Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 15 February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +12m 1200m-WP, +6m 2000m-1800m, +8m Remainder, Sectional 616m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 16-Feb-20 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Race 1 - 12:11PM AAMI Two-Year-Old Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.78 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MY RUBY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Justin Potter 2 54.5kg $3.80
2 1 BRIBERY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jason Holder 2.2L 5 56.5kg $2.20F
3 3 AQAAREB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Todd Pannell 6.7L 3 54.5kg $2.90
4 6 STRIP CLUB Tom Jolly Ms Claudia Lions 10L 4 54.5kg $81
5 5 OPHELIA BLUES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Brett Campbell Jerry Chau (a3/51.5kg) 20.1L 1 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $14
4 HINDAAM (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Declan Bates 0
Race 2 - 12:46PM TAB Adelaide Cup Day, Monday March 9 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.05 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($13,500) & 3rd ($2,150)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SEEMINGLY DISCREET SABOIS Bonus Scheme Phillip Stokes Jason Holder 2 56.5kg $2.40F
2 4 THREE LEGS IN Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Lachlan Neindorf (a3/51kg) 0.3L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $2.80
3 9 EXALTED ZOE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 1.3L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $20
4 3 SOWPODS Gordon Richards Dom Tourneur 3.5L 8 57.5kg $15
5 6 CLASSY JAYBEE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 4.8L 5 56kg $12
6 7 JUSTEDEE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only John Hyam Todd Pannell 9.3L 3 55.5kg $12
7 2 ATLANTIC LAD SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jim Smith Simon Price 9.4L 4 58.5kg $9
8 8 EXALTED QUEEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Ms Claudia Lions 14.8L 7 54kg $101
1 NEBARAZ Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Dylan Dunn 0
Race 3 - 1:21PM Terry Howe Printing Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $20,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,750, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.67 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BALLAST Kevin & Jordan Frew Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $13
2 2 BACK POCKET Sue Nolan Ryan Hurdle 0.8L 2 60kg $11
3 7 GETOUTTHEWAY Sue Nolan Jake Toeroek 0.9L 7 59.5kg $10
4 4 BWUVA Ryan Balfour Jerry Chau (a3/51.5kg) 0.9L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $5F
5 5 DONE GOOD Justin Pickering Lachlan Neindorf (a3/51kg) 1.3L 13 60kg (cd 57kg) $17
6 10 JIVE BABY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Josh Cartwright 2.1L 4 56.5kg $5.50
7 11 ANTIPAS Dion Koch Justin Potter 2.8L 5 56kg $51
8 9 CITY BEATS Gordon Richards Jason Holder 3.7L 10 58.5kg $5.50
9 12 TOMMY GUN Scott Whittle Sairyn Fawke 4L 8 55.5kg $41
10 13 ARTFUL TEEPA Tom Jolly Ms Claudia Lions 4.1L 9 54kg $201
11 6 SIRIUS DEAL Matt Cumani Gary Lo (a3/52kg) 4.3L 1 60kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
12 8 BULLET KID Lindsay Cadzow Chris Caserta (a1.5/48kg) 4.9L 12 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $61
13 1 AURMAN ZOU Michael Hickmott Todd Pannell 5.3L 11 60kg $8.50
Race 4 - 1:56PM Schweppes Handicap (2043 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $23,000, 2nd $7,000, 3rd $3,250, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,250, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:07.67 Last 600m: 0:36.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DARK ALLEY Paul Preusker Declan Bates 1 56.5kg $1.70F
2 10 LIBERTY LOVER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a3/51.5kg) 2.1L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $10
3 2 FRANKED (GB) Michael Hickmott Josh Cartwright 3L 2 61.5kg $26
4 1 AZURITE (IRE) Michael Hickmott Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 3.7L 8 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $101
5 4 BLUE BEAR Byron Cozamanis Chris Caserta (a1.5/48kg) 4.1L 4 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $15
6 8 BEACH GOD John Hyam Dom Tourneur 5.2L 3 55.5kg $31
7 5 ALLUSION Tony & Calvin McEvoy Todd Pannell 5.9L 5 58.5kg $4
8 7 SIR GARFIELD Gordon Richards Sairyn Fawke 8.9L 7 56kg $18
9 3 SUPER SWOOP Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 9.9L 6 60.5kg $21
9 SANIMA STAR Sam Burford Jake Toeroek 0
Race 5 - 2:31PM TAB Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.56 Last 600m: 0:33.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SHAMINO Phillip Stokes Gary Lo (a3/52kg) 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
2 5 STAR OF MONSOON Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 2.3L 6 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $6
3 7 CAZABILLIE Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2.5L 7 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.80
4 1 NIPPERKIN Barry Brook Lachlan Neindorf (a3/51kg) 3L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $15
5 8 OH MO Sam Burford Dom Tourneur 4.6L 1 54kg $20
6 2 ENOUGH SWAGGER Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Declan Bates 5.6L 4 58.5kg $3.40F
7 3 FAVONSKI Daniel Bowman Melissa Julius (a3/56kg) 8.4L 3 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
