COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 29 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +14m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Jul-20 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:39PM MRS MAC'S MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.72 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WHAT PLANET YOU ON Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 1 56kg $6.50
2 2 BRAVE CALL westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 0.34L 5 58kg $8
3 3 TRADE MASTER westSpeed Owner Extra Ted Martinovich Ms Jade McNaught 1.07L 8 58kg $10
4 7 ANFO westSpeed Owner Extra Cliff Green Steven Parnham 2.62L 7 56kg $101
5 5 DON’T SHOW ME UP (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2.84L 6 58kg $4.40
6 8 BREKKY WITH A BANG westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani William Pike 3.05L 2 55.5kg $2.30F
7 4 PROCEEDS OF CRIME westSpeed Breeder Only Brad Graham Ryan Hill 4.57L 4 58kg $26
8 1 PYRO Nathan Turvey Chris Parnham 7.04L 3 58kg $10
Race 2 - 1:14PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.14 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EMPIRE REIGN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 57kg $2.20F
2 8 AGENT KENSINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani William Pike 3.06L 5 55kg $2.70
3 6 MINE DETECTOR westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4.36L 7 57kg $81
4 7 AL QUEPONE David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4.99L 3 57kg $19
5 1 OLDEN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel O'Connor Steven Parnham 5.65L 1 57kg $5.50
6 10 SNIP’N’TUCK westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 6.6L 9 55kg $61
7 5 SURF POINT westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 11.66L 8 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
8 3 SHIRL’S DREAM Holly Locke Jarrad Noske 11.99L 2 57kg $31
9 4 PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 14.77L 6 57kg $91
9 DEMITO westSpeed Owner Extra Ian Shield Ms Jade McNaught 0
Race 3 - 1:49PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.01 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EEYORE WAYZ westSpeed Owner Standard Misty Bazeley Clint Johnston-Porter 7 60kg $8
2 10 ADVOCATOR westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught 2.09L 5 57.5kg $6
3 1 COMFORT ME westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 3.25L 1 60.5kg $2.30F
4 6 DUSTYPARK westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3.28L 2 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
5 8 REGAL POYSE westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 3.76L 8 58kg $14
6 3 DUNE MESSIAH Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 3.98L 4 60kg $9
7 9 ROSES ARE RED westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 5.68L 3 58kg $8.50
8 5 PRINCELY PACKAGE Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 5.74L 9 60kg $41
9 2 BURNING BULLET Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 12.11L 6 60kg $26
7 HOT TECHNIQUE Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 0
Race 4 - 2:24PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.52 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ELITE STREET westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 1 60kg $3.80
2 2 PULI Darren Taylor Shaun O'Donnell 0.26L 9 60.5kg $2.60F
3 8 CLASSIC ROGUE westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 3L 8 57kg $41
4 10 BON ODYSSEY Simon A Miller Patrick Carbery 3.93L 4 55kg $31
5 4 GREAT HEIST westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Mitchell Pateman 4.13L 7 60kg $5
6 6 STELLA DOOR westSpeed Owner Extra Paige Kenney William Pike 5.29L 2 59.5kg $5
7 5 HIGH RANGE westSpeed Breeder Only Vernon Brockman Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 6.29L 3 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
8 7 LUCKY HEART westSpeed Owner Standard Tracey Diederich Peter Knuckey 6.32L 6 58kg $41
9 9 PURE DYNAMITE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.84L 5 55.5kg $19
1 WINE NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only Justine Erkelens Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:00PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.83 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FLOWER OF SCOTLAND Paige Kenney Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a4/52.5kg) 2 64.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $4F
2 5 TRAKIATO Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 2.34L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.80
3 7 MCEDITH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jordan Turner 2.44L 8 55.5kg $14
4 4 ROADRAGER Raquel Williams William Pike 2.7L 6 57.5kg $9
5 3 LUKE’S CHOICE westSpeed Owner Standard Lou Luciani Jarrad Noske 2.72L 10 58kg $6.50
6 6 GRAND DESIGN westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Shaun O'Donnell 2.79L 11 57kg $6
