COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Tuesday, 16 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2.5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.17
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 17-Jun-20 10:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Finalised 16/6 - 7.45am. Late Scratching R8 N10.
Race 1 - 11:50AM WIN LOCAL NEWS QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1110 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.14 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LITTLE MISS PIXIE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 1 55.5kg $2.50F
2 3 DRAGON MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme John Thomas Rikki Palmer 0.3L 4 57.5kg $2.70
3 1 FIVE OXFORD QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Emma Ljung 1.8L 3 59kg $5
4 2 TREASURE OF GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Rebecca Goldsbury 4.6L 2 59kg $13
5 5 JUDDER Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 5.6L 5 55kg $9
6 6 OSHUN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 11.6L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $41
Race 2 - 12:30PM PRO-CLEAR Maiden Plate (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.57 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MIRACLESFROMHEAVEN Robert G Smith Jake Bayliss 2 56.5kg $3.70
2 7 ROSTRUM Tony & Maddysen Sears Andrew Mallyon 2.8L 1 58kg $1.90F
3 3 WOODY WOOD DUCK Todd Banks Nick Keal (a0/56.5kg) 4.1L 4 58.5kg $8
4 2 KNUCKLEBOX Matt Boland Pete Hamilton 6.6L 11 58.5kg $26
5 10 PUCKISH Michael Nolan Emma Ljung 7.4L 5 56.5kg $12
6 4 LICENCE TO ROCK John Thomas Matthew Palmer 8.4L 10 58kg $19
7 11 SIZZLING DIAMOND Andrew Cowell Wayne O'Connell 8.8L 12 56.5kg $31
8 13e HEAD CHEF Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 11.3L 6 58kg $201
9 5 PORTLAND BILL Bryan Dais Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 11.8L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $101
10 6 REG ’N’ KATH Matt Boland Paul Randall 14.1L 9 58kg $31
11 8 D’OR DAME Barry Sheppard Nozi Tomizawa 14.3L 7 56.5kg $81
12 14e GARTMORN Nicole Vuille Brendon Newport 14.4L 8 58.5kg $101
17e SPICE TRADER Paul Nolan (Jnr) 0
18e SHELLONA BEACH Neville Petersen 0
19e ROCK PAPER SIZZLE Kevin Kemp 0
16e WOTS WONG Andrew Cowell 0
1 ISSAQUAH Ken Jones 0
12 VAHLIA Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 0
15e ENRAGED Dale Groves James Orman 0
Race 3 - 1:10PM VALE MORGAN O'BRIEN BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (870 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:50.89 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MAN IN MOTION Paul Nolan (Jnr) Brad Stewart 5 62.5kg $2.70F
2 2 BEWARE Brenton Andrew Billie-Rose Andrew 3.3L 7 63kg $7
3 5 MAGIC INK Robert G Smith Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 4.8L 1 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
4 7 SECLUDE Rex Lipp Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 5L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $10
5 8 WOOHOO GIRL Tom Button Jake Bayliss 6.3L 8 58.5kg $16
6 6 MIDNIGHT MATINEE Peter R Clarke Andrew Spinks 6.8L 3 60.5kg $6
7 1 TWO ’N’ WELLGO Grant Arnold Mrs Shannyn Stephan (a3/51.5kg) 11.3L 2 64kg (cd 61kg) $12
8 4 REMLAPS ROCK Todd Banks Nick Keal (a0/56.5kg) 13.6L 6 62kg $8.50
12e LAST ROUND Bradley Hudson 0
13e MORT DOYLE Lauren Abbott James Orman 0
11e CLANG AGAIN Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
9e TOP SOCIETY Nathan Gay Micheal Hellyer 0
10e BEL BEAU Kevin Kemp Kenji Yoshida 0
Race 4 - 1:42PM HYGAIN Maiden Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:42.92 Last 600m: 0:38.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Pebkac) @ 11:30am (Transport).

