COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday, 19 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 21-Feb-20 1:48PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 139

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.83 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OAKFIELD MISSILE Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0  
2 7 TOLEMAC Tracey Bartley Ms Rachael Murray 0.74L 0  
3 6 POULTON LE SANDS Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 8.94L 0  
4 4 MR GARCIA (GB) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 9L 0  
5 3 HIGH OPINION Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 9.38L 0  
6 1 HAND IT IN Rodney Ollerton Serg Lisnyy 10.4L 0  
7 8 URBINO (GB) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 11.91L 0  
8 2 HAVAZAC Jay Hopkins Ms Amelia Denby 12.4L 0  
Race 2 - 8:42AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.19 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 6 MOCAMBO Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 2.87L 0  
3 4 DA POWER Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.45L 0  
4 1 ASHARANI Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.82L 0  
5 2 BARE NAKED LADY Tracey Bartley Mitchell Bell 4.95L 0  
6 3 COGLIERE Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 6.72L 0  
7 5 LANDSTRASSE Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 7.72L 0  
8 7 POWERLINE Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 10.11L 0  
Race 3 - 8:54AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.46 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CELER Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 7 STELLA SEA SUN Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.58L 0  
3 8 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Mitchell Bell 0.6L 0  
4 1 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 1.76L 0  
5 5 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 2.63L 0  
6 9 MISTERZEE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 3.45L 0  
7 4 GRAND EAGLE (NZ) Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 3.74L 0  
6 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Ms Louise Day 0
3 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees 0
Race 4 - 9:06AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.81 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WILD ABOUT HER Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 0  
2 1 BOBBING Bernie Kelly Koby Jennings 0.02L 0  
3 5 PRINCESS ARIANA (NZ) Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0.07L 0  
4 3 GEO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.16L 0  
5 4 JUVENTUS Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.83L 0  
6 6 TESSA BURRITO Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 15.15L 0  
2 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Mitchell Bell 0
Race 5 - 9:18AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.82 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Ms Louise Day 0  
2 3 BRAZEN Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 1.05L 0  
3 5 GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.26L 0  
4 2 ANOTHER AAN Les Tilley Ms Rachael Murray 2.13L 0  
5 4 CHALMERS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.14L 0  
6 7 OCCUPY (USA) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 3.46L 0  
7 1 ALL OVER MAGIC Tracey Bartley Mitchell Bell 3.54L 0  
6 LUFF Jeremy Sylvester 0
Race 6 - 9:30AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.37 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SUPERBANK Damien Lane Jake Hull 0  
2 7 WHYOULIKETHAT (GER) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0.15L 0  
3 2 KUMANA Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.33L 0  
4 4 POLITICAL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.63L 0  
5 5 SHARPLY ATTIRED Jeremy Gask Daniel Northey 1.96L 0  
6 1 GAMEMAN (NZ) Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 2.42L 0  
7 3 MARDI GIRL Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 3.5L 0  
Race 7 - 9:42AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.98 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 OAKFIELD TICKETS Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0  
2 4 SEPPLIME Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 1.16L 0  
3 5 SOLANO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.38L 0  
4 6 THE PREMIER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.82L 0  
5 2 NOBLE CAUSE Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 4.86L 0  
6 1 FOREVER SPOTTED Jeremy Gask Daniel Northey 10.8L 0  
Race 8 - 9:54AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.42 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ATHERTON Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 6 SYNCLINE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.99L 0  
3 2 JUSTITIA Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 2.37L 0  
4 4 SAVVY CROWN (NZ) Jason Deamer Koby Jennings 4.39L 0  
5 3 NATURAL WORLD Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 5.96L 0  
6 5 SURF SONIC David Fromberg Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 9.05L 0  
Race 9 - 10:06AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.79 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TAWFIQ BOY Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0  
2 1 ARROGANTE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0.07L 0  
3 2 BANGKOK Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 2.17L 0  
4 3 COOL WORLD Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.55L 0  
5 4 DREAM SONG Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.5L 0  
6 6 MAGIC PALACE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.73L 0  
7 5 DREAMFYRE Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 5.24L 0  
Race 10 - 10:18AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.48 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Sally-Ann Gemenis 0  
2 2 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 2.24L 0  
3 5 DIVINE DREAM Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 3.22L 0  
4 4 DARLEB Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 4.35L 0  
5 1 CALL ME MO Paul Perry Grant Buckley 5.51L 0  
6 7 NASHIAN Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 5.92L 0  
