COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Morphettville Parks: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 29 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-W/Post; True Remainder; Sectional 604m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.35
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 30-Aug-20 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Race 1 - 12:01PM Dominant Handicap (Heat 2 Rebel Raider Series) (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.50 Last 604m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Riched) $8 at 12.02pm. Deductions 12c in $ Win, Place 9c & 14c

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SO YOU CAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 1 59kg $1.95F
2 1 CROWN MINT Gordon Richards Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 1L 4 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.70
3 5 ZEPPA Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 1.9L 5 59kg $13
4 2 TRIDENT (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd 2.6L 2 60kg $31
5 7 ULTIMATE VICTORY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Blanch Dom Tourneur 6.1L 3 57kg $41
SB 6 RICHED Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/57kg) 0 57.5kg (cd 57kg)  
3 BLOOD SWEAT TEARS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Todd Pannell 0
Race 2 - 12:36PM Furphy Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.96 Last 604m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ALLUSION Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 4 58kg $14
2 8 EXALTED TRAVELLER Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0.7L 7 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $12
3 1 ICE GHOST Gordon Richards Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 1.5L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $5
4 2 LORD VLADIVOSTOK (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 1.7L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.20F
5 4 DARLAMAX Andrew Homann Todd Pannell 3.7L 1 58kg $7
6 7 PUISSANCE DUSOLEIL Peter Blanch Paul Gatt 4.3L 3 55.5kg $3.50
7 6 DON’T DISMISS Grant Kluske Justin Potter 10.8L 6 56kg $20
5 PEARL BANDIT Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 0
Race 3 - 1:11PM TAB Handicap (Heat 8 NJT Series) (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.83 Last 604m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 THE DIFFERENCE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 6 56kg $2.35F
2 4 DANGER DEAL Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 1.4L 5 59.5kg $7.50
3 9 BEZAZZALLED Phil Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo 3L 4 54kg $31
4 3 SILVERHAWK Will Clarken Todd Pannell 3.1L 7 60kg $6.50
5 2 SIGN OF USSURI Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jake Toeroek 3.3L 3 60kg $5
6 5 PERFECT COMMAND Brenton Jones Caitlin Jones (a1.5/57kg) 4.7L 1 57.5kg (cd 57kg) $15
7 8 BEEOKAY Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 6.5L 8 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
8 6 MAY BE FATE Jim Smith Jeffrey Maund 14.8L 2 56kg $15
1 STAROUZ Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:51PM Soul Growers Handicap (2250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:21.19 Last 604m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ANDREA MANTEGNA (USA) David Jolly Todd Pannell 9 58.5kg $5
2 6 STAR STATUS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 0.7L 5 54kg $5
3 3 BOX ON COLLINS Tony & Calvin McEvoy Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 0.8L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $12
4 1 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 1.6L 1 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $6
5 8 OURKHANI Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jeffrey Maund 2.2L 6 54kg $13
6 4 EXALTED RUTH Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 5.6L 11 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $4.20F
7 10 DROP THE ORANGE Barry Brook Justin Potter 6.7L 2 54kg $61
8 5 COFFEE AMOUR Kylie Huxtable Ms Anna Jordsjo 6.9L 10 54kg $13
9 9 JUST ROLLING Sue & Jason Jaensch Paul Gatt 7.4L 4 54kg $17
10 7 TURF MAN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 7.4L 7 54kg $20
11 11 KARAOKE EXPRESS Grant Young Dom Tourneur 13.8L 8 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
Race 5 - 2:31PM Adelaide Galvanising Handicap (1950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:01.78 Last 604m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ACE OF CLUBS Roslyn Day Ms Claudia Lions 9 59kg $10
2 2 TATALINA (NZ) Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0.1L 10 59.5kg $2.25F
3 1 KORODON (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/57kg) 3.7L 3 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $7.50
4 7 KALAMON Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 7L 5 58kg $3.50
5 4 SPLASH SOME CASH David Page Ms Anna Jordsjo 9L 2 59kg $21
6 10 I’M BULLETPROOF Grant Kluske Justin Potter 9.9L 7 54kg $31
7 11 LITTLEBITFUNNY Ken Sweeney Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 13.5L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $31
8 8 NEGASI Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 13.6L 8 58kg $81
9 5 SUPER SWOOP Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 15.8L 1 59kg $21
10 9 KEN’S THUNDER Stuart Padman Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 16.7L 4 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
6 ENBARR James Dodgson Todd Pannell 0
Race 6 - 3:11PM AAMI Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.64 Last 600m: 0:33.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Star of Monsoon) $16 at 3.11pm. Deductions 6c in $ Win, Place 4c,8c,10c