7 11 FOXY ROYALE Matthew Scott Ms Jade McNaught 5.07L 1 54kg $81
8 8 PEPPIJACK James Grieve Ms Natasha Faithfull 5.36L 3 55.5kg $7
9 2 FRIAR’S GIFT Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 5.44L 7 58.5kg $21
10 10 CRISTAL DANE Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 10.03L 9 54kg $31
11 9 CORRESPONDENT Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 13L 5 54kg $151
Race 6 - 3:35PM FURPHY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.42 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 PLETTO westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 8 54kg $1.50F
2 10 SATURDAY SUN westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Shaun O'Donnell 2.7L 9 54.5kg $21
3 2 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2.87L 7 58.5kg $19
4 9 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Peter Knuckey 2.91L 10 56kg $17
5 8 AMELIE ARGOT Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Jade McNaught 3.15L 5 56kg $15
6 14 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Ms Natasha Faithfull 3.4L 4 54kg $26
7 4 ONE SHORT Steve Wolfe Chris Nicoll 5.03L 3 57.5kg $8.50
8 13 ROSE THIEF Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 7.55L 12 54kg $101
9 3 MOET DE VEGA Sean & Jake Casey Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 8.01L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $18
10 5 REGAL MOON Misty Bazeley Ms Mollie Clark 8.18L 1 57.5kg $51
11 1 THE NICCONIAN Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 9.15L 6 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $21
12 11 DOLLY EM Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 10.61L 11 54kg (cd 51kg) $151
7 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Brad Parnham 0
6 BLACK DYNAMITE Sarah Childs Ms Kate Southam (a3/54.5kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:15PM PENFOLDS HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:15.31 Last 600m: 0:38.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 1 58kg $5.50
2 1 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 1.24L 8 59.5kg $6
3 2 AXEL ’R’ EIGHT westSpeed Owner Extra Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 1.32L 6 59kg $4EF
4 5 DELTA BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.41L 14 57.5kg $4EF
5 4 BONNEVILLE BLACK westSpeed Owner Standard Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught 3.75L 4 57.5kg $17
6 12 CLASSIC JACK westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 4.51L 7 54.5kg $31
7 11 ALTAMONT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.67L 2 54.5kg $21
8 13 ROLL THE GOODTIMES Ashley Maley Shaun O'Donnell 4.7L 13 54.5kg $41
9 6 SECRET PEARL westSpeed Owner Extra Ricky Moss Ms Natasha Faithfull 7.94L 3 57kg $101
10 9 FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 8.24L 10 55.5kg $21
11 8 CLEO’S AFTERPARTY Tom Pike Peter Knuckey 8.94L 5 56kg $31
12 10 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 9.52L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $11
13 14 STRIKES TWICE Frank Vanmaris Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a4/52.5kg) 10.68L 12 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $201
14 7 HIGH ENERGY Jeff Noske Joseph Azzopardi 12.23L 11 56.5kg $31
Race 8 - 4:55PM CONGRATULATIONS WILLIAM PIKE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.00 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 EXPRESSIONIST westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5 58.5kg $2.20F
2 8 STEVIE’S WONDER Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 2.97L 11 59kg $7
3 17e SIMONELLY Ted Martinovich Ms Jade McNaught 3.16L 14 54kg $151
4 16 LITTLE FLIRT Robert Matthews Jason Whiting 4.39L 3 55kg $15
5 4 PHONEME Michael Lane Chris Parnham 4.54L 7 60kg $26
6 5 ANNIHILATOR Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 5.14L 6 59.5kg $9
7 1 I AM SPARTACUS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Joseph Azzopardi 5.57L 9 60.5kg $10
8 14 MEGADON David Harrison Shaun O'Donnell 6.01L 4 56.5kg $19
9 12 FETCH MORE AMMO Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 7.22L 8 57kg $151
10 7 WITHOUT REASON westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 7.75L 13 59.5kg $41
11 6 SIRIUS MAGIC westSpeed Breeder Only Sean & Jake Casey Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 8.87L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $19
12 11 JAG THE JOKER Ashley Maley Jarrad Noske 12.14L 1 57.5kg $31
13 10 KENTUCKY LOVE westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 12.3L 12 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
14 15 STELLA ANNE westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Ms Lisa Staples 14.53L 2 56kg $15
3 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0
2 PLAY HARD westSpeed Breeder Only Holly Taylor Austin Galati (a4/53.5kg) 0
13 NEAT ACTION westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.