COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 15 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1200m-W/Post, True Remainder. Sectional 604m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 16-Aug-20 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Race 1 - 11:51AM Holdfast Insurance Handicap (Heat One Rebel Raider Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:06.05 Last 604m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 3rd ($2,150), Heat 1 of the Rebel Raider Series

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CELESTINE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 4 54.5kg $3.10
2 1 JABALI RIDGE Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 1.6L 2 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $7
3 3 THE MULTIPLIER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2.1L 3 56kg $5
4 2 SO YOU CAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 3.1L 7 58kg $2.35F
5 8 SUPER LOOKA Gordon Richards Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 6.9L 1 54kg (cd 51.5kg) $26
6 7 GOGOLF GURU SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 7.7L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
7 4 CANDY DUDE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Gower Jake Toeroek 8.4L 6 55kg $101
6 MORPHETT ROAD SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Paul Gatt 0
Race 2 - 12:26PM TAB Handicap (2006 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:06.86 Last 604m: 0:36.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd v 1st was DISMISSED

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CLASSY JOE John Hickmott Jeffrey Maund 3 54kg $3.20F
2 2 ANDREA MANTEGNA (USA) David Jolly Todd Pannell 0.1L 5 58kg $4
3 4 COFFEE AMOUR Kylie Huxtable Ms Anna Jordsjo 0.1L 6 54kg $7
4 7 JUST ROLLING Sue & Jason Jaensch Ms Kayla Crowther 2.1L 1 54kg $3.60
5 6 FLOW METER John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 2.4L 2 54kg $15
6 1 VON COSTA GLASS Sue & Jason Jaensch Paul Gatt 2.7L 4 61kg $12
7 8 COBBERS MATE Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 18.4L 7 54kg $41
3 BOX ON COLLINS Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
Race 3 - 1:01PM AAMI Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:05.39 Last 604m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to Soft 5 @1.10pm retrospective to Race 3.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DEEP DIVE Anthony & Sam Freedman Todd Pannell 1 56.5kg $2.10F
2 1 SOUL FIRE Michael O'Leary Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56.5kg) 3.8L 8 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $9
3 9 DEXSTRA Alex Stra Karl Zechner 3.9L 3 54kg $91
4 7 FORTUNE FOLLOWS Gordon Richards Ms Kayla Crowther 4.3L 7 54kg $4.40
5 5 ATOMIC LOKADE Grant Kluske Barend Vorster 5.9L 5 54.5kg $21
6 8 READY SUNSHINE Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 6L 6 54kg $16
7 2 VIEIRA Leah Conlon Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 6.2L 2 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $5
8 4 MASTERATI Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 7.6L 4 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
6 VON SAGA Travis Doudle Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:41PM West Adelaide Football Club Handicap (Heat Three National Jockeys Trust Series) (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:45.58 Last 604m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 OURKHANI Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 8 56.5kg $5.50
2 1 EXALTED RUTH Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 0.4L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $3.90
3 3 HASTA LA FIORENTE Sue Murphy Barend Vorster 1.1L 5 59kg $2.25F
4 2 TURF MAN John Hickmott Jason Holder 1.8L 2 59.5kg $5.50
5 9 FORAOISE John Dunn & Krystal Bishop Ms Anna Jordsjo 6.8L 4 54kg $91
6 5 CHARLTON Brenton Jones David Tootell (snr) 7.3L 3 54kg $31
7 7 ANNAMAN Nikki Pollock Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 7.3L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
8 6 SPIEGEL GROVE Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 9.6L 6 54kg $26
8 KARAOKE EXPRESS Grant Young Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:21PM Schweppes Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.47 Last 604m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BLOW TORCH Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 5 58kg $3.40
2 2 TERRITORY TITAN James Dodgson Ms Kayla Crowther 0.1L 6 61kg $2.50F
3 7 GOING GAGA Mick Kluske Ms Anna Jordsjo 0.4L 2 56kg $21
4 1 ANALYTICA (NZ) Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 1.6L 1 61.5kg $5.50
5 5 ENKI Gordon Richards Jason Holder 2.8L 4 58kg $21
6 6 SO WE ARE Phillip Stokes Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56.5kg) 5.1L 3 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
9 NOSTROVIA Dennis O'Leary Dom Tourneur 0
8 KALAMON Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 0
3 BARADE (FR) Archie Alexander Paul Gatt 0
Race 6 - 3:01PM Fleurieu Milk Company Handicap (1506 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:34.49 Last 604m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 PEARL BANDIT Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 2 59kg $13
