COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Thursday, 18 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.24
Track Information: Please note R9 N6 Pure Hawk re-handicapped down to 57kgs following a disqualification
Results Last Published: Fri 19-Jun-20 12:51PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 124
Finalised 18/6 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 11:20AM JULY 10 WELCOME OWNERS, TRAINERS & MEMBERS Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:56.62 Last 600m: 0:32.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ALL STAR ROCKET Trinity Bannon Adam Sewell 8 58kg $1.90F
2 7 PANTONE Matthew McGuire Scott Sheargold 1.8L 5 57.5kg $9
3 3 CALCULUS Ben Williams Brad Pengelly 2.6L 12 59kg $31
4 15 TOSCAVALE ROAD Errol Sewell Ms Sonja Wiseman 3.6L 4 55kg $13
5 14 MIZ MACEY Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.8L 7 55kg $26
6 13 KING’S KNIGHT Michael Mclellan Chris Whiteley 4L 10 55kg $6.50
7 11 NO SHENANIGANS Georgie Holt Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 4.5L 11 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
8 10 DE CARLO Kayla Russell Ms Bonnie Thomson 5L 6 55.5kg $18
9 8 THE WAITERS EYE Ben Williams Peter Cullen 5.2L 2 57kg $101
10 4 REBEL LAKE Ricky Gudge Jeffrey Felix 5.5L 9 59kg $26
11 6 STOLEN DIAMONDS Liliana McCormack Graham Kliese 5.7L 3 58kg $71
12 12 DELILAH’S DREAM Shryn Royes Wanderson D'Avila 5.9L 1 55kg $41
13 1 TICKET TO INDIA Ray Tapiolas Pietro Romeo 6.9L 13 60kg $26
9 GUSTNADO Carl Spry 0
2 C’MON EYELEEN Julie Russell Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 0
Race 2 - 11:55AM JULY 11 WELCOME COMMITTEE & DIGNITARIES Class 3 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.78 Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 INTENSE FOCUS Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 4 58.5kg $9
2 11 BATTLE CRY Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 1.3L 5 57kg $3.60F
3 4 NAVY Georgie Holt Aidan Holt 1.8L 7 60kg $6
4 7 EVIL EYE MAC Alby Molino Frank Edwards 1.9L 8 58.5kg $71
5 5 WICKED DANCER Ben Williams Peter Cullen 2L 10 60kg $12
6 6 DEIGO BAY Fred Wieland Nathan Day 2.5L 12 58.5kg $21
7 12 RISING BOOM John Barr Wanderson D'Avila 2.7L 3 56.5kg $13
8 1 ANCIENT ECHOES Bevan Johnson Ms Dakota Graham (a3/55kg) 3.5L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $21
9 3 HAZAR Adrian Coome Brad Pengelly 3.6L 1 60kg $9.50
10 2 CHEVAUX Matthew McGuire Pietro Romeo 3.7L 6 60kg $26
11 9 FANAAR (NZ) Trinity Bannon Adam Sewell 4.2L 11 58kg $4.60
12 10 KANUI Terry McGovern Scott Sheargold 7.5L 2 58kg $91
13 13 STELLA STARLITE John Heelan Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 8L 13 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $81
Race 3 - 12:30PM JULY 12 WELCOMING THE EVENT INDUSTRY Class 3 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.88 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FUNKY MUSIC Garry Dickson Brad Pengelly 8 60kg $3.60F
2 12 MONKEY MAGIC Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 1L 7 56.5kg $21
3 11 SOLDIERS (NZ) Les Smerdon Frank Edwards 1.4L 4 57kg $6.50
4 8 CHEEKY REWARD Errol Sewell Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 1.9L 11 58kg (cd 55kg) $151
5 7 HOWYALIKEMENOW Andrew Cameron Graham Kliese 2.4L 2 58.5kg $26
6 5 EXTRACTION Carl Spry Nathan Day 2.9L 3 58.5kg $31
7 13 WRITTEN IMAGE Carol Hurle Ms Bonnie Thomson 3L 12 56.5kg $81
8 1 ABERRATION Georgie Holt Aidan Holt 3.8L 13 60kg $15
9 3 LICKETY LACHIE Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.8L 6 60kg $7
10 4 THAT’S TWO SLABS Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 5L 10 60kg $12
11 9 FLUIDITY John Barr Scott Sheargold 11.5L 5 58kg $11
12 10 MISS CELITA Fred Wieland Chris Whiteley 12L 1 58kg $31
FF 6 GENERAL SHORT Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 9 58.5kg $4
Race 4 - 1:05PM GET YOUR MEMBERSHIP ONLINE NOW RATINGS BAND 0 - 58 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:56.54 Last 600m: 0:32.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CEEBIZ KIT Joanna Hassett Pietro Romeo 5 55.5kg $41
2 3 FINAL WARNING Kayla Russell Masayuki Abe 0.2L 10 59.5kg $5.50
3 10 INVINCIBLE TAMMY Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 1L 15 56kg $18
4 5 MAN O’ ROSS Michael Geaney Graham Kliese 1.1L 13 59kg $3.60
5 6 NINEONEONE Adrian Coome Chris Whiteley 1.4L 7 58kg $3F
6 7 PIPE DREAM LASS Kayla Russell Jeffrey Felix 1.7L 2 57kg $20
7 13 VEHEMENT Graham Hughes Adam Sewell 1.8L 6 55kg $21
8 9 PRICKLES Olivia Cairns Girish Goomany 2.6L 8 56.5kg $19
9 11 TRAVERS Ben Williams Peter Cullen 2.8L 4 56kg $21
10 15 SUGAR RAY RED Shryn Royes Stephen Wilson 3.6L 3 55kg $31
11 8 SPEEDYCOM Carl Spry Nathan Day 3.8L 1 57kg $31
12 1 ALLEVIATOR Joanna Hassett Scott Sheargold 3.9L 12 60kg $41
13 2 HARVEST PRIDE Greg Hickmott Ms Bonnie Thomson 5.9L 9 60kg $26
14 4 CHAT TIME Aaron Payne Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 6.7L 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $101
15 14 COMPERE Shryn Royes Wanderson D'Avila 9.2L 14 55kg $41
Race 5 - 1:40PM NORTHERN CLASSIC QTIS 2YO Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.56 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TENNESSEE BOY QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 4 58kg $2.90
2 2 HIGHER REALM QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 0.8L 6 58kg $2.40F
3 8 STARFILLY QTIS Bonus Scheme Adrian Coome Brad Pengelly 2.8L 3 56kg $7
4 5 AMOREM QTIS Bonus Scheme Adrian Coome Adam Sewell 5.1L 1 58kg $51
5 7 WHICH LILY QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Peter Cullen 5.9L 5 56kg $5
6 10 DREAM OF DUBAI QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Nathan Day 6.4L 8 56kg $71
7 3 GOODBYE EARL QTIS Bonus Scheme Carl Spry Graham Kliese 6.5L 7 58kg $81
8 11 GUSTNADO Carl Spry Chris Whiteley 8.3L 10 56kg $81
9 6 NICHOLAS ADAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Frank Edwards 8.8L 9 58kg $151
10 9 KAORU PRINCESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 13.8L 2 56kg $26
4 MOLONGLE DRIFTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams 0
Race 6 - 2:15PM TAB DOWNLOAD THE APP QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.75 Last 600m: 0:33.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FAMILY STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 3 55kg $2.10F
2 11 MIANU QTIS Bonus Scheme Garry Dickson Chris Whiteley 5.8L 2 55kg $11
3 3 BET ON LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 6L 4 55kg $6.50
4 1 LOVE IS BLIND QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Ms Dakota Graham (a3/55kg) 7.8L 10 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $6.50
5 12 MYZABOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Ms Bonnie Thomson 8.3L 1 55kg $26
6 8 EL OF A SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Adam Sewell 8.8L 5 55kg $21
7 10 KWIKILLA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Comerford Pietro Romeo 9.3L 9 55kg $41
8 2 BETAIMA QTIS Bonus Scheme Adrian Coome Brad Pengelly 11.3L 8 57.5kg $6.50
9 4 MAGIC DESERT MOON QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 12.3L 12 55kg $71
10 13 SOLDATI QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Frank Edwards 12.4L 11 55kg $101
11 5 HIT SNOOZE QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 12.5L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
12 7 KISS ME LATER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Peter Cullen 13.8L 7 55kg $31
9 SHE’S OUR RIPPA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Nathan Day 0
Race 7 - 2:55PM COCA-COLA AMATIL RATINGS BAND 0 - 60 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.44 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) prior to Race 7.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 PLEASURE BOMB Ronald Finch Stephen Wilson 1 55kg $18
2 5 RED PHANTOM Errol Sewell Graham Kliese 0.5L 13 58.5kg $19
3 4 IFYOUKNOWHATIMEAN Olivia Cairns Brad Pengelly 1L 6 58.5kg $3F
4 2 SIR VAN DYKE (GB) Ian D Shaw Chris Whiteley 1.5L 8 60kg $3.80
5 3 CAPTAINS WAY Georgie Holt Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 2L 14 59kg (cd 56kg) $61
6 9 CADENCE Janel Ryan Nathan Day 2.4L 4 56kg $16
7 6 FOLLOW ON Olivia Cairns Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.2L 9 58kg $10
8 10 MOVING TARGET Shryn Royes Wanderson D'Avila 4L 10 55kg $26
9 8 HONEST NATALIE Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.1L 7 57kg $11
10 1 CORPORAL Trinity Bannon Adam Sewell 4.3L 12 60kg $9
11 7 GROOVY PLAYMATE Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.5L 3 58kg $31
12 14 WINDOW SEAT Chris Parry Frank Edwards 5.3L 2 55kg $51
13 13 GETOUT OF MY NEIGH (NZ) Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 5.4L 5 55kg $31
14 12 SPIRITED CHARACTER Ray Tapiolas Pietro Romeo 10.9L 11 55kg $81
Race 8 - 3:35PM BROWN BROTHERS OPEN Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.69 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BUSTER BLOCK Peter Cullen Peter Cullen 11 57kg $3.80F
2 9 DORDOGNE Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 0.2L 10 55kg $14
3 2 BEST HOFFA Alby Molino Pietro Romeo 0.7L 3 59kg $8
4 4 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 1.5L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $13
5 8 SHIRANDA John Manzelmann Girish Goomany 1.7L 5 56kg $4.80
6 1 DALON George Coleman Ms Bonnie Thomson 2L 7 60kg $4.60
7 3 WE JUST LOVE IT Janel Ryan Graham Kliese 4.5L 1 59kg $41
8 7 CENTRO SUPERIOR Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 4.9L 6 56.5kg $10
9 11 SUPER MARIO (NZ) Fred Wieland Adam Sewell 5.1L 8 55kg $41
10 10 ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 5.5L 4 55kg $81
11 5 ZAMEX Andrew Cameron Ms Chelsea Jokic 5.6L 9 57.5kg $13
Race 9 - 4:10PM POLVIN FENCING Class 6 Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.36 Last 600m: 0:33.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 6th

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SO YOU DREAM Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 1 58.5kg $21
2 3 UNBIASED Glenn Morgan Aidan Holt 1L 6 60kg $1.65F
3 12 ATTIQUE Adrian Coome Chris Whiteley 1.1L 5 55kg $17
4 11 CINNAMON MISSILE John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 1.3L 10 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $4.80
5 10 CROCODILE SHOES (IRE) Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 2.1L 9 57kg $11
6 6 PURE HAWK Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 2.6L 4 57kg $15
6 9 DROPS OF JUPITER Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 2.6L 3 58kg $17
8 5 LEVEL EIGHT Olivia Cairns Ms Chelsea Jokic 2.7L 2 58.5kg $41
9 4 HUTCHO Georgie Holt Adam Sewell 2.9L 8 58.5kg $51
10 1 MASKING John Barr Brad Pengelly 3L 7 60kg $71
13 BANK TELLER Roy Chillemi Girish Goomany 0
2 NADEEM ESPRIT Olivia Cairns 0
8 VIA BALCIANO Rodney Miller Stephen Wilson 0
Race 10 - 4:50PM BRILLIANT TOUCH UPS OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.37 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 OUR ALICIA’S LANE Ben Williams Peter Cullen 5 55kg $15
2 8 CEDARWOOD Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 0.5L 9 57kg $3.20F
3 9 TAMBO’S HEART Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 0.8L 12 56.5kg $19
4 1 DEADLY CHOICES Tony Comerford Aidan Holt 0.9L 10 64kg $13
5 7 BEAU JET Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 1.2L 2 57kg $12
6 2 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE John Manzelmann Ms Dakota Graham (a3/55kg) 1.3L 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $9.50
7 13 MISHANI REDMAN Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 1.5L 1 55kg $31
8 10 BRYAN’S BABE Janel Ryan Pietro Romeo 1.7L 3 55kg $8.50
9 11 LAST CHANCE Olivia Cairns Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.9L 8 55kg $6
10 5 WARWICK AVENUE Mick A Bannon Adam Sewell 2.7L 7 58kg $101
11 3 BOLD ENDEAVOUR Ralph Baker Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 4.7L 13 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
12 6 IMANUI Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 5.1L 6 57.5kg $17
13 4 EL TORANADO Carl Spry Nathan Day 9.4L 11 59.5kg $26
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.