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MISS MARGS Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $12
2 3 JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Andrew Mallyon 1L 1 58.5kg $1.90F
3 9 QUOTANT Barry Lineburg Micheal Hellyer 2L 7 56kg $4.80
4 5 VITTORINA Chris Waller Michael Cahill 3.3L 8 58kg $3.70
5 1 EL RANCHOS (NZ) Billy Healey James Orman 6.3L 6 59kg $14
6 14e RUFF IT UP Kevin Kemp Kenji Yoshida 8.1L 3 56.5kg $101
7 10e GOLDEN JAZZ Mark Callaghan Brendon Newport 8.6L 5 56kg $151
8 7 MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 17.4L 4 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
13e PEBKAC (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 0
15e SHELLONA BEACH Neville Petersen 0
16e SPURIOUS Pat Duff 0
12e JIMMY NEUTRON Jeff Dunn 0
4 WILCARUISE Gary Duncan Adam Sewell 0
2 WHY WOULDN’T YOU Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 0
11e RUFFIN’ IT (NZ) Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 0
8 PRONOUNCEMENT Garry Hutchesson Nozi Tomizawa 0
Race 5 - 2:17PM TAB BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.12 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MISHANI BLOSSOM Mark Currie Brad Stewart 7 59.5kg $1.60F
2 4 MISS SILKY Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 6L 1 59.5kg $6.50
3 6 TONY’S DECREE Patrick Sexton Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 6.2L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $20
4 9 NORTHERN DRAGON Paul Butterworth Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 7L 3 55kg $10
5 2 HARADIFY Alyssa & Troy Sweeney Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 9.8L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
6 1 THE IRONS Jason Gregory James Orman 10L 8 61.5kg $8.50
7 5 SWING SHIFT Matt Boland Les Tilley 14.8L 2 58.5kg $13
8 7 ALLUDERE Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 26.8L 6 57.5kg $31
9 10e ROULETTE ROYAL Ben Loakes Ms Hannah Phillips 36.1L 9 55kg $101
11e HEEBEE RIGHT MATE Shane L Smith 0
8 PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Dale Smith 0
Race 6 - 2:52PM NEIL MANSELL TRANSPORT BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:42.29 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TERRIUS Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 5 58.5kg $11
2 10e THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson James Orman 6.5L 9 57kg $31
3 3 RERUN Mark Currie Emma Ljung 6.7L 6 60kg $4.40
4 2 BALIUS Leonard Mawn Matthew Palmer 6.9L 3 60.5kg $81
5 8 MISHANI ROMANCE Les Ross Les Tilley 7.4L 2 57.5kg $6.50
6 5 HEATHROW (NZ) John Smerdon Andrew Mallyon 7.6L 4 58.5kg $2.30F
7 4 INCHING CLOSER Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 7.8L 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
8 1 HELLAVA BABE Brenton Andrew Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 8.3L 8 64kg (cd 61kg) $11
9 9 ELECTRIC ELLYSE Shirley Batten Nathan Fazackerley (a2/55kg) 8.8L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $61
12e ROCKUZZO (NZ) Bradley Hudson 0
11e SOLO ARTIST Michael Nolan Emma Ljung 0
7 PHOENIX FLYER Matt Boland Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:27PM POTTERS BOUTIQUE HOTEL Class 3 Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:21.09 Last 600m: 0:37.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MURLESS (NZ) Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 1 58.5kg $20
2 6 MADDIARA Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 0.3L 5 58kg $2.90
3 9 HIGHFALUTIN GAL Billy Healey James Orman 2.3L 2 56.5kg $17
4 5 COMMANDER SARA Michael Nolan Michael Cahill 2.4L 4 58kg $2F
5 2 TABARD Robert G Smith Nozi Tomizawa 2.5L 6 60kg $26
6 8 FLAUNT Steve Tregea Michael Murphy 5L 7 56.5kg $18
