Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 15 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5.5m 1400m-W/Post; +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 7
Track Information: Race 1 abandoned due to track condition in the 900m chute, rest of the meeting to proceed as scheduled. 1200m races to start on course proper.
Results Last Published: Sun 16-Feb-20 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57
Finalised 15/2 - 7:45am. Late Scratchings R4 N6 & 10
Race 1 - 12:48PM JEWEL RACEDAY MARCH 14 QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)
Race Abandoned.
Race 2 - 1:23PM GOLD COAST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:25.42 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CARIBBEAN KISSES Les Kelly Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 5 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $2.30F
2 4 HOLLY RUN (NZ) Kacy Fogden Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0.1L 6 56.5kg $3.50
3 16e PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Taylor Marshall 0.2L 3 54.5kg $11
4 3 DANSDALE (NZ) Gary Doughty Luke Dittman 3.7L 10 56.5kg $15
5 11 ABSOLUTE GLORY Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 5.2L 11 54.5kg $19
6 1 MONTE SANTO Alicia Willick Ryan Plumb 11.95L 7 57.5kg $16
7 5 PITTSBURGH PHIL David Fletcher Glen Colless 12.45L 1 56.5kg $19
8 2 SILVERBROOK LAD Alicia Willick Daniel Griffin 12.65L 2 57.5kg $19
9 17e BLUE BOY MCCOMBE Terry McCarthy Allan Chau 13.4L 4 56.5kg $26
10 21e THE SEVEN FALLS (NZ) Patrick Busuttin Ms Miki Nakao 13.9L 9 57.5kg $21
11 18e RED VEGAS Vivian Coombes Chris Taylor 14.2L 8 55.5kg $51
22e NICOSMILE Jan Aitkenhead 0
20e LIKEABEEL Patrick Busuttin Wayne O'Connell 0
19e PLUNGE (NZ) Chris Munce Glen Colless 0
15e SPIRITUAL Robert Heathcote 0
9 LADY ELEANOR Matthew John Dunn 0
8 WALK ON BY Kelly Schweida 0
7 SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) Kacy Fogden 0
10 VENTURES SIGHT Ben Robinson 0
14 ROMANTIC DAY Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
13 JAY CURVE Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0
6 PORTLAND BILL Bryan Dais 0
Race 3 - 1:58PM ONTRACK RACING TOURS Maiden Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:53.53 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 REAGAN’S MISTAKE Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 1 54kg $3.40
2 5 MISSILE MANIA Gary Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 6.75L 5 58kg $5.50
3 7 MYSTERIOUS LADY Les Kelly Daniel Griffin 8.25L 2 57kg $2.90F
4 10 DARAMER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 10.5L 6 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9.50
5 11 OUR RED JET Brett Sturgess Scott Galloway 10.8L 4 55.5kg $18
6 13e TRUST ISSUES Phillip Burke Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 12.05L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
7 3 MISTER MAGNETIC Garry Hutchesson Taylor Marshall 12.45L 3 58.5kg $8.50
8 2 BARBICAN Alicia Willick Luke Dittman 15.95L 8 58.5kg $18
1 TYRIAN Neil Hocking 0
4 TORRIENTE Chris Munce Michael Murphy 0
6 WURNIC Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 0
8 ABSOLUTE GLORY Tony Gollan 0
9 MORGAUSE Ben Robinson 0
Race 4 - 2:36PM FIRST NATIONAL BROADBEACH Class 2 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:53.70 Last 600m: 0:38.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Anthony Allen 2 54kg $8
2 2 MILL CITY (NZ) Kris Lees Nathan Day 0.4L 4 57kg $5
3 3 BUFFALO GIRL Lisa Garrett Daniel Griffin 1.15L 3 56.5kg $6.50
4 4 INTIMISSIMI Michael Costa Allan Chau 2.9L 6 56.5kg $6
5 9 BRYBECK Vicki Chalmers Bruce Powell 3L 7 54kg $31
6 5 RICHEST John Wallace Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 5.25L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $2.90F
7 1 ICHERO Michael Costa Ryan Plumb 10.5L 1 58kg $8
8 8 THE WARDSMEN Lennie Wheeler Taylor Marshall 20.25L 8 54kg $15
10 MADAM MAHAL Robert G Smith Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 0
6 TOCOKOE Robert G Smith Scott Galloway 0
Race 5 - 3:18PM DR KEE ONG'S FERTILITY DASH OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:11.66 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FREDDIE FOX TROT Les Kelly Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 3 60kg (cd 58kg) $2.05F
2 6 DEFENCE MISSILE Les Ross Nathan Day 0.2L 5 54kg $3.20
3 4 CASINO THOUGHTS Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 3.95L 6 54kg $10
4 2 PEACOCK Tom Button Glen Colless 8.2L 1 56kg $15
