COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 22 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +18 metres, cutaway in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 23-Jul-20 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:39PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.06 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PANZDOWN Simon A Miller William Pike 2 57kg $2.10F
2 1 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 2.79L 8 57kg $5
3 9 REGUARDLESS westSpeed Owner Standard Adam Fairey Ms Kyra Yuill 4.72L 9 55kg $81
4 4 PINBALL PLAYER westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Andrews Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 4.8L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $8
5 6 BLAZING AWAY westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 5.41L 10 57kg $18
6 5 MINE DETECTOR westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.41L 4 57kg $41
7 3 EXCERPT westSpeed Breeder Only Kellie Grantham Peter Knuckey 7.02L 5 57kg $11
8 2 GUARDED westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 7.2L 6 57kg $6
9 10 SUBLIME westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Ms Jade McNaught 10.34L 3 55kg $51
10 8 WATER HORSE westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 11.25L 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $91
Race 2 - 1:14PM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.91 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MADAM TORIO westSpeed Breeder Only Martin Allan Mitchell Pateman 11 57kg $2.50F
2 6 AGENT KENSINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1.34L 3 55kg $7
3 3 CONGREVE ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2.99L 1 57kg $3.70
4 8 CONVENTION westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Jordan Craig Staples 3.94L 2 55kg $31
5 10 DEVINE BEAST westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller William Pike 3.97L 5 55kg $9
6 7 WUNDERKIND westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.69L 6 55kg $12
7 11 FIRST MOMENT westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 5.05L 7 55kg $26
8 2 AMERICAN GRIN westSpeed Breeder Only Kellie Grantham Peter Knuckey 6.96L 4 57kg $31
9 9 WE WONDER WHY westSpeed Breeder Only Ashley Maley Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8.62L 9 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $81
10 4 HE’S MY ROCK Adam Fairey Alan Kennedy 10.47L 10 57kg $81
11 5 NORTHERN CHILL Neville Parker Patrick Carbery 13.41L 8 57kg $19
Race 3 - 1:49PM WESTERN RACEPIX MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.50 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SO SWAY Tiarnna Robertson Andrew Castle 3 58kg $5
2 1 FOXHOOD Jim Taylor Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 0.81L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $10
3 3 ENDURING MOMENT westSpeed Breeder Only Raquel Williams Ms Jerry Noske 1.58L 10 58kg $3.80
4 8 LUCY DA GREY Don Hale Jason Whiting 2.48L 7 56kg $21
5 12 SYSTEMS TEN westSpeed Owner Extra Tameeka Brown Ms Jade McNaught 2.75L 6 56kg $61
6 7 MOGUL MAGIC Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 2.88L 5 56kg $4
7 2 GIANO Cynthia Larson-Robinson Shaun O'Donnell 4.97L 4 58kg $81
8 11 RUBY SCISSORS Ivan Haggerty Ms Kyra Yuill 6.98L 1 56kg $71
9 4 NO DEMERIT POINTS Rod Lewis Alan Kennedy 8.51L 9 58kg $31
10 6 HIDDEN PLANET Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10.35L 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.70F
11 10 NIGHT BANDIT Mark Bairstow Joseph Azzopardi 15.88L 11 56kg $151
9 LA CHIAVE westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:24PM VALE SCALES OF JUSTICE HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:44.34 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FUHRER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $7
2 3 BEAT THE BRO westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 3.35L 6 59kg $4.20
3 7 SAFETY BAY westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught 3.51L 2 55kg $13
4 6 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Patrick Carbery 3.76L 1 55.5kg $8
5 5 HITCHINRAIL Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 6.65L 4 56kg $14
6 4 ZIP YOUR LIPS Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 7.03L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $21
7 2 LA VINA westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 15.52L 3 59.5kg $2.20F
8 8 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Meryl Hayley Ms Kyra Yuill 16.07L 8 54kg $31
Race 5 - 3:00PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.63 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 9 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $3.70
2 1 BRUTUS MAXIMUS David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 1.86L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.30F
3 5 DIAMOND TRADE westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey William Pike 2.23L 2 58kg $7.50
