COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 15 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11m 1600m-W/Post, +8m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.19
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 21-Aug-20 4:47PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 11:55AM EVEREST CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.88 Last 600m: 0:37.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 1 58.5kg $2.60F
2 6 VITESSE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.1L 3 55.5kg $2.80
3 4 HIGH LOW BET Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.9L 5 56.5kg $7.50
4 7 LUNAR TRAMP Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.7L 4 53kg $7
5 2 FREEHEARTED Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 11L 2 59kg $9
1 DANCING GIDGET Chris Waller Jason Collett 0
5 ALMERHERI John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0
Race 2 - 12:30PM TAB HIGHWAY CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.28 Last 600m: 0:38.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Tommy Berry 9 57.5kg $5.50
2 9 SCHAPPOSE (NZ) Zach Hatch Tim Clark 0.8L 7 54kg $18
3 2 FEEL THE KNIGHT Matthew Dale Jason Collett 1L 11 58.5kg $7
4 11 EUROSAY Todd Smart Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.3L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $19
5 8 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 4.5L 5 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $7
6 6 LIBERTY HEAD Peter Sinclair Brooke Stower 6.4L 3 57kg $14
7 5 THE SNOOPERSTAR Mark Schmetzer Sam Clipperton 7L 4 57.5kg $10
8 1 BEACON Peter Sinclair Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7.4L 6 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $17
9 3 NICCIROSE Scott Singleton Billy Cray 8.5L 1 58kg $5F
10 7 FLASH PALACE Jim Louizos Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 16.1L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $9.50
11 10 THE PHAROAH Bill Perrett Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/52kg) 33.9L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $18
14e FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible 0
15e ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy 0
12 SUPREME STREAK Mick Wilson Glen Boss 0
13 SMART STYLE Dale Wagstaff James Innes Jnr 0
Race 3 - 1:05PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:07.31 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 VARDA James Cummings James McDonald 4 55.5kg $2.80
2 7 MASKED CRUSADER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.4L 3 55kg $1.90F
3 4 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Ms Rachel King 4.9L 1 57kg $31
4 3 STAR BOY Brett Cavanough Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 6.7L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $18
5 6 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Jason Collett 8L 5 55kg $11
6 1 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.7L 2 60.5kg $14
2 HANGER (NZ) Mitchell Beer Glen Boss 0
Race 4 - 1:40PM RANVET HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:08.45 Last 600m: 0:38.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TWICE AS SPECIAL Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $21
2 9 TORUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 0.5L 3 54kg $2.10F
3 6 DESTINATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tommy Berry 2.3L 4 55kg $7
4 3 WILLOWHEART Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.5L 6 56kg $8
5 7 AFTERMATH Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 10L 1 54kg $17
6 5 QUATUM Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 15.8L 5 55.5kg $3.50
10 GUNNAMATTA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Glen Boss 0
2 BARTLEY Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0
4 HULK Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0
1 BEST STONE John Thompson Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:20PM PREMIER'S CUP PRELUDE (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:58.12 Last 600m: 0:37.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 TAIKOMOCHI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5 60kg $3.60
2 6 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0.8L 6 54kg $2.60F
3 3 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.1L 3 58.5kg $10
4 4 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.4L 1 58kg $4.80
5 1 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 4.1L 4 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $6.50
6 5 ZACADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Glyn Schofield 8.9L 2 56.5kg $41
8 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0
7 TORYJOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Ms Rachel King 0
Race 6 - 3:00PM SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.29 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FANCIFUL DREAM Paul Perry Ms Rachel King 2 55.5kg $3.50
2 3 ATHIRI James Cummings James McDonald 0.1L 6 56.5kg $3F
3 10 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.1L 1 53kg (cd 51kg) $20
4 8 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/52kg) 6.8L 3 53.5kg (cd 51kg) $10
5 6 BEACH BABY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 7.6L 5 55kg $3.40
6 2 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Kerrin McEvoy 9.6L 4 58kg $14
11 PRINCESS CORDELIA Mitchell Beer Tim Clark 0
9 MR MOSAIC Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan 0
5 BOMBDIGGITY Scott Collings Jason Collett 0
1 SANGRIA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0
7 DE GRAWIN Joseph Pride Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:40PM QUINCY SELTZER UP AND COMING STAKES (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.81 Last 600m: 0:37.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 NORTH PACIFIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 1 56.5kg $1.85F
2 4 BAZOOKA David Payne Jason Collett 5.3L 6 54kg $26
3 7 MARSANNAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glen Boss 5.5L 5 53kg $11
4 9 OSCAR ZULU Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.6L 7 53kg $51
5 6 YARDSTICK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.8L 4 53kg $11
6 1 HOLYFIELD Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 7.3L 8 59kg $21
7 3 SMART IMAGE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 8.1L 3 54.5kg $4.80
8 8 BRAVADO John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 11.1L 2 53kg $10
5 SAUVESTRE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0
Race 8 - 4:20PM SPRING PREVIEW HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.45 Last 600m: 0:38.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Captain Cook) $61, Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 2c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.60F
2 7 ANGEL OF TRUTH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.4L 10 58.5kg $6.50
3 13 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.1L 6 53kg $16
4 9 ORDER AGAIN (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.3L 9 58kg $6
5 14e MORTON’S FORK Richard Litt Robbie Dolan 4.2L 2 54.5kg $91
6 3 RONDINELLA (NZ) John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 5.8L 12 59.5kg $31
7 11 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 6.1L 1 54.5kg $61
8 15e PANCHO Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.3L 5 52kg $4.80
9 2 DANZDANZDANCE Chris Waller James McDonald 8.6L 11 59.5kg $6.50
10 1 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 9.4L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $8
11 5 INTERLOCUTER (USA) Richard Litt Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 12.7L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $61
12 6 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Adam Hyeronimus 14L 3 59kg $91
SB 4 CAPTAIN COOK (GB) Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 59.5kg  
17e YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 0
16e POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0
12 SAVACOOL (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0
10 NOBLE BOY Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0
Race 9 - 5:00PM HEINEKEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.66 Last 600m: 0:38.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 NOT FEINT HEARTED Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 7 56.5kg $3.30F
2 9 CHARRETERA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.8L 3 55.5kg $9
3 10 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Jason Collett 0.9L 1 55kg $31
4 6 MATOWATAKPE Bjorn Baker James McDonald 1.1L 2 57kg $7.50
5 3 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 1.6L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $9
6 4 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Glen Boss 2.9L 9 58.5kg $17
7 11 ESTEEM SPIRIT Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.4L 8 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
8 5 OFF SHAW (NZ) Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 6.5L 4 58kg $6
9 2 THE FIRE TRAP Matthew Dunn Kerrin McEvoy 7.5L 5 59.5kg $6.50
12 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0
1 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0
8 NAPOLEON SOLO Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.