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STREETCAR STRANGER David Jolly Paul Gatt 1 58.5kg $2.50F
2 4 VIDUKA Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 2.5L 6 59.5kg $8
3 7 MR BROWN FOX Phil Sweeney Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 3.2L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $20
4 6 EXALTED MAXINE Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 4.1L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $7.50
5 2 GUESS AGAIN David Jolly Todd Pannell 4.9L 8 59.5kg $5
6 9 GOODGEE Philip Day Ms Anna Jordsjo 6.3L 3 54.5kg $15
7 10 NATURE DEEL Phillip Stokes Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 6.9L 4 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $6
8 8 PHANTOM DATE Darryl Carrison Sairyn Fawke 8.4L 2 57.5kg $31
SB 3 STAR OF MONSOON Steven Schrader Jake Toeroek 0 59.5kg  
11 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour 0
1 DIMAGGIO Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
Race 7 - 3:51PM Leon Macdonald Stakes (Formerly Penny Edition Stakes) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.03 Last 604m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd v 1st was DISMISSED. Listed Race

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SKY PUNCH (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Jessica Eaton (a) 3 59kg $41
2 1 MORVADA Peter Jolly Paul Gatt 0.7L 5 59kg $21
3 9 DALASAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 1.2L 1 58.5kg $1.40F
4 3 DEXELATION Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a) 1.4L 2 59kg $17
5 2 MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (NZ) Stuart Gower Shayne Cahill 1.5L 7 59kg $31
6 11 RAINMOTH Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 2.3L 12 57kg $11
7 7 MASTER CHUM Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 2.9L 8 59kg $101
8 12 ARAY OF SUNSHINE Rob Wilkinson Karl Zechner 3L 11 57kg $101
9 6 BALF’S CHOICE Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 3L 4 59kg $51
10 5 CROWN FONTEIN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 3.4L 6 59kg $51
11 10 NIPPERKIN Barry Brook Todd Pannell 4.7L 10 57kg $21
12 4 FOX HALL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 6.5L 9 59kg $11
Race 8 - 4:31PM Wills & Daniel Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.98 Last 604m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SKILLED BUNCH Sue & Jason Jaensch Paul Gatt 1 58.5kg $7
2 12 ANNIKA Mick Huxtable Ryan Hurdle 0.4L 3 56.5kg $7.50
3 5 SADENTE Andrew Clarken Todd Pannell 0.5L 7 59.5kg $5.50
4 2 EXALTED LAURETTA Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 2L 10 61kg (cd 58kg) $11
5 4 XINGYUN Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 4.2L 5 60.5kg $12
6 11 PALE ALE Danielle Wilson Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 5.4L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
7 6 DOUBLE BLUE Natasha Storr Jake Toeroek 5.9L 2 58.5kg $26
8 1 CHUCKY Justin Pickering Caitlin Jones (a1.5/57kg) 6.9L 4 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $2.70F
9 14 PONTYPAUL David Tootell David Tootell (Snr) 8.2L 9 54kg $101
10 9 MAIGRET Kym Healy Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 11.9L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $71
11 3 ARCHWAY TO HEAVEN Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 12.4L 11 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
8 BORN TO PLAY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
13 HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour 0
10 MISS MOSH Sue & Jason Jaensch Justin Potter 0
Race 9 - 5:10PM Accolade Wines Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.41 Last 604m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 KAYSERI (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 9 57.5kg $3.90F
2 3 ALSVIOR Sue & Jason Jaensch Paul Gatt 1.3L 10 59.5kg $5
3 8 JUST CHIPPING AWAY Darryl Dodson Caitlin Jones (a1.5/57kg) 2.3L 2 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $10
4 11 GALCRUM Daryl Reynolds Jeffrey Maund 3.4L 7 58kg $31
5 14 FIELDS OF IVY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Ryan Hurdle 4L 1 56kg $8
6 5 WOUNDED SOLDIER (NZ) Karen Byrnes Dom Tourneur 4.3L 4 59kg $11
7 6 GALAHAD GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 4.8L 8 58.5kg $12
8 2 AMBIDAZZLE Phillip Stokes Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 8.7L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $4.20
9 4 DOCTOR DOOLITTLE Dennis McMahon Justin Potter 11L 6 59.5kg $41
10 7 HAPPY LAD Phil Sweeney Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 18.1L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
13 ZAGATO STAR Ryan Balfour 0
1 ROYALTY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Todd Pannell 0
9 LADY BETHANY (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 0
10 THE NATURAL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.