COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 20 June 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +12m 1200m-W/Post, +8m Remainder Sectional 616m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.05
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 21-Jun-20 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 98
Track Downgraded to Soft 7 after Race 2 at 12.20 pm, Further downgraded to Heavy 8 Retrospective to Race 6 at 2.34pm.
Race 1 - 11:26AM Holdfast Insurance Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.06 Last 616m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Weights Raised 1kg at Acceptances. SABOIS 2nd ($4,350) & 3rd ($2,150)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 INSTANT CELEBRITY Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 2 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
2 7 KIRINIA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 1.9L 1 56kg $11
3 5 DAILY SPIRIT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 2.5L 5 56kg $2.40F
4 8 L’IL PIPER John Hyam Dom Tourneur 4.9L 3 56kg $15
5 1 ROPPONGI Nick Ryan Shayne Cahill 4.9L 6 58kg $26
6 3 SUNSHINES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Nick Ryan Todd Pannell 6.5L 4 57.5kg $3.10
4 AMOROSITY Henry Dwyer Barend Vorster 0
2 SURE AM INVINCIBLE John McArdle Todd Pannell 0
Race 2 - 12:01PM AAMI Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:42.84 Last 616m: 0:39.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to Soft 7 following this race at 12.20 pm

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SIGN OF USSURI Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 6 59kg $1.70F
2 4 VACANT BLOCK Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 2.7L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $10
3 6 APPOLLO JET Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 3.1L 3 54kg $26
4 2 ROCK HARBOUR David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 4L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $6
5 7 CAVALRY GOLD Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan 4.2L 7 54kg $81
6 5 IN HEART’S WAKE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jake Toeroek 7.8L 4 57kg $11
7 9 SVETLANA’S ARROW Ken Sweeney Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 9.3L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $151
8 8 GOOD GIRL BELLA Jeff Searle Dom Tourneur 9.3L 1 54kg $71
9 1 BLACK TOFF AFFAIR Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Todd Pannell 15.1L 9 60kg $6.50
Race 3 - 12:36PM TAB Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:15.00 Last 616m: 0:38.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FINAL CHANCE Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $41
2 2 GO BEYOND Bill Bogarts David Tootell 0.2L 9 57.5kg $101
3 11 PARTY MAID Phillip Stokes Jake Toeroek 1.4L 10 55.5kg $15
4 7 BORN TO PLAY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 2.6L 6 55.5kg $2.10F
5 12 SARNIA David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 5.3L 11 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $31
6 13 SHE’S KRUPT Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 5.7L 7 55.5kg $6
7 3 PEARL DRAGON Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 6.3L 12 57.5kg $4.80
8 6 ALITTLEBITOFREBA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kristi Evans Justin Potter 6.4L 1 55.5kg $41
9 14 ZEGRESTO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 7.6L 5 55.5kg $14
10 5 ZEBONET SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tony Noonan Paul Gatt 8L 2 57.5kg $19
11 8 DOUBLE BLUE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Karl Zechner 8L 4 55.5kg $21
12 10 NANAMU Kirsten Mooney Ms Emily Finnegan 8.4L 3 55.5kg $61
9 LA RAPIDE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Todd Pannell 0
4 SKY HERO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Lloyd Kennewell 0
Race 4 - 1:11PM TAB Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:58.16 Last 616m: 0:40.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching 11.Cobbers Mate @ 10.34am

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CRACKSMAN Danny O'Brien Todd Pannell 4 61kg $3.90F
2 14 SCOUT’S HONOUR John O'loughlin Ms Emily Finnegan 1.5L 10 54kg $26
3 3 ELUSIVE ROSE Peter Hardacre Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 2.2L 1 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $7
4 5 A KNIGHT IN PARIS Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 2.6L 6 59.5kg $4.80
5 13 BALDY Peter Nolan Karl Zechner 3L 11 54.5kg $17
6 10 NORDIC PRIDE David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 5.3L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
7 7 EXALTED DEE Grant Young Jeffrey Maund 6.2L 2 58.5kg $18
8 6 FIGHT FOR FREEDOM Bill Bogarts Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 6.8L 5 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $6
9 8 DISTANT PROMISE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 9.5L 12 57kg (cd 54kg) $18
10 12 MIDSOMER BARNABY Deane Pannell Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 11.2L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $31
11 4 ZOUNAMI Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 17.4L 8 60kg $9.50
12 9 DOMESDAY MAGIC Grant Kluske Paul Gatt 19.5L 9 57kg $21
15e CONNERMARA ROSE Scott Whittle 0
1 ZOUY’S COMET Richard Laming Justin Potter 0
11 COBBERS MATE Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0
Race 5 - 1:46PM Adelaide Galvanising Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.68 Last 616m: 0:36.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ARKHAM KNIGHT John Macmillan Paul Gatt 6 57kg $13
2 5 NIPPERKIN Barry Brook Ms Emily Finnegan 1L 3 57kg $9
3 9 STAR STATUS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Todd Pannell 1.1L 8 55kg $17
4 7 WINNING PARTNER Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 1.1L 9 55.5kg $11
5 1 DEXELATION Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 1.5L 5 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $4.40
6 10 STAR OF MONSOON Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 2L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $14
7 2 ZALMONA Peter Blanch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 2.6L 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
8 6 ENKI Gordon Richards Jason Holder 6.7L 7 55.5kg $19
9 8 EXTREME THRILL Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 9.4L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.70F
10 3 RAGHU (NZ) Jason Warren Jake Toeroek 15.6L 10 59kg $31
Race 6 - 2:26PM Furphy Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:04.37 Last 616m: 0:36.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to Heavy 8 Retrospective to Race 6 at 2.34

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 STAR HILLS Bob Richard Jason Holder 10 59kg $11
2 9 ZARACE Ken Sweeney Paul Gatt 0.4L 11 56kg $7
3 6 SYMPHONETTE Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 0.8L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $12
4 3 OCTANE Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 1.5L 9 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $2.10F
5 8 ATOMIC LOKADE Grant Kluske Barend Vorster 2.1L 8 56kg $41
6 5 FANCY RUMBLE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 2.1L 4 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
7 10 NASIFA Kylie Huxtable Jeffrey Maund 2.4L 2 55kg $16
8 12 MUSICAL QUERY Daryl Stone Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 3.1L 7 54kg (cd 51.5kg) $41
9 11 SILVERHAWK Will Clarken Todd Pannell 4.5L 3 55kg $8
10 2 EXPERIMENTATION Travis Doudle Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 5.3L 1 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $26
11 7 BAYOU Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 8.6L 5 57.5kg $11
1 RAY’S DREAM John McArdle Shayne Cahill 0
Race 7 - 3:06PM Zilzie Wines Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:57.40 Last 616m: 0:39.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS+ 2nd ($2,200)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WOOLSTHORPE STORE Michael O'Leary Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 11 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $8.50
2 12 EXALTED RUTH SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 3.3L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
3 7 ROSELLI STING Gordon Richards Jason Holder 3.4L 8 56kg $19
4 1 CHAROSSA Gordon Richards Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 4.3L 3 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5
5 8 BEA TEMPTED Patrick Payne Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 5L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $4.20
6 5 GRINZINGER STAR (NZ) Danny O'Brien Todd Pannell 7.9L 1 56.5kg $3.90F
7 6 BREAK AND ENTER Matthew Williams Paul Gatt 9.9L 6 56kg $31
8 10 KORODON (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 11.5L 9 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $18
9 11 DREAMED SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 11.6L 7 54kg $14
10 9 PRETTY GLASS Sue Jaensch Justin Potter 12.9L 10 54.5kg $18
11 4 BOX ON COLLINS Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 17.7L 2 56.5kg $12
2 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 0
Race 8 - 3:46PM Caudo Vineyard Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:05.62 Last 616m: 0:38.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching 10. Give Me a Dollar @ 3.10 pm

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 HUSHIANO Dion Koch Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 13 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
2 2 READY SUNSHINE Ryan Balfour Barend Vorster 0.2L 8 60kg $26
3 5 GOD’S PENNY Phillip Stokes Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 0.3L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
4 20e KEYSOR Kristi Evans Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 1.3L 10 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $19
5 14 CIBACHROME David Tootell Ryan Hurdle 2.4L 11 57kg $21
6 17e WONDER IF (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 2.9L 9 57.5kg $26
7 12 SONO DOLCE Will Clarken Todd Pannell 3.9L 12 58kg $26
8 18e ANAMNESIS Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 4.6L 3 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $9.50
9 1 PAPALET Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 4.9L 1 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $5.50EF
10 3 MAGIC PHANTOM Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 5L 4 59.5kg $7.50
11 13 SONIC DEED Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 5.9L 7 57.5kg $5.50EF
12 19e ARTISTIC ESCAPE Grant Kluske Justin Potter 15.6L 2 55.5kg $101
13 16e PONTYPAUL David Tootell David Tootell 29.1L 6 56kg $8
10 GIVE ME A DOLLAR Simon Bates Shayne Cahill 0
4 STREETCAR STRANGER David Jolly Paul Gatt 0
8 EMINENT SON Cody Reardon Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 0
9 WONAEAMIRRI Scott Irlam Sairyn Fawke 0
7 LIKE A HEARTBEAT Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jason Holder 0
15e WOULDA THOUGHT SO Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan 0
6 LIBERTY BLUE Scott Whittle 0
Race 9 - 4:25PM Schweppes Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.84 Last 616m: 0:38.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BEEOKAY Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 9 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $11
2 5 JUST CHIPPING AWAY Darryl Dodson Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 0.1L 6 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $8.50
3 3 I’M A LEGEND Kristi Evans Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 0.4L 10 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $17
4 11 CONCONI Emma Hubbard Ms Eran Boyd 0.6L 13 58.5kg $21
5 12 FOUR OF A KIND Phillip Stokes Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 0.8L 3 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $7
6 16e LIPPSY SHUFFLE Stuart Gower Jake Toeroek 1L 14 58kg $17
7 18e COUNTER SPIN Steven Tootell David Tootell 1.1L 4 55kg $31
8 14 GLORY GAME Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 2.5L 12 57kg $4.60F
9 4 SUNMATE Stacey Kotz Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 3.5L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $5
10 2 KING RED Nikki Pollock Ms Emily Finnegan 3.7L 11 62kg $26
11 9 EXALTED LAURETTA Grant Young Jeffrey Maund 5.1L 8 59kg $19
12 17e TWICE FORGOTTEN Marg Ruberry Karl Zechner 9.3L 5 56kg $91
13 13 ISSARA Jon O'Connor Ryan Hurdle 12.6L 2 57.5kg $31
14 15e HIGH MIST Will Clarken Todd Pannell 13.2L 1 58.5kg $10
19e LITTLEBITFUNNY Ken Sweeney 0
7 KAYSERI (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 0
6 RANGER CEE JAY Kristi Evans Justin Potter 0
10 SAND CAT Emma Hubbard Ms Claudia Lions 0
8 VON SAGA Travis Doudle Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.