COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 16 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9 metres, cutaway in the straight.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 17-Jul-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:38PM HAHN 3.5 MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.31 Last 600m: 0:33.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BURNING BULLET Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 2 58kg $9
2 6 MY TOP SECRET westSpeed Owner Extra Paula Wagg Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 0.36L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $15
3 1 GINGER KNIGHT westSpeed Owner Extra Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 0.75L 6 58kg $4.40
4 3 SKILFUL HUNTER Robert Witten Patrick Carbery 0.76L 1 58kg $26
5 5 MISS QUOTED Graeme Ayres Ms Jade McNaught 1.04L 8 56kg $3.80
6 4 YANKEE LIMA Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 3.58L 7 58kg $2.70F
7 7 MODELLERANIUL Dom Celisano Craig Staples 6.47L 3 56kg $15
8 8 LASCIA STAR westSpeed Owner Extra Jarrad Humphries Chris Parnham 6.99L 4 56kg $17
10 BON ODYSSEY Simon A Miller William Pike 0
9 RUBY SCISSORS Ivan Haggerty Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 0
Race 2 - 1:12PM HAHN SUPER DRY MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.93 Last 600m: 0:32.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 THE THUNDERESS Lindsey Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 4 55kg $4.20
2 6 FIRE GODDESS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 2.79L 1 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.80F
3 1 DRAMA FREE westSpeed Owner Extra Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 2.89L 3 57kg $4.40
4 4 DON’T SHOW ME UP (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 5.42L 6 57kg $4
5 2 JONO westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 6.2L 2 57kg $5
6 3 MUSIC MACHINE Peter Morley Ben Paterson 8.71L 5 57kg $101
7 8 WHERE’S PURPLE westSpeed Owner Extra Cliff Green Shaun O'Donnell 8.92L 7 55kg $41
5 JOYRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 0
Race 3 - 1:47PM FURPHY MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.26 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 CASTILLO DEL LAGO westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 6 55.5kg $5.50
2 8 WHAT PLANET YOU ON Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 3.88L 5 56kg $2.60F
3 9 FUSION Jessica Valas William Pike 4.1L 4 56kg $4.40
4 1 CARMEL BAY (NZ) Garry Hampson Ms Jerry Noske 5.57L 3 58kg $31
5 6 TON OF COURAGE Rhys Radford Craig Staples 7.26L 11 58kg $51
6 3 SPIRITED LAD westSpeed Breeder Only Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 8.16L 7 58kg $17
7 10 WATTO’S REWARD westSpeed Owner Extra Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 8.24L 1 56kg $9.50
8 2 SNIPSAWAY Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 8.61L 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $15
9 5 RED INK westSpeed Breeder Only Matthew Scott Mitchell Pateman 8.8L 8 58kg $20
10 4 TENNESSEE LANE Bill Spencer Ms Lisa Staples 11.34L 2 58kg $18
11 7 FLYING TRIX Gary Hitchcock Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 14.36L 10 56kg (cd 53kg) $26
12e DALSANTO westSpeed Owner Extra Mark Bairstow Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 4 - 2:22PM JAMES SQUIRES 150 LASHES MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.51 Last 600m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 RIO ROGUE Ivan Haggerty Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
2 5 THEHUNTSMEN westSpeed Breeder Only Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 1L 6 58kg $2.70F
3 2 PYRO Nathan Turvey Ms Kyra Yuill 2.19L 8 58kg $4.20
4 11 CHRISELLE Michael Hackett Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 2.23L 9 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
5 8 ADMIRED westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 2.9L 11 58kg $11
6 7 DON’T BE TARDY Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 5.24L 2 58kg $17
7 6 KING CABERNET westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Ms Jade McNaught 5.47L 5 58kg $6
8 10 STRIKE AT MIDNIGHT Peter Morley Ben Paterson 6.34L 10 58kg $101
9 9 FAMOUS OUTLAW Kallie Monaghan Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 7.05L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $51
10 1 KEBALAH Matthew Scott Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 7.58L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $41
11 12e FAIRER AMERICA Ashley Maley Shaun McGruddy 16.98L 4 58kg $51
3 MR DELEGATOR westSpeed Owner Extra Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 0
Race 5 - 3:02PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.96 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to (Soft 5) prior to Race 5.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FORGOTTEN JEWEL westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 3 59.5kg $1.50F
