Goondiwindi: Goondiwindi Race Club Saturday, 22 February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 23-Feb-20 2:06PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 42
Finalised 22/2 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:30PM COOPS BENCHMARK 50 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,450.1st $5,000, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:22.94 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 POSITIVE SPIN Garry Schwenke Jodi Worley 11 57kg $5
2 2 FOXLEIGH Matt Kropp Scott Sweedman 5.8L 8 60.5kg $4.40F
3 12 LOVESPEED GIRL Glen Petersen Ms Kasie Stanley 5.9L 7 55kg $8
4 7 IF BY CHANCE (NZ) Norma King Ms Tessa Townsend (a3/49kg) 7.9L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $7.50
5 8 MARINE CORPS Kelly Smith Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 8.1L 1 57.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
6 6 TEYA Stephen Kirkwood Rebecca Goldsbury 8.2L 10 58kg $8
7 10 SLY GRIN Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 8.7L 9 56kg $6
8 4 PATRICK’S ME MATE Stacey Mesken Miss Kate Patch (a4/55kg) 10.2L 6 59kg (cd 55kg) $11
9 1 CAVITATION Luke Berger Geoffrey Snowden 10.4L 4 61kg $9
10 5 PRIOR ENGAGEMENT John Hearne Sally Sweeney 11.9L 3 58.5kg $6
11 11 SEMTEX Todd Payne Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 12.7L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
3 HEY DOLL Ken Waller 0
Race 2 - 2:10PM STRATEGIC SAFETY & TRAINING Class B Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,450.1st $5,000, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.95 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CATHVALANNA Luke Berger Jodi Worley 2 58kg $3F
2 5 SMARTY JACK Norma King Ms Tessa Townsend (a3/49kg) 0.2L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $9
3 6 JOLEN JOLEN Barry Sheppard Miss Kate Patch (a4/55kg) 0.3L 4 55.5kg (cd 55kg) $11
4 9 KNIGHT’S HONOUR Nathan Sinclair Geoffrey Snowden 1.1L 11 55kg $6
5 2 TURMOIL Luke Berger Scott Sweedman 1.9L 6 59kg $5
6 1 TAPA BONNIE Robert G Smith Ms Emma MacPherson (a4/53kg) 2.4L 10 59kg (cd 55kg) $4
7 8 TRY ME CHOICE Nathaniel Scott Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 2.7L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
8 7 SHELLY’S DREAM Fred Carter Sally Sweeney 2.8L 9 55.5kg $7
9 10 DONKEY KONG Stephen Kirkwood Rebecca Goldsbury 4.3L 5 55kg $6
10 4 LET HIM FLY Peter Sinclair Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 6.6L 3 58kg (cd 54kg) $6
11 11 SERGEANT RECKLESS Nathaniel Scott Ms Kasie Stanley 9.9L 8 55kg $17
Race 3 - 2:50PM RAILWAY HOTEL RATINGS BRAND 0 - 55 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,450.1st $5,000, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.09 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 BEAU IN CHAINS Douglas Fernando Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $6.50
2 3 SHIVER ME TIMBERS Luke Berger Scott Sweedman 2L 8 58kg $5
3 8 GRENACHE Glen Petersen Ms Kasie Stanley 2.2L 5 55kg $8
4 1 BEAU DANCER Leon Cross Jodi Worley 3.2L 2 60kg $4.60
5 9 HEEBEE RIGHT MATE Shane L Smith Ms Emma MacPherson (a4/53kg) 5.7L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $13
6 4 BOLD CRUSADER Todd Payne Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 6.2L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $4F
7 6 SEEBIX Peter Sinclair Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 7L 1 55kg (cd 51kg) $8
8 10 AYETEEM Peter Sinclair Geoffrey Snowden 7.5L 7 55kg $4.40
9 2 RESONARE John Hearne Sally Sweeney 8.8L 9 58.5kg $8
5 PASTICHE Rodney Hay Ms Stephanie Lacy 0
Race 4 - 3:30PM JOHN EDMONDSTONE OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,450.1st $5,000, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.38 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SUPREME HARMONY (NZ) Luke Berger Ms Stephanie Lacy 3 55kg $3.50
2 1 SPLITZ Matt Kropp Miss Kate Patch (a4/55kg) 1.5L 5 59.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.60
3 3 RITCHFORD Jackie Crompton Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 1.6L 7 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $7
4 4 AYHAM Kelly Smith Jodi Worley 1.8L 4 55kg $6
5 2 PUZZLING WONDER Wayne Oakenfull Geoffrey Snowden 2.8L 1 57.5kg $2.40F
6 5 SILENT FLYER Norma King Ms Tessa Townsend (a3/49kg) 6.8L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $6
7 7 EXTRA SHOT Barry Sheppard Sally Sweeney 10.3L 2 55kg $5
Race 5 - 4:10PM MARSCHALLS GROUP Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,450.1st $5,000, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.01 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 D’GREAT BEAUTY Norma King Ms Tessa Townsend (a3/49kg) 2 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $3
2 1 IMPROVING Barry Sheppard Miss Kate Patch (a4/55kg) 3.5L 1 58.5kg (cd 55kg) $2F
3 2 BOOMTOWN BABE Robert G Smith Ms Emma MacPherson (a4/53kg) 8.25L 4 56.5kg (cd 53kg) $2.60
4 4 MY BYE Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 8.5L 3 56kg $6
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.