7 4 PROUD ROC (NZ) Matt Kropp Les Tilley 5.2L 8 58.5kg $31
8 7 SIZZLING SUN Mark Currie Emma Ljung 5.7L 3 58kg $10
9 1 MISTER WARD Matt Boland Pete Hamilton 13L 9 60kg $51
13e SKYE AND ME Corey & Kylie Geran 0
14e STUDLY ROOSTER Jennifer Fraser 0
15e ABB ROY Michael Hemmings 0
10e BOSS’S BOY Jackie Crompton James Orman 0
11e RESET’S SON Ben Robinson 0
12e GETS SMOKIN’ Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:08PM AUDI CENTRE TOOWOOMBA QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.89 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Mad Irish Tycoon) @ 9:45am (Stewards)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SPINNING SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Jim Hanna Rikki Palmer 2 56.5kg $6.50
2 4 COUP QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Emma Ljung 0.5L 7 57.5kg $6.50
3 1 PATCHES QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0.7L 10 60kg (cd 57kg) $5
4 6 ADAMDEEANT QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 0.9L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
5 12 SWAN ISLAND Beau Gorman Kenji Yoshida 1L 4 55kg $31
6 2 MAGIC TRICK QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 1.5L 11 59.5kg $14
7 16e TOP SOCIETY QTIS Bonus Scheme Nathan Gay Micheal Hellyer 3.3L 9 55kg $61
8 5 JAKAMA QTIS Bonus Scheme John Dann James Orman 3.4L 1 57kg $3.40F
9 11 KASITA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Webb Nathan Evans 4.7L 3 55kg $31
10 8 BETTER THINKING QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Andrew Mallyon 8.5L 8 56kg $11
11 17e GIBBO’S GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Rebecca Goldsbury 10.8L 5 55kg $151
15e HALLSIDE HOT STUFF QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Boland Paul Randall 0
19e URALBA QTIS Bonus Scheme Eric Ropiha 0
18e ORSETTO QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Costello 0
9 MOCKING Jackie Crompton James Orman 0
3 CLEVER MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 0
10 MAD IRISH TYCOON QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button 0
14e NEXT CHAPTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 0
13e ISAREADY QTIS Bonus Scheme Stephen Kirkwood Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 9 - 4:47PM TOOWOOMBA PLASTICS BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.08 Last 600m: 0:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 ZANAZOU John Thomas Matthew Palmer 5 56.5kg $17
2 6 BELLE’S PLUCK Lindsay Gough Michael Murphy 0.5L 9 60kg $18
3 5 CONQUER MEE Rob Davidson Paul Randall 0.8L 3 60.5kg $5.50
4 11 GUNNOBE Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 1L 6 57.5kg $14
5 13e FRENCH OCEAN Paul Butterworth Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 1.3L 7 58.5kg $4.80F
6 4 BUZZER BEATER Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 1.4L 2 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $6.50
7 7 RUN THE CUTTER Patrick Sexton Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 2.4L 4 60kg (cd 58kg) $11
8 1 SIR BAM Tom Dougall Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 3.2L 10 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $5
9 2 SIR MAGIC Ben Loakes Ms Hannah Phillips 4.2L 1 61.5kg $41
10 3 WATCHMEN John Dann James Orman 5.2L 12 61.5kg $18
11 8 MACHU PICCHU Nicole Vuille Brendon Newport 10L 11 59.5kg $51
12 9 ESSAKA Barry Sheppard Nozi Tomizawa 15.3L 8 58.5kg $11
17e GETS SMOKIN’ Matt Boland Pete Hamilton 0
18e OUTBACK STORM Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
19e PATRICK’S ME MATE Stacey Mesken 0
16e TAPA BONNIE Robert G Smith 0
10 TICINO BELLE Desleigh Forster 0
14e STUDLY ROOSTER Jennifer Fraser James Orman 0
15e MISS UNDERSTANDING (NZ) Bryan Dais 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.