COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Carnarvon: Carnarvon Race Club Friday, 14 August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 17-Aug-20 3:04PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:55PM GASCOYNE PLUMBING SOLUTIONS HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:59.16 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 KRAMDEN Dennis Couper Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $3.10
2 3 MYTHICAL TRUST Ray Malpass Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 0.34L 2 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.60
3 1 DANEFIN Ray Malpass Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 1.23L 3 61kg (cd 59kg) $2.05F
4 5 NEWMARRACARRA Michelle Vallentine Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 5.41L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $13
5 7 KLONDIKE KENNY Dennis Couper Andrew Castle 5.78L 4 55kg $21
6 6 BONROCA (NZ) Robert Smith Ms Natasha Faithfull 12.21L 5 55kg $81
2 TOO CLEVER Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 0
Race 2 - 1:35PM MITRE 10 MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.72 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 URBAN GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra Catherine Godden Ms Natasha Faithfull 4 56kg $7
2 14e SHIVERS OF JOY Dennis Couper Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 1.14L 10 58kg (cd 55kg) $6.50
3 10 DERULES Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 2.79L 2 56kg $5.50
4 9 FAIR FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra Catherine Godden Ms Simone Altieri 4.73L 7 56kg (cd 56.5kg) $8.50
5 8 SCENIC CHARM Graeme Hammarquist Ms Mollie Clark 4.96L 12 56kg $5F
6 13e MIAMI MOON westSpeed Breeder Only Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 5.05L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $7
7 12 ADRASTEA Jacquelyn Scott Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 6.82L 11 56kg (cd 54kg) $21
8 2 PROJECTION Michelle Vallentine Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 7.85L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $12
9 7 PHANDIERI Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 9.23L 3 56kg $11
10 4 IN LUCK Phil Bland Ms Victoria Corver (a2/50kg) 14.61L 9 58kg (cd 56kg) $101
11 3 OLD TOWN PREDATOR Dennis Couper Andrew Castle 14.68L 5 58kg $31
12 5 EASY BOUNTY Michelle Vallentine Ms Sasha Starley 15.22L 1 58kg $81
16e COUNTRY IS Peter Daly 0
15e LUCKY ESCAPE Glen Cortes Yannick Valenti 0
6 EXIT ICARUS Robert Martin Ms Simone Altieri 0
1 EMPIRE KHAN Peter Daly Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:15PM GASCOYNE ESSENTIAL SERVICES HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.00 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GREYWOLF Catherine Godden Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 11 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
2 1 PREMIO MOMENTO Zach Tyler Yannick Valenti 3.6L 3 61.5kg $3.90
3 4 HAIL DA HINCHI westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Daly Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 4L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $3F
4 3 FERNGROVE Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 5.59L 6 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $13
5 7 BROWSING Ricky Evans Ms Victoria Corver (a2/50kg) 8.89L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $18
6 5 BERNARDINI GENIE Natalie Burke Andrew Castle 9.01L 8 57.5kg $61
7 6 SWEET TALKIN’ Michelle Vallentine Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 11.26L 10 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $7
8 8 DINKUM GIRL Dennis Couper Ms Sasha Starley 12.45L 1 55kg $61
9 11 PASADONNA Dennis Couper Ms Nicole Hopwood 13.39L 2 55kg $71
10 9 LIQUID DINNA Meryl Hayley Ms Michelle Hagley 14.33L 5 55kg $10
11 10 MYARENA Catherine Godden Ms Natasha Faithfull 20.48L 4 55kg $61
Race 4 - 2:55PM SWEET AS EXPOSED AGGREGATE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:59.76 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CARMURLEA Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $7.50
2 10 RETRIBUTION Kelvin Moore Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 0.18L 11 55kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
3 6 INDRIEL (NZ) Peter Daly Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 3.7L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $4.40
4 8 WOODBUG Dennis Couper Ms Sasha Starley 4.44L 9 55.5kg $31
5 1 DENGA Dennis Couper Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 5.55L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $8
