COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday, 10 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +12m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Jun-20 1:10PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.22 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KORCHO (GB) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 3 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.66L 0  
3 1 DECROUX Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 0.9L 0  
4 4 SILENT JACK (NZ) Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 3.77L 0  
Race 2 - 8:42AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:55.34 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 OAKFIELD HIAWATHA Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 0  
2 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.11L 0  
3 1 BRIXTON TOWN (NZ) Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 0.64L 0  
4 3 HIDDEN HILLS Kim Waugh Ashley Morgan 3.82L 0  
5 4 LOCHITA Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 4.34L 0  
6 2 DISSENTER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 7.44L 0  
Race 3 - 8:54AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:55.89 Last 600m: 0:33.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BROOKWYN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 3 JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 0.45L 0  
3 4 JUDGE JUDI Kim Waugh Ashley Morgan 0.62L 0  
4 5 OCCUPY (USA) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.46L 0  
5 1 BEDIVERE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.53L 0  
Race 4 - 9:06AM MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:54.68 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SYNCLINE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 4 KILLIN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.54L 0  
3 2 GAME PLAY Louise Munce Grant Buckley 1.99L 0  
4 8 WHATSIN Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 2.72L 0  
5 3 GAMEMAN (NZ) Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 4.24L 0  
6 5 ROADSTAR Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 4.62L 0  
7 1 BLACK CONSUL David Nugent Luke Cumberland 9.65L 0  
8 6 S’IL TE PLAIT Todd Howlett Jeff Penza 10.87L 0  
Race 5 - 9:18AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.69 Last 600m: 0:33.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ZANIAH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 2 HEAD SPINS Adam Duggan Andrew Gibbons 3.23L 0  
3 4 PATAGONIAN Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 4.2L 0  
4 3 MARTINIQUE Mark Minervini Ms Grace Willoughby 5.05L 0  
5 1 ESPRESSINO Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 5.44L 0  
6 5 TIME OF GLORY Adam Duggan Ashley Morgan 7.93L 0  
Race 6 - 9:30AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.88 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TWO BIG FARI Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0  
2 2 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 0.8L 0  
3 4 SUPER Mark Minervini Ms Grace Willoughby 2.29L 0  
4 1 MBAPPE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.45L 0  
5 3 STATELY LADY Nicole Hudson Ms Alena Skerritt 9.29L 0  
Race 7 - 9:42AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.08 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MEDIA MAN Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 5 RICCARDO Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 1.31L 0  
3 2 HONORED VOW Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.09L 0  
4 8 SOHO PEGGY Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.61L 0  
5 6 SILENT WEEKEND Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 7.52L 0  
6 7 SIR BAWN Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 9.31L 0  
7 3 KICKSTART FOR SAM Terry Evans Luke Cumberland 13.24L 0  
1 FOREVER CALM Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 0
Race 8 - 9:54AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:49.92 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EYEWITNESS Kristen Buchanan Aaron Bullock 0  
2 1 AREYA TUCHUZY David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 0.13L 0  
3 6 RISE’N’SHINE Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 2.68L 0  
4 3 GLOWING RED Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.15L 0  
5 4 HORSHACK Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 6.38L 0  
6 8 YAMBA’S STAR Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 6.46L 0  
7 7 STANDOUT QUALITY (NZ) Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 7.07L 0  
8 5 OKUDAH Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 8.74L 0  
Race 9 - 10:06AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.24 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TWO GEMS Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0  
2 3 LADY SUPERSPY Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 0.04L 0  
3 1 ADIOS STEVE Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 1.15L 0  
4 2 BONDI BIKINI Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.49L 0  
5 8 WERRAN Justin Drake Aaron Bullock 3.56L 0  
6 7 WATER DOVE Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 3.93L 0  
7 4 OLYMPIC GAZE Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 4.7L 0  
5 RAHNI FACTOR Gregory McFarlane 0
Race 10 - 10:18AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.24 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MON AMORE Paul Perry Grant Buckley 0  
2 8 SO COUNTRY (NZ) Melanie O'Gorman Ashley Morgan 0.39L 0  
3 3 MENDOORAN Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 0.56L 0  
4 2 FICHEUR Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 2.88L 0  
5 4 MISS MULLINS Nathan Doyle Ms Grace Willoughby 3.46L 0  
6 7 RUGER ROSE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 4.04L 0  
7 6 RETOX Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 6.64L 0  
8 1 AZAN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 10.98L 0  
Race 11 - 10:30AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:49.87 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MUSCADELLE Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 0  
2 2 LA GIRL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.27L 0  
3 6 ROYAL CHARGE Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 1.43L 0  
4 5 OVERSEAS (NZ) Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 1.82L 0  
5 7 SKY LAB Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.69L 0  
6 1 ENDORPHINS Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 4.36L 0  
7 8 THE NIGHT TRAIN Paul Perry Grant Buckley 13.58L 0  
8 3 MAASAI MARA Terry Evans Chris O'Brien 29.1L 0  
Race 12 - 10:42AM MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:51.09 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ESSOESS Mark Minervini Ms Grace Willoughby 0  
2 2 LASTING GRACE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 1.08L 0  
3 4 THE JUKE David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 1.85L 0  
4 5 TOTO Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 3.58L 0  
5 3 OMAKA Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 4.28L 0  
6 6 WILFUL Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 4.87L 0  
Race 13 - 10:54AM MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.68 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 QUICK REPLY Rodney Bailey Ms Rachael Murray 0  
2 1 COOP’S STAR Nathan Doyle Shane S Arnold 0.44L 0  
3 4 MEYISTI Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0.57L 0  
4 6 UNFORGETTABLE David Atkins Luke Cumberland 4.07L 0  
5 2 JAJA CHABOOGIE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.57L 0  
6 3 KAT KISS Terry Evans Chris O'Brien 7.67L 0  

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.