COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Monday, 06 July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m 1400m- W/Post, +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 07-Jul-20 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:25PM RAINE & HORNE WAGGA WAGGA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.01 Last 600m: 0:39.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 PROPOSE A TOAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1 55kg $1.80F
2 4 AHADI FARASI Peter Maher Brendan Ward 0.31L 6 55kg $15
3 1 ROYAL FIGHTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 0.33L 9 59kg $3.40
4 3 LUVUMATE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.38L 3 56kg $8
5 9 MOGARTO Tom Wilson John Kissick 2.39L 10 55kg (cd 56kg) $41
6 7 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Winona Costin 4.18L 8 55kg $14
7 2 PILLAR OF STRENGTH Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 5.16L 2 58kg $51
8 12 SPACE COMET Allan McRae Mathew Cahill 6.6L 5 55kg $51
9 11 SHEEZA MENZIES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 7.54L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $61
10 8 KALKS Neil Osborne Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 29.06L 7 55kg $101
14e CAPE CLUSTER Kerry Weir Simon Miller 0
13e BOXING Rob Potter 0
5 CIRCUS TRAIN Kristie George Michael Heagney 0
6 DUX ON THE POND Gratz Vella Ms Winona Costin 0
Race 2 - 1:05PM IRON JACK 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.88 Last 600m: 0:38.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rock 'N' Tori) $10, Deductions in $; 8c Win & 8c Place for 1st, 8c Place for 2nd, 11c Place for 3rd

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PAY THE DEELER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Andrew Dale Brodie Loy 8 55kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
2 8 KEZ Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 1.31L 4 55kg $3.90F
3 14e BOURIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 2.08L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $151
4 10 SERB ALERT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 5.02L 9 55kg $7.50
5 11 SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Travis Wolfgram 5.83L 10 55kg $5
6 1 BOXING Rob Potter Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 7.24L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
7 5 CASH OR CREDIT Ron Stubbs Jordan Mallyon 10.89L 11 55kg $13
8 13e LIGHTNING FAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 11.54L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $71
9 12 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 11.93L 7 55kg $7.50
10 4 STAR OF APOLLO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Kirby Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 20.28L 1 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
11 6 DAWN’S REWARD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kym Davison Ms Winona Costin 43.37L 6 55kg $41
SB 15e ROCK ’N’ TORI Wayne Carroll John Kissick 0 55kg (cd 56kg)  
7 EARP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
2 CELESTIAL WARRIOR Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0
3 OAMANIKKA Donna Scott 0
Race 3 - 1:40PM COTTONTAILS RESTAURANT & WINERY MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:39.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 COME GET ME Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 54.5kg $9.50
2 4 OAMANIKKA Donna Scott Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0.51L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $26
3 9 THUWAANY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 0.97L 9 57kg (cd 58kg) $19
4 1 ANTONIO Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 1.5L 2 59kg $2.10F
5 3 JOBKEEPER Rex Cole Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 2.17L 1 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $61
6 2 GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe John Kissick 2.74L 12 59kg $26
7 8 THRILLS OF THRILLS Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 2.92L 3 57kg $19
8 5 OPENHIMUP Peter Maher Nick Souquet 4.55L 8 59kg $2.90
9 10 VALDA’S GIRL Rex Cole Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 10.09L 6 57kg $101
10 12 JESTA DIVA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Adrian Layt 11.68L 10 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $20
11 6 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Brett Fliedner 11.86L 5 57kg $51
12 7 IT WILL BE DONE Peter Kirby Michael Heagney 13.12L 11 57kg $101
15e PUSHKAR Tim Donnelly Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 0
16e TIZ WAR BRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Facoory 0
13e DENMAN’S LIGHT Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 0
14e GULLEN GLORY Danielle Seib Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:15PM SOUTH WAGGA BUTCHERY BATTLERS CUP - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $12,850, 2nd $4,650, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,250, 5th $780, 6th $570, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.97 Last 600m: 0:39.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 RIVERBEND CHIEF Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 2 60kg $16
2 13e STATO Bruce Cross Mathew Cahill 0.7L 6 58.5kg $14
3 12 SNOWBROOK Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.75L 3 57.5kg $3F
4 1 CRIMSON HOFFA Peter Clancy Nick Souquet 1.01L 10 63kg $16
5 10 EMBER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Adrian Layt 1.36L 8 59kg $11
6 8 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.84L 11 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
7 7 WAR BLUES Ron Steiner Brendan Ward 3.9L 9 60kg $6.50
8 5 NEWTOWN BELLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 5.05L 7 60kg $13
9 11 WITHORN Maddison Collins Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 5.79L 5 59kg $11
10 4 COVES Chris Heywood Brodie Loy 5.89L 4 60kg $21
11 2 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart John Kissick 7.06L 12 61.5kg $17
12 3 ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 7.79L 1 61kg (cd 59kg) $15
16e ZARSUPREME Ross Purcell Nick Souquet 0
