COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Thursday, 09 July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-Jul-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:15PM FIDELITY CAPITAL BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:56.86 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 6 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $9
2 9 ELEAZAR Jeremy Gask Adrian Layt 0.68L 1 56kg $5.50
3 7 IN A STEP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Dodson Jon Grisedale 1.44L 3 58kg $4.40F
4 4 ACEPLAY Michael Costa Ben Looker 1.54L 4 59.5kg $5.50
5 3 UPPER EAST SIDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 2.2L 8 61kg $8
6 10 LAOBAN TAI TAI Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 2.6L 2 56kg $6.50
7 8 MAROKAWA Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 3.75L 5 58kg $26
8 11 VIVID IMAGE Kevin King Ms Kasie Stanley 3.9L 10 55kg $41
9 5 INWITHACHANCE Peter Evans Raymond Spokes 5.97L 7 59.5kg $9.50
10 6 CALL ME BRAD Lesley Jeffriess Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 6.26L 9 58.5kg $26
2 SALAD DODGER Colt Prosser 0
Race 2 - 12:50PM THE BIDFOOD CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.92 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) retrospective to Race 2

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 AUNTIE MONNIE Justin Blanch Andrew Adkins 2 56.5kg $4.20
2 3 ENTERPRISE KEREN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 1.16L 11 57kg $3.30
3 14 VOLFONI Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 3.68L 3 55kg $51
4 5 TOOTS IS TOPS Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 3.94L 1 56kg $15
5 11 NANAKOROBI YAOKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Fleur Blanch Brooke Stower 3.99L 4 55kg $31
6 2 STONECOLD FLEX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tas Morton Glen Boss 4.95L 7 58.5kg $3F
7 10 ELECTRIC MISS Sharon Pepper Kirk Matheson 5.11L 9 55kg $14
8 15e WARBURTON Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 6.15L 6 55kg $51
9 6 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 6.51L 12 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $81
10 12 ARLINGTON VALLEY John Shelton Luke Rolls 7.46L 10 55kg $41
11 8 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Ms Belinda Hodder 7.66L 5 55.5kg $13
12 13 PARLANDE Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 10.35L 8 55kg $101
1 FIREBOX Michael Costa Matthew McGuren 0
7 MEN IN TIGHTS Wayne Wilkes Andrew Gibbons 0
9 BEAR THE CROWN Barry Ratcliff 0
Race 3 - 1:25PM TAB MOTHER'S GIFT (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.15 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SIMPLY SACRED Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 2 56kg $1.60F
2 10 MAID MARILYN John Sprague Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 0.27L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $21
3 4 BUT I KNOW Ross Stitt Jeff Penza 1.92L 1 56kg $11
4 12 ZA ZA ZENA Ronald Broomhall Andrew Gibbons 2.56L 5 55kg $101
5 13 SPLASH OF LIME Tom Higgins Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 3.97L 10 55kg $101
6 9 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Kirk Matheson 4.34L 11 55kg $31
7 2 AXELLA Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 5.19L 3 59kg $5
8 8 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 5.98L 8 55.5kg $41
9 3 I WEAR PRADA Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 6.59L 6 56.5kg $19
10 5 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) Melissa Kelly Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 7.28L 7 56kg $12
11 11 TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 10.35L 9 55kg $101
14 SEE ME OUT Ross Stitt 0
1 TYCOON STREET Kris Lees Jason Collett 0
7 DIVINE APPROACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Matthew Bennett 0
Race 4 - 2:05PM NBN SPRINGBOARD TO FAME 2YO SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $21,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,700, 6th $1,400, 7th $1,300, 8th $1,300, 9th $1,300, 10th $1,300, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.87 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 FREYA’S CLOAK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 12 55kg $20
2 1 BAY OF BENGAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Godbolt Jason Collett 1.77L 5 57kg $9.50
3 4 FULL PRESS Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 1.8L 1 57kg (cd 55kg) $21
4 8 ASHRA JAHRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1.96L 4 55kg $4.80
5 13 NO LAUGHING MATTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.08L 11 55kg $13
6 6 OLYMPIC GIFT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 2.42L 7 57kg $31
7 3 BORLOTTI Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 2.84L 8 57kg $41
8 5 MURUNGAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 5.05L 3 57kg $2.30F
9 14 ROMANELLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Jeff Penza 5.34L 13 55kg $20
10 9 CROWNED EMPRESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sprague Andrew Adkins 5.87L 2 55kg $12
11 7 ZARU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Robinson Ben Looker 7.58L 9 57kg $18
12 11 LAI SEE Graham Payne Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 7.95L 6 55kg $31
13 2 BLISTERING KHUWI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Grant Buckley 9.4L 10 57kg $151
12 MEDUSA’S FURY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 0
