COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Friday, 12 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7.5m 1400m-400m; +6m 400m-W/Post; +5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.1
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 14-Jun-20 1:49PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Finalised 12/6 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 8 No. 18
Race 1 - 11:47AM TAB Maiden Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:24.67 Last 600m: 0:38.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 10) retrospective to Race 1

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 YOUNGBLOOD Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 7 58kg $1.30F
2 9 ROSIE ROSE (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 4.3L 5 56.5kg $26
3 6 TOP ORDER Kim Anderson Andrew Spinks 5.5L 2 58kg $11
4 1 CAIRNDOW Barry Lockwood Ms Stephanie Thornton 6.5L 10 58.5kg $17
5 5 FIORELLI Chris Anderson James Orman 10.3L 4 58kg $7.50
6 8 LEICABLE Kevin Kemp Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 12L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $16
7 10 REAL IT IN Peter & Will Hulbert Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 14L 8 56kg $41
8 3 RED POET Matthew John Dunn Les Tilley 17.3L 6 58.5kg $81
9 2 COMMENTATOR Alicia Willick Matthew Palmer 29.5L 9 58.5kg $101
10 4 BAY NOT GREY Pat Duff Dale Smith 64.3L 1 58kg $61
Race 2 - 12:22PM OLMEDO @ AQUIS IN 2020 QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.19 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MO’UNGA (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 3 58kg $4.60
2 3 HANGIN’ HIGH QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 1L 5 58kg $18
3 7 HAZ DE BEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Joe Gleeson Jim Byrne 2.5L 1 56kg $2.90F
4 8 MARTO QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 4.5L 6 56kg $4.80
5 9 SEMIFOX Desleigh Forster Andrew Mallyon 5.8L 4 56kg $3.70
6 2 DUSTINS Matt Boland Daniel Griffin 6.5L 2 58kg $11
1 BRANNIGAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 0
6 THE CROW MAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Les Tilley 0
4 I AM A BEAUTY Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 0
Race 3 - 12:57PM DUBIOUS @ AQUIS IN 2020 Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:27.73 Last 600m: 0:36.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FAST THINKER Les Kelly Michael Cahill 8 59kg $6.50
2 17e LITTLE NATURAL Ross Howard Ms Brooke Ainsworth 1.3L 3 55kg $13
3 6 CREDIBLE Matthew John Dunn Les Tilley 1.7L 9 57kg $17
4 13 TO DEM WITH LOVE Tom Cowan Andrew Spinks 1.9L 11 55kg $13
5 8 CESCA Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 2.4L 2 56kg $6
6 11 MIRACLE (NZ) John Smerdon Ms Carly Frater 3.4L 1 55kg $11
7 12 TEXAS TRAMP Leanne Gore Mark Du Plessis 3.6L 4 55kg $6.50
8 15e WIND RIVER Matthew John Dunn Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 5.1L 10 55kg $21
9 9 BURN THE BOATS Laurie Richardson Rikki Palmer 5.3L 6 55.5kg $31
10 14e RIVERKY Simon Kurz Anthony Allen 6.5L 12 55kg $31
11 16e KID MAC Jon Walk Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 7.8L 7 55kg $5F
12 10 JIMMY NEUTRON Jeff Dunn Micheal Hellyer 10.8L 5 55.5kg $7.50
18e GREYT INTENTIONS Shayne Golinski 0
4 EPPLAUSE Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0
2 BLITZEN PASTURE Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 0
5 MANAGUA Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0
1 PHAT BEATS (NZ) Darryl Hansen Dale Smith 0
7 ZAMOSA (NZ) Mitchell Fry Jason Taylor 0
Race 4 - 1:34PM PIERATA @ AQUIS IN 2020 BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 0:52.63 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TULLIO Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 7 59kg $5
2 1 FOR MY ANNIE Lindsay Hatch Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0.2L 3 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $1.95F
3 8 BAY OF DRAGONS Greg Cornish Jag Guthmann-Chester 0.4L 5 55.5kg $21
4 10 TOUJOURS L’AMOUR Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 1.9L 4 55.5kg $16
5 13e DUELLATOR Bryan Dais Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 2.1L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $41
6 5 MORT DOYLE Lauren Abbott James Orman 2.5L 6 57kg $10
7 4 L’AMANTE Peter & Will Hulbert Matthew Palmer 3.3L 8 57kg $4.80
8 6 SPECIAL CASE Andrew Donnelly Mrs Hannah Richardson 5.8L 9 57kg $51
9 12 GENERAL WITT Mark Palmer Ms Brooke Ainsworth 6.8L 1 55kg $26
7 COURSESHEWILL Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0
11 VOGUE ROCK Stuart Kendrick Ms Stephanie Thornton 0
9 SWAN ISLAND Beau Gorman 0
2 BEWARE Brenton Andrew Billie-Rose Andrew 0
