COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Saturday, 04 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2.5m 1000m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.36
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 05-Jul-20 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114
Finalised 4/7 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 11:05AM EDE EVENTS BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.66 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 AUTMED Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 8 59kg $5
2 2 PRETTY MAMA (NZ) Tim Cook Ms Zoe White 0.8L 3 61kg $14
3 9 LEFKAS ISLAND Olivia Cairns Justin Stanley 1.3L 12 58.5kg $4.80
4 7 GROOVY PLAYMATE Trevor Rowe Graham Kliese 1.8L 1 59kg $26
5 11 MOVING TARGET Shryn Royes Wanderson D'Avila 2.6L 9 57kg $26
6 14 SPIRITED CHARACTER Ray Tapiolas Pietro Romeo 3.4L 4 55kg $101
7 5 NEWSTEAD Georgie Holt Ashley Butler 3.5L 10 59.5kg $6
8 8 LANSALA Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 3.6L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
9 10 REEF MASTER (NZ) Nippy Seymour Girish Goomany 4.1L 6 57.5kg $31
10 13 DONT CHEAT CHARLIE Joanna Hassett Frank Edwards 4.3L 5 55kg $16
11 4 CARLINO’S WAY Peter Cullen Scott Sheargold 4.8L 13 59.5kg $21
12 3 ANARCHY (NZ) Jade Doolan Ms Bonnie Thomson 7.8L 2 60kg $51
13 12 DIAMOND DIVA Joao Campeao Ms Sonja Wiseman 8.6L 11 56.5kg $18
14 1 SIR VAN DYKE (GB) Ian D Shaw Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 10.6L 14 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $4.40F
15e KNIGHT FIGHT Bill Dale Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 0
Race 2 - 11:38AM CUB RATINGS BAND 0 - 65 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:55.84 Last 600m: 0:32.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Star Banner) Deductions in $: Win 31c & Place 17c for 1st, 22c for 2nd, 26c for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SANTISIMO Tim Cook Ashley Butler 1 59kg $3F
2 1 DUNATUN Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 2.5L 3 60kg $6
3 9 SET TO SIZZLE Lisa Donovan Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 2.6L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $18
4 2 MERCURY BULLET Tony Comerford Graham Kliese 3.9L 10 60kg $8
5 10 DOUBLE DENMAN Leslie Gordy Wanderson D'Avila 4.7L 9 55kg $17
6 3 MISTA BUSY Michael Jokic Pietro Romeo 4.8L 4 60kg $151
7 6 HI ZERO Olivia Cairns Justin Stanley 5.2L 2 58kg $9.50
8 8 SOLOMON Wayne Pomfrett Girish Goomany 6.5L 5 58kg $31
9 7 OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 6.8L 7 58kg $21
10 11 FLYING MAGIC Darby Amos Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 7.3L 8 55kg (cd 54kg) $151
SB 4 STAR BANNER Bill Kenning Chris Whiteley 0 59.5kg  
Race 3 - 12:13PM WIN NEWS OPEN Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.70 Last 600m: 0:32.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) following Race 2

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 OUR ALICIA’S LANE Ben Williams Peter Cullen 6 56.5kg $5.50
2 4 BEAU JET Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 0.4L 1 57.5kg $6
3 3 PLATINUM TYCOON Michael Lee Wanderson D'Avila 0.6L 5 59kg $3.20F
4 5 BULLION WOLF Leslie Gordy Graham Kliese 2.1L 7 57kg $11
5 7 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Holt Nathan Day 2.3L 2 56kg $13
6 9 BOOT SHAKER Raymond Williams Scott Sheargold 2.5L 8 55kg $21
7 8 BRYAN’S BABE Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 2.9L 3 55kg $4.60
8 2 EL TORANADO Carl Spry Justin Stanley 3L 4 59.5kg $61
9 1 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 3.5L 9 63kg (cd 61kg) $11
10 EXCEEDINGLY KOOL Renee Schluenz Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Race 4 - 12:48PM THE HUNTING HOUSE QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.38 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LOVE IS BLIND QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 6 63kg (cd 60kg) $7
