Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 15 February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +1m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 16-Feb-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:57PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.70 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FORGOTTEN JEWEL westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Brad Parnham 8 58kg $2.50F
2 1 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 0.99L 1 58kg $4
3 8 DIAMOND TRADE westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 3.04L 5 56kg $2.80
4 10 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Patrick Carbery 3.91L 2 56kg $13
5 5 BLACK RANSOM westSpeed Breeder Only Brian Lucas Paul Harvey 5.04L 7 58kg $101
6 3 BLITZ GLORY westSpeed Owner Extra Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 5.12L 6 58kg $41
7 9 PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Alan Kennedy 6.17L 4 56kg $17
8 4 FIDDLY’S SECRET westSpeed Owner Standard Don Hale Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6.41L 3 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
7 I HOPE YOU DANCE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0
2 SKY FIVE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 0
Race 2 - 1:37PM D'ORSOGNA MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.95 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $7
2 9 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Troy Turner 0.07L 2 56kg $6.50
3 2 THE HONEYMAN Kath Fleming Paul Harvey 2.05L 6 58kg $6
4 8 MARTARELLO (NZ) Julie Clements Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 2.33L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $12
5 10 NELLY ZANE (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jordan Turner 3.91L 4 56kg $8
6 3 MIMS WIN Greg Carige Jason Whiting 5.62L 7 58kg $11
7 4 OILSKIN westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 6.37L 9 58kg $14
8 7 SECAIT Neville Parker Jarrad Noske 6.93L 8 56kg $3F
9 5 RADIANT BLUE John Stampalia Patrick Carbery 8.53L 1 58kg $21
6 UNIVERSAL ANGEL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0
Race 3 - 2:17PM VERT DE GRECE YEARLINGS PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.68 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SUNNYSILK westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Troy Turner 6 54kg $6
2 8 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 0.02L 4 54kg $4.60
3 2 GUARDED westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 1.04L 5 56kg $2.40F
4 10 CHAMPAGNE DIVA westSpeed Owner Standard Luke Fernie Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 1.29L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $16
5 5 LINCOLN’S LAW westSpeed Breeder Only Anne King Alan Kennedy 2.03L 8 56kg $41
6 12 RANGA ROLL westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel Morton Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 3.24L 2 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
7 9 ALMATALK westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.37L 3 54kg $31
8 3 ORIENTAL WARRIOR westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Rogers Paul Harvey 4.51L 7 56kg $31
9 4 MAN OF THE HOUR westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Jarrad Noske 8.88L 13 56kg $41
10 11 FINCH ’N’ CHIPS westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 9.03L 11 54kg $31
11 14 WARRCARRCOMBO westSpeed Owner Extra Greg Cave Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 9.33L 12 54kg (cd 51kg) $101
12 13 BAYZEL Adam Fairey Clint Johnston-Porter 10.78L 10 54kg $51
13 6 OFF WEGO westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 12.35L 9 56kg $6.50
1 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Breeder Only Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 0
Race 4 - 2:55PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.60 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PLUTOCRACY Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 8 57kg $3F
2 8 GUNS OF NAVARONE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 0.64L 4 56.5kg $26
3 10 TRUTH AND LIES Luke Fernie Jordan Turner 1.01L 2 54kg $31
4 4 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.63L 3 57kg $12
5 5 HOBOKEN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.74L 1 57kg $8
6 1 DAM READY Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 1.96L 7 59kg $31
7 6 ILLUSTRIOUS TYCOON Sharon Miller William Pike 2.17L 9 57kg $8.50
8 3 AL DI LA Phillip Mcleod Ryan Hill 3.97L 5 57kg $71
9 9 SOME SORT westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 4.23L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.50
10 2 TRANSGRESSOR Nikki Davies Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 4.83L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
Race 5 - 3:30PM CYRIL FLOWER STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.74 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FLOWER OF WAR westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a) 2 54kg $2.80
2 1 VALOUR ROAD westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller William Pike 0.23L 6 60kg $1.90F
3 7 FLOYD Chris Gangemi Ms Jerry Noske 0.98L 3 54kg $17
4 2 THE CELT Anne King Alan Kennedy 3.4L 7 58.5kg $31
5 3 FLOW Martin Allan Jarrad Noske 3.45L 1 55.5kg $15
6 5 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 4.79L 5 54kg $8
7 4 BARAKI BEATS Jo-Anne Leeson Clint Johnston-Porter 7.98L 4 54kg $41
