COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 17 June 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3.5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Jun-20 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Finalised 17/6 - 7.45am. Rider Alterations R1 N15 & N16, R5 N5, R9 N18 & 21
Race 1 - 11:23AM KEVIN KEIDGE MEMORIAL Maiden Plate (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:44.13 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 HAWAIIAN GEM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 14 56kg $19
2 9 JUST WISHING Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 0.1L 13 56.5kg $8.50
3 12 KAAYDEH Chris Anderson Mark Du Plessis 0.6L 7 56kg $4.40
4 8 BRING ME SHOWERS Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton 0.8L 10 56.5kg $4.80
5 10 SANDY TOES John D Wilson Robbie Fradd 2.3L 3 56.5kg $26
6 15e SO YOU’RE MAGIC John D Wilson Luke Dittman 4.3L 8 58kg $61
7 1 NICOSMILE Jan Aitkenhead Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 4.6L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
8 4 ADVERTISING David Scanes Scott Galloway 4.7L 4 58kg $101
9 6 SPURIOUS Pat Duff Dale Smith 7.7L 5 58kg $21
10 16e SPANISH PHOENIX Bruce Hill Boris Thornton 8.2L 1 56.5kg $101
11 3 WILCARUISE Gary Duncan Ryan Maloney 9L 2 58.5kg $5.50
12 13 PRONOUNCEMENT Garry Hutchesson Nozi Tomizawa 9.8L 12 56kg $151
13 7 ANGEL MIO Rod Christsen Andrew Spinks 9.9L 11 56.5kg $101
14 5 RED RIVER LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 68.7L 9 58kg $3.90F
19e PEBKAC (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead 0
21e THORBEN Ian Prizeman 0
20e SHELLONA BEACH Neville Petersen 0
18e TRUTHIZ Stewart Barr Micheal Hellyer 0
14 STARRY BEAUTY John Zielke Chris Taylor 0
2 OUR RED JET Brett Sturgess 0
17e WHY WOULDN’T YOU Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 2 - 11:58AM SKY RACING Class 4 Plate (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.84 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ Mark Currie Brad Stewart 2 58kg $7.50
2 1 BATTLE PLANE Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 1L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
3 5 ENTERPRISE JACK Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 1.2L 7 58.5kg $8.50
4 9 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 1.7L 4 56.5kg $5F
5 2 BRYNEICH Chris Anderson Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 2.2L 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $14
6 6 TUNERO Chris Waller Luke Dittman 3L 5 58.5kg $8
7 8 ALPENDURADA Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton 6.3L 8 57kg $6
8 10 THE BLACK TIDE Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 8.3L 3 55kg $6
9 3 SO YOU WISH Bevan Laming James Orman 9.1L 1 60kg $31
4 CHARLIE’S WORLD Robert Heathcote Ryan Wiggins 0
Race 3 - 12:33PM SCHWEPPES QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:45.94 Last 600m: 0:32.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) following Race 2

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 REAL FINE WINE QTIS Bonus Scheme Rex Lipp James Orman 4 57kg $3.50
2 5 ELECTRIC DRAGON QTIS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 0.2L 1 55kg $3
3 1 DARK SON QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 0.6L 5 59.5kg $2.15F
4 3 FLINDERS PARADE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Dale Smith 2.1L 3 56.5kg $21
5 6 FREYJA Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 3.4L 2 55kg $31
7 KIKI COCO Robert G Smith Mark Du Plessis 0
4 DREAM CANDY QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Boland 0
Race 4 - 1:08PM SIRROMET QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.83 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BAD BARISTA QTIS Bonus Scheme Rex Lipp Emma Ljung 9 56kg $5.50
2 2 BOOM RANGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton 3.8L 8 58kg $12
3 11 VIOLATION Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 4L 2 56kg $4.20
4 10 SAKURA STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 4.8L 7 56kg $1.80F
