COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Thursday, 11 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.1
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 12-Jun-20 1:42PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90
Finalised 11/6 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 7 No. 9
Race 1 - 12:17PM PMC PLASTER METAL CLADDING Maiden Plate (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:55.42 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Hibachi Miss) @ 11:32am.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CONQUERESS Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 1 56.5kg $3.10
2 7 TAVEUNI Rodney Miller Ms Zoe White 0.1L 5 56.5kg $2.70F
3 10 MS SPICY Chris Anderson Chris Whiteley 2.35L 6 56kg $6
4 9 MISSION ROAD Peter Rowe Ms Chelsea Jokic 2.65L 4 56kg $10
5 6 NORTHERN GREAT Stefanie Horner Stephen Wilson 3.9L 3 56.5kg $11
6 2 TECHNICIAN Fred Wieland Nor Yadi 4.3L 8 58.5kg $17
7 1 PURRFECTIONIST Mark Dale Shohei Kaya 4.8L 2 58.5kg $11
8 3 GO JABBA Alwyn Bailey Ms Sonja Wiseman 6.05L 7 58kg $41
5 HIBACHI MISS Ray Tapiolas Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
8 ALL BAR SURAH Michael Whitehouse 0
Race 2 - 12:52PM AAB EQUIPMENT QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:55.35 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ASPEN LAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Johnston Ms Natalea Summers 2 59kg $1.55F
2 8 BETTER THAN SILVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Chris Whiteley 4.75L 3 55kg $15
3 5 KAORU PRINCESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.95L 1 58kg $3.60
4 3 MYSTERY ’N’ MAGIC QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Scott Sheargold 6.45L 5 58.5kg $17
5 4 GOODBYE EARL QTIS Bonus Scheme Carl Spry Graham Kliese 8.7L 6 58kg $31
6 6 REFUTATION Sharlee D'Avila Graham Watson 9.7L 7 57.5kg $17
7 7 MIDNIGHT RAIDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ralph Baker Ms Bonnie Thomson 15.2L 4 57kg $21
2 SONEYMAR STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 0
Race 3 - 1:27PM BETTER PROMO QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CHEESE BURGER QTIS Bonus Scheme Alby Molino Frank Edwards 5 56.5kg $6.50
2 1 BEAT IT QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 2L 2 60kg $5.50
3 9 AMELIA’S RAINBOW QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 8L 7 55.5kg $31
4 6 SE RENDRE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Wanderson D'Avila 8.75L 8 57.5kg $3.20F
5 2 LOVE OVER GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme Carl Spry Graham Kliese 13L 6 59.5kg $6.50
6 5 JABAL TARIQ Peter Rowe Ms Zoe White 15.25L 3 58kg $51
7 8 IL PRINCIPE QTIS Bonus Scheme Maria Potiris Pietro Romeo 15.45L 9 56.5kg $31
8 4 VULPES QTIS Bonus Scheme Dean Piccolo Graham Watson 15.95L 10 58.5kg $7.50
9 3 ALL BAR SURAH QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Whitehouse Marnu Potgieter (a4/54.5kg) 18.45L 4 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
LR 10 DIVINE MELODY QTIS Bonus Scheme Rhonda Inglis Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 1 55kg (cd 52kg) $14
Race 4 - 2:04PM DIAGEO AUSTRALIA RATINGS BAND 0 - 58 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.10 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 AKILEOS Sharlee D'Avila Scott Sheargold 6 59kg $7
2 6 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.5L 9 57.5kg $6
3 5 VAN GAAL Fred Wieland Chris Whiteley 1.7L 4 58kg $7.50
4 7 RUBY RED SOCKS Ross Fransen Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.2L 2 57.5kg $4F
5 3 TUTELAGE Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 3.7L 7 59.5kg $9.50
6 2 SPEED EIGHT Allan Holmes Graham Watson 3.9L 5 60kg $6
7 9 DONT CHEAT CHARLIE Leigh Wanless Ms Zoe White 4.1L 8 55kg $9.50
8 1 I’M NOT SURE Stephen Potiris Marnu Potgieter (a4/54.5kg) 4.2L 10 60kg (cd 56kg) $26
9 8 CELESTIAL JEWEL Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 5.2L 1 55kg $51
10 11 MISTA LONGHORN Leigh Wanless Wanderson D'Avila 5.95L 3 55kg $41
11 10 TOFF ROCKS Allan Paterson Stephen Wilson 9.2L 11 55kg $19
Race 5 - 2:42PM SHANE TIBBS & ASSOCIATES BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.47 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SOUTHERN SWING Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 1 58kg $3.60
2 9 YANKEE TANGO Stephen Potiris Jeffrey Felix 1.5L 7 55kg $31
3 4 GUANGZHOU Alby Molino Frank Edwards 1.8L 2 60kg $8.50
4 6 WHITTERICK Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 2L 10 55.5kg $4.60
5 8 ROCCO Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 2.1L 6 55kg $7
6 3 TRIUMPH STAR Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 2.4L 4 60.5kg $3.40F
7 7 MT PETER MISS Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 2.5L 8 55kg $26
8 2 ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.5L 5 60.5kg $21
