 0:39.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SHOTS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jake Stephens Todd Pannell 3 57.5kg $3.60EF
2 3 GUNFIREINTHECITY Brian Lear Ms Kayla Crowther 0.9L 1 58kg $31
3 9 SISTER DEE Barry Brook Ms Emily Finnegan 2.9L 2 56kg $6
4 6 STAR QUEST SABOIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Seyers Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 7.9L 6 57.5kg $3.60EF
5 7 KATE’S VALLEY Dennis O'Leary Ryan Hurdle 9.4L 9 56kg $26
6 8 NGAIRE Bruce Potter Justin Potter 11.8L 4 56kg $61
7 4 BAD HABITS John Hyam Dom Tourneur 11.9L 5 57.5kg $8
8 1 CANIMAN Tom Jolly Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 16.8L 8 58kg $51
9 10 EAST CAPE Darren Magro Jason Holder 17.5L 7 55.5kg $6
10 2 DR CHOCCY Garret Lynch Shayne Cahill 29.1L 10 58kg $13
11 KRUPTONITE Ken Sweeney Sairyn Fawke 0
Race 3 - 1:20PM Carlton Draught / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Jacjac Jacqui) at 11.40am. SABOIS 3rd ($900)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 THE BRUMBY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 7 55.5kg $2.40F
2 6 THE BULL MCCABE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Heather Lehmann Shayne Cahill 4L 13 58kg $4.20
3 12 BOLT BY Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 4.6L 11 55.5kg $10
4 7 ARMAMENT Bob Richard Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 4.7L 3 57.5kg $11
5 8 BLACK CHEVAL James Dodgson Sairyn Fawke 5.6L 5 57.5kg $41
6 13 REAL REASON Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther 6.9L 8 55.5kg $5
7 1 GANGSTER RAP Karen Letts-Maund Jeffrey Maund 7.1L 6 58kg $31
8 4 STYLE GURU (NZ) David Tootell Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 7.6L 10 58kg (cd 55kg) $26
9 2 MAGUS MAN Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 8.9L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $26
10 9 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Michael Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd 9.2L 4 57.5kg $31
11 15e SIR COEN Luke O'Connor Karl Zechner 10.9L 9 58kg $151
12 10 RASHYATHERE Brian Lear Jason Holder 13.7L 12 57.5kg $51
13 5 TEXAS JACK (NZ) Grant Kluske Paul Gatt 14.7L 1 58kg $151
11 JACJAC JACQUI Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 0
3 MONRAAJ Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0
Race 4 - 1:55PM Bridges Event Centre BM 58 Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:06.92 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SANIMA STAR Sam Burford Barend Vorster 3 56.5kg $3.80
2 4 DOWN THE LANE Grant Young Jason Holder 0.1L 11 58kg $4.40
3 3 SPIEGEL GROVE Darren Magro Todd Pannell 1L 8 60kg $15
4 1 DISCO REBEL John Dunn Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 1.6L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
5 2 SET TO CRUISE Mick Huxtable Ryan Hurdle 4L 9 60.5kg $3.30F
6 6 SCARFACE CURIO Peter Hardacre Sairyn Fawke 8L 5 56kg $26
7 9 SAMSTAG Georgie Henderson Dom Tourneur 8.8L 10 54kg $21
8 8 DOUBLE POCKETS Sue Nolan Ms Kayla Crowther 9.3L 7 54kg $17
9 10 LAST ONE NAMED Steven Schrader Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 9.6L 1 54kg $41
10 11 BARSHONTI John Hyam Ms Emily Finnegan 13L 6 54kg $61
11 7 FORAOISE John Dunn Karl Zechner 18.3L 2 55kg $91
Race 5 - 2:30PM IronGate Class 2 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:39.14 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 JUST ROLLING Sue Jaensch Ms Kayla Crowther 10 55kg $12
2 2 BLOW TORCH Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0.5L 4 59.5kg $1.65F
3 3 CUPID’S BOW (NZ) Anthony Freedman Todd Pannell 0.7L 9 58kg $6
4 8 KALAMON Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jeffrey Maund 1L 7 54kg $17
5 4 BLACK SYRAH Belinda O'Loughlin Dom Tourneur 5.4L 11 57.5kg $31
6 6 TOSCA ROCKS Gary Searle Paul Gatt 5.4L 5 55kg $26
7 1 MR STYLISH Phillip Stokes Jason Holder 9.2L 6 60.5kg $8
8 9 MULGA LIL (NZ) Jamie Opperman Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 10.8L 1 54kg $31
9 7 HIGHLY SKILLED Peter Hardacre Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 12L 3 54kg $26
10 11 CRY OUT LOUD Tom Jolly Ms Claudia Lions 15.5L 2 54kg $201
11 10 AMERICAN XPRESSX Tom Jolly Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 15.9L 8 54kg $151
Race 6 - 3:05PM Weddings at Bridges Event Centre Benchmark 54 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:53.08 Last 600m: 0:34.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Turf Tapper) $19 at 3.01pm Deductions 3c in $ win, Place 3c, 4c, 4c

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CRIMSON TYCOON Travis Doudle Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 6 64kg (cd 61kg) $3.30F
