COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Sunday, 05 July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Jul-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:10PM CROWN HOTEL MOTEL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:22.48 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PATRIOT MISSILE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Ben Looker 5 59kg $2.90F
2 6 ONSET Dwayne Schmidt Brooke Stower 0.14L 6 57kg $3.80
3 5 MAQUINA VOLADORA Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0.18L 1 57kg $6
4 4 ELIABELLA Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 1.77L 2 57kg $3.30
5 2 VERDANCY Leon Cross Jodi Worley 3.13L 4 59kg $12
6 8 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.54L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $51
3 VOLFONI Greg Kilner 0
7 AUSZONE Dwayne Schmidt 0
Race 2 - 12:50PM SOUTH GRAFTON EX-SERVICEMENS CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.83 Last 600m: 0:35.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KYPREOS Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 1 59kg $1.50F
2 1 HAVEN ROAD Dwayne Schmidt Brooke Stower 0.39L 2 59kg $5.50
3 8 QUEEN LEAR Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 1.19L 5 57kg $21
4 7 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 2.42L 3 57kg $21
5 9 HYPERTENSION Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 2.7L 8 56.5kg $21
6 4 SHOWS PRIDE Warren Dean Raymond Spokes 3.61L 10 59kg $10
7 5 GLOBITE’S JAYAR Shane Everson Luke Rolls 5.4L 6 57kg $51
8 6 LADY BOWLER Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 5.76L 4 57kg $41
9 10 QUIZZICAL DEEL Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 6.03L 9 56.5kg $31
10 3 PHIL’S DREAM Philip Donnelly Jodi Worley 6.67L 7 59kg $51
Race 3 - 1:30PM GEORGE'S TREE SERVICES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.61 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 2nd

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Ben Looker 13 55.5kg $5F
2 7 ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 3.4L 7 55.5kg $41
2 3 FU HAO Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 3.4L 1 57kg $13
4 9 FINEST ACT David Savins Noriyuki Masuda 4.26L 3 55.5kg $9.50
5 12 ONE MORE FOR US BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Matthew McGuren 5.76L 4 55.5kg (cd 56kg) $9
6 17e TIME SAVER Alan Boyd Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 6.82L 5 55.5kg $61
7 16e MINNI MINNAH Shane Everson Matthew Bennett 7.47L 2 55.5kg $17
8 6 MONEY TRAVELS Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 7.83L 9 56kg $7
9 4 NOTHING IS EASY Karen Owen Ms Belinda Hodder 8.7L 6 56.5kg $8
10 2 ESTRONCIO Cathy Chapman Brooke Stower 8.76L 10 57.5kg $17
11 5 QUARTER CHARGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Kirk Matheson 9.22L 11 56.5kg $6.50
12 14 SPICED GOLD Jason Reilly Raymond Spokes 9.48L 8 55.5kg $18
13 15e LONG TALL GLASSES Wayne S Lawson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 10.31L 12 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
1 PURE RUBICK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 0
8 BLISTERING KHUWI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0
13 SAPPHIRE STEP Nathaniel Scott Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0
11 LOVE WINS Damien Lane 0
Race 4 - 2:10PM HOLIDAY COAST MEATS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.48 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DEBRIEF Mitch Newman Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 11 59.5kg $6
2 8 BRIDGES TO BABYLON (NZ) Melanie O'Gorman Kirk Matheson 0.9L 7 55.5kg $21
3 6 BONNIE JOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 0.91L 8 56kg $3.60F
4 12 NANNY’S PRIMED Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 1.3L 3 55kg $17
5 11 SAILING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 1.55L 1 55kg $11
6 4 VENUSIAN Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 2.17L 12 58kg $13
7 9 CRACKAVIEW Kevin Randall Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 2.6L 2 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.70
8 14 NULLABORN Dwayne Schmidt Brooke Stower 2.84L 6 55kg $26
