COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 15 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +10m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 16-Aug-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:47AM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:27.73 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FIRE GODDESS westSpeed Owner Extra Todd Harvey Shaun McGruddy 5 56kg $3.40F
2 1 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 0.78L 3 58kg $4.20
3 5 MIAMI CITY westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Troy Turner 2.83L 4 58kg $4.60
4 3 TIME STARTS NOW Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 3.1L 2 58kg $6
5 2 BRAVE CALL Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 3.76L 7 58kg $6.50
6 7 MAYFAIR TRADER westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 5.95L 1 56kg $16
7 8 ANFO westSpeed Owner Extra Cliff Green Shaun O'Donnell 7.64L 6 56kg $17
4 BELAFONTE BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Dave Miller Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 2 - 12:27PM LONG LEAF AT RANGEVIEW STUD PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.71 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CLAIRVOYANCE westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 2 57.5kg $1.18F
2 3 KEEP YOUR FEET westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 5.32L 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $13
3 1 WATCH ME DANCE westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 6.45L 1 58kg $7
4 5 AGENT KENSINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 9.14L 3 54kg $26
6 I’M A BUSH CHOOK westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 0
4 CHAMPAGNE DIVA westSpeed Owner Standard Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 0
Race 3 - 1:07PM AMELIA PARK LODGE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.38 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3 56.5kg $12
2 5 POSITION OF POWER David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.03L 7 56kg $4
3 6 SERENITY BAY Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 1.63L 2 55.5kg $2F
4 2 NOT TO BE MIST Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 1.89L 1 59kg $5
5 7 THAAD Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 2.77L 6 54kg $41
6 3 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.97L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
7 1 SNOWCHINO David Harrison Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 4.87L 4 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $8.50
Race 4 - 1:47PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:07.82 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PRINCE TURBO Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 4 55kg $3F
2 4 BURNING PRIDE Holly Taylor Jarrad Noske 0.36L 3 56.5kg $3.70
3 5 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Shaun McGruddy 0.94L 7 55kg $8
4 6 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Steven Parnham 1.66L 2 55kg $20
5 3 GANGBUSTER Luke Fernie Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 6.06L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $11
6 2 NOIR DE RUE Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 6.45L 6 59.5kg $4.60
7 8 SAXON SAXOFF Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 8.02L 1 55kg $61
8 1 THE BIG SHOW Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 8.69L 8 60kg $13
Race 5 - 2:23PM MRS MAC'S HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:43.62 Last 600m: 0:35.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MONTELENA westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 2 56kg $1.55F
2 11 WEE RIPPER Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 0.56L 1 54.5kg $12
3 6 ARNIE’S BOY Ashley Maley Clint Johnston-Porter 1.42L 4 54.5kg $26
3 2 ACONITE Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.42L 6 58.5kg $7.50
5 1 STRIKE FORCE Peter Bamford Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.81L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $15
6 7 BOYS GETAROUND HIM Daniel Morton Chris Nicoll 4.35L 3 54.5kg $31
7 9 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott Ms Jade McNaught 4.4L 7 54.5kg $41
8 5 ASTRONOMITE Martin Allan Jordan Turner 4.56L 9 55.5kg $14
9 10 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.8L 5 54.5kg $41
10 3 STORMY RULER Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 5.34L 10 57kg $13
8 BURNING MAGIC Steele Casey 0
Race 6 - 3:05PM HAPPY 60TH BIRTHDAY RON GAJEWSKI HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.24 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 EEYORE WAYZ westSpeed Owner Standard Misty Bazeley Clint Johnston-Porter 13 57kg $5.50
2 4 WEAPONSON westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.03L 8 58kg $5.50