2 15e KIROSHIMA John Hickmott Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 0.3L 5 58kg $15
3 8 DEVONTE Steven Schrader Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 0.8L 4 58kg $6
4 3 WONAEAMIRRI Scott Irlam Sairyn Fawke 2.2L 12 60.5kg $71
5 14 BAHEERA Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 2.2L 1 55.5kg $5.50
6 4 OUTPOST David Tootell Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 3.4L 13 60kg (cd 58kg) $5
7 13 PICAYUNE Heather Lehmann Karl Zechner 4.3L 11 57kg $13
8 9 BLUE GRANITE Brian Lear Ms Kayla Crowther 4.5L 2 57.5kg $26
9 2 LIKE A HEARTBEAT Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 5.3L 3 61kg (cd 58kg) $19
10 6 HATEECH Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 5.8L 7 58.5kg $26
11 10 PRINCESS ELLE Kirsten Mooney Ms Emily Finnegan 6.2L 9 57.5kg $101
12 12 KEPTA David Tootell David Tootell 7.9L 10 57kg $91
13 5 SHE KEEPS NOSECRET James Bates & Ann Pearson Ms Claudia Lions 11L 8 60kg $26
SB 18e TURF TAPPER Shayne Cahill Justin Potter 0 56.5kg  
20e TOFFEE BELL Alexander Justice 0
19e MAIDEN GRACE Tom Jolly 0
17e NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) Grant Young 0
7 LIBERTY POWER Scott Irlam Ms Eran Boyd 0
11 SOPHINA DIVA Karen Letts-Maund Jeffrey Maund 0
16e RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 0
Race 7 - 3:40PM Gold Cup Friday 16 October Benchmark 58 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.18 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ALSVIOR Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 6 59kg $3.50F
2 2 GETOUTTHEWAY Sue Nolan Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 0.2L 1 61kg $10
3 4 CORONEL Will Clarken Todd Pannell 1.7L 2 60kg $4.80
4 6 DESIDERO Grant Young Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 3.1L 10 59.5kg $20
5 1 ROHLON DRUNK Jamie Opperman Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 4.1L 3 63kg (cd 60kg) $15
6 10 I’M BULLETPROOF Grant Kluske Justin Potter 4.3L 14 58.5kg $71
7 15e WOULDA THOUGHT SO Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan 4.7L 8 58kg $91
8 3 BACK POCKET Sue Nolan Ryan Hurdle 5L 5 60kg $21
9 14 VILANELLE John Dunn Krystal Bishop 5.9L 12 56kg $151
10 16e PONTYPAUL David Tootell David Tootell 7.9L 9 56kg $8
11 9 HEROES QUEST Darryl Ryan Karl Zechner 8.7L 13 58.5kg $21
12 12 FABULOUS FLIPPER Brian Mueller Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 9.3L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $6.50
13 5 RANGER CEE JAY Kristi Evans Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 10.4L 7 60kg (cd 58kg) $31
14 8 SAND CAT Emma Hubbard Ms Claudia Lions 12.5L 11 59kg $21
18e VICTORY SPOILS John Hickmott 0
19e DEXSTRA Alex Stra Dom Tourneur 0
20e LITTLEBITFUNNY Ken Sweeney 0
11 MAVETTE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 0
13 TWICE FORGOTTEN Marg Ruberry Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 0
17e ICECRUSHER Shayne Cahill Jason Holder 0
Race 8 - 4:15PM Fibretrack Benchmark 58 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.92 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Vivaldi's Quest) at 2.49pm

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e NEAR MAGIC John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 8 56kg $17
2 1 PUTTING ON AIRS Michael Hickmott Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 0.3L 1 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $3.60F
3 11 SADENTE Andrew Clarken Todd Pannell 0.4L 7 57.5kg $21
4 6 AURMAN ZOU Michael Hickmott Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 2.2L 4 59kg $5
5 9 PALE ALE Danielle Wilson Ms Emily Finnegan 3L 3 58.5kg $4.40
6 12 THE ANT’S PANTS Sue Jaensch Jason Holder 5L 12 57.5kg $5
7 8 AUSSIE JACK Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 6.6L 13 58.5kg $11
8 3 MY MOTHER SAYS Jess Giles Ms Eran Boyd 7L 5 60.5kg $101
9 14 LADY DRAKE (NZ) Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 8.9L 2 54.5kg $51
10 2 BROADWAY AND FIRST Alexander Justice Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 10.4L 11 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $26
11 16e PREDICTS Gordon Richards Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 13.3L 9 54kg $61
12 13 GO FOR IT David Tootell David Tootell 15.5L 6 56.5kg $61
13 10 L’AMARYBELLE Jeff Searle Jake Toeroek 21.5L 10 58kg $41
18e JOCKS GLEN Dennis O'Leary 0
19e PIERRO’S PROMISE John Hyam Dom Tourneur 0
20e CHUCKLES Grant Kluske 0
17e JAYEFFKAY Michael Hickmott 0
7 VIVALDI’S QUEST Matthew Seyers Ms Kayla Crowther 0
5 RAPID RAISER Jake Stephens 0
4 POWER GLEN Dennis O'Leary Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.