9 13 DREAM SUCCESS Theresa Stair Matthew Bennett 3.06L 5 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
10 2 EVICT Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Ben Looker 4.19L 9 59kg $31
11 5 SKILLED ARTIST Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 7.95L 4 57.5kg $12
12 15e INSTITUTION Ian Cook Shane S Arnold 16.91L 10 55kg $31
3 HUBBLE Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 0
7 SYLVIA’S MEMORY Marc Quinn 0
10 ATKINSON Nathaniel Scott Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:50PM GRAFTON HIRE CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:22.23 Last 600m: 0:36.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BUGALUGS John Shelton Ben Looker 4 58.5kg $3.40F
2 10 DARK EURO Fleur Blanch Brooke Stower 0.44L 1 56.5kg $9
3 1 BALMACEDA Tony Newing Jake Hull 1.65L 3 60.5kg $21
4 7 DAMIT Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 3.02L 5 57.5kg $7
5 6 REXX Ian Cook Shane S Arnold 3.43L 9 58kg $18
6 11 TIS TOBY Cathy Chapman Luke Rolls 3.92L 12 55.5kg $11
7 12 HURRICANE MAX Shane Everson Matthew Bennett 3.94L 8 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
8 5 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 4.19L 6 58kg $6
9 9 BANGALLEY LAD Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 4.54L 2 56.5kg $26
10 8 VIKING RAID Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 5.68L 10 57kg $12
11 13 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 5.99L 11 55kg (cd 53kg) $31
12 3 STYLISH PATTERN John Sprague Matthew McGuren 6.21L 7 59.5kg $9.50
2 OUR JOYEUX (NZ) Shane Edmonds 0
Race 6 - 3:30PM GRAFTON TOYOTA SOUTH GRAFTON CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:34.97 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 6 59kg $8
2 7 BRAZEN Kristen Buchanan Ms Cejay Graham (a) 0.5L 1 55kg $12
3 9 EVOPEX Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 2.47L 5 55kg (cd 56kg) $16
4 6 COGLIERE Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 2.65L 12 55kg $3.30F
5 13 GALWAY Brett Dodson Ms Belinda Hodder 2.97L 13 55kg $8.50
6 3 CASINO MONDIAL Michael Byers Raymond Spokes 4.17L 8 56kg $4.40
7 2 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Matthew Bennett 5.76L 10 57kg $21
8 8 PLEASED Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 5.91L 2 55kg $21
9 11 MISTER SMARTEE Tas Morton Jeff Kehoe 6.96L 3 55kg $20
10 5 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 7.36L 9 55.5kg $10
11 12 CHANTILLY CHATEAU Leo Clapham Brooke Stower 7.76L 4 55kg $151
12 15 AMBITIOUS PRINCE Warren Gavenlock Kirk Matheson 8.53L 7 55kg $61
LR 10 PRIMA STELLA Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Ben Looker 11 55kg $26
4 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane 0
14 AT WITZ END Owen Glue Kirk Matheson 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM DONOVAN'S BEEF AT THE BARRIERS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.28 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HEZA MAGIC MAN Chris Manson Ben Looker 6 59kg $4.40
2 7 SINEPARI Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 2.69L 5 57kg $16
3 1 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.05L 1 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $6.50
4 15 KILMARNOCK Lea Selby Luke Rolls 4.11L 4 55kg $21
5 5 EERISED Steve Brewer Ms Belinda Hodder 4.37L 9 57kg $8
6 14 GLYCINE MAX Cathy Chapman Brooke Stower 5.84L 11 55kg $41
7 17e EVANGELIST (GB) Lea Selby Shane S Arnold 5.94L 13 55kg $151
8 16 SUGARLAND EXPRESS (NZ) Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 5.98L 3 55kg $13
9 11 LUVYOULONGTIME Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 5.99L 2 56kg $31
10 6 ROCK PEARL (NZ) Julie Pratten Matthew McGuren 7.85L 14 57kg $19
11 18e STAR BID Vince Jones Jeff Kehoe 8.98L 7 55kg $201
12 10 LADY WAHOO Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 9.25L 10 56kg $3.90F
13 4 FASTQUEST (IRE) Vince Jones Ms Alena Skerritt 9.89L 12 58kg $31
14 2 THE KROC John Sprague Matthew Bennett 11.86L 8 60kg $8
9 QUEEN OF MANHATTAN Tony Newing 0
13 HENSON PARK BLUBAG Nathaniel Scott Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0
12 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee 0
8 JAHEZ Peter R Stanley Ms Kasie Stanley 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.