Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn Racing Club Wednesday, 15 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 800m-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 16-Jan-20 2:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
Race 1 - 1:45PM Strathalbyn Small Engines / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $9,500, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $850, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:42.77 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd against 1st was DISMISSED SABOIS 1st Breeder Only ($1,550) & 2nd ($1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DONE GOOD SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Justin Pickering Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 9 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.60F
2 8 GOLDIE GURU SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a2/51.5kg) 0.5L 4 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
3 7 MISS VERNE Anthony Webster Todd Pannell 2.8L 6 56kg $5
4 9 KRUPTONITE Ken Sweeney Sairyn Fawke 3.3L 7 54.5kg $31
5 6 LYRICKIN’S DREAM SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Grant Kluske Dom Tourneur 4.1L 8 56kg $2.80
6 4 GO BEYOND Bill Bogarts Paul Gatt 4.4L 3 56.5kg $41
7 2 SPUDSTA Simon Bates Ms Eran Boyd 6.8L 1 58kg $21
8 3 TEXAS JACK (NZ) Grant Kluske Justin Potter 6.9L 5 58kg $16
9 5 RASHYATHERE John Dunn Krystal Bishop 8.8L 2 56.5kg $51
Race 2 - 2:20PM Milang Caravan Park Class One Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,100, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:41.31 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PEARL BANDIT Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a2/51.5kg) 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $2.60F
2 1 LEORBIT Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 1.7L 8 60kg $4.80
3 5 STAR CENTRAL Travis Doudle Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 4.1L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.40
4 2 NEAR MAGIC John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 6L 6 59kg $5
5 7 SLIPPERY JOURNEY Grant Kluske Dom Tourneur 7.7L 2 54kg $21
6 6 SASSY RAIDER Kristi Evans Justin Potter 7.8L 7 56kg $26
7 3 SHIRLEY’S EAGLE Jim Smith Jeffrey Maund 8.9L 1 58kg $21
8 8 RAYLEIGH John Dunn Krystal Bishop 14.4L 5 54kg $101
Race 3 - 2:55PM Finniss General Store / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $9,500, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $850, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.65 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HUSHIANO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Dion Koch Jeffrey Maund 7 56kg $3.80
2 9 TROODLES Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0.2L 5 54.5kg $3F
3 12e NIKE BELLE Richard & Chantelle Jolly Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 2.4L 4 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $5.50
4 3 JUSTEDEE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only John Hyam Todd Pannell 2.9L 8 56.5kg $6.50
5 6 MOSSTADO MISS Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 4.4L 6 54.5kg $11
6 14e COPPERFIELDS Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 5.6L 9 56.5kg $16
7 7 POSSUM BORN Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Justin Potter 8.6L 10 54.5kg $12
8 1 WEDGEBROOK John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 9.1L 2 58kg $61
9 11e CHERRY COLA Simon Bates Dom Tourneur 9.5L 1 56kg $101
10 8 SPLENETIC Gordon Richards Ms Lizzie Annells (a4/49kg) 13.4L 3 54.5kg (cd 50.5kg) $41
13e JACQUI ANN John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd 0
10 ZEGRESTO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro 0
5 PAM’S JOURNEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Margaret Collett (a4/50kg) 0
2 ALPHAEUS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro 0
Race 4 - 3:30PM Northpoint Fleurieu Strathalbyn Cup Sunday 2nd February / SABOIS Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $9,500, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $850, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.31 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 PREDICTS Gordon Richards Barend Vorster 7 54.5kg $7
2 2 AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 0.1L 10 58kg $17