17e WILLYBEAFACTOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland 0
18e MR KYLIN Danielle Seib 0
9 CHOCCY GAF Joe Cleary Brodie Loy 0
14e SMOKEY EYE Debbie Prest Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0
15e ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella 0
Race 5 - 2:55PM SOUTH WAGGA BUTCHERY BATTLERS CUP - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $12,850, 2nd $4,650, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,250, 5th $780, 6th $570, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.61 Last 600m: 0:40.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 BELL SERENADE Craig Weeding Ms Winona Costin 3 59kg $15
2 1 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 1.38L 5 64.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $3.50F
3 9 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1.86L 6 59.5kg $4.20
4 2 FASHION TIP Wayne Carroll Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 2.14L 8 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $6.50
5 12 IS ANYONE THERE Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 2.36L 9 58kg $26
6 4 DEPARTING BULLET Jade McDonald Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 3.36L 11 60.5kg $10
7 7 SATURATION Gino D'Altorio Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 4.09L 1 60kg (cd 57kg) $14
8 3 MISS FARLOO Todd Smart John Kissick 7.87L 2 61.5kg $9.50
9 13e SHIPWAY Andrew Dale Travis Wolfgram 8.11L 4 58.5kg $11
10 5 COWBOY HOUR George Dimitropoulos Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 18.01L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $71
11 6 RUBINO VELOCE Norm Loy Brodie Loy 30.79L 10 60kg $21
16e ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic 0
17e TITIAN STORM John Marzol Ms Amanda Masters 0
18e OUR ROMEO Trevor Sutherland 0
15e FOXLIKE Kerry Weir 0
10 AWADHI David Blundell Mathew Cahill 0
8 ESTAVERDI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
14e LUCID KISS Rex Cole 0
Race 6 - 3:35PM VIEWCO GLASS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.60 Last 600m: 0:38.79 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13e MR KYLIN Danielle Seib John Kissick 6 55kg (cd 56kg) $31
2 5 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 1.85L 11 60kg (cd 57kg) $13
3 1 DIZZY MISS LIZZY Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 2.35L 4 61.5kg $4.40
4 8 STAR OF TENNESSEE Donna Scott Jordan Mallyon 3.27L 5 59kg $1.95F
5 10 PURE PHYLIS Donna Scott Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.32L 7 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
6 2 SUPEROO Gary Colvin Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 3.64L 2 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $15
7 6 FLYING CYRIL Peter Maher Nick Heywood 4.66L 10 60kg $10
8 4 DETENTORE (NZ) Andrew Dale Travis Wolfgram 4.73L 9 60.5kg $19
9 3 LET’S GET ANIMAL Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 5.56L 3 61kg $18
10 12 SUN WU Fiona Schneiders Brett Fliedner 6.86L 8 56kg $81
11 7 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 9.53L 1 59kg $101
12 14e LOUIS’S GIRL Dean Boal Bradley Vale 9.76L 12 55kg $201
11 STORM FORCE Anthony Warren Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
9 LOVE ME BROKE Kurt Goldman 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM HILLIS MOTOR GROUP OPEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:17.72 Last 600m: 0:39.80 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 STRAOVER Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 10 55kg $2.90F
2 7 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 2.23L 9 55.5kg $6
3 6 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 2.38L 2 55.5kg $17
4 5 REAL KEY Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 3.48L 12 58kg (cd 55kg) $9
5 2 ASSAULT’N’BATHORY Danielle Seib John Kissick 4.14L 1 58.5kg $3.80
6 8 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 5.41L 3 55kg $17
7 9 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 5.82L 11 55kg $91
8 13e IGGY THE MOOCHER Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 6.43L 4 55kg $26
9 3 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Simon Miller 6.7L 7 58.5kg $21
10 12 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 8.67L 5 55kg $61
11 1 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Michael Heagney 10.16L 8 61kg $41
12 10 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Winona Costin 11.04L 6 55kg $16
15e HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella 0
16e JOUNAMA Kerry Weir Simon Miller 0
4 GREENSPAN (NZ) John Bateman Nick Heywood 0
14e GUISSOLA Andrew Dale Travis Wolfgram 0
Race 8 - 4:45PM FSD ELECTRICS RIVERINA CUP PRELUDE - BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP- HEAT OF WAGGA STAYERS SERIES (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:47.18 Last 600m: 0:43.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ROLAND GARROS Adrian Corboy Nick Souquet 12 60kg $3.40
2 5 APEROL SPRINT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 0.5L 8 55kg (cd 56kg) $3.20F
3 1 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 1.42L 4 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $6
4 13e BARCOO BILL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gino D'Altorio Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 3.65L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $51
5 7 DEXLUTHER Daniel Robinson Ms Winona Costin 5.71L 3 55kg $13
6 3 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 5.76L 5 57.5kg $9.50
7 10 KARAOKE EXPRESS Andrew Dale Travis Wolfgram 6.07L 6 55kg $19
8 9 ZOEY LASS Martin Stein Michael Heagney 8.9L 9 55kg $13
9 4 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Nick Heywood 9.74L 11 57.5kg $17
10 12 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 12.58L 1 55kg $101
11 11 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 15.18L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
12 8 RUN HOFF RUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 22.65L 7 55kg $41
15e KING OF STING (NZ) Trevor Sutherland 0
16e JENESSA Mike Cattell Richard Bensley 0
6 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0
14e CROCODILE COD Kerry Weir John Kissick 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.