5 3 SMARTYPY Chris Munce Michael Murphy 11.95L 2 54.5kg $4.80
6 7 NAKANAI Mel Eggleston Taylor Marshall 13.45L 4 54kg $61
5 HIGH DEGREE Robert G Smith Scott Galloway 0
Race 6 - 3:58PM FIRST NATIONAL QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 0:13.24 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LET’S CONQUER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Luke Dittman 1 57kg $3.60
2 20e CRAZY EYED FRED QTIS Bonus Scheme Ron Kelly Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 1.25L 3 57kg $21
3 15e NAILED IT NAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 2.75L 2 55kg $3.10F
4 16e FLICK QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 3.75L 8 55kg $19
5 3 GO DARCY (NZ) Scott Morrisey Matthew Palmer 4.25L 5 57kg $21
6 6 PICTON QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Allan Chau 5L 7 57kg $3.60
7 17e SOMNIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alan Boyd Nathan Day 5.75L 6 55kg $16
8 14 VANDAR LOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Michael Murphy 8L 4 55kg $8
21e DONE IT AGAIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida 0
22e LADY MELBA (NZ) Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
19e FLYING KASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor 0
18e RHYME TIME QTIS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch 0
13 RESTA (NZ) Scott Morrisey 0
5 MAN O’ ROSS QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 0
7 WEATHER MAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie 0
1 BESTIE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears 0
2 GALVARINO Chris Munce Michael Murphy 0
8 AWESOME POWER QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Scott Galloway 0
11 LADY BELZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Danny Bougoure Taylor Marshall 0
12 RED GARTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
9 BEACHBREAK Toby & Trent Edmonds Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0
10 JAY CURVE Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0
Race 7 - 4:38PM SMOKE ALARMS Fillies and Mares BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.41 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 9) prior to race 7.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SUNDAY SASSY Les Kelly Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $2.35F
2 7 CANDY FLOSS (NZ) Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 0.4L 3 56.5kg $8
3 5 BEAT ZA DRUM David Fletcher Jason Taylor 3.65L 2 57kg $9
4 6 HANNAH’S SONG Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 4.9L 7 57kg $4.80
5 13 RELIABLE LASS (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Matthew Gray 5.1L 6 54kg $21
6 4 SEND US A SIGN Ray Litton Allan Chau 8.35L 1 58.5kg $5.50
7 1 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 11.6L 5 60kg $9.50
11 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan 0
12 WISHFILLY Paul Butterworth 0
2 MISSIE ARCHER Darryl Hansen 0
8 ZOLLIKON MISS Bryan Dais 0
3 COSSIE John Wallace Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 0
10 GANDIVA Chris Waller Glen Colless 0
Race 8 - 5:13PM NXT LEVEL SYNDICATION Colts, Geldings and Entires BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.45 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore Glen Colless 1 56kg $2.80F
2 1 LYRICAL PRINCE Gary Doughty Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 0.4L 3 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $5
3 2 COASTAL BOY Darryl Hansen Daniel Griffin 3.15L 2 59.5kg $4
4 13 LUCAP (NZ) Scott Morrisey Taylor Marshall 3.35L 5 55kg $6.50
5 15e LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Ms Laura Cheshire 4.6L 4 54kg $31
6 9 PHABENI Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 5.35L 9 56kg $15
7 8 WILL’S BID Angela Plumb Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 7.85L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
8 14 REMOLAD Lennie Wheeler Scott Galloway 11.35L 7 54kg $18
9 17e STORMY LEO David Scanes Ms Carly Frater 14.85L 6 54kg $101
7 SAME OLD Nicole Luke Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54kg) 0
3 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) Andrew Williamson 0
16e NAKANAI Mel Eggleston 0
4 LICKETY LACHIE Darryl Hansen 0
5 STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Allan Chau 0
6 PLUCK JAM Natalie McCall Glen Colless 0
12 JACKPOT (NZ) Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 0
11 VERTICAL Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.