2 8 CONCONI Emma Hubbard Ryan Hurdle 1.7L 10 57.5kg $18
3 7 LISETTE Byron Cozamanis Todd Pannell 2.5L 6 58kg $12
4 2 PUISSANCE DUSOLEIL Peter Blanch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 3.2L 11 60kg (cd 57kg) $4.60
5 3 MEEHNI Tony & Calvin McEvoy Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 3.7L 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.90F
6 11 AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney Karl Zechner 4.2L 5 54kg $81
7 13 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Ms Anna Jordsjo 4.9L 13 54kg $101
8 6 TABERNA Jon O'Connor Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 5.8L 12 59kg (cd 56kg) $14
9 9 CITY BEATS Damien Moyle Jake Toeroek 6.7L 3 55.5kg $101
10 1 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56.5kg) 9.9L 4 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $4.20
11 12 SVETLANA’S ARROW Ken Sweeney Ms Kayla Crowther 12.1L 9 54kg $101
12 4 ONEMORE PRINCE Darryl Carrison Dom Tourneur 15.6L 1 59kg $31
FF 14 DOUBLE POCKETS Sue Nolan Ms Eran Boyd 7 54kg $61
10 TEXAS LIL Luke O'Connor Karl Zechner 0
Race 7 - 3:41PM Spring Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $120,000.1st $76,800, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $4,800, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.80 Last 604m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BEHEMOTH David Jolly Todd Pannell 4 58.5kg $2.50F
2 1 DALASAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 1.8L 11 58.5kg $3.50
3 3 KEMALPASA Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 3.3L 3 58.5kg $12
4 6 FOX HALL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 3.5L 7 58.5kg $31
5 11 RAINMOTH Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a) 4L 5 56.5kg $26
6 8 BALF’S CHOICE Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 5.9L 10 58.5kg $101
7 7 CROWN FONTEIN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 6.1L 2 58.5kg $61
8 12 EXTRA TIME Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Jessica Eaton (a) 6.4L 8 51.5kg $6
9 9 MASTER CHUM Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 7.7L 6 58.5kg $71
10 4 MORE THAN EXCEED (NZ) Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther 8.5L 1 58.5kg $9
11 5 MORVADA Peter Jolly Shayne Cahill 12L 9 58.5kg $51
10 ARKHAM KNIGHT John Macmillan Paul Gatt 0
Race 8 - 4:21PM Furphy Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.49 Last 604m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SILVERHAWK Will Clarken Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 4 62kg (cd 59kg) $4.40F
2 9 PIVOTAL FORCE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 1L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
3 12 SPIRITED MATCH Ken Sweeney Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 1.5L 10 54kg (cd 51.5kg) $61
4 3 BEEOKAY Grant Young Todd Pannell 1.7L 2 60kg $8
5 6 JUST CHIPPING AWAY Darryl Dodson Ms Kayla Crowther 1.8L 9 58.5kg $5
6 5 GALAHAD GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 1.9L 8 58.5kg $5
7 11 HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 3.1L 1 54kg $21
8 7 DYNASTIC Nikki Pollock Sairyn Fawke 3.7L 5 57.5kg $41
9 1 PERFECT COMMAND Brenton Jones Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56.5kg) 3.9L 3 62.5kg (cd 61kg) $6
10 10 DOUBLE BLUE Natasha Storr Paul Gatt 5.8L 7 56kg $12
4 ALLUSION Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
8 FLYING PIERRO Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 0
Race 9 - 5:00PM M&J Chickens Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:06.29 Last 604m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16 SONIC DEED Ryan Balfour Barend Vorster 9 56kg $5.50
2 2 CHUCKY Justin Pickering Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56.5kg) 1.1L 6 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $4.80F
3 11 OUTPOST David Tootell Ryan Hurdle 1.6L 4 57.5kg $16
4 7 FRENCH ROCK Bill Bogarts Dom Tourneur 1.8L 5 58kg $6.50
5 3 ARCHWAY TO HEAVEN Scott Whittle Ms Kayla Crowther 3.5L 13 61kg $31
6 5 GOODGEE Philip Day Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 3.8L 15 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $15
7 15 CIBACHROME David Tootell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 4.3L 8 56kg (cd 53kg) $14
8 4 VIVI VALENTINA Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 4.4L 14 60kg $11
9 13 ANAMNESIS Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo 4.7L 11 56.5kg $41
10 8 HOT SIZZLE Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 5.6L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $31
11 12 WONDER IF (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 7.4L 2 57kg $21
12 14 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 7.8L 7 56.5kg $21
13 9 NARRATIVE STAR Tony & Calvin McEvoy Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) 8.4L 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
14 10 EMINENT SON Cody Reardon Karl Zechner 11.6L 3 57.5kg $31
15 1 PHANTOM DATE Darryl Carrison Shayne Cahill 14.8L 12 63kg $41
18e MISS FORBIDDEN Scott Whittle 0
17e SHINING MANE Scott Whittle 0
6 LIBERTY BLUE Scott Whittle Michael Vassallo 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.