COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 15 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +12 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 16-Jul-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:35PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:20.65 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DOUBLE SPICE westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 14 58kg $8.50
2 2 MY HIDDEN JOURNEY westSpeed Breeder Only John Doyle William Pike 0.77L 12 58kg $2.70F
3 15 ENCHANTING GIRL Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 2.18L 2 56kg $21
4 3 TRADE MASTER westSpeed Owner Extra Ted Martinovich Ms Jade McNaught 2.36L 6 58kg $11
5 11 CHEEKY BLONDE Garry McPherson Ms Ellie Asphar 2.8L 1 56kg $51
6 8 CHOKSLAM Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 3.85L 4 56kg $2.90
7 13 WINTER IS COMING westSpeed Owner Standard Garry Hampson Ms Jerry Noske 3.91L 5 56kg $101
8 12 JUS JUDY Louise Newman Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 4.06L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $91
9 7 RUN FOR GOLD westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Hyde Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 4.63L 13 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
10 5 WINRO westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Grantham Patrick Carbery 6.04L 10 58kg $61
11 10 GRANMAGGIE Brian Rogers Craig Staples 6.44L 8 56kg $31
12 9 MUST RUSH westSpeed Owner Standard Meryl Hayley Ms Kyra Yuill 6.67L 11 56kg $31
13 14 ANFO westSpeed Owner Extra Cliff Green Shaun O'Donnell 7.1L 9 56kg $41
14 1 LET ME PASS Jarrad Humphries Joseph Azzopardi 11.04L 7 58kg $26
6 HINDSIGHT BIAS westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 0
Race 2 - 1:10PM PENINSULA DINING ROOM PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.68 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KEEP YOUR FEET westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Kate Southam (a3/54.5kg) 3 57kg (cd 54.5kg) $11
2 2 SHOCK RESULT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 0.97L 4 57kg $11
3 4 ASTRO WARRIOR westSpeed Owner Extra Campbell McCallum Shaun O'Donnell 1.42L 8 57kg $19
4 10 MORE westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 4.19L 7 55kg $2.80F
5 3 BREKKY WITH A BANG westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 4.76L 9 57kg $21
6 9 QUEEN BROWN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 6.24L 11 56kg $4.20
7 7 OUT THE FRIAR westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 6.63L 1 57kg $31
8 11 REBEL HEART westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe William Pike 7L 10 55kg $9
9 6 SURF POINT westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7.18L 5 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
10 5 SEMINYAK westSpeed Breeder Only Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 7.94L 6 57kg $21
11 8 THE CHASER westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 9.74L 2 57kg $19
Race 3 - 1:45PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.36 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BILLY AIN’T SILLY westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 8 57kg $3
2 5 EMPIRE REIGN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 1.11L 6 57kg $8.50
3 1 MORE SNITZEL Trevor Andrews Shaun McGruddy 2.25L 5 57kg $11
4 9 CLASSIC MAGNUS westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith William Pike 2.9L 2 55kg $2.35F
5 7 NOBLE SCOT westSpeed Breeder Only Martin Allan Mitchell Pateman 4.46L 3 57kg $26
6 4 AL QUEPONE David Harrison Paul Harvey 6L 10 57kg $26
7 8 WINSALOT westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 8.18L 11 55kg $31
8 3 PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 10.33L 4 57kg $101
9 11 BIG BREAK westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Shaun O'Donnell 10.66L 7 55kg $26
10 6 JUST STRIKING westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 12.94L 1 57kg $41
11 10 KATIE MISSILE Summer Dickson Ms Kyra Yuill 14.09L 9 55kg $41
Race 4 - 2:20PM PERTH RACING CLUB MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.55 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ELITE STREET westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 6 58kg $3.60
2 2 WEAPONSON westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0.28L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
3 7 REGAL POYSE westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.61L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
4 6 SWEETASSA westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 3.45L 5 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.40F
5 4 SATURDAY SUN westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 3.74L 4 58kg $6.50
6 1 HIGH RANGE westSpeed Breeder Only Vernon Brockman Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3.99L 2 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $19
7 8 SEEKANUGGET Bob McPherson Ms Jade McNaught 5.42L 1 55kg $17
8 5 NOBEL TIME westSpeed Owner Extra Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 16.91L 7 57kg $51
9 LASCIA STAR westSpeed Owner Extra Jarrad Humphries Jason Whiting 0
Race 5 - 3:00PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.56 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FALSE STATEMENT Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 1 62kg (cd 59kg) $3.70
2 5 EXPRESSIONIST westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.18L 6 58kg $3.60F
3 10 LEADING MAN westSpeed Breeder Only Kellie Grantham Peter Knuckey 2.93L 13 56.5kg $15
4 13 CLEVE’S WATCHING Brad Graham Clint Johnston-Porter 3.12L 2 54kg $101
5 2 I AM SPARTACUS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Jarrad Noske 3.21L 11 60.5kg $18