7 3 CLEARLY INNOCENT Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 6.67L 0  
Race 11 - 10:30AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.12 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LONGBOTTOM Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 1 CHEAT’M Karen Owen Ms Rachael Murray 0.05L 0  
3 3 IT’S SO OBVIOUS Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 0.08L 0  
4 5 RAGGED RASCAL Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.13L 0  
5 6 SERBELLONI Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.74L 0  
6 2 GOD I’M HOT Ken Lantry Ms Mikayla Weir 3.48L 0  
7 7 STAR RAIDER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 7.11L 0  
Race 12 - 10:42AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.63 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BAROSSA ROSA Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 0  
2 8 PASSIONATE LASS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.75L 0  
3 7 MISS LADECKY Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.45L 0  
4 4 GALAXY BELLE (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.58L 0  
5 2 DEEPAVALI Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.26L 0  
6 6 MEYDAN LASS Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.39L 0  
7 3 FLEUR DE ROSE John Sprague Luke Rolls 3.95L 0  
8 5 LADY IS WAITING Ross Stitt Darryl McLellan 12.37L 0  
Race 13 - 10:54AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.04 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MISS CANADA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 2 I SAY HELLO (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.24L 0  
3 1 CHIANTI Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 4.02L 0  
4 4 LESSING Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 5.27L 0  
5 6 PRINCESS BETTY Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 5.41L 0  
6 8 SHOOTFORTHESTAR Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 8.2L 0  
7 3 IT’S CHIME TIME Ross Stitt Darryl McLellan 11.31L 0  
8 7 SHAKTI Jason Deamer Koby Jennings 12.08L 0  
Race 14 - 11:06AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:50.81 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ENDANGERED SPECIES Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 4 POTENT VIEW Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1L 0  
3 6 ZOOMERANGO Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.16L 0  
4 7 BROWNIE’S SONG Mick Dwyer Craig Dwyer 5.73L 0  
5 2 FULL COVERAGE Nathan Doyle Ms Grace Willoughby 6.01L 0  
6 3 OUR LAST Charlie Porter Heta Wiki 10.09L 0  
5 SAN SILVESTRO Paul Messara 0
Race 15 - 11:18AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:50.08 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TEMPEL ONE Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 0  
2 2 DEEP SPRING Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.46L 0  
3 3 NORTHERN SUPERSTAR Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.52L 0  
4 1 AURELIAN Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.48L 0  
5 4 SHORTBALL Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 5.41L 0  
6 5 SUPER STYLING Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 17.14L 0  
Race 16 - 11:30AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:50.09 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ROMAN CANDLE (NZ) Paul Perry Grant Buckley 0  
2 4 NAKODA Ken Lantry Craig Dwyer 0.42L 0  
3 1 DR COPPER David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 2.25L 0  
4 6 POWER BELLS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.62L 0  
5 2 HIDEMI Tina Williams Darryl McLellan 3.59L 0  
6 8 SOUCHONG Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 3.92L 0  
7 3 MISS SLEUTH Damien Lane Jake Hull 4.17L 0  
8 5 NIGHTMARE Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 6.69L 0  
Race 17 - 11:42AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.34 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FROM THE HIP Phillip Atkins Ms Louise Day 0  
2 4 HORSENADO Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.99L 0  
3 5 JENNIFER MAGIC Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 2.88L 0  
4 8 UNDER LIGHTS Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 4.5L 0  
5 3 HAY THERE MCNAIR Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 4.91L 0  
6 7 TOATOA Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 8.06L 0  
7 1 DEVITA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 11.39L 0  
8 6 SAMARAS STYLE David Atkins Heta Wiki 15.47L 0  
Race 18 - 11:54AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:50.30 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ELEGANT GRACE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 8 UNFORGETTABLE David Atkins Luke Cumberland 0.22L 0  
3 5 OUR EPPY Luke A Thomas Grant Buckley 0.61L 0  
4 7 TREMATON Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0.92L 0  
5 6 SURF Kris Lees Heta Wiki 0.98L 0  
6 4 KIKIKAPOW Steve Hodge Aaron Bullock 1.57L 0  
7 3 ENGADINE EMPRESS Stephen Farley Chris O'Brien 6.18L 0  
8 1 CAISEB Karen Owen Ms Rachael Murray 6.57L 0  
Race 19 - 12:06PM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:51.07 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GRAPPAS GIRL Jason Deamer Koby Jennings 0  
2 1 ARE ZHU READY Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0.2L 0  
3 5 LEISA LOUISE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.92L 0  
4 4 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Cecilia Reid Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 1.21L 0  
5 6 RICH BELLAMAY Steve Hodge Darryl McLellan 1.38L 0  
8 TASK FORCE Mark Cross Ms Jenny Duggan 0
7 SHARPLY ATTIRED Jeremy Gask 0
2 GOOFY MICK Grant Allard 0
Race 20 - 12:18PM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:49.56 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FUSED MAGIC Steve Hodge Darryl McLellan 0  
2 2 EXCELSA David Atkins Heta Wiki 0.43L 0  
3 8 CAPTAIN SOLO (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.89L 0  
4 6 SOLVENCY Jason Deamer Koby Jennings 4.77L 0  
5 5 SHEZASHOOTINGSTAR Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.06L 0  
6 7 TIR Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 8.26L 0  
1 DUNLEE Damien Lane Jake Hull 0
3 FOREVER SPOTTED Jeremy Gask 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.