5 5 SUPADUDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 7.3L 1 58kg $21
6 1 AHRI’S AMORE QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Nozi Tomizawa 11.3L 4 58kg $51
7 3 GO MILLO John Hubbard Matthew Palmer 11.6L 3 58kg $41
8 4 HERTZKA QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards Taylor Marshall 11.7L 5 58kg $31
9 7 GOLDEST QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wallace Nathan Fazackerley (a3/55kg) 12.7L 6 56kg (cd 55kg) $61
8 MADE OF MONEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Mitchell Fry Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
9 RIPOVA QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 5 - 1:43PM CARLTON MID QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.90 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LUSKIN HERO Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $5
2 9 SIENNA’S CHOICE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida James Orman 1L 4 56kg $21
3 3 HE KNOWS QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 1.3L 7 58kg $9.50
4 8 MISS MCKINLEY Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 1.4L 6 56kg $3.50F
5 11 WEONA KARIOI David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 1.6L 10 56kg $3.90
6 1 ATLANTIC ROYAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Jenkins Robbie Fradd 1.7L 1 58kg $21
7 6 BETTER RUSH QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 1.8L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $9
8 10 UNO ZOOM Eric Hayes Rebecca Goldsbury 5.3L 5 56kg $26
9 5 ZAYDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Thomas Mark Du Plessis 6.1L 9 58kg $20
10 2 CLAIRVUE JET QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 6.3L 2 58kg $18
7 KIKI COCO Robert G Smith 0
Race 6 - 2:18PM GRANDVIEW STUD Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.49 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CHICO MILAGRO Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 6 60kg $1.75F
2 1 AONACH MOR Barry Lockwood Brad Stewart 5.3L 5 60kg $19
3 5 TOPLINE Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 5.8L 2 58kg $4.80
4 10 DAYTONA DANICA Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 5.9L 9 55.5kg $26
5 7 SENDING LOVE Kelly Schweida James Orman 7.2L 7 57.5kg $6
6 6 CAT TWO Alyssa & Troy Sweeney Gary Geran 8L 3 57.5kg $21
7 3 HOGAN’S DARE (NZ) Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 8.8L 4 59.5kg $14
8 4 ISSAQUAH Ken Jones Les Tilley 8.9L 8 58.5kg $41
9 8 OUR OPINION (NZ) Trevor Stevens Nathan Fazackerley (a3/55kg) 13.2L 1 56kg (cd 55kg) $101
11 PARANOIA Danny Bougoure Michael Cahill 0
9 WEONA KARIOI David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 0
Race 7 - 2:53PM RAY WHITE IPSWICH QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:21.51 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 REBEL SALUTE Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Maloney 6 58kg $2.20F
2 2 KEEN ON GOLD Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton 0.1L 2 58kg $4.60
3 14e BLITZEN PASTURE Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 2.4L 5 58kg $41
4 13 WILD AND READY QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida James Orman 2.9L 11 56kg $17
5 11 PETRALIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Boris Thornton 3.7L 9 56kg $81
6 12 SISTER KATHLEEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Charlie Weston Ms Brooke Ainsworth 4.7L 1 56kg $7.50
7 4 LOUD NOISE Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 6L 10 58kg $8.50
8 3 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 6.5L 12 58kg $61
9 5 PERSIAN KING QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Andrew Mallyon 6.6L 3 58kg $31
10 9 ELLYSAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Nozi Tomizawa 6.9L 8 56kg $13
11 10 LORNA DOONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Michael Cahill 7.1L 13 56kg $51
12 7 WAR’S END Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 8.6L 7 58kg $31
13 8 YARRA SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme David Reynolds Ms Leeanne McCoy 9.9L 4 58kg $101