6 8 CLASSIC ROGUE westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 4.44L 5 57kg $41
7 12 UNIBRO Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 6.06L 7 56kg $7.50
8 7 SKYDANCE (NZ) westSpeed Owner Extra Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 6.15L 12 57.5kg $10
9 3 PHONEME Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 6.33L 4 60kg $7
10 11 SPEED BANDIT Samantha Faithfull Ms Natasha Faithfull 6.68L 10 56.5kg $51
11 6 MEGADON David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6.88L 9 57.5kg $16
12 9 COMBAT READY Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught 7.81L 8 57kg $41
13 14 GENEROUS ALBERT Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 11.77L 3 54kg $151
4 HOLY GHOST westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 0
Race 6 - 3:35PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.58 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DARK MISSION westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3 58kg $5
2 11 LIL’ RED BIKINI Phillip Mcleod Alan Kennedy 0.82L 2 56kg $7.50
3 9 PLETTO westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 1.44L 14 57kg $6
4 12 SHOWZALI Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2.25L 11 56kg $21
5 3 PUT A SPELL ON YOU westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.34L 13 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.50F
6 2 AMELIA BEDELIA Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 3.73L 9 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
7 10 EXCELESTIAL westSpeed Owner Extra Hec McLaren Damian Miller 3.93L 4 56kg $26
8 14 ALEXIS OLYMPIA Michael Hackett Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 4.2L 12 55kg (cd 52kg) $151
9 4 CHATTER SESSION westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 4.47L 15 58kg $31
10 7 FETCH MORE AMMO Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 5.29L 1 58kg $151
11 16 SIMONELLY Ted Martinovich Ms Jerry Noske 5.41L 5 54kg $101
12 13 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught 6.89L 6 55.5kg $101
13 8 HENTY GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Chris Parnham 8.1L 8 58kg $21
14 5 COCKYJOY James Grieve Ms Natasha Faithfull 8.7L 7 58kg $15
15 17e FASHION FORWARD Michael Miller Ms Sasha Starley 14.3L 10 54kg $101
1 GRAND DESIGN westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0
15 ROBERTA Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM SEPPELT WINES HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.95 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 POSITION OF POWER westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Paul Harvey 3 59.5kg $3.20F
2 8 INFLATION westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 0.16L 5 57.5kg $3.50
3 9 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Alan Kennedy 2.45L 1 56.5kg $26
4 13 BURNING MAGIC Steele Casey Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 3.55L 2 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
5 5 STORMY RULER Michael Lane Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 3.93L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
6 7 ONE SHORT Steve Wolfe Chris Nicoll 4.82L 4 58.5kg $12
7 10 FINGERMARK westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 5.48L 12 56.5kg $19
8 3 FRIAR’S GIFT Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 6.21L 15 59.5kg $41
9 12 HONORFIC Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught 7.29L 11 56kg $81
10 11 PEPPIJACK James Grieve Jordan Turner 9.65L 9 56.5kg $8
11 1 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Jarrad Noske 9.9L 8 61kg $41
12 14 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 10.5L 10 54.5kg $61
13 2 JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Craig Staples 11.62L 7 61kg $41
14 15 SECRET PEARL westSpeed Owner Extra Ricky Moss Ms Natasha Faithfull 12.81L 13 54kg $91
15 6 AL DI LA Phillip Mcleod Shaun O'Donnell 22.5L 14 58.5kg $101
Race 8 - 4:45PM CROWN TOWERS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.93 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15 LITTLE FLIRT Robert Matthews Jason Whiting 15 55kg $21
2 6 CONVICTED MAN westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Chris Nicoll 0.16L 7 59.5kg $51
3 8 DIVINE QUEST westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 1.24L 4 58.5kg $15
4 2 BALLADEER Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 5.51L 2 60kg $5.50F
5 10 BLUE HORSE Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 5.97L 5 57.5kg $9.50
6 12 ARAGAIN (NZ) Chris Willis Ms Kyra Yuill 6.24L 14 56kg $7.50
7 14 COSMIC REFLECTION Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 6.38L 9 55.5kg $41
8 16 GALIBA westSpeed Breeder Only Nathan Turvey Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 7.33L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $21
9 11 MARTARELLO (NZ) Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 7.98L 16 57kg $61
10 4 OUR INSIDER (NZ) Lindsey Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 8.13L 11 60kg $6.50
11 7 MIRTH ’N’ MUSIC Bruce Watkins Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 8.32L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $41
12 5 ZIP ZAM ZOOM westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught 8.4L 13 60kg $7
13 3 BRAVE CONTENDER westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 9.11L 6 60kg $71
14 9 DO A PATAKY westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Miller Chris Parnham 9.69L 1 58kg $26
15 1 THE ITALIAN JOB westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 9.77L 10 61kg (cd 58kg) $6
16 13 MY BOSS Ashley Maley Jordan Turner 9.81L 12 56kg $71
18e SAXY FILLY Meesha Logan 0
17e SHERU Fred Kersley 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.