3 5 MANOR KING Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 0.7L 6 57.5kg $6.50
4 4 KEN’S THUNDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 0.8L 3 57.5kg $6.50
5 1 IKNOW WHERE YOULIV SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Travis Doudle Jason Holder 2.4L 2 59kg $1.95F
6 7 STAYING STRONG SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a2/51.5kg) 3.4L 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $51
7 6 OURKEED SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro David Tootell 3.6L 5 57.5kg $41
8 9 ARCTIC FLORA Robbie Atkinson Ms Eran Boyd 6.3L 9 56kg $16
9 8 GIRLINTHEMIRROR Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 8.2L 1 57kg (cd 55kg) $14
10 11 BUJOLASS Kirsten Mooney Krystal Bishop 11.2L 4 54kg $101
13 WATCH DAT STINGER John Macmillan Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 0
12 DRESSMAKER Byron Cozamanis 0
3 COOL DESERT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Gary Lo (a2/53kg) 0
Race 5 - 4:05PM Congratulations Ron Koch on Life Membership of Club Benchmark 58 Handicap (2057 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,100, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:11.77 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MINT TO BE Chris Bieg Dom Tourneur 1 55.5kg $9.50
2 1 WHITE HEATH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a2/51.5kg) 2.6L 10 61kg (cd 59kg) $4.80F
3 4 COBBERS MATE Ryan Balfour Shayne Cahill 3.1L 4 57.5kg $10
4 6 TURNPIKE Dean Saxon Todd Pannell 3.8L 3 57.5kg $6
5 10 ELCANO Bob Richard Ms Teagan Voorham (a1.5/51.5kg) 5L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $5
6 5 KARAOKE EXPRESS Gordon Richards Ryan Hurdle 7.2L 9 57.5kg $8.50
7 11 BURST OF FAITH John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 7.8L 12 54kg $61
8 8 AZDAJA Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 8.1L 6 56kg $10
9 13 TAKE IT UP A GIA Shane Oxlade Krystal Bishop 10.4L 11 54kg $101
10 7 FANTASTIC MAGIC Grant Kluske Ms Claudia Lions 11.3L 2 56.5kg $20
11 12 WALKABOUTCREEK Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 13.6L 7 54kg $51
12 2 RESPECTABLE Mick Kluske Barend Vorster 14.7L 8 60kg $8
3 I’M BULLETPROOF Grant Kluske Jason Holder 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM Harry of All Trades Rating 0-56 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,100, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.85 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 HATEECH Richard & Chantelle Jolly Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $17
2 1 APPOLLO JET Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 0.4L 7 60kg $5
3 3 SAND CAT Emma Hubbard Sairyn Fawke 1.1L 5 58kg $4.80
4 9 HE’S GOT SKILLS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Eran Boyd 2.1L 4 55.5kg $21
5 6 EQUICHOI Dan Shepherd Jeffrey Maund 2.4L 1 57kg $5.50
6 11 PARTY SET Peter Moody Ms Claudia Lions 3.1L 8 54kg $31
7 7 FLORID John Macmillan Todd Pannell 3.4L 9 57kg $7
8 8 SPRINGFIELD LEW Kristi Evans Barend Vorster 4.3L 3 57kg $3.80F
9 5 CURTAIN CALL Travis Doudle Jason Holder 4.5L 6 57kg $9.50
4 SASSY MANEUVER Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 0
2 OLIVER’S TALE Aimee Bush Kenny Lau (a2/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:15PM Northpoint Fleurieu Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,000, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,100, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.97 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ONE MORE JACK Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 5 59kg $1.90F
2 6 YOU ES MARSHAL John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd 0.1L 7 54kg $6
3 4 JACK’S SISTER Emma Hubbard Ms Claudia Lions 2.4L 4 55.5kg $10
4 3 MOVANDI Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 3L 1 58.5kg $7
5 1 NEVER SHORT Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 4.2L 2 60kg $6.50
6 5 KEYSOR Kristi Evans Jeffrey Maund 7.5L 6 54.5kg $8.50
7 9 THRONES Steve Adams Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 8.6L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $61
8 10 CLAREFELILLI John Dunn Krystal Bishop 17.6L 3 54kg $101
8 FANDANGO Kristi Evans Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 0
7 VINDEX Kristi Evans Ms Teagan Voorham (a1.5/51.5kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.