8 SARACINO (NZ) Chris Gangemi Brad Parnham 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM CHALLENGE STAKES (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.65 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SUPERSTORM westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2 55kg $1.55F
2 7 NAUGHTY BY NATURE westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 1.91L 4 53kg $10
3 8 WINE NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only Justine Erkelens Troy Turner 3.91L 1 53kg $21
4 1 TUSCAN QUEEN Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 4.91L 7 56kg $4.60
5 6 PAMBELLA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.77L 5 54kg $21
6 5 MONTELENA westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Ben Paterson 6.83L 9 54kg $11
7 9 SWEET STRAWBERRY westSpeed Owner Standard Brock Lewthwaite Jason Whiting 7.11L 3 53kg $51
8 3 DIVIDE THE SEA westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 7.99L 6 55kg $71
9 4 TIFF HAS SPOKEN westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Jarrad Noske 15.05L 8 55kg $101
Race 7 - 4:45PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.80 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MEDIA BARON David Harrison Paul Harvey 11 58.5kg $3.90
2 12 UTGARD LOKI westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Clint Johnston-Porter 1.83L 5 54kg $15
3 6 PATRISTIC Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 3.57L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $3F
4 11 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4.47L 8 54kg $41
5 1 BELLA’S IDOL Summer Dickson Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 5.14L 6 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $41
6 5 LORENTINIO Jim Taylor Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 5.66L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $9.50
7 8 ADORNMENT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5.73L 9 55.5kg $9
8 7 OVER THERE westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 5.98L 12 56kg $31
9 2 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 6.88L 1 59kg $8
10 4 DEBELLATIO Fred Kersley Peter Hall 9.05L 2 58kg $9
11 9 AVIDUS Steele Casey Ben Paterson 9.25L 10 55kg $61
12 10 YOSHI NOXIOUS Brian Kersley Miss Renee Forrest 10.57L 7 55kg $101
Race 8 - 5:20PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.01 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SOPHIE’S SONG westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 13 59kg (cd 57kg) $13
2 9 SPECIAL CHOICE westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.45L 9 58kg $1.60F
3 5 PLAYING MARIKA westSpeed Breeder Only Stephanie Bakranich Jarrad Noske 0.47L 10 59kg $8.50
4 14 SAUVEGARDE westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 1.06L 8 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $15
5 2 BOBCAT JOHNNIE Anne King Alan Kennedy 1.37L 6 59.5kg $10
6 3 INFLATION westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Ben Paterson 2.24L 2 59.5kg $26
7 13 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 2.29L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $21
8 1 DISTANT TRILOGY Tom Widdeson Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 2.41L 14 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $19
9 11 TOO FAT TOO SLOW westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Clint Johnston-Porter 2.74L 1 56.5kg $41
10 17e MAJESTIC MAN Roland Piercey Ms Jerry Noske 2.87L 12 55kg $101
11 10 COCKY DODD westSpeed Breeder Only Tim Crosby Brad Parnham 2.88L 4 56.5kg $41
12 7 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 2.92L 7 58kg $81
13 8 MARABEL Cliff Green Steven Parnham 3.98L 11 58kg $101
14 12 FETCH MORE AMMO Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 4.14L 5 56kg $81
15 BELLA LUCIANA Mark Bairstow 0
16 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 0
4 MR KUNAFA westSpeed Owner Standard Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 0
Race 9 - 5:55PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:15.20 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham 2 58.5kg $7
2 14 REVEUSE Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 0.03L 13 55kg $31
3 9 PLEAD THE FIFTH Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 0.25L 14 56.5kg $31
4 3 MUSICAL ART Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 0.6L 8 58.5kg $17
5 2 BARBIE WILL DO Brett Pope Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0.71L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
6 5 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 0.77L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
7 10 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Campbell McCallum Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 1.32L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $21
8 15e RAYARNIE Trevor Roche Jason Whiting 1.38L 1 55kg $21
9 13 FLIRTY FRIARS westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 1.42L 10 55kg (cd 52kg) $41
10 6 THE CAT RATCHER David Harrison Troy Turner 2.17L 12 58kg $19
11 11 VOLKSWAGON FRANK Justin Warwick William Pike 2.79L 11 55.5kg $5F
12 1 MYCROFT Ross Price Mitchell Pateman 3.03L 7 60kg $5.50
13 12 FIRST BLACK Justin Warwick Brad Parnham 3.67L 4 55kg $51
14 7 I’M A BLUEBAGGER Greg Beauglehole Ms Ellie Asphar 8.58L 9 57.5kg $101
17e JIMMY RAPID Adam Fairey 0
18e THE BLACK WATCH Kallie Monaghan 0
8 NAVY BLUE Liz Strempel Alan Kennedy 0
16e I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Miss Renee Forrest 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.