2 4 FAMILY STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 2.8L 8 58kg $1.55F
3 7 MIANU QTIS Bonus Scheme Garry Dickson Chris Whiteley 4.3L 9 55kg $9
4 3 SOUTHERN SWING QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 4.8L 1 59kg $21
5 6 EL OF A SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 5.2L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $26
6 1 LADY YENDOR QTIS Bonus Scheme Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 6L 3 63kg $11
7 5 HIT SNOOZE QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Nathan Day 6.2L 4 55kg $61
8 9 KWIKILLA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Comerford Pietro Romeo 6.4L 2 55kg $41
9 8 MYZABOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 7.7L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $61
10 10 CHEESE BURGER QTIS Bonus Scheme Alby Molino Frank Edwards 11.7L 10 55kg $31
Race 5 - 1:22PM WILSON/RYAN/GROSE LAWYERS QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.54 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DERULO QTIS Bonus Scheme Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 3 59kg $1.45F
2 9 NORTHERN GREAT Stefanie Horner Graham Watson 1L 7 55kg $26
3 8 MYSTERY ’N’ MAGIC QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Ms Sonja Wiseman 2.8L 4 55kg $13
4 5 BETTER THAN SILVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 4.8L 9 55kg $13
5 4 GOODBYE EARL QTIS Bonus Scheme Carl Spry Justin Stanley 5L 6 56.5kg $13
6 2 KAORU PRINCESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 5.2L 8 57kg $17
7 6 GUSTNADO Carl Spry Pietro Romeo 5.7L 1 55kg $71
8 3 MOLONGLE DRIFTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 7L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $7
9 10 PRINCESS GLEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Garry Dickson Scott Sheargold 7.2L 10 55kg $101
10 7 LET’S GO SMARTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Nathan Day 12.7L 2 55kg $41
Race 6 - 1:57PM PICKERINGS AUTO GROUP Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.31 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LIGHTHORSE LAD Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 14 58kg $1.85F
2 13 TIDES OF TOKYO Ben Williams Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.3L 8 56kg $21
3 8 TOSCAVALE ROAD Errol Sewell Graham Kliese 4.5L 10 58kg $26
4 3 PANTONE Matthew McGuire Wanderson D'Avila 4.7L 5 58.5kg $4.60
5 1 KING’S KNIGHT Michael Mclellan Pietro Romeo 5.2L 4 58.5kg $18
6 2 NO SHENANIGANS Georgie Holt Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 8.5L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $20
7 9 MIZ MACEY Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 8.7L 11 56.5kg $26
8 11 THE WAITERS EYE Ben Williams Peter Cullen 9L 3 56.5kg $41
9 7 REBEL LAKE Ricky Gudge Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 9.1L 12 58kg (cd 55kg) $26
10 4 TICKET TO INDIA Ray Tapiolas Nathan Day 9.2L 1 58.5kg $18
11 10 SO SURREEL Joao Campeao Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 11.2L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
12 5 KILKENNY LAD Olivia Cairns Justin Stanley 15.2L 7 58kg $19
13 12 ZAHBAY Georgie Holt Ms Bonnie Thomson 16.5L 6 56.5kg $51
14 14 TOTAL DISDAIN (NZ) Liliana McCormack Frank Edwards 16.6L 13 56kg $151
18e BALNAGAL Joao Campeao 0
19e MATCHFOX Shryn Royes 0
17e FLASH FOX Ronald Finch 0
15e HERSHISER Patrick McGuire Scott Sheargold 0
16e TICKET KEEPER Joao Campeao Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 2:33PM CHANNEL 7 OPEN Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.43 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
2 3 BEST HOFFA Alby Molino Pietro Romeo 0.2L 7 57kg $7
3 6 BUXTON Lisa Donovan Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 1.2L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
4 4 BUSTER BLOCK Peter Cullen Peter Cullen 1.4L 5 57kg $3.20F
5 8 DIVINE SERVICE Peter Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.2L 10 55kg $15
