COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 18 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 19-Jul-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:28AM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.68 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 WARBLER westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller William Pike 2 58kg $3.60F
2 4 OHSUMI westSpeed Owner Extra Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 0.3L 1 58kg $7.50
3 5 UNIVERSAL PLEASURE westSpeed Breeder Only Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 0.46L 4 56kg $6
4 1 GOODBYEFEDS westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0.6L 5 58kg $7.50
5 7 NORTHWOOD westSpeed Owner Extra Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 3.07L 7 56kg $12
6 6 PETITE LA FEMME westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Willis Ms Jade McNaught 3.89L 6 56kg $5.50
7 8 MOLLY MAGEE westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Crispin Clint Johnston-Porter 5.5L 3 56kg $6
8 3 DON’T ARGUE BUSTER westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 12.84L 8 58kg $26
Race 2 - 12:07PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.68 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BOOMTASTIC westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller William Pike 3 57kg $2.35F
2 5 GUESTEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0.01L 5 55kg $11
3 1 WE’VE GOT DREAMS Michael Lane Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0.76L 1 62kg (cd 59kg) $6
4 6 SHE’S ENCHANTED westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Jade McNaught 2.37L 2 55kg $4.80
5 4 MOOD SWINGS westSpeed Breeder Only George Dupre Jordan Turner 3.16L 4 56.5kg $4.80
6 2 MIA DOLCE westSpeed Owner Standard Jayce Buckley Mitchell Pateman 6.95L 6 59.5kg $16
7 COMFORT ME westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 0
Race 3 - 12:47PM PERTH RACING CLUB MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:08.26 Last 600m: 0:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SENTIMENTAL GIFT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 9 54.5kg $3F
2 4 BURNING PRIDE Holly Taylor Jarrad Noske 4.22L 5 56kg $31
3 2 DIVINE SHADOW westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 4.5L 10 58kg $3.40
4 1 NOIR DE RUE Justin Warwick Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 4.58L 2 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $5
5 8 DARK PROSPECT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.66L 6 54kg $11
6 7 BRITISH BESSY Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 4.78L 1 54kg $21
7 6 BEAUCOUNT Brad Graham Ryan Hill 5.41L 7 54kg $18
8 3 FRIAR FOX Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 8.81L 3 58kg $19
9 10 KIA ORA STAR Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 19.64L 8 54kg $17
10 9 FROSTY BEVERAGE Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 22.39L 4 54kg (cd 53kg) $101
Race 4 - 1:27PM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:27.95 Last 600m: 0:37.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SNICKERDOODLEDANDY Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 13 56kg $3.10F
2 2 SURVEILLANCE westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Patrick Carbery 2.23L 2 56kg $8
3 8 WARCIDIUM westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Shaun McGruddy 3.07L 7 56kg $61
4 5 OLDEN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel O'Connor Steven Parnham 3.14L 11 56kg $21
5 13 BLOW ME OUT westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Jade McNaught 3.22L 8 54kg $5
6 7 LINCOLN’S LAW westSpeed Breeder Only Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 3.45L 1 56kg $31
7 6 ISOPODA westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3.73L 9 56kg $31
8 1 BUMPER HUMPER westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Paul Harvey 4.23L 10 57.5kg $16
9 12 CONTINUANCE westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith William Pike 6.11L 4 55kg $3.60
10 10 DORADO westSpeed Breeder Only Hec McLaren Damian Miller 8.19L 12 56kg (cd 58kg) $101
11 4 DATALKA westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 8.57L 5 56kg $101
12 9 LEFT AT DAWN westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Ms Kyra Yuill 9.95L 3 56kg $81
13 11 STATE OF ART (NZ) westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 24.2L 6 56kg $26
Race 5 - 2:03PM BELMONT CLASSIC (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:23.89 Last 600m: 0:37.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 CHANTREA westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith William Pike 1 54.5kg $1.55F
2 8 HEAVEN’S GIFT westSpeed Breeder Only Holly Locke Jarrad Noske 0.21L 2 54.5kg $10
3 3 MAROCCHINO westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 2.3L 5 56.5kg $12
4 9 QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) Lindsey Smith Chris Parnham 7.21L 7 54.5kg $19
5 5 CAMBIST westSpeed Owner Standard Robyn Lockwood Shaun O'Donnell 8.62L 3 54.5kg $6
6 2 EURASIA Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 9.85L 10 56.5kg $26
7 7 PETTICOAT JUNCTION westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Kyra Yuill 9.89L 6 54.5kg $19
8 4 FINAL CHILL westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Ms Jade McNaught 12.44L 9 56.5kg $151
9 10 ROYAL CHOISIR (NZ) Vaughn Sigley Ryan Hill 13.02L 4 54.5kg $201
10 1 TINSNIP westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 17.97L 8 56.5kg $101
Race 6 - 2:35PM HAPPY BIRTHDAY MICK GRAVES HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.70 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Watch Me Ney Ney) Deductions: (12) PUCKAPUNYAL 2c WIN 2c PLACE (6) TRULY GREAT 4c PLACE (11) SOWAR 6c PLACE

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 PUCKAPUNYAL Lindsey Smith Chris Parnham 7 54.5kg $1.80F
2 6 TRULY GREAT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.05L 10 57kg $5
3 11 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 2.36L 6 55.5kg $10