2 5 DEMI GO ROUND Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a0/53kg) 0.28L 9 56kg $31
3 6 TAP THE GO GO Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 0.93L 1 55.5kg $7.50
4 8 UBER MOVER Paul Tapper Clint Johnston-Porter 3.99L 8 54kg $101
5 3 ROSIE RED DRESS Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 4.35L 5 57.5kg $7
6 4 GOKU westSpeed Breeder Only Robin Elliott Ms Jade McNaught 4.97L 2 57kg $8
7 9 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Craig Staples 5.36L 4 54kg $31
8 7 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only Stefan Vahala Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 5.8L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $81
9 1 PLAY HARD westSpeed Breeder Only Holly Taylor Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 8.52L 7 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
Race 6 - 3:37PM EMU EXPORT HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.94 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OVERTHOUGHT westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 7 57.5kg $11
2 8 CLASSIC JACK westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 1.05L 9 54kg $14
3 4 ME ’N’ TAZ Nathan Turvey Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 1.31L 11 58kg (cd 55kg) $3.10F
4 6 CARLTON CASTLE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 1.56L 6 57kg $5
5 2 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1.79L 2 58.5kg $20
6 3 LAVISTARR westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant William Pike 2.93L 3 58kg $4.20
7 7 HIGH ENERGY Jeff Noske Shaun O'Donnell 3.21L 4 56.5kg $7.50
8 10 PELICAN PICK Ashley Maley Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 4.65L 10 54kg (cd 51kg) $31
9 11 STRIKES TWICE Frank Vanmaris Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a4/52.5kg) 10.05L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $151
10 9 OUR BONNIE GIRL Mark Bairstow Ms Jade McNaught 10.55L 1 54kg $61
11 1 SUNDAY SESSION Justine Erkelens Peter Knuckey 17.95L 5 59kg $26
12e STELLA ANNE westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach 0
Race 7 - 4:12PM BYRON BAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.44 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest Dismissed 3rd (8) HOT TECHNIQUE v 2nd (2) COMFORT ME & 1st (7) LADIES OF LONDON Alleged interference at the 800m.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LADIES OF LONDON westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 5 58.5kg $6
2 2 COMFORT ME westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 0.73L 6 60kg $2.90F
3 8 HOT TECHNIQUE Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 0.91L 3 58kg $6
4 9 ROSES ARE RED westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 1.48L 9 58kg $8
5 3 MOORUMBINE westSpeed Owner Standard Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 1.57L 4 60kg $16
6 5 MONG KHON Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 1.7L 8 59.5kg $6
7 6 THE FINEST westSpeed Breeder Only Bob McPherson Ms Jade McNaught 1.99L 10 59kg $21
8 10 ROCK THE PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Farrell Chris Nicoll 2.78L 2 57kg $41
9 4 PRINCELY PACKAGE Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 3.12L 7 60kg $41
10 1 SCANDOLO westSpeed Owner Standard Simon Barrass Ben Paterson 3.2L 1 60.5kg $10
13e VAGABOND BOY Bruno Monteleone Alan Kennedy 0
12e MELROS BEACH Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 0
11e FLAMING FAMOUS Kallie Monaghan Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:52PM #VISITNORTHAM HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:06.52 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MISSING PRO westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $6
2 1 PEARLS AND PRAWNS (NZ) Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 0.82L 5 60kg $4.80
3 8 MCEDITH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jordan Turner 1.91L 4 56.5kg $8
4 7 DRINKWHATYOULIKE westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 6.24L 10 57.5kg $3F
5 10 JENJA westSpeed Breeder Only Mark Bairstow Joseph Azzopardi 6.34L 1 55.5kg $12
6 6 REGAL MOON Misty Bazeley Ms Mollie Clark 6.42L 7 58.5kg $26
7 5 GOLDEN ARCHES Paige Kenney Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 8.44L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
8 9 TRIPLE EVENT Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 11.84L 2 56.5kg $20
9 4 GLASGOW GIRL Brad Graham Ryan Hill 14.01L 3 58.5kg $14
10 11e ICE MAKER Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 34.68L 8 55.5kg $51
13e CRISTAL DANE Sharon Miller 0
12e PASAJERO Holly Taylor Patrick Carbery 0
2 BEAUTY KANAS Stephen Rowe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a0/53kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.