16e SHELLONA BEACH Neville Petersen 0
17e MINAJ A STAR Michael Hemmings 0
1 DEEP SEEDED (FR) Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
15e TWO SMOKIN BARRELS Ben Ahrens 0
Race 8 - 3:28PM TAB BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.50 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HOLLABACK GIRL Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 7 59kg $4.40
2 10 SHOOTING LOVE Mark Currie Brad Stewart 0.1L 3 57kg $5
3 4 HERITAGE SASH Toby & Trent Edmonds Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 0.5L 5 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
4 2 MOSCINI Dale Groves James Orman 0.7L 4 60.5kg $13
5 1 DESERT MAN Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 1.2L 2 62kg (cd 60kg) $15
6 14 CELTIC TIGER (NZ) Doug Lane Wayne O'Connell 2L 8 55kg $101
7 12 OTTAMAE David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 6L 1 55.5kg $2.25F
8 13 PRINCESS CAVALLO Paul Butterworth Ms Brooke Ainsworth 6.3L 6 55kg $31
11 KING OF THE DESERT Ben Ahrens 0
7 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 0
8 SUPERSONIC BOOM Rex Lipp Tegan Harrison 0
6 VINCERE VOLARE Kacy Fogden Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0
3 I DREAM OF GREEN Stuart Kendrick 0
9 FUSSDINADO Barry Lockwood 0
Race 9 - 4:03PM IPSWICH CARPET COURT Class 1 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.57 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) following Race 8

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 AMICHE David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 1 57.5kg $1.45F
2 5 GENZAI THE WOLF David Murphy Boris Thornton 2.8L 3 59.5kg $6.50
3 8 SCHWEID AS Kelly Schweida James Orman 4.6L 5 59.5kg $5.50
4 10 MARY JANE Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 5.9L 7 58kg $20
5 6 MILITARY KINGS Les Clarke Robbie Fradd 6.7L 8 59.5kg $26
6 19e ALL BOOM Scott Morrisey Taylor Marshall 7.7L 9 57.5kg $41
7 21e INDY BONBON Tina Cotsiopoulos Adam Spinks 8.2L 4 58kg $101
8 9 SVINDAL Ian Prizeman Dale Smith 11.2L 6 59.5kg $51
9 18e GRACE OF MONACO Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 17.2L 2 58kg $101
15 TWERK Chris Munce 0
16e MISS DAIQUIRI Tony Georgieff 0
17e DURUNDUR LAD Stewart Mackinnon Jake Bayliss 0
20e BALERION Scott Morrisey Nozi Tomizawa 0
22e GREY COURT Pat Duff 0
4 FRENCH OCEAN Paul Butterworth 0
7 ROMAN AUREUS Brian Wakefield 0
2 GREAT AFFAIR Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0
3 EXCEED ROCK Mark Currie Brad Stewart 0
13 ROCK TOUR Kristy Best Daniel Griffin 0
14 TRANSVERSALE Tony Gollan Ms Stephanie Thornton 0
1 BELLE’S PLUCK Lindsay Gough 0
12 MISS ALLE BE Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 0
Race 10 - 4:34PM RIVER 94.9FM Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:21.32 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TOP ME UP AGAIN (NZ) Brian J Smith Larry Cassidy 9 57kg $4F
2 3 HAIL MANHATTAN Peter & Will Hulbert Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0.3L 11 58kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
3 13 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Dale Smith 2.8L 5 55kg $26
4 4 AXELLA Matthew Dunn James Orman 3.2L 4 57kg $5
5 18e HEEBEE RIGHT MATE Shane L Smith Micheal Hellyer 3.5L 10 55kg $41
6 11 MISS DAIQUIRI Tony Georgieff Mark Du Plessis 3.7L 7 55kg $17
7 7 ROCK ’N’ SOL Tony Gollan Boris Thornton 5L 1 56.5kg $15
8 12 TRANSVERSALE Tony Gollan Ms Stephanie Thornton 5.2L 3 55kg $8
9 5 SAVASPUR (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 5.7L 2 57kg $7.50
10 14 HANNAH’S SONG Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 9L 6 55kg $12
11 9 TOO HARD TO MISS Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 23L 8 55.5kg $21
16e NAVAGIO BEACH Marcus Wilson 0
17e MISS MAKEPEACE Michael Hemmings 0
1 PROUD ROC (NZ) Matt Kropp 0
15 DEVILLAIN Pat Duff Taylor Marshall 0
10 FLAUNT Steve Tregea 0
8 THUNDEROUS STRIKE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
2 GREEN JACKET Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.