4 2 ACONITE Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 4.16L 5 60.5kg $12
5 1 DECEPTION GAME westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 5.35L 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $31
6 5 BOYS GETAROUND HIM Daniel Morton Chris Nicoll 6.16L 1 57kg $101
7 9 CONQUERED ZONE Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 6.7L 2 56kg $13
8 3 THROWDOWN Stephen Miller Jason Whiting 7.18L 8 58.5kg $41
9 4 ARNIE’S BOY westSpeed Owner Standard Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught 7.82L 9 58kg $81
10 7 BEAT THE BELL Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 9.6L 3 56.5kg $17
SB 8 WATCH ME NEY NEY David Harrison Paul Harvey 0 56.5kg  
10 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0
Race 7 - 3:15PM BELMONT PARK BOOK A BAY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.42 Last 600m: 0:37.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4 62.5kg $7
2 9 JERAFT Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 0.12L 1 54kg $31
3 5 NOT TO BE MIST westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 1.46L 8 56.5kg $2.10F
4 6 FRED DAG westSpeed Breeder Only Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 3.55L 5 54.5kg $2.70
5 7 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 3.57L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $31
6 4 GANGBUSTER Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 3.9L 7 57kg $31
7 10 JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Craig Staples 4.19L 3 54kg $31
8 2 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 9.2L 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $14
9 8 FATHOMS OF GOLD Robyne Martin Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 9.81L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $201
3 PRIZE CATCH Neville Parker Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 8 - 3:45PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.49 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MASSIMO westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 4 55kg $1.95F
2 9 MAJINIKA Ashley Maley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 0.53L 2 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $21
3 6 CRYSTAL SPIRIT Chris Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 1.67L 1 55.5kg $9
4 10 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2.16L 3 54kg $16
5 5 MANKIND westSpeed Owner Extra Hayden Ballantyne Ms Jade McNaught 2.91L 7 56.5kg $8
6 7 JERICHO MISSILE David Harrison Paul Harvey 3.34L 5 55.5kg $4.60
7 4 LORDHELPMERUN westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 5.09L 6 58kg $21
8 1 FLOW Martin Allan Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 8.14L 9 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $31
9 3 PROPERANTES Colin Webster Jordan Turner 12.17L 8 59kg $101
2 PROFIT STREET Jarrad Humphries Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 9 - 4:20PM FURPHY HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.88 Last 600m: 0:37.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ZEPHYR QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 3 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $4.20
2 6 APOLLO Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 0.18L 9 57.5kg $12
3 7 ABSOLUTE Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 0.97L 1 57kg $11
4 12 CRISTAL DANE Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 1.8L 4 54kg $61
5 11 SECRET STATUE westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.58L 5 54.5kg $4.20
6 13 I’M ICEY westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.71L 2 54kg $10
7 9 FOO TROUBLE Kayla Farrell Alan Kennedy 6.2L 6 56.5kg $11
7 1 THAAD Chris Gangemi Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 6.2L 10 62kg (cd 59kg) $31
9 3 CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 6.77L 7 58kg $20
10 5 WINE NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only Justine Erkelens Peter Knuckey 9.25L 8 58kg $4F
10 STEVIE’S WONDER Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 0
8 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ms Jade McNaught 0
4 CLASSIC PRO westSpeed Owner Standard Mike Santich Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 10 - 4:55PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.54 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 LONG BEACH westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 13 56kg $2.60F
2 15 SILKINIZE westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 0.41L 16 54.5kg $5
3 4 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 0.62L 11 58kg $10
4 14 ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1.23L 4 54.5kg $13
5 6 SHINJU Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1.89L 9 57kg $10
6 13 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Clint Johnston-Porter 2.19L 14 54.5kg $41
7 1 TRANSGRESSOR Nikki Davies Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 2.71L 5 60kg (cd 57kg) $61
8 5 DOUBLE BUBBLE Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.81L 10 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $14
9 8 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Paul Harvey 2.84L 1 56kg $13
10 7 AMELIA’S ON FIRE Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 3.24L 15 56kg $31
11 2 WHY CHOOSE HER westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 3.42L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $41
12 17e KRAMDEN Dennis Couper Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4.68L 7 54kg (cd 51kg) $81
13 12 STABLE SECRET Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 7.55L 6 55kg $61
14 16 DIA DE LA RAZA Vaughn Sigley Ryan Hill 9.34L 2 54kg $61
15 3 SANTIAGO GAL Justine Erkelens Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 10.49L 12 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
16 11 TOO CLEVER Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 10.67L 3 55.5kg $61
10 REBEL YELL westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.