6 1 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE John Manzelmann Brad Pengelly 2.6L 4 62kg $5.50
7 9 DORDOGNE Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 2.9L 1 55kg $8.50
8 2 SCHERZOSO Lawrence Reys Scott Sheargold 3L 6 60.5kg $20
9 10 HONEST NATALIE Michael Mclellan Chris Whiteley 3.8L 2 55kg $51
10 7 MUSTARRID Olivia Cairns Ms Chelsea Jokic 11.3L 9 55kg $21
Race 8 - 3:13PM DIAGEO BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.34 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e MASKING John Barr Wanderson D'Avila 4 58kg $11
2 16e HUTCHO Georgie Holt Ashley Butler 0.2L 11 58kg $7
3 9 STAR SILK Brendan Richardson Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 0.3L 12 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $18
4 12 SOLDIERS (NZ) Les Smerdon Frank Edwards 0.4L 1 58.5kg $9
5 2 FUNKY MUSIC Garry Dickson Brad Pengelly 0.5L 13 61kg $4.80F
6 10 BROMES Shannon Richards Ms Emma Bell (a3/54kg) 0.6L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $7
7 1 PURE HAWK Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 0.7L 14 62kg $13
8 5 STELLAR KNIGHT Olivia Cairns Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 0.9L 2 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
9 11 CHEVAUX Matthew McGuire Pietro Romeo 1L 9 58.5kg $10
10 8 BORELLA Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 2L 8 59.5kg $13
11 3 NADEEM ESPRIT Olivia Cairns Justin Stanley 2.1L 6 61kg $21
12 6 GUANGZHOU Alby Molino Graham Kliese 2.6L 10 60kg $26
13 14 FLUIDITY John Barr Peter Cullen 3L 7 57kg $26
14 13 STYLISH LUCK Brendan Richardson Ms Chelsea Jokic 4L 5 58.5kg $31
17e ABERRATION Georgie Holt Nathan Day 0
7 PURE REBEL Fred Wieland 0
4 WICKED DANCER Ben Williams 0
Race 9 - 3:52PM GRANT BROADCASTERS RATINGS BAND 0 - 58 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.86 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 RISING BOOM John Barr Scott Sheargold 3 57kg $2.90F
2 12 CAFFE ROMANO Krystin Allender Graham Watson 0.2L 4 55kg $31
3 8 PRICKLES Olivia Cairns Girish Goomany 0.6L 2 55kg $6.50
4 2 BUON NATALE Shryn Royes Stephen Wilson 1.6L 9 59.5kg $31
5 3 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 1.7L 11 59kg $7.50
6 5 GOOD CATCH (NZ) Andrew Cameron Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.8L 6 57kg $26
7 4 EXTRACTION Carl Spry Nathan Day 2.3L 7 57.5kg $7
8 7 CANDY GIRL Graham Hughes Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.4L 12 56kg $10
9 1 FERINGO Ray Long Chris Whiteley 2.7L 1 60kg $21
10 10 RAPTCHA’U Bill Dale Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 3.5L 10 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $15
11 11 SWEET JUNE Fred Wieland Frank Edwards 4.8L 8 55kg $41
12 9 SFILZA Jade Doolan Ms Chelsea Jokic 8.6L 5 55kg $12
Race 10 - 4:32PM TAB DOWNLOAD THE APP RATINGS BAND 0 - 58 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,300, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $725, 5th $425, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.75 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CHEEKY REWARD Errol Sewell Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $10
2 6 UNSHAKEABLE Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 0.8L 1 57kg $5
3 1 REAGAN Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 1.3L 6 60kg $2.70F
4 4 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Graham Kliese 2.1L 8 57.5kg $11
5 3 BANK TELLER Roy Chillemi Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 2.2L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
6 9 VEHEMENT Graham Hughes Ms Bonnie Thomson 3.2L 9 55kg $19
7 10 THE ABYSS (NZ) Philip Minter Ms Zoe White 3.3L 4 55kg $41
8 11 SUGAR RAY RED Shryn Royes Stephen Wilson 3.8L 10 55kg $101
9 2 EVIL EYE MAC Alby Molino Frank Edwards 5.8L 7 59.5kg $6
10 7 FORGOTTEN FEELING Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 6.1L 11 55.5kg $31
11 5 LIFE IN MANHATTAN Patrick McGuire Pietro Romeo 9.4L 5 57kg $15
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.