6 TIARA STAR Will Clarken Jason Holder 0
Race 6 - 3:10PM Furphy Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.41 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th v 3rd was DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 REGALO DI GAETANO Richard & Chantelle Jolly Lachlan Neindorf (a3/51kg) 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $4.60F
2 7 ICE GHOST Gordon Richards Todd Pannell 0.1L 7 57kg $11
3 1 TABLE OF WISDOM Dennis O'Leary Melissa Julius (a3/56kg) 0.4L 8 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $15
4 5 FAROOQ Sue Murphy Ryan Hurdle 0.4L 6 58kg $7
5 4 BLOW TORCH Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jason Holder 1.3L 2 58kg $5
6 11 SERIOUS SPENDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a3/51.5kg) 1.6L 1 54kg (cd 51.5kg) $5
7 3 WONDERFUL RIRI Paul Preusker Declan Bates 1.9L 3 58.5kg $5.50
8 10 DREAMED Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 4L 5 54kg $12
6 RENEGADE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Josh Cartwright 0
8 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) Michael Hickmott 0
9 DIAMONDS ARE Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0 1.5kg
Race 7 - 3:51PM Holdfast Insurance Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $23,000, 2nd $7,000, 3rd $3,250, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,250, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.21 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ONE MORE JACK Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 11 57kg $7
2 11 COTILLION Michael Hickmott Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 3.4L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $9.50
3 10 SORNJA David Tootell Ryan Hurdle 4.1L 10 56.5kg $61
4 7 ROHLON DRUNK Jamie Opperman Melissa Julius (a3/56kg) 4.6L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
5 12 SUNRISE DANCER Phillip Stokes Paul Gatt 4.9L 9 55.5kg $9
6 6 ORLEANS ROCK (NZ) Paul Preusker Declan Bates 5.4L 1 59.5kg $5EF
7 2 EXCELTARA Gary Searle Gary Lo (a3/52kg) 5.4L 7 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $11
8 5 TROGIR Phillip Stokes Todd Pannell 7L 5 60kg $5EF
9 8 BROADWAY AND FIRST Alexander Justice Krystal Bishop 8.7L 2 58.5kg $101
10 1 DANGER DEAL Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a3/51.5kg) 8.9L 3 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $5EF
11 4 BELLOMO Brenton Jones Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 15.1L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
13 JUST CHIPPING AWAY Darryl Dodson Lachlan Neindorf (a3/51kg) 0
3 MYSTICANO Darren Magro Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:31PM Holdfast Insurance Birthday Cup (2043 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:08.26 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 MASTER CHUM Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 4 54kg $9
2 5 HASTA LA WAR Sue Murphy Ms Teagan Voorham (a) 0.1L 7 54kg $1.80F
3 12 JACKTHEGIANTSLAYER George Karayannis Lachlan Neindorf (a) 0.9L 1 54kg $41
4 4 DR DEPENDABLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jerry Chau (a) 1.4L 8 54kg $13
5 3 MELI MELO Barry Brook Jake Toeroek 1.6L 2 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
6 2 WETAKEMANHATTAN Matt Cumani Sairyn Fawke 1.8L 6 54kg $4.80
7 6 ROCKARRAL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Todd Pannell 2.1L 5 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
8 10 LOSTARC Ryan Balfour Paul Gatt 4.2L 3 54kg $31
9 9 LIGHT THE WAVES Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jason Holder 4.3L 9 54kg $17
1 RISING RED (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Dylan Dunn 0
8 EXALTED LIGHTNING Grant Young Chris Caserta (a) 0
7 CRAFTY DEVIL Matt Cumani Dom Tourneur 0
Race 9 - 5:11PM Adelaide Galvanising Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $23,000, 2nd $7,000, 3rd $3,250, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,250, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.69 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 RIZSKI Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 5 58.5kg $6.50
2 3 EQUUS D’ORO Bob Richard Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 0.2L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $17
3 13 SONIC DEED Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0.3L 2 56kg $4.80F
4 9 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Jerry Chau (a3/51.5kg) 2.3L 14 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
5 8 TRIPLE DEEZ Darren Magro Dylan Dunn 2.7L 8 58kg $17
6 2 DO THE HIPPY Daniel Bowman Melissa Julius (a3/56kg) 2.7L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $8.50
7 12 LA VITA Stuart Gower Chris Caserta (a1.5/48kg) 3.1L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $8
8 6 VALLIANO David Tootell Ryan Hurdle 3.4L 9 58.5kg $21
9 16e DEVONTE Steven Schrader Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 3.6L 13 55kg (cd 53kg) $26
10 14 WAR MISTRESS Phillip Stokes Paul Gatt 3.8L 7 55.5kg $8.50
11 1 EXALTED LAURETTA Grant Young Jason Holder 3.8L 1 60.5kg $8
12 10 FRENCH ROCK Bill Bogarts Lachlan Neindorf (a3/51kg) 4.7L 12 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $18
13 7 LOVE MAGIC Wally Bencic Simon Price 8.5L 3 58kg $31
14 11 READY SUNSHINE Ryan Balfour Karl Zechner 10.8L 11 57.5kg $51
17e PALI DE LYS Tom Jolly 0
4 TWO ODD SOX Shayne Cahill Gary Lo (a3/52kg) 0
15e KILOWATT Lindsay Cadzow Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.