9 1 HOT SAGA Fred Wieland Scott Sheargold 6L 9 61.5kg $41
10 10 AHMAH STAR Leigh Wanless Ms Zoe White 6.4L 3 55kg $101
11e BARWON Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Race 6 - 3:22PM PEPPERJACK MALBEC WINE AVAILABLE NOW Class 3 Plate (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:55.47 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BOLD TYPE Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 11 60kg $1.85F
2 4 TAPTHETILL Stephen Potiris Marnu Potgieter (a4/54.5kg) 0.1L 9 60kg (cd 56kg) $21
3 3 RULER Alex Malliff Scott Sheargold 0.2L 1 60kg $7.50
4 5 AMMATE (NZ) Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 0.6L 7 58.5kg $9
5 6 BORELLA Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 0.9L 8 58.5kg $19
6 11 SER SER SCHON Scott Cooper Jeffrey Felix 1.65L 3 56.5kg $31
7 12 SHE BEATS THE BEST Peter Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.65L 10 54.5kg $17
8 10 MIGHTY MARMALADE Leslie Gordy Rhiannon Payne 2.85L 12 56.5kg $16
9 8 MAGIC DESERT MOON Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 3.15L 6 57.5kg $11
10 2 CENTRE RED Janel Ryan Pietro Romeo 3.35L 5 60kg $26
11 7 NOBLE HUSSLER Sharlee D'Avila Frank Edwards 4.6L 2 58.5kg $81
12 9 TAKING CHARGE Alex Malliff Ms Chelsea Jokic 12.85L 4 57kg $41
13e FORGOTTEN FEELING Leigh Wanless 0
Race 7 - 3:57PM CAIRNS HARDWARE COMPANY OPEN Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:54.94 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Kentucky Flyer) @ 8:06am.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DESERT COWBOY Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 2 59.5kg $4.80
2 4 PLATINUM TYCOON Michael Lee Wanderson D'Avila 0.4L 10 58.5kg $2.70F
3 7 HOT SHOT HARRY Scott Cooper Ms Chelsea Jokic 0.9L 4 55kg $9
4 5 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Holt Marnu Potgieter (a4/54.5kg) 1.9L 5 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $12
5 8 EXCEEDINGLY KOOL Renee Schluenz Ms Sonja Wiseman 2L 6 55kg $26
6 11 OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.2L 1 55kg $21
7 6 CHAPEL ROAD Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 3.2L 8 55.5kg $4
8 12 BON TEMPS Bruce Hunter Frank Edwards 3.3L 3 55kg $71
9 1 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 3.4L 7 63.5kg $13
10 10 MISTA BUSY Leigh Wanless Ms Zoe White 7.4L 9 55kg $101
9 KENTUCKY FLYER Peter Cullen Pietro Romeo 0
2 EL TORANADO Carl Spry Graham Kliese 0
Race 8 - 4:37PM RED BERET HOTEL RATINGS BAND 0 - 55 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.08 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Trigger) @ 4:38pm. Deductions in $; 3c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 4c Place for 2nd, 4c Place for 3rd

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 OCTOBER STORM Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 5 57kg $3.30F
2 4 AUTMED Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.75L 6 59kg $16
3 2 CARLINO’S WAY Peter Cullen Scott Sheargold 2.75L 10 59.5kg $31
4 5 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 2.85L 4 59kg $4.40
5 3 AT DUSK Peter Rowe Ms Zoe White 2.95L 3 59kg $18
6 8 MIKEYS TURF Stephen Potiris Marnu Potgieter (a4/54.5kg) 4.2L 9 58kg (cd 54.5kg) $16
7 13e THE BEE’S KNEES Scott Cooper Scott Gittos (a3/52kg) 4.6L 11 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
8 1 NEWSTEAD Georgie Holt Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.8L 7 60kg $10
9 6 SLICK MOVER Ralph Baker Ms Bonnie Thomson 5L 1 59kg $7.50
10 9 SUNNY SAILOR Lisa Donovan Pietro Romeo 5.5L 8 58kg $6
11 12 BOLD EXPECTATIONS Ralph Baker Jeffrey Felix 6.5L 2 55.5kg $20
SB 10 TRIGGER Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 0 57.5kg  
16e MISTA MAYBE Leigh Wanless 0
17e FLYING DUBAI Ronald Finch 0
15e ALL ZED AND DONE Michael Whitehouse 0
7 SOLDATI Sharlee D'Avila 0
14e SWEET JUNE Fred Wieland 0
Race 9 - 5:15PM HALPIN PARTNERS ACCOUNTANTS Class 5 Plate (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.05 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SILENT EXPLORER Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 11 58.5kg $3.40
2 3 PURE REBEL Fred Wieland Graham Kliese 4.25L 8 60kg $8
3 4 SAXOPHONE Ricky Ludwig Frank Edwards 5L 5 60kg $2.60F
4 8 DREAM I CAN Fred Wieland Rhiannon Payne 6L 2 58.5kg $19
5 1 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi Ms Sonja Wiseman 6.75L 7 60kg $15
6 7 THE GROOM Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 7.25L 9 60kg $21
7 10 NARDA SHAR Sharlee D'Avila Pietro Romeo 8.75L 6 58.5kg $17
8 9 LABRUSCO Janel Ryan Ms Chelsea Jokic 9.05L 4 58.5kg $31
9 6 STRYKE ROCK Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 9.25L 1 60kg $11
10 2 MAKARIOS (NZ) Sharlee D'Avila Scott Sheargold 10L 3 60kg $51
11 12 DANCING DIVA Bruce Hunter Marnu Potgieter (a4/54.5kg) 10.5L 10 58kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
5 SO YOU DREAM Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.