3 9 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 1.9L 15 57kg $21
4 8 ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1.97L 7 57kg $17
5 2 SUPER EX Luke Fernie Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.32L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $4.80F
6 13 MELODY’S SECRET westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 2.56L 5 54kg $26
7 3 AY TEE EMM Greg Cave Shaun O'Donnell 3.08L 14 59kg $18
8 14 NORTON Vicki Harper Ms Kyra Yuill 3.52L 2 54kg $91
9 12 MY LAINA Brendon Fitz-Gerald Chris Parnham 3.7L 4 55.5kg $6.50
10 10 ABBY LANE Anne King Alan Kennedy 3.86L 10 56.5kg $12
11 15 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Steven Parnham 3.94L 3 54kg $19
12 5 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Jade McNaught 4.84L 11 57.5kg $41
13 1 KENNEDY Chris & Michael Gangemi Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 5.22L 12 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $26
14 6 CITICHANT Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 5.91L 9 57kg $26
15 11 MINI WINNIE westSpeed Owner Extra Quenten Jackson Ms Ellie Asphar 6.09L 1 55.5kg $31
Race 7 - 3:45PM HEINEKEN-BELMONT NEWMARKET (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.81 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SARACINO (NZ) Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 7 54.5kg $21
2 8 PYM’S ROYALE Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 0.32L 4 54kg $5.50
3 7 MULTIVERSE Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 0.47L 3 54kg $6.50
4 2 LOCKROY Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 2.77L 1 58.5kg $17
5 1 FREE TRADE Michael Lane Chris Parnham 3.31L 2 59kg $1.65F
6 3 ESSENTIAL SPICE Daniel & Ben Pearce Clint Johnston-Porter 8.04L 5 57kg $10
7 5 PROFIT STREET Jarrad Humphries Brad Parnham 10.59L 6 54.5kg $51
4 FLOYD Chris & Michael Gangemi Jarrad Noske 0
Race 8 - 4:25PM VALE MARJORIE CHARLESON HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.10 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CLIFFS OF COMFORT westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 5 54kg $2.80F
2 14 MIA DOLCE westSpeed Owner Standard Jayce Buckley Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 1.23L 1 54kg (cd 53kg) $21
3 9 DOUBLE BUBBLE Simon A Miller Shaun McGruddy 1.79L 3 54.5kg $11
4 1 FLOWER OF SCOTLAND Paige Kenney Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.97L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $7
5 10 SILKINIZE westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Shaun O'Donnell 4.52L 7 54.5kg $4.40
6 11 BEL MY PAGO Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 4.54L 9 54kg $31
7 5 WHY CHOOSE HER Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 4.67L 6 56kg $17
8 2 JERICHO MISSILE David Harrison Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4.92L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $10
9 7 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 6.44L 8 55kg $21
10 13 DIABLERIE Summer Dickson Clint Johnston-Porter 6.49L 14 54kg $151
11 3 DUTCH SPY Paul Roberts Ms Jade McNaught 7.5L 12 57.5kg $31
12 6 THE NICCONIAN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 8.02L 10 55.5kg $101
13 8 SOPHIE’S SONG Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 11.86L 11 55kg $31
14 4 MAD BRAD Daniel & Ben Pearce Brad Parnham 14.34L 13 57kg $91
Race 9 - 5:05PM GO RACING FOR FREE BEFORE THE FOOTY HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:19.41 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 FA’LION MASCHINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 2 57.5kg $41
2 5 INFLATION Darren McAuliffe Ms Lucy Warwick 0.77L 3 58kg $2.90F
3 10 DEVOTED STAR Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 1.14L 13 57kg $10
4 14 AWESOME AS Brendon Fitz-Gerald Clint Johnston-Porter 1.83L 1 54kg $101
5 3 DOUBLE THE PRO Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 1.98L 4 59.5kg $15
6 6 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.52L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.80
7 2 FALSE STATEMENT Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.74L 11 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
8 11 THE ESCORT Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 4.73L 6 57kg $41
9 9 ROADRAGER Raquel Williams Ms Jerry Noske 4.88L 8 57.5kg $51
10 1 PATRISTIC Greg Cave Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 6.08L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $21
11 4 ANNIHILATOR Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 6.34L 12 58kg $5
12 8 FRIAR’S GIFT Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 7.23L 9 57.5kg $101
13 13 MCEDITH (NZ) Chris & Michael Gangemi Jordan Turner 7.72L 10 55.5kg $26
14 12 PATROCITY Hec McLaren Damian Miller 8.97L 14 56.5kg $21

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.