COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 24 June 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 5.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 26-Jun-20 11:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Finalised 24/6 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 12:33PM CARLTON MID QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.26 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) prior to Race 1.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 NICCI’S SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5 57.5kg $2.10F
2 2 WITHOUT THINKING John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 2L 6 59kg $6.50
3 8 HAIRDO Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 3.5L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
4 5 PURE DEAL Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 4.3L 1 58kg $5.50
5 9 AMY EKCELS (NZ) Les Kelly Andrew Mallyon 8.6L 8 56kg $21
6 6 ZIMBOOMBAH QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 8.7L 7 58kg $26
7 1 MASTER RICHARD Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 9.7L 4 59kg $41
8 3 SCOTTISH PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Robbie Fradd 11.5L 9 58.5kg $14
9 4 MOONLIGHT ECLIPSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 14L 2 58kg $151
Race 2 - 1:08PM SIRROMET QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1690 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.57 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 KNIGHT MARINER (NZ) Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5 58.5kg $2F
2 1 REBEL ROCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter & Will Hulbert Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0.3L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $5.50
3 2 CLASS OF ROYALTY QTIS Bonus Scheme John Zielke Luke Dittman 1.1L 3 59.5kg $5
4 7 MISHANI ROMANCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Robbie Fradd 1.6L 7 55kg $10
5 5 EXPERT EYE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida James Orman 2.1L 4 57kg $8
6 6 REAGAN’S MISTAKE Harold Norman Ms Brooke Ainsworth 5.1L 6 55.5kg $51
7 4 ACCESSORY Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 7.9L 2 57kg $19
Race 3 - 1:43PM SCHWEPPES Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.62 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PRIVATE UNIVERSE Steele Ryan Ryan Maloney 11 58.5kg $3.80
2 13 ZOUKINA Louise White Larry Cassidy 2.8L 10 56kg $3.60
3 2 OUTBACK GLADIATOR Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 3.6L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
4 14 TOP BABE (NZ) Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 6.6L 3 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $4.80
5 6 HECANROCKME Cameron Taylor Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 6.7L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $151
6 7 PLAYTHEFIELD Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 8.2L 6 58kg $2.90F
7 10 GOMATHI Barry Lockwood Emma Ljung 8.4L 4 56.5kg $151
8 15e ARIZONA SUN Gillian Heinrich Chris Taylor 9.2L 7 58.5kg $71
9 9 DE NOVA STELLA Reg Mackay Rikki Palmer 9.3L 8 56.5kg $151
10 8 ZEELUCK Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 10.3L 12 58kg $101
11 11 OUT FOX’EM James Hepworth Adam Spinks 11.3L 5 56.5kg $151
12 16e STYK AT IT Ben Robinson Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 13.1L 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
4 TIGERPOWER (NZ) Gary Stephens 0
1 KERBSIDE KAOS Kathy Stabe 0
12 KALLIE Noel Doyle 0
5 DOLLAREURO Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0
Race 4 - 2:18PM UNDER THE LOUVRE @ GRANDVIEW STUD BENCHMARK 70 Handicap (1520 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.14 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ZOULOU DANCER Gary Doughty Scott Galloway 10 57kg $15
2 3 TYCOON STREET Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 0.3L 7 60kg $5
3 8 HIDDEN BUDGET Graham Banks Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 1.6L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $13
4 2 PRESSWAY Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 2L 3 61kg (cd 59kg) $12
5 10 DON’T WAIVER Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 2.2L 4 57.5kg $2.70F
6 9 JOYMAKER Kelly Schweida James Orman 2.4L 2 58kg $4.60
7 4 SMOKEY DIAMOND Harry Richardson Micheal Hellyer 2.7L 6 59.5kg $61
8 13e CAREERING AWAY Leanne Gore Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 3.7L 11 56kg (cd 54kg) $51
9 5 SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew Billie-Rose Andrew 4.2L 8 59.5kg $26
10 6 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5L 1 59kg $14
11 1 FIGHTING HEART Kathleen Gruenefeld Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 25L 9 63kg (cd 61kg) $31