4 4 CHIEF ARCHER westSpeed Owner Extra Jesse Byrne Jarrad Noske 2.48L 3 58.5kg $10
5 7 JEVELATION westSpeed Owner Standard Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 4.48L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
6 3 ZIP ZAM ZOOM westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught 5.08L 1 60kg $6
7 8 RUBIC ROSE westSpeed Owner Extra Karen Kersley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 5.8L 7 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $19
8 6 GINGER MACK westSpeed Owner Standard Greg Cave Shaun O'Donnell 8.28L 6 57.5kg $61
9 9 SHERU Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 9.32L 5 55.5kg $21
10 10 OUR BONNIE GIRL Mark Bairstow Austin Galati (a4/53.5kg) 10.85L 10 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
Race 6 - 3:35PM BUDGET CAR & TRUCK RENTAL HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:20.20 Last 600m: 0:37.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PEARLS FROM HEAVEN Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 1 57kg $4.40
2 5 AMERICAN SOUL westSpeed Owner Extra Vernon Brockman Ryan Hill 0.25L 7 58kg $6.50
3 9 TREAT YO SELF westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 0.62L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $15
4 1 COMPLETED Jeff Pike Mitchell Pateman 1.11L 6 60kg $3.70F
5 10 BLOOM AWAY westSpeed Owner Extra Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.66L 9 55kg $21
6 2 ALBY’S PRIDE Paula Wagg Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 4.33L 5 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
7 8 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ms Jerry Noske 4.55L 2 56kg $15
8 6 SMART FASCINATOR Dion Luciani William Pike 4.89L 3 58kg $5.50
9 3 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 6.86L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
10 4 SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard Brett Pope Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a4/52.5kg) 7.51L 8 59kg (cd 55kg) $26
Race 7 - 4:10PM CROWN TOWERS HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:12.44 Last 600m: 0:37.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 10 55kg $16
2 9 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only Karen Kersley Brad Parnham 0.71L 11 55kg $16
3 2 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Kylie Pisconeri Shaun O'Donnell 3.31L 3 57.5kg $21
4 3 THE LAST BREEZE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 3.6L 6 57.5kg $7.50
5 5 DELTA BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3.93L 2 56kg $1.85F
6 12 PLEAD THE FIFTH Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 4.15L 4 55kg $19
7 13e FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 4.24L 8 55kg $17
8 8 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 7.08L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $10
9 11 PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams Jordan Turner 7.29L 12 55kg $61
10 7 YEAH BRAVO Jody Mclaughlin Steven Parnham 8.71L 1 55.5kg $19
11 6 FAIR GLORY Brett Pope Ms Jade McNaught 10.51L 5 56kg $21
12 4 MASS EFFECT Rebecca Shanks Peter Knuckey 21.94L 7 56.5kg $51
15e CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach 0
16e QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) Lindsey Smith 0
1 DIAMOND TONIQUE Campbell McCallum Ms Kate Southam (a3/54.5kg) 0
14e ROLL THE GOODTIMES Ashley Maley Clint Johnston-Porter 0
Race 8 - 4:45PM SIMON MERRITT 40TH BIRTHDAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.63 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EXCELLENT DREAM westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 2 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $1.75F
2 3 WEAPONSON westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 0.87L 9 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80
3 8 NOBELIUM Rod Lewis Alan Kennedy 1.66L 8 58.5kg $26
4 9 CHEVAL DE VAGA westSpeed Breeder Only Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 2.5L 4 58kg $26
5 10 MELODY’S SECRET westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 4.43L 10 57.5kg $26
6 12 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 5.61L 5 55kg $13
7 14 MEKONG DEN Ted Martinovich Ms Jade McNaught 5.73L 1 54kg $101
8 13 ALEXIS OLYMPIA Michael Hackett Ms Kyra Yuill 6.23L 11 54.5kg $71
9 11 PERCEIVE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 7.19L 6 55.5kg $13
10 4 COUNTER DRIVE Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 10.11L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $31
11 7 DRIFTSTAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 11.89L 7 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $14
1 KENNEDY Chris Gangemi Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 0
5 GUNFLINT Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0
6 SEMIGEL westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani William Pike 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.