Rockhampton: Rockhampton Jockey Club Inc Thursday, 27 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.06
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 28-Feb-20 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Finalised 27/2 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 1:45PM THE LEATHER DOCTOR Maiden Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.79 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MISS STAR Stephen Rundle Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
2 4 COMMANDER’S WATCH Jim Lewis Ms Tasha Chambers 0.2L 1 56.5kg $4.60
3 3 STUBAI Ricky Vale Ryan Wiggins 2.2L 5 58kg $2.30F
4 7 PAIBLE Damien Rideout Ms Elyce Smith (a1.5/54.5kg) 4.45L 9 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $7
5 11 SHAKA DIAMOND Olivia Cairns Scott Sheargold 5.2L 4 54kg $21
6 10 HE’S SO VIVACIOUS Michael & Christine Dore Adam Sewell 6.2L 3 54kg $31
6 8 PIANO MAN Shane Parsons Martin Haley 6.2L 8 54.5kg $41
8 1 OR ELSE Julieann Lancaster Luke Dillon 10.95L 7 59kg $8
9 2 RUN AL RUN Gary Clem Jordan Grob 11.95L 2 58.5kg $101
10 9 GREAT LOOKER Joao Campeao Ms Sonja Wiseman 23.45L 6 54kg $31
11 5 RED RIOT Angela Stephens Ms Natalea Summers 25.95L 11 56.5kg $81
Race 2 - 2:25PM BEEF AUSTRALIA OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.18 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DAUNTING QUEEN Mary Hassam Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $3.10
2 4 POETIC HEART Adrian Coome Miss Zoe White (a0/53.5kg) 2.25L 3 55.5kg $2.70F
3 2 CORAL BAY Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 2.45L 1 58kg $3.90
4 3 MASON’S CHANCE Olivia Cairns Scott Sheargold 3.2L 2 56kg $9
5 6 I CAN I WILL I AM Tim Cook Ms Elyce Smith (a1.5/54.5kg) 6.95L 4 54kg $9
1 BALBOA ROCKS Darryl Hansen Ryan Wiggins 0
Race 3 - 3:05PM PHIL PEEL JEWELLERS QTIS JEWEL QUALIFIER Two-Years-Old Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.71 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ALEYSA’S DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Lyle Wright Ms Tasha Chambers 1 55.5kg $4
2 2 SING FOR VIOLET QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter Fleming Luke Dillon 1.5L 5 57.5kg $5
3 4 PARA PARK QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wigginton Ms Elyce Smith (a1.5/54.5kg) 5.75L 2 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $5
4 3 COURTESY BUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 6.25L 4 56kg $21
5 1 MISS LOT WON QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Justin Stanley 7L 7 59kg $2.10F
6 5 SHEMADEMEDOIT QTIS Bonus Scheme James Rundle Chris McIver 14.75L 6 56kg $26
7 6 THAT’LL BE THE DAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Basil Ryan Adam Sewell 27.75L 3 56kg $61
Race 4 - 3:40PM WANDAL FEED AND SEED/THINKWATER BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.30 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 RAISE AN ARMY Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 7 56kg $5
2 3 WAS IT WORTH IT Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 1.75L 4 59.5kg $5
3 5 LEGAL TIES Lyle Rowe Ms Elyce Smith (a1.5/54.5kg) 3.25L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.40F
4 8 PLAIN ’N’ SIMPLE Julieann Lancaster Ms Sonja Wiseman 3.75L 6 54kg $20
