COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday, 08 June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 09-Jun-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:30PM PARADISE FM 2YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.04 Last 600m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SLICE OF HEAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 2 57.5kg $2.40
2 1 BAY OF BENGAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Godbolt Raymond Spokes 0.42L 1 58kg $1.80F
3 7 BLISTERING KHUWI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 1.7L 3 55kg $20
4 3 AREWERICHENUFF Angela Graham Luke Rolls 2.24L 4 57kg $8.50
4 HARLEQUIN FIELD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0
6 HYPERTENSION Brett Dodson 0
5 MAGIC RULER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0
Race 2 - 1:05PM TAB 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.70 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MISS MAGNOLIA Chris Munce Ben Looker 1 57kg $2.90F
2 4 FURPHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 0.22L 5 59kg $4.40
3 9 QUKES (NZ) David Matts Jon Grisedale 2.27L 3 57kg $3.80
4 2 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 5.63L 2 59kg $61
5 7 FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 5.8L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $16
6 6 IT’S A BOY Amy Usher Ms Belinda Hodder 7.68L 7 59kg $26
7 1 BLACKWATER BRONN Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 12.46L 6 59kg $4
5 GREEN KUDOS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0
3 FU HAO Andrew Parramore 0
Race 3 - 1:40PM CAV SECURITY 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:19.64 Last 600m: 0:38.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 6th

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ENTERPRISE KEREN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 4 55kg $1.50F
2 8 HOLLYWOOD DREAMING Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 5.15L 3 55kg $6.50
3 9 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Ms Kasie Stanley 5.19L 7 55kg $51
4 5 PRAEFEROX Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 5.81L 2 57kg $5
5 3 FU HAO Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 13.01L 5 57kg $17
6 11 SWEETHEART ABBEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David McColm Craig Franklin 15.71L 1 55kg (cd 56kg) $31
6 6 RECORTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Raymond Spokes 15.71L 9 57kg $31
8 1 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 28.29L 6 57kg $71
9 10 PRIVATO MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 31.28L 8 55kg $101
4 FURPHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock 0
2 FIRE IN THE HOLE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0
Race 4 - 2:15PM TURSA CG&E BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:23.02 Last 600m: 0:38.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 1 56kg $4.40
2 2 VIKING RAID Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0.16L 6 61kg $3.80F
3 4 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Ms Belinda Hodder 2.17L 4 57kg $5
4 1 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Matthew Bennett 2.65L 5 64kg $4.40
5 9 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 3.22L 7 55kg $20
6 7 MONTEVIDEO Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 5.21L 2 55kg $11
7 6 SHINAR Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 32.94L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
3 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery Craig Franklin 0
8 CRISPY’S LUCK Dennis Dwane Ms Kasie Stanley 0
Race 5 - 2:50PM XXXX GOLD CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1590 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:44.38 Last 600m: 0:38.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GROUP THINK Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 3 57.5kg $3.20EF
2 2 CANE CUTTER Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.95L 1 59kg $3.20EF
3 10 NO HARM DONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Noel Doyle Craig Franklin 4.26L 9 55kg (cd 56kg) $10
4 1 A MILLION DREAMS (NZ) Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.88L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.80
5 4 MAQUINA VOLADORA Andrew Pilling Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 7.28L 5 57kg $15
6 6 AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Ms Kasie Stanley 8.7L 6 55kg $151
7 5 ONSET Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 8.97L 8 57kg $18
8 8 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 9.61L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $26
9 11 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Raymond Spokes 9.77L 4 55kg $71
10 9 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 10L 10 55kg $151
11 12 YES KURT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 31.2L 11 55kg $81
7 BOLD RUSH Warren Gavenlock 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM SLIPWAY HOTEL F&M BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:24.46 Last 600m: 0:38.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DREAMTIME MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1 60kg $3.30F
2 9 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0.54L 2 57kg $4.20
3 8 NANAKOROBI YAOKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Fleur Blanch Ms Belinda Hodder 1.48L 4 58kg $7.50
4 6 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 2.96L 7 58.5kg $6.50
5 3 COOLWEDGE Toby & Trent Edmonds Ben Looker 3.66L 5 58.5kg $4.40
6 2 TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Matthew Bennett 3.96L 6 59kg $10
7 4 GRATUITOUS Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.49L 3 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
11 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0
10 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 0
7 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 0
5 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0
Race 7 - 4:00PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM OPEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.45 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MECUM Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 2 55kg $4.40
2 5 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Ms Belinda Hodder 0.32L 1 56.5kg $6.50
3 3 AIMALAC MILLIE Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 3.02L 6 57.5kg $6.50
4 4 JULE’S SPIRIT John Shelton Luke Rolls 3.58L 7 57.5kg $3.90F
5 2 SHE’S CHOOSIE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.16L 4 59.5kg $6
6 9 MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 6.9L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $71
7 6 ALATORA Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 9.65L 5 55.5kg $4.20
1 SKY LAKE Chris Munce Ben Looker 0
8 BOLGHARI Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.