COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Sunday, 21 June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m 1400m-400m; Cutaway; +4m Remainer
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Heavy 9 to Heavy 10 @ 8:05am following a further 6mm of rain
Results Last Published: Thu 25-Jun-20 6:24PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:50PM BEDROCK LANDSCAPE SUPPLIES 2YO HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.11 Last 600m: 0:39.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CHOCCY GAF Joe Cleary John Kissick 4 55kg (cd 56kg) $31
2 1 BIG DAY OUT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Weeding Blaike McDougall 1.59L 2 60kg $1.80F
3 4 PROPOSE A TOAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1.86L 9 56kg $5.50
4 9 EASTERN BREEZE Peter Clancy Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 2.21L 7 55kg $17
5 8 COME GET ME Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 4.71L 3 55kg $9
6 3 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Simon Miller 12.03L 1 57kg $7.50
7 2 LE MAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Petrovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 14.75L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $26
8 5 SKAIFEE Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 15.61L 8 56kg $21
9 6 MORE TO SEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 19.11L 6 55.5kg $31
Race 2 - 1:30PM UNION CLUB HOTEL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:29.14 Last 600m: 0:39.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SEFTON Jade McDonald Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 7 55kg $3.40
2 8 CRACKING DAWN Martin Stein Simon Miller 1.63L 5 55kg $11
3 11 SUPALUX Gary Colvin Jordan Mallyon 4.07L 6 55kg $5.50
4 9 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.55L 1 55kg $11
5 6 AHADI FARASI Peter Maher Brendan Ward 6.2L 3 55kg $3.10F
6 5 NOT CERTAIN Michelle Russell Aaron Sweeney 7.8L 4 55.5kg $31
7 2 ALLOUT STROPIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Weeding Ms Winona Costin 8.97L 2 57kg $10
8 7 BIG TEDDY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 17.05L 8 55kg $11
1 WITHOUT EQUAL Theresa Bateup 0
4 KING TAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0
3 JUST BUSINESS Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 0
Race 3 - 2:07PM BYRNE TRAILERS BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP- HEAT OF THE WAGGA STAYERS SERIES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:11.52 Last 600m: 0:40.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 5 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
2 4 ROLAND GARROS Adrian Corboy Nick Souquet 1.95L 6 59.5kg $5.50
3 3 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 2.41L 1 59.5kg $3.20F
4 8 ZOEY LASS Martin Stein Simon Miller 6.15L 8 55kg $26
5 5 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 7.27L 4 58kg $10
6 7 KARAOKE EXPRESS Andrew Dale Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 7.68L 9 55kg $26
7 2 SUBURBIA (NZ) Andrew Dale Blaike McDougall 9.14L 7 60kg $3.70
8 6 RUN HOFF RUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 10.04L 2 55kg $26
9 9 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 21.54L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $41
Race 4 - 2:45PM GEORGE CARROLL KITCHENS & JOINERY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:42.67 Last 600m: 0:39.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BLAZING ZONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 3 58.5kg $4
2 3 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0.86L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $9
3 11 STEELCAPSTILETTOS Andrew Dale Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.44L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $19
4 9 MAKARETU BOY Stephen Aldridge John Kissick 4.54L 5 56.5kg $26
5 2 DHIAGA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David O'Prey Blaike McDougall 4.63L 8 61.5kg $3.40F
6 7 KIPE David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.49L 4 57.5kg $16
7 12 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Simon Miller 7.09L 6 55kg $14
8 8 DEPARTING BULLET Jade McDonald Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 7.26L 9 57kg $5
9 6 DOTTLEDO Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 15.09L 7 58kg $8.50
1 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 0
5 LYGIA Michael Lynch 0
10 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Nick Souquet 0
Race 5 - 3:22PM D & S TABER ELECTRICAL & SOLAR BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.07 Last 600m: 0:39.50 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 7 58kg $4.40F
2 2 HAPPY LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 0.46L 5 61.5kg $5
3 5 CRIMSON HOFFA Peter Clancy John Kissick 1.61L 1 59kg $10
4 10 ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.63L 4 57.5kg $7
5 3 LET’S GET ANIMAL Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 3.7L 6 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $6
6 7 JOUNAMA Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.3L 9 58.5kg $9.50
7 13 ROCKY HIGH Kym Davison Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 6.72L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $14
8 14 RUN FOR RAFFIN Martin Stein Jordan Mallyon 8.04L 3 55kg $41
9 12 RUBINO VELOCE Norm Loy Blaike McDougall 12.74L 8 57kg $6.50
10 15e CHUAVE DOG Ron Steiner Brendan Ward 14.74L 10 55kg $41
16e DESTINATION ROCKS Andrew Dale 0
4 TWO SEAS Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 0
1 COOEE MARCH Russell Hogan Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0
6 DIRECT DEFAULT Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 0
11 RIVERBEND CHIEF Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 0
8 MADAM PALMER David O'Prey Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:59PM JUPITER MOTORS WAGGA WINTER SPRINT (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:00.02 Last 600m: 0:36.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PLEASANT Phil Sweeney Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 2 61kg $2.70F
2 2 WHYCATCHIM Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 4.69L 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $16
3 13 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.15L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $5
4 9 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Winona Costin 6.22L 10 56kg $8.50
5 7 THISTLEDO David Blundell Shaun Guymer 6.27L 6 57kg $4.40
6 8 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 9.79L 3 56.5kg $61
7 6 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall 11.15L 8 57.5kg $11
8 11 IGGY THE MOOCHER Tim Donnelly Brett Fliedner 12.63L 4 55kg $14
9 16e BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.98L 9 55kg $26
10 15e DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 18.56L 7 55kg $91
14 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0
4 RAFHA’S CHOICE Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 0
3 FLASH FIBIAN Graeme Murray Nick Souquet 0
10 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0
5 REAL KEY Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 0
12 POLYXENA Rob Potter 0
Race 7 - 4:35PM QUICKPRINT CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.73 Last 600m: 0:40.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DEZZY Denise Wise Ms Winona Costin 8 55.5kg $15
2 2 KAIPAKI (NZ) Rodger Waters Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 0.84L 10 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.40F
3 10 WAR BLUES Ron Steiner Brendan Ward 2.08L 12 55kg $14
4 4 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 3.24L 9 57.5kg $7.50
5 3 HELCOLORE Donna Scott Blaike McDougall 7.94L 3 58kg $4.80
6 9 AWADHI David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.68L 13 55kg $18
7 17e WILLYBEAFACTOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 9.73L 14 55kg $81
8 11 DESTINATION ROCKS Andrew Dale John Kissick 10.94L 11 55kg (cd 56kg) $13
9 8 COWBOY HOUR George Dimitropoulos Shaun Guymer 11.28L 6 55kg (cd 56kg) $101
10 7 COVES Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 11.86L 2 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $8
11 5 FEVER TREE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 13.02L 4 56.5kg $13
12 16e EMPIRES COLLIDE (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 14.08L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $41
13 13 PERIARTIE Samantha McDonald Bradley Vale 19.93L 1 55kg $151
14 12 FREE LUNCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 22.57L 5 55kg $21
18e ASTIR Russell Hogan Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0
1 SEEL THE DEEL Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0
14 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0
15e CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.