COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 16 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.95
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 21-Feb-20 9:34AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Finalised 16/2 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 10 No. 17
Race 1 - 12:10PM BECOME A SCTC MEMBER Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.08 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 OKEECHOBEE David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 2 56.5kg $2.05F
2 1 ANCIENT AZTEC Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 0.2L 6 59kg $7.50
3 9 STEPPED IN PAINT Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 1L 8 57kg $6.50
4 3 DEEP STATE Sharyn Chirnside Micheal Hellyer 2.5L 4 58.5kg $9
5 2 HAPPY BUBBLES Lisa Garrett Daniel Griffin 5.3L 5 59kg $10
6 4 EEYORE Les Ross Brad Stewart 5.4L 7 58.5kg $5.50
7 16 MORION Trevor Miller Ms Stephanie Lacy 6.2L 1 54kg $71
8 13 RUBY LIL Lindsay Anderson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 9.5L 3 54.5kg $31
8 MONTEZ Maryann Brosnan 0
14 SANDY TOWN Garnett Taylor 0
15 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 0
12 GLAM ROCK (NZ) Barry P Phillips 0
6 GALIANNO HOT SHOT John Phelan Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
7 HALEP Wendy Bannerot Adam Sewell 0
11 HIDDEN ACTION Matt Boland Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 0
5 BROCKY Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 0
Race 2 - 12:45PM XXXX GOLD QTIS Two-Years-Old Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.76 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Soft 7) following Race 1

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HANCORA FIELD QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Matthew McGillivray 1 58.5kg $2.05F
2 6 LE HEROS Paul H Duncan Ryan Maloney 3.8L 3 57kg $2.30
3 4 EDIFICATION Kacy Fogden Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5.1L 5 57kg $8
4 3 MISHANI VANDAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross James Orman 5.9L 4 57.5kg $12
5 10 SPOTTED WONDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 11.9L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $71
6 8 HERTZKA QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards Micheal Hellyer 13.4L 2 56.5kg $51
9 MISHANI FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0
5 GAMBOA Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 0
7 POUPEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 0
2 MISHANI FRAUDSTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0
Race 3 - 1:20PM SCTC RACEDAY SPONSORSHIP Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.73 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LOVE YA BLUE Robert R Wilson Ron Stewart 4 57kg $3.80
2 2 FEDERAL AGENT Mick Mair Daniel Griffin 0.8L 1 57.5kg $7
3 12 DAM LOVABLE Garnett Taylor Jake Bayliss 1.2L 7 54kg $15
4 1 WEKA PASS (NZ) Diane Murphy Anthony Allen 3.5L 8 58kg $12
5 7 VANDERWINK (NZ) Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 4.3L 11 56kg $2.70F
6 3 AMBIGUOUS Matt Boland Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 4.8L 5 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $81
7 9 LORD MINTY Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 5L 6 55.5kg $15
8 13 DYDEE’S GIRL Vic Heading Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 6.3L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $151
9 6 RADICAL SPIRIT Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 7.1L 10 56kg $6.50
10 5 CHEESE BURGER Stewart Mackinnon Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 11.9L 2 56.5kg $81
11 11 MISS DISS Trevor Miller Micheal Hellyer 19.2L 9 54.5kg $81
8 GO GETTER Barry Baldwin Sean Cormack 0
10 JAY CURVE Toby & Trent Edmonds Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:55PM YALUMBA WINES Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.79 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LA JUMENT Shaun Dwyer (Jnr) Brad Stewart 9 59kg $11
2 10 PETITE PROMISE Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 2.8L 6 55.5kg $3.10F
3 7 GOLDNEALA Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 3L 2 56kg $3.40
4 12 COMZELADY Trevor Miller Sean Cormack 5.3L 7 54kg $21
5 6 SPIRITUAL Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 6.1L 10 56.5kg $21
