COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 13 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m with a cutaway
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 14-Aug-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:37PM MANE EVENT CAFÉ AND CATERING MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.11 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 STARTRADE Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught 7 58kg $3F
2 7 NORTHWOOD westSpeed Owner Extra Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 0.97L 2 56kg $4.20
3 1 CAN’T HELP MYSELF Robert Payton Jarrad Noske 1.1L 8 58kg $8.50
4 2 MAJOR LEAGUE Tom Pike Colin Haddon 2.08L 10 58kg $51
5 3 SKILFUL HUNTER Robert Witten Patrick Carbery 3.51L 6 58kg $6.50
6 5 NO STOPPING ME NOW Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 3.63L 3 58kg $16
7 6 NOT REALLY TRUE Ross Price Chris Parnham 3.69L 5 56kg $6
8 10 HALLSY EXPRESS Frank Vanmaris Jason Whiting 4.1L 4 56kg $16
9 8 STABILIZE Greg Cave Troy Turner 6.2L 9 56kg $31
10 9 CHANCHO MAGIC Joshua Krispyn Joseph Azzopardi 6.29L 1 56kg $51
Race 2 - 1:12PM GANNONS SPORTSWEAR AND TROPHIES MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.65 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: PROTEST DISMISSED: 2nd (7) v 1st (5) For alleged interference at the 200m.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 KERMAN ROCK westSpeed Breeder Only Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 6 57kg $31
2 7 CHICLETT Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 0.43L 5 55kg $1.50F
3 4 YELVERTON westSpeed Owner Extra Gino Poletti Shaun O'Donnell 2.57L 3 57kg $15
4 3 MINE DETECTOR westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.6L 1 57kg $9
5 10 LITTLE SES westSpeed Breeder Only Martin Allan Ms Jade McNaught 2.75L 4 55kg $5.50
6 1 GALAHAD westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Jordan Turner 4.29L 8 57kg $26
7 9 HOPE SHE RUNS FAST Brian Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 4.9L 7 55kg $31
8 6 SKATER BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 10.97L 2 57kg $13
8 REBEL TAIL westSpeed Owner Standard Tiarnna Robertson Andrew Castle 0
2 AMERICAN GRIN westSpeed Breeder Only Kellie Grantham Peter Knuckey 0
Race 3 - 1:47PM IRON JACK MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.21 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WEONA BRUTE westSpeed Breeder Only Steele Casey Clint Johnston-Porter 3 58kg $5
2 4 I AM GROOT westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Noske Jarrad Noske 0.57L 2 58kg $3.50F
3 2 FAIRER AMERICA Ashley Maley Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 2.35L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $16
4 3 BALