COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 22 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m 1400m-400m; +5.5m 400m-W/Post; +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.41
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 23-Feb-20 3:49PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88
Finalised 22/2 - 7:45am. Late Riders R2 No 4 & 8, R3 No 1, R4 No8, R6 N13 & N14. R9 No15
Race 1 - 12:18PM JEWEL RACEDAY MARCH 14 Maiden Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:54.01 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ELECTRIC ELLYSE Shirley Batten Luke Rolls 1 55.5kg $11
2 6 INFLUENCER (NZ) Chris Waller Scott Galloway 0.8L 2 54.5kg $8.50
3 1 COLLINGWOOD Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1.1L 4 57.5kg $9.50
4 7 MYSTERIOUS LADY Les Kelly Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 1.3L 6 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $1.50F
5 4 MORGAUSE Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 2.3L 3 55.5kg $12
6 5 STYLISH KIM Jason Reilly Allan Chau 4.8L 5 55.5kg $7.50
3 IDIDITMYWAY Greg Cornish 0
Race 2 - 12:53PM SWAN SUPER LINES QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.90 Last 600m: 0:32.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Mishani Force) $41, Deductions in $; 1c Win & 3c Place for 1st, 4c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SASSY ENUFF QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 9 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $5.50
2 11 ELECTRIC DRAGON QTIS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Jon Grisedale 0.75L 11 55kg $19
3 1 LOOMING LARGE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 1.05L 6 58kg $4.60
4 12 MISHANI UNSPOKEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Taylor Marshall 2.3L 1 55kg $14
5 6 HEMBROW QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 2.4L 2 56kg $2.45F
6 9 BROOK’S GIRL Chris Munce Glen Colless 2.6L 7 55.5kg $13
7 5 CONTINUUM Chris Munce Michael Murphy 4.35L 8 56kg $16
8 8 MAGIC AMELIA Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 7.35L 5 56kg $9.50
9 2 NORTH ROCKS Scott Morrisey Ryan Plumb 11.1L 10 58kg $51
10 3 EL FITTO (NZ) Bevan Laming Matthew Palmer 12.35L 3 57.5kg $81
11 7 LENY NEXT TIME Scott Morrisey Allan Chau 13.1L 4 56kg $91
SB 4 MISHANI FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 0 57kg  
Race 3 - 1:28PM BATCH MEWING LAWYERS Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.42 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery Beau-Dene Appo 8 55.5kg $11
2 5 TOUCAN SAM (NZ) Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 3L 7 58kg $4.20F
3 2 REDOUBTABLE Les Kelly Nozi Tomizawa 3.2L 9 58.5kg $9
4 1 SONIC BLOOM David Fletcher Ms Carly Frater 4.2L 1 59kg $8
5 4 RONNIE Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 4.3L 10 58kg $6.50
6 8 JUST WISHING Bevan Laming Matthew Palmer 5.8L 6 57kg $15
7 9 CHERWOOD Selina Leef Hannah English 6.8L 3 55.5kg $31
8 11 AMERICAN HONOR Steven Wise Rikki Palmer 7.8L 4 54kg $16
9 7 PRINCE DUPORTH Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Plumb 9.55L 5 57.5kg $6.50
10 6 PLUNGE (NZ) Chris Munce Glen Colless 9.65L 2 57.5kg $5.50
3 CHEVERNY Chris Anderson Daniel Griffin 0
Race 4 - 2:03PM JACKS CREEK Class 4 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.35 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ROSENDAHL RED Matt Kropp Ms Alannah Fancourt 1 54kg $6
2 7 MISHANI SCOUT Greg Cornish Taylor Marshall 0.1L 8 54kg $9
3 3 SUNNY ST CLOUD Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Anthony Allen 0.85L 9 54.5kg $4.40F
4 10 QUITE UNEXPECTED Joel Pengilly Ms Carly Frater 1.35L 5 54kg $20
5 5 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Luke Rolls 1.85L 2 54kg $5
6 1 CALIBRATION (IRE) Kris Lees Scott Galloway 2.6L 7 59kg $9
7 6 SKYLIGHT Richie Stephenson Jason Taylor 3L 3 54kg $8
8 8 DRAMATIC MOMENTS (NZ) Les Kelly Nozi Tomizawa 3.1L 6 54kg $16
9 9 SKY ONE Doug Duryea Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 4.6L 4 54kg (cd 53kg) $5.50
2 LI’L RODGE Lindsay Hatch Ryan Plumb 0
Race 5 - 2:38PM GOLD COAST SPORTS AND SPINAL PHYSIO Class 5 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.44 Last 600m: 0:33.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 3) prior to Race 5.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 6 57.5kg $3.30F
2 8 MOLLY’S ROCKING Mark Currie Nozi Tomizawa 1L 2 54.5kg $4.40
3 5 SUPERSONIC BOOM Rex Lipp Ms Carly Frater 3.25L 3 56kg $8
4 6 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 3.45L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
5 3 LE DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Ms Tennille Gray 3.65L 10 57.5kg $26
6 4 ARCHER’S TREASURE Michael Nolan Daniel Griffin 5.4L 8 57kg $11
7 1 BEST GUESS Scott Morrisey Allan Chau 5.9L 9 59.5kg $12
8 9 STAR JUSTICE Gillian Heinrich Taylor Marshall 6.65L 4 54kg $26
9 7 PRECIPITATE Wayne Nugent Scott Galloway 7.15L 1 55.5kg $6
10 10 VACATE Brett Dodson Luke Rolls 8.9L 7 54kg $21
Race 6 - 3:18PM DUNE OUTDOOR LUXURIES QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.34 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 REPLICATION QTIS Bonus Scheme Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 1 59kg $3.60F
2 12 LADY MELBA (NZ) Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 1.25L 2 56kg $7
3 5 LADY BELZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Danny Bougoure Glen Colless 3.5L 4 57kg $6.50
4 11 RED GARTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 5.5L 7 56.5kg $12
5 17e FLICK QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Taylor Marshall 6L 6 54kg $17
6 7 PALICKI QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 7L 10 57kg $5
7 10 MY ADELINE Gillian Heinrich Brad Pengelly 7.4L 8 56.5kg $7
8 6 PACQUOLA Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Plumb 7.8L 5 57kg $19
9 4 IMITARI QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Nozi Tomizawa 9.05L 12 58kg $17
10 13 VANDAR LOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Ms Brooke Ainsworth 10.55L 11 56kg $61
11 14e VERY SOON QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 17.05L 9 55kg $81
12 8 RESTA (NZ) Scott Morrisey Allan Chau 17.25L 3 57kg $51
16e GREAT BRAVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais 0
1 PRINCE OF MOROCCO Gillian Heinrich 0
15e RELENTLESS MISS Gillian Heinrich 0
3 WAITAKERE Matthew Park 0
9 LA TRIOLI QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Daniel Griffin 0
Race 7 - 3:58PM MORGANS TYNAN PARTNERS Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.93 Last 600m: 0:33.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BROCKY Chris Munce Glen Colless 2 56.5kg $4.40F
2 8 KRAKATOA ERUPTION Debra Ainsworth Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0.2L 4 55kg $5.50
3 2 UBETWEDO Flo Braybrook Luke Rolls 0.7L 6 58kg $16
4 7 CUBIX Matthew Dunn Jon Grisedale 1.95L 1 55kg $11
5 1 A MILLION DREAMS (NZ) Brett Dodson Ryan Plumb 3.2L 8 59.5kg $14
6 9 SINGLE AGAIN Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 3.4L 7 54.5kg $4.60
7 10 QUANYIN Bruce Brown Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 3.5L 5 54kg $10
8 6 THE DARK (NZ) Scott Morrisey Allan Chau 3.9L 3 56.5kg $10
9 4 DEFACTOR Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 4.9L 10 56.5kg $12
10 5 GALIANNO HOT SHOT John Phelan Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 7.65L 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $13
14e TIMELY BEL Bruce Hill 0
15e STORM ANCHOR Ron Drysdale 0
13e BLACKLOG (NZ) Scott Morrisey 0
11e WOOKIEE (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0
12e RED HANA Craig Cousins Taylor Marshall 0
Race 8 - 4:38PM DAGGER 373 Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.15 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ZIGALLENE (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 9 57kg $3.90
2 4 GANDIVA Chris Waller Glen Colless 5L 8 57.5kg $8
3 1 CALABRIA Gary Doughty Anthony Allen 5.1L 4 58kg $10
4 2 LUVDISC Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 5.4L 1 58kg $7
5 5 POWERFUL LASS Helen Page Daniel Griffin 7.65L 3 57.5kg $9
6 3 THINK I’M FLYING Les Kelly Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 8.9L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.35F
7 9 PARIS OPERA Bryan & Daniel Guy Allan Chau 9L 6 56.5kg $41
8 11 JESSINA Jon Walk Luke Rolls 9.75L 5 54kg $81
9 12 JET’N’WILD Neil Hocking Ms Alannah Fancourt 10.75L 7 54kg $71
6 KATY BOOM Helen Page 0
8 DUCHESS OF ROSE Chris Anderson Brad Pengelly 0
10 DANCING ANGEL Neil Hocking 0
Race 9 - 5:14PM GIRLS ON TOUR RACEDAY Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.48 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SAN PIERRE Angela Plumb Allan Chau 5 56.5kg $5
2 7 KING’S RULE Gary Doughty Daniel Griffin 1L 3 56.5kg $7
3 5 PROSPECTUS Chris Waller Glen Colless 2L 9 57kg $1.80F
4 2 SHISHAQ Michael Costa Ryan Plumb 2.2L 6 58kg $9
5 11 BAYENDI Darren Graham Scott Galloway 4.7L 1 55kg $21
6 12 MAKEMYDAY Rex Lipp Luke Rolls 6.45L 4 54kg $61
7 14e RAGING ROYAL Mel Eggleston Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 7.45L 2 54kg $101
8 15e SECRET AGENT MAN Miki Nakao Ms Miki Nakao 10.7L 8 54kg $41
9 4 MR AZRAY Erroll Creighton Jed Hodge 11.1L 7 57kg $21
10 10 DIOMEDES Bryan & Daniel Guy Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 12.6L 11 56kg (cd 54kg) $19
11 13 SHINING BLUE Mark Renehan Taylor Marshall 13.35L 10 54kg $101
1 MINOR LUCK Neil Hocking Matthew Gray 0
3 SUGAR ZONE Chris Anderson 0
6 KING ALFONSO Paul Butterworth 0
9 AMAZINGLY John Smerdon Nathan Day 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.