6 3 MULETA Kacy Fogden James Orman 6.2L 3 58kg $4.60
7 9 KNUCKLEBOX Matt Boland Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 6.3L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
8 5 PLENTY OF ZIP Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 7.6L 8 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
9 11 NICOSMILE Jan Aitkenhead Matthew Gray 13.4L 5 55kg $71
10 14 ORANGE POP (NZ) Vic Heading Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 23.9L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $151
13 JUST LIKE RULER Gordon Hay Micheal Hellyer 0
4 DADDY WARBUCKS Barry Gill Robert Faehr 0
2 CHRISTMAS CREEK Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 0
8 BEACHBREAK Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0
Race 5 - 2:35PM FUNCTIONS @ SCTC BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.85 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 VERTICAL Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 1 55.5kg $18
2 3 MASTER BAYLEE Jason Edwards Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 1L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $19
3 8 MISSIE ARCHER Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 2L 4 57kg $4.80
4 13 COTTON FIELDS David Vandyke Robbie Fradd 2.5L 10 55kg $1.65F
5 7 SHADYVALE STAR Paul Butterworth Adam Sewell 3L 9 57.5kg $41
6 14 OSCARS LOT Bruce Brown Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 3.5L 11 55kg (cd 53kg) $31
7 6 PLUCK JAM Natalie McCall Ron Stewart 6.3L 2 57.5kg $7.50
8 1 DREAMSCOPE Billy Healey Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 7.1L 6 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $31
9 11 HONOUR PROMISE Paul Jenkins Gary Geran 8.4L 8 55.5kg $31
10 9 WIRED John Johnston Daniel Griffin 8.6L 5 57kg $31
11 4 SHINNECOCK Lindsay Gough Michael Murphy 12.9L 7 59kg $71
16 COMMISSIONER John Smerdon 0
15 CANDY FLOSS (NZ) Barry Baldwin 0
2 INVINCIBLE FAITH Stuart Kendrick Brad Stewart 0
10 STAYING BLACK (NZ) Stuart Kendrick 0
5 LICKETY LACHIE Darryl Hansen James Orman 0
Race 6 - 3:15PM TAB Class 3 Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.76 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) Andrew Williamson Ryan Maloney 2 57.5kg $3.20F
2 11 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0.5L 1 55.5kg $21
3 2 KINGS FULL (IRE) Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 0.9L 7 59kg $5.50
4 1 KING MOMBASSA Stuart Kendrick Daniel Griffin 1.4L 6 59kg $11
5 12 INVIGORATING Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 1.5L 3 55.5kg $3.50
6 10 SIDEKISS Joel Pengilly Sean Cormack 2.3L 8 56.5kg $9
7 6 LOVE AND ROCK IT Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 3.3L 4 57.5kg $7.50
8 8 SOARING HEART Pat Duff Larry Cassidy 6.6L 5 57.5kg $21
5 GENOA Marcus Wilson Mark Du Plessis 0
3 ELTIZAAM Maryann Brosnan 0
4 FORZA Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 0
9 PRINCESS CAVALLO Paul Butterworth 0
Race 7 - 3:55PM SCTC ATRIUM BAR & DINING QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.58 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16 MADAME MO QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss 3 54.5kg $5
2 3 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Andrew Mallyon 1L 6 58kg $8.50
3 6 BUCKETS OF PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 1.2L 5 56.5kg $3.80
4 9 SCOTTISH MIST QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 3L 11 56.5kg $3F
5 5 SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 3.5L 1 57.5kg $12
6 18e POINT THE WAGON QTIS Bonus Scheme Vic Heading Sean Cormack 3.7L 10 55kg $31
7 20e SPURIOUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 4L 9 54kg $21
8 21e BAY NOT GREY QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Ms Alannah Fancourt 4.1L 4 54kg $26
9 10 FLYING KASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 4.9L 7 56kg $21
10 4 PLATINUM DEAL Matt Boland Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 5.1L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $61
11 12 WALK ON BY Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 5.2L 2 56kg $31
22e ARJAYAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0
17e PORTLAND BILL Bryan Dais 0
19e BUSINESS AS USUAL Garry Newham 0
15 NEVER LOSE FAITH Billy Healey 0
7 LET’S CONQUER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 0