6 7 ENACTMENT Peter Moses Ms Natasha Faithfull 5.79L 8 55.5kg $3.30F
7 2 HOT STAR Jacquelyn Scott Ms Simone Altieri 8.12L 3 59kg $13
8 4 CATCHING SHADOWS Graeme Hammarquist Ms Mollie Clark 8.71L 7 57.5kg $13
9 12 TINKER TAILOR Jacquelyn Scott Ms Victoria Corver (a2/50kg) 9.84L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $51
10 3 DAM LUCKY Glen Cortes Ms Michelle Hagley 11.02L 10 58.5kg $20
11 11 THE PAUA FRITTER John Townley Ms Nicole Hopwood 13.52L 5 55kg $51
9 BALRANTO Michelle Vallentine Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:30PM MALLARD CONTRACTING HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:39.28 Last 600m: 0:38.30 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 REUCOOP Einey Smallridge Ms Victoria Corver (a2/50kg) 12 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.80
2 1 MAJORA’S MASK Zach Tyler Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 0.76L 9 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $8
3 7 BULL BAILEY Einey Smallridge Ms Mollie Clark 4.56L 6 57kg $15
4 3 JUPITERS SUN Glen Cortes Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 4.85L 13 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.70F
5 8 BAI BAI Graeme Hammarquist Ms Natasha Faithfull 6.37L 11 56.5kg $14
6 6 MYBAK Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 6.58L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
7 10 KICKAPOO Ashley Maley Ms Sasha Starley 10.2L 8 55.5kg $31
8 9 WENDY LYNNE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Simone Altieri 10.8L 2 56.5kg $51
9 14 TOMMY TO JACK John Townley Ms Nicole Hopwood 12.72L 4 55kg $21
10 12 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE Michelle Vallentine Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 15.86L 1 55kg (cd 52kg) $101
11 4 COUNTRY IS Peter Daly Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 15.88L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $101
12 13 THERE AT FIVE Jacquelyn Scott Ms Michelle Hagley 18.81L 3 55kg $51
13 11 DEE TRUMP Jacquelyn Scott Andrew Castle 21.23L 10 55kg $31
5 STILL AWAKE Robert Smith Ms Michelle Hagley 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM SWEET AS CONCRETE PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:39.24 Last 600m: 0:38.02 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MADRID CENTRO Ray Malpass Ms Michelle Hagley 9 57.5kg $1.28F
2 3 SALAMAAT Glen Cortes Ms Victoria Corver (a2/50kg) 0.63L 7 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
3 6 SEA TRYST Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 0.98L 3 56kg $31
4 1 GLORYLAND Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 1.33L 2 63kg (cd 61kg) $9.50
5 9 FAIR GLORY Dennis Couper Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 1.53L 1 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $16
6 2 RHINO BUSTER Darryn Pateman Yannick Valenti 3.85L 8 60kg $31
7 8 DIAMONDS FOR ALL Robert Smith Ms Natasha Faithfull 4.09L 5 55kg $21
8 4 ESPRESSO LASS Michelle Vallentine Ms Simone Altieri 4.61L 4 58kg $31
9 7 BALLIDU BOMBER Natalie Burke Andrew Castle 8.04L 6 55kg $13
10 GOLD JUEL Jo-Anne Leeson Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:55PM SWEET AS SAND AND GRAVEL HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:26.40 Last 600m: 0:37.86 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 RHINO’S LAD Peter Daly Kristo Sardelic (a3/52kg) 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.80F
2 11 REDEEM BOUNTY Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 2.33L 11 55kg (cd 54kg) $6
3 5 BALMONT STUNNER Graeme Hammarquist Ms Mollie Clark 4.09L 5 57.5kg $13
4 10 TWIST MY ARM Catherine Godden Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 4.82L 4 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
5 8 GLOWING ROCK Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 5.06L 3 56kg $10
6 12 SHREWD GAMBLE Ricky Evans Ms Natasha Faithfull 5.64L 6 55kg $41
7 13 TRIPLE PLAN Dennis Couper Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 6.17L 12 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
8 4 ZOSIMUS Dennis Couper Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 6.46L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
9 1 LUCKY CHARLIE Darryn Pateman Yannick Valenti 13.62L 1 60kg $26
10 9 NOBEL IMAGE Natalie Burke Andrew Castle 14.04L 8 55.5kg $10
11 6 ROSA FILENTE Michelle Vallentine Ms Michelle Hagley 17.07L 9 57.5kg $51
12 2 SKY ATLAS Peter Daly Ms Simone Altieri 20.41L 2 59.5kg $4.80
7 CATALYST FIRE Jo-Anne Leeson Ms Victoria Corver (a2/50kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.