5 6 LITTLE HUNTER Tom Button Miss Zoe White (a0/53.5kg) 3.95L 8 56kg $8
6 2 DON’T WE LOVE IT Tracy Simmons Martin Haley 4.95L 5 59.5kg $26
7 1 MUSTARRID Olivia Cairns Scott Sheargold 5.45L 2 63.5kg $11
8 4 GYPSY BIKER Leanne Applewaite Les Tilley 8.95L 1 57.5kg $14
Race 5 - 4:15PM BNJ EQUINE VETS Class 6 Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.54 Last 600m: 0:33.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EMINENT Courtney Tyrell Brad Pengelly 3 59kg $3.30F
2 5 HEYINGTON Rebecca Binder Ryan Wiggins 2.5L 1 57.5kg $3.90
3 7 PRINCE OF VENICE Damien Rideout Ms Sonja Wiseman 5.25L 5 54.5kg $15
4 8 LADYADA Graeme Green Girish Goomany 5.45L 6 54kg $4
5 2 MALKARA Clinton Thompson Ashley Butler 7.45L 9 59kg $51
6 6 CHANAMARO Lyle Rowe Les Tilley 7.55L 8 56kg $8
7 10 RATHER SILKY Toni Schofield Graham Watson 9.3L 2 52.5kg $7
8 4 COHESION Nippy Seymour Ms Tasha Chambers 12.05L 7 57.5kg $51
9 3 SIR MAGIC Ben Loakes Luke Dillon 12.8L 4 59kg $51
9 DOUBLE EM Tim Cook Miss Zoe White (a0/53.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:50PM ST PATRICK'S DAY RACES SATURDAY 14 MARCH Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.80 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ONLY WANNA SING Jared Wehlow Ashley Butler 7 60kg $6
2 7 VAN WINKEL James Rundle Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 1L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $4F
3 1 KING MOMBASSA Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 1.75L 3 60kg $5.50
4 5 LOUIE THE LEGEND Zoe Hohn Miss Emma Bell (a3/54kg) 2.15L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.80
5 4 PAUA Ricky Vale Ryan Wiggins 4.4L 10 58.5kg $7
6 8 GREAT FOX Tim Cook Miss Zoe White (a0/53.5kg) 5.9L 9 54.5kg $12
7 11 EARL OF FORDYCE Gary Teal Ms Elyce Smith (a1.5/54.5kg) 8.15L 6 54kg $101
8 6 RIO ROSIE Graeme Green Girish Goomany 8.9L 5 55kg $11
9 10 SUZI BEL Laura Cronan Ms Sonja Wiseman 10.9L 8 54kg $26
10 9 ULTIMATE GOLD Toni Schofield Jordan Grob 13.9L 2 54kg $31
3 LICKETY LACHIE Darryl Hansen 0
Race 7 - 5:20PM XXXX GOLD Class 1 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.43 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FREESTYLER Leanne Applewaite Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 1 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
2 2 BAUHINIA TED Jamie McConachy Justin Stanley 0.4L 11 58kg $4F
3 3 HADRIAN Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 1.4L 2 58kg $7.50
4 7 NATIVE BEE Graeme Green Les Tilley 1.5L 10 56.5kg $8.50
5 6 HEYGERONIMO Zoe Hohn Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.6L 9 56.5kg $13
6 9 CAPTAIN TOM Tracy Simmons Martin Haley 2.85L 5 54.5kg $41
7 11 OUTSPOKEN Adrian Coome Miss Zoe White (a0/53.5kg) 3.05L 3 54kg $4.20
8 12 KING KAI Chris Attard Chris McIver 3.55L 8 54kg $21
9 10 LITTLE SPOON Basil Ryan Ms Elyce Smith (a1.5/54.5kg) 3.85L 7 54kg $18
10 5 FEATHER YOUR NEST (NZ) Nippy Seymour Ms Tasha Chambers 5.1L 4 56.5kg $7.50
11 4 SEQUALO’S SPIRIT Phillip Pengelly Brad Pengelly 6.35L 12 57kg $81
12 8 HOLLY’S SONG Olivia Cairns Scott Sheargold 15.35L 6 55.5kg $81
15e CHANDON KISSES Olivia Cairns Girish Goomany 0
16e PIPEMAJOR Gary Teal 0
13e ANGEL OF LEON Ben Loakes Graham Watson 0
14e DUAN PHOENIX Denis Schultz 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.