Bunbury: Bunbury Turf Club Wednesday, 15 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m cutaway to 4m in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.8
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 16-Jan-20 2:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2:04PM TABTOUCH – BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1705 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:48.41 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BRAVE CONTENDER westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2 57kg $2.70F
2 3 TREASURED CROWN westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.68L 7 57kg $3.80
3 6 WATTO’S REWARD westSpeed Owner Extra Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 0.83L 4 55kg $3.80
4 5 PHANTOM’S STAR Russell Stewart Shaun McGruddy 1.97L 5 55kg $5.50
5 8 LADY DUCKWORTH westSpeed Breeder Only Tom Pike Colin Haddon 3.06L 3 55kg $101
6 4 EL CARDERO westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 4.22L 6 57kg $26
7 2 SHYSTER Neville Parnham Jason Brown 5.4L 8 57kg $21
8 7 DECOYLADY Hec McLaren Harry Grace (a1.5/50kg) 8.11L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
Race 2 - 2:39PM WESTSPEED REGIONAL SHOWCASE MAIDEN (1705 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:45.75 Last 600m: 0:37.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 AVA EXPRESS Kieran Regan Paul Harvey 6 58kg $1.90F
2 10 HOT TICKETTY BOO westSpeed Owner Standard Joshua Krispyn Julien Kokotajlo 0.82L 5 56kg $31
3 6 HUSSTARR westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2.73L 2 56.5kg $5.50
4 9 JUST UNDER westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Troy Turner 3.51L 11 56kg $14
5 4 THE ROAN RANGER Paul Roberts Mitchell Pateman 4.34L 7 58kg $19
6 8 BRIARIC westSpeed Owner Extra Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 4.62L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
7 7 CREZEE Hec McLaren Patrick Carbery 4.91L 9 56.5kg $51
8 1 HARD TOO CEE Matthew Scott Peter Hall 5.19L 8 58kg $26
9 11 XAN BIO Anne King Jarrad Noske 5.28L 3 56kg $51
10 12 SHAKE THE BLOOM westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 5.54L 10 54.5kg $26
11 3 VERATAL westSpeed Breeder Only Brad Seinor Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5.91L 12 58kg (cd 55kg) $101
12 5 PARADISE ROAD westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Pateman William Pike 13.63L 4 58kg $18
Race 3 - 3:15PM FURPHY – REFRESHING ALE MAIDEN (1016 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.89 Last 600m: 0:33.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EXCELLENT DREAM westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 4 56.5kg $2F
2 2 GOODBYEFEDS westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 2.58L 2 56.5kg $8
3 1 RUM RAKER Stephen Denham Troy Turner 3.56L 1 58kg $13
4 6 NURHACI westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Peter Hall 6.59L 6 56.5kg $7.50
5 8 KRAKEN SECRET David Harrison Paul Harvey 7.86L 9 56.5kg $31
6 9 RUN D’AFFAIRE RUN westSpeed Owner Standard Graeme Ballantyne Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8.37L 10 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $51
7 3 AWAY WE GO westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Ms Lucy Warwick 9.16L 3 56.5kg $9
8 7 DARK CITY westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King William Pike 12.04L 8 56.5kg $6.50
9 5 PAPERBACK WRITER westSpeed Owner Standard Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 12.53L 7 56.5kg $101
10 11 LADY HATRAS Belinda Smithall Ms Fiona Bell 12.84L 11 56kg $71
11 12 ARION LASS westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Jason Brown 13.42L 5 54.5kg $31
10 WHIM CREEK westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0
Race 4 - 3:50PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1116 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.12 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DEW WEST westSpeed Owner Extra Jason Pateman William Pike 3 56.5kg $6
2 6 SOLID AZZA westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.26L 5 57kg $4.80