7 FENCOURT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Nozi Tomizawa 0
12e GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 5 - 2:53PM SKY RACING BENCHMARK 78 Handicap (1690 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.04 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TATCEE Chris Waller Ryan Maloney 7 56.5kg $4
2 10 MOMENTUM TO WIN Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 0.5L 3 55kg $8.50
3 9 SCOUTABOUT David Fletcher Micheal Hellyer 0.6L 9 55kg $11
4 3 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 0.7L 4 58kg $2.80F
5 8 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 1.7L 6 55kg $4
6 11 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 2.5L 5 55kg $51
7 2 FOLLOW SUIT (NZ) Lauren Abbott Michael Murphy 4.5L 8 60.5kg $41
8 5 TRAVISTEE (NZ) Paul Jenkins Robbie Fradd 4.8L 2 57kg $18
9 1 MY GIULIANO Trevor Lambourn Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 7.8L 1 64kg (cd 62kg) $31
7 JOYMAKER Kelly Schweida James Orman 0
4 POLEMIC Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0
Race 6 - 3:28PM FOLLOW @IPSWICHTURFCLUB BENCHMARK 68 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.00 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SOCIALISING Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 6 58kg $1.90F
2 10 VERSETTO Billy Healey James Orman 2.3L 5 58kg $16
3 4 SUILVEN Lindsay Gough Michael Murphy 2.5L 10 59kg $21
4 5 VIBRATO Mark Currie Brad Stewart 2.8L 7 59kg $4.60
5 6 BAREFOOT TYCOON David Fletcher Micheal Hellyer 3L 12 58.5kg $26
6 11 BOBBY AXELROD Ben Robinson Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/52kg) 3.1L 13 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
7 2 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Jason Taylor 3.9L 1 59.5kg $26
8 3 AMSCHEL Kelly Purdy Jag Guthmann-Chester 4.2L 3 59kg $31
9 1 HIGH DEGREE Robert G Smith Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 4.6L 4 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
10 13 MISS ALLE BE Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 4.7L 11 55kg $31
11 12 I LIKE CANDY Tracy Timbery Allan Chau 5.7L 8 56kg $31
12 8 LET’S GO BOBBY Paul Jenkins Tegan Harrison 8L 2 58.5kg $10
13 14 A LITTLE CRAFTY James Hepworth Adam Spinks 13.8L 9 55kg $201
7 KING MOMBASSA Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 0
Race 7 - 4:03PM TAB Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 3 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.43 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CLOAK David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 8 60kg $3.50
2 3 CHICAGO O’BRIEN Jackie Crompton James Orman 0.4L 9 57kg $8.50
3 2 MAGIC FOX Kelly Schweida Larry Cassidy 1.7L 12 59.5kg $2.80F
4 12 SCOTTISH LAD Tom Button Jake Bayliss 1.8L 7 55kg $17
5 4 LOUIE LA’JOY Charlotte White Les Tilley 2.6L 1 56.5kg $13
6 5 CORDONED Doug Roberts Sean Cormack 3.6L 10 56kg $7.50
7 8 SOARING HEART Pat Duff Dale Smith 3.9L 3 55kg $31
8 10 BRONCKS Bryan & Daniel Guy Tegan Harrison 4.1L 2 55kg $17
9 11 RESET’S SON Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 4.6L 11 55kg $41
10 7 CANDESCENCE Kerry Baumann Nozi Tomizawa 4.8L 5 55kg $71
11 13 PATRICK’S ME MATE Stacey Mesken Micheal Hellyer 7.1L 4 55kg $61
12 9 HOT SOCK Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton 7.2L 6 55kg $41
6 SAN PIERRE Angela Plumb Allan Chau 0
Race 8 - 4:34PM BENDIGO BANK BOOVAL BRANCH Fillies and Mares Class 3 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.07 Last 600m: 0:36.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SHE ZA BOSS Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 11 56.5kg $4.80
2 7 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 0.2L 7 56.5kg $9
3 5 DREAM BIG Darryl Hansen Daniel Griffin 1.2L 8 57.5kg $7.50
4 3 CHAMPAGNE DAISY David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 1.3L 12 59kg $2.70F
5 2 TAKE TEA Les Kelly Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 1.8L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $5.50
6 6 ROSSMAY Barry Lockwood Ms Stephanie Thornton 2.6L 10 57kg $14
7 12 SKYE AND ME Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 3.1L 2 55kg $71
8 14 CHARLOTTE’S GIRL (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Nathan Fazackerley (a3/55kg) 4.1L 1 55kg $91
9 13 THE LAST SEQUALO Pat Duff Michael Cahill 4.3L 6 55kg $31
10 11 VIENNA MOON Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 6.1L 3 55kg $18
11 10 ROMANI COUNTESS Maryann Brosnan Jason Taylor 8.6L 13 55kg $151
12 16e MISS MAKEPEACE Michael Hemmings Nozi Tomizawa 8.7L 9 55kg $101
13 15e EVENING Reg Mackay Rikki Palmer 13.5L 4 55kg $201
1 LIGHT UP THE ROOM Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0
9 ABB ROY Michael Hemmings Micheal Hellyer 0
4 ZOULOU DANCER Gary Doughty Scott Galloway 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.