Race 5 - 2:12PM TAB BENCHMARK 68 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:12.86 Last 600m: 0:36.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 UNCONDITIONAL Toby & Trent Edmonds Nathan Fazackerley (a2/55kg) 1 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5
2 10 SHE’S RUBICOOL Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 0.1L 2 55kg $3.40
3 4 TRAIL OF GLORY Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1.9L 3 58.5kg $2.60F
4 8 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Philip Kimmet Micheal Hellyer 2.4L 5 56.5kg $13
5 3 SHEAR VOGUE Joe Gleeson Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 7.1L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $16
6 1 AMSCHEL Kelly Purdy Jag Guthmann-Chester 8.4L 4 59.5kg $6
12 INDY BONBON Tina Cotsiopoulos Adam Spinks 0
11 GRACE OF MONACO Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0
9 ISA ROCKET Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0
5 VERSETTO Billy Healey Mark Du Plessis 0
6 SCHWEID AS Kelly Schweida James Orman 0
7 HIGHFALUTIN GAL Billy Healey Michael Cahill 0
Race 6 - 2:50PM OLMEDO @ AQUIS IN 2020 Class 2 Handicap (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:52.34 Last 600m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MERLIN’S MAGIC Les Kelly Andrew Mallyon 1 57kg $3.70F
2 2 EL CHAPARRO John & Chris Meagher James Orman 6L 4 58kg $4.80
3 10 BEYOND DESIRE Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 6.5L 9 55.5kg $19
4 7 MILL CITY (NZ) Kris Lees Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 6.7L 8 56.5kg $7.50
5 3 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Micheal Hellyer 8.7L 2 57kg $13
6 13e STEP ASIDE Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton 9.5L 6 55.5kg $31
7 9 REAGAN’S MISTAKE Harold Norman Ms Brooke Ainsworth 12.2L 7 56kg $4.80
8 12e NYMERIA Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 14.5L 3 55kg $13
9 8 OPEN ROAD Mark Currie Daniel Griffin 16.7L 5 56.5kg $9
10 14e THE GOLDEN BEAR Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 26.2L 10 55kg $26
15e SID Jim Murdoch 0
16e POLE VOLTER Robert Lyford 0
6 HEATHROW (NZ) John Smerdon Jason Taylor 0
5 STARLIGHTER Gary Doughty Luke Dittman 0
11e HALLOWED GIRL Chris Anderson 0
1 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) Chris Waller Ryan Maloney 0
Race 7 - 3:27PM DUBIOUS @ AQUIS IN 2020 Class 4 Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:26.06 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore Glen Colless 3 58kg $1.75F
2 9 TATCEE Chris Waller Michael Cahill 1.3L 2 58kg $6.50
3 4 MY BELLY BUTTON Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 1.8L 7 60kg $18
4 7 SAY I CEE YOU Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 2.5L 1 58.5kg $7
5 13 ZOUCARA Chris Munce Jim Byrne 2.7L 5 56.5kg $5.50
6 15e SHELTER LADY Paul Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 4.2L 9 58kg $81
7 14e CAPEOS Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 6.2L 6 60kg $41
8 2 CAREERING AWAY Leanne Gore Les Tilley 8L 4 60kg $71
9 16e EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 14L 8 58.5kg $41
5 INCHING CLOSER Matt Boland 0
3 MCMAHON (NZ) Lindsay Hatch Luke Dittman 0
1 AMSCHEL Kelly Purdy Jag Guthmann-Chester 0
6 FORZA Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0
10 ALPENDURADA Robert Heathcote 0
11 CLOAK David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 0
12 DREAM BIG Darryl Hansen Daniel Griffin 0
Race 8 - 4:07PM XXXX DRY Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:26.06 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 REUS Michael Costa Robbie Fradd 3 59.5kg $3.30F
2 1 STAYING BLACK (NZ) Stuart Kendrick James Orman 0.5L 5 60.5kg $9
3 15e BRONCKS Bryan & Daniel Guy Daniel Griffin 3.5L 10 56.5kg $21
4 18e PEPPINO John Smerdon Mark Du Plessis 3.8L 8 55kg $8.50
5 3 VENDIDIT Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Maloney 4.8L 1 58.5kg $9.50
6 10 PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 5.6L 6 56kg $14
7 12 CUBAN MINT Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 6.6L 13 55.5kg $26
8 7 SIZZLING POWER Tony Gollan Tegan Harrison 11.6L 4 57kg $21
9 9 IAMICAN David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 13.6L 2 56kg $6.50
10 8 ZOFGOLD Greg Ryan Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 15.3L 7 56.5kg $51
11 5 SHOPPING ESPRIT Sean Andersen Allan Chau 15.8L 11 57.5kg $7
12 11 ARABELLA EKCELS (NZ) Les Kelly Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 17.3L 12 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
13 6 BAMBALAM Pat Duff Dale Smith 18.8L 9 57kg $31
4 MISSISSIPPI FLYER John D Wilson Ms Stephanie Thornton 0
19e BECANDLENI Les Kelly Nozi Tomizawa 0
21e NAVAGIO BEACH Marcus Wilson 0
20e NICE RETORT Angela Plumb 0
14e HAYATE Bruce Hill Ryan Wiggins 0
13 TICINO BELLE Desleigh Forster 0
17e FLASH AAH Mitchell Fry 0
16e GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.