3 3 WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Paul Harvey 2.38L 1 58.5kg $2.90F
4 4 COCKYJOY James Grieve Ms Kyra Yuill 3.27L 4 58kg $3
5 8 PRINCESS SHARI westSpeed Breeder Only Tom Pike Colin Haddon 5.75L 2 55.5kg $51
6 5 SHESAPOCKET ROCKET Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 5.76L 6 57kg $12
7 2 GLOBAL RULER Andrew Dickson Troy Turner 12.57L 7 59.5kg $41
1 BUBAROOCHY westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Mitchell Pateman 0
Race 5 - 4:20PM LJ HOOKER BUNBURY COLLIE HANDICAP (2238 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:21.68 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BAFFLING westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 2 57.5kg $5.50
2 3 ARCADIA KING westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.23L 4 57.5kg $3.50
3 8 CAPTAIN JACK Sarah Hall Ms Lucy Warwick 1.5L 6 54kg $16
4 7 YOURTHEONEFORME westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Jason Brown 3.91L 5 56kg $19
5 5 KRAKKAS westSpeed Owner Extra Russell Stewart Shaun McGruddy 4L 7 57.5kg $11
6 1 CONTENTIONAL Robin Elliott Ryan Hill 4.2L 1 60kg $10
7 2 APPARITION westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Jarrad Noske 5.31L 8 58.5kg $2.60F
8 6 DINKUM GIRL Brett Pope Troy Turner 5.8L 3 57kg $26
9e HIS ’N’ HERS Myra Ives Ms Emma Stent (a1.5/52.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 5:00PM MBL FOOD SERVICES MAIDEN (1216 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.56 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 GREAT HEIST westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant William Pike 2 56.5kg $1.60F
2 13 CORNFLOWER westSpeed Breeder Only Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 0.21L 6 54.5kg $13
3 3 ATTILA’S DREAM Summer Dickson Noel Rudland 0.84L 11 58kg $61
4 1 SKY FIVE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Troy Turner 0.87L 5 58kg $8.50
5 2 THERE’S A CHANCE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Lucy Warwick 2.23L 8 58kg $9
6 9 MISS MALIBU Keith Reeves Craig Staples 2.77L 13 56kg $51
7 16e FOXHOOD Jim Taylor Jason Brown 3L 3 56.5kg $31
8 15e MAGNUSON MAN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Jarrad Noske 3.23L 1 56.5kg $51
9 8 KUDAWOULDASHOULDA Meesha Logan Ms Kyra Yuill 4.36L 10 56kg $71
10 7 MISS ALIGNED westSpeed Breeder Only Brent Larsson Jason Whiting 5.07L 14 56kg $18
11 14 DISCRETIONARY DIVA westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 7.15L 4 54.5kg $12
12 11 JUS JUDY Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7.19L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $71
13 4 SACRED KING westSpeed Owner Extra Eric Wake Harry Grace (a1.5/50kg) 11.5L 9 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $41
14 10 SECRET POTION Geoffrey Marriott Ryan Hill 11.94L 12 56kg $101
12 FAIR FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Tapper Andrew Castle 0
6 DOUBLE SPICE westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0
Race 7 - 5:35PM PERKINS HANDICAP (1705 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.95 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BURNING PRIDE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5 59kg $3.70
2 6 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 2.31L 2 56.5kg $5
3 4 NICE GO Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 2.4L 3 57kg $5.50
4 3 HE’S A GUNSLINGER Martin Allan Mitchell Pateman 2.86L 4 58.5kg $2.90F
5 9 SMITH Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.18L 11 55.5kg $26
6 7 SCENIC JOURNEY Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 4.83L 6 56kg $12
7 11 FASHION FORWARD Michael Miller Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 5.58L 10 54kg (cd 51kg) $61
8 10 BLAISZEN CAZAH westSpeed Owner Standard Chris Stelmach Craig Staples 5.71L 8 54kg $31
9 8 TOP RATED Keith Frost Andrew Castle 8.37L 7 56kg $91
10 5 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Mrs Lisa Staples 9.01L 9 57kg $31
11 12 ZANDARRAL Jim Enright Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 9.41L 1 54kg $81
1 BLACKWOOD RIVER westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.