2 TRUMPED UP QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ryan Maloney 0
1 HOLLY RUN (NZ) Kacy Fogden 0
8 PARANGAS QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
14 PRINCESS SPARKLES QTIS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
13 JAY CURVE Toby & Trent Edmonds Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0
11 REAL APPEAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Dale Smith 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM WIMMERS PREMIUM SOFT DRINKS Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.27 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) prior to race 8.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ROCK ’N’ SOL Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 4 58kg $5
2 5 KING ALFONSO Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 2.25L 3 56.5kg $6.50
3 4 BUZZER BEATER Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 2.65L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
4 6 BOLD INSPIRATION Garnett Taylor Ron Stewart 3.5L 9 55kg $5
5 7 SURFACE TO SURFACE Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 4.8L 1 55kg $4.40F
6 8 DULCIE TIE John Phelan Ms Alannah Fancourt 5.2L 5 54kg $6.50
7 11 MONT MONT Kathy Stabe Anthony Allen 6.2L 8 54kg $15
8 12 PRUNDA Shane Parsons Adam Sewell 8.5L 2 54kg $20
9 10 DAVIDBOOM John Mott Gary Geran 10.5L 7 54kg $51
10 13 ANGEL OF LEON Ben Loakes Rhiannon Payne 17.5L 10 54kg $81
3 RUMBERELLA (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0
2 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore 0
9 WINERIES Tim Hurley Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
Race 9 - 5:10PM SCTC.COM.AU Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.30 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TESARC Mark Currie Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54kg) 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $15
2 2 MOUNT PANORAMA Joel Pengilly Sean Cormack 0.2L 11 57.5kg $14
3 4 COMBATIVITE Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 0.5L 5 56.5kg $6.50
4 9 MIGHTY HEART Julie Harris Luke Tarrant 1.3L 6 54kg $17
5 3 STANDING OVATION (NZ) Michael Lakey Larry Cassidy 1.4L 10 57.5kg $3.80F
6 8 ARC OF GOLD Gary Duncan Ms Alannah Fancourt 1.6L 2 54kg $9
7 7 RAMBLIN’ MAN Trevor Miller Ms Stephanie Lacy 4.6L 7 55kg $21
8 13 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 4.7L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
9 12 ALL ELLIE Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 4.8L 3 54kg $21
10 6 MISS SWITZERLAND (NZ) Shane Marr Mark Du Plessis 6.1L 4 55.5kg $6
11 5 COMOGLI Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 8.6L 8 56.5kg $4.60
10 RELIABLE LASS (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 0
11 NINE CIGARS Barry Gill Robert Faehr 0
Race 10 - 5:45PM BUTLER MCDERMOTT LAWYERS BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:52.26 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 DEVLANN Dean S Smith Matthew McGillivray 6 57.5kg $5.50
2 16e SHELTER LADY Paul H Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 0.2L 4 54kg $11
3 14 SOCIAL ORDER (NZ) Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 1.95L 1 55kg $3.60F
4 5 CATCH ME LATAR Tom Cowan Jake Bayliss 2.8L 13 58kg $26
5 11 TABROBANE Kim Loy Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 3.3L 8 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $51
6 2 ROMANESQUE (IRE) Tony Haydon Ryan Maloney 3.8L 2 59.5kg $5
7 20e SLENDER MAN Mick Mair Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 4L 5 54kg $151
8 10 HIGHLAND SKIPPER Kelly Schweida James Orman 4.3L 12 56.5kg $7
9 1 ROYAL ATOM Darryl Hansen Les Tilley 4.8L 11 60.5kg $14
10 19e WICKED HEIGHTS (NZ) Paul Jenkins Gary Geran 7.8L 7 54kg $101
11 17e STRIKE SIKA Trevor Thomas Adam Sewell 8L 3 55kg $61
12 4 BRONZEGATE (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 10L 10 59kg $41
13 3 BRADBURY John Smerdon Sean Cormack 13.8L 9 59kg $8
18e SANTARENE David Murphy 0
7 MAXWELL Brenton Andrew Billie-Rose Andrew 0
9 ICHERO Michael Costa 0
6 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Stuart Kendrick Matthew McGillivray 0
12 MILL CITY (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 0
15 TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Micheal Hellyer 0
13 INTIMISSIMI Michael Costa 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.