Race 5 - 2:40PM CORBETT EARTHMOVING PTY LTD THE BIG MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $21,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,700, 6th $1,400, 7th $1,300, 8th $1,300, 9th $1,300, 10th $1,300, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.31 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 YULONG BASE (USA) Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 7 60.5kg $2.40F
2 2 HIGHBURY Colt Prosser Glen Boss 0.68L 14 59kg $9.50
3 9 AMORE MODERNO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Lee Magorrian 0.78L 9 57.5kg $41
4 6 GREAT MARLOW John Shelton Ben Looker 1.65L 4 58kg $6.50
5 4 DANTE ALEXANDER Jeremy Gask Adrian Layt 2.55L 12 58.5kg $9
6 3 BOSENDI Angela Graham Luke Rolls 2.56L 11 58.5kg $31
7 14 HASHTAG VIKING John McLachlan Grant Buckley 2.76L 10 55kg $31
8 5 ANOTHER ARLI Melissa Dennett Brooke Stower 2.83L 3 58kg $26
9 11 PURE RUBICK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 3.45L 5 57.5kg $5
10 10 LETTEMGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wayne S Lawson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.23L 2 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
11 15e QUEENS DO DREAM Kevin Randall Raymond Spokes 4.55L 6 55kg $101
12 13 DEELING US IN Sue Grills Andrew Adkins 5.44L 13 55kg $101
13 8 SUFFICE Allan Kehoe Matthew McGuren 5.69L 1 58kg $26
14 12 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 6.52L 8 55.5kg $41
17e ANOTHER OPTION Alan Hayden 0
18e NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett 0
7 SCATMAN Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 0
16e SURF SONIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Fleur Blanch 0
Race 6 - 3:20PM VILLAGE GREEN HOTEL COUNTRY MAGIC ASSOCIATION CLASS 6 SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.21 Last 600m: 0:35.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 TWO BIG FARI Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 13 59kg $2.50F
2 12 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask Adrian Layt 0.99L 2 56kg $11
3 15e LOSE THE SNIP Joanne Hardy Jeff Penza 1.76L 7 56kg $19
4 3 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Jason Collett 1.81L 14 59kg $9
5 13 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Andrew Adkins 1.89L 11 55kg $41
6 14 SNOW VALLEY Matthew Dunn Glen Boss 2.26L 8 55kg $3.30
7 10 TYPHOON BONNY Neil Godbolt Ms Rachel King 2.34L 12 57kg $31
8 1 KOOL VINNIE Melanie O'Gorman Kirk Matheson 2.57L 9 59kg $61
9 4 VACATE Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 3.05L 4 59kg $26
10 6 MIDWEEK HUSSLER Todd Fletcher Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 3.32L 1 57.5kg $41
11 5 GUMSHOE Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 3.97L 5 57.5kg $21
12 8 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 3.99L 10 57.5kg $31
13 17e PIERINO Gary Nielsen Matthew McGuren 5.2L 3 56kg $101
14 11 SUCCESSOR Ian Cook Brooke Stower 7.29L 6 56kg $61
9 HEAVEN’S HIGH Stirling Osland Ben Looker 0
16e TOFFEE DROP Stephen Bennett 0
7 OKAY BOSS Matthew McCudden 0
Race 7 - 3:55PM IRON JACK GRAFTON CUP (2350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:25.98 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 12 61kg $3.50F
2 5 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0.22L 9 56kg $9
3 2 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Glen Boss 1.16L 14 58kg $4.60
4 10 NEMINGAH (NZ) Edward O'Rourke Ms Rachel King 1.9L 6 54kg $31
5 12 COMMANDER BELL Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 2.04L 2 54kg $61
6 7 PRIMITIVO John Thompson Jean Van Overmeire (a) 2.29L 3 54kg $7
7 6 LA PULGA Michael Costa Ben Looker 2.45L 11 54.5kg $8
8 3 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.56L 5 57.5kg $15
9 13 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Raymond Spokes 5.3L 7 54kg (cd 55kg) $151
10 11 CHAMPAGNE VEGA Bruce Hill Matthew McGuren 6.86L 8 54kg (cd 55kg) $31
11 16 KILMARNOCK Lea Selby Shane S Arnold 8.03L 1 54kg $201
12 14 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a) 8.42L 4 54kg $151
13 9 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby Grant Buckley 10.52L 13 54kg $101
14 15 MISTER MAKER Catherine Inwood Jon Grisedale 12.78L 10 54kg $201
15 8 SATONO RASEN (JPN) Chris Waller Mitchell Bell 15.2L 15 54kg $8
4 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees Jason Collett 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM SIR JAMES KIRBY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.52 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Rachel King 5 55kg $31
2 4 ALL CYLINDERS Peter Robl Glen Boss 0.09L 2 56kg $1.85F
3 7 UNDER THE THUMB Sue Grills Andrew Adkins 0.15L 3 55kg $41
4 10 JULE’S SPIRIT John Shelton Luke Rolls 0.46L 7 55kg $41
5 6 TARDIS Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 1.68L 10 55kg $15
5 2 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 1.68L 6 59kg $11
7 13 SALAD DODGER Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 2.82L 4 55kg $61
8 12 YULONG KNIGHT (IRE) Graham Payne Leah Kilner (a) 3.37L 1 55kg $21
9 3 ALL STAND Mark Stewart Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a) 3.45L 8 58kg $21
10 1 PLAGUE STONE James Cummings Jason Collett 4.44L 12 62kg $3.40
11 5 LUCY ROSE Joe Cleary Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 5.21L 9 55kg $51
12 11 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 6.09L 11 55kg $101
8 SYD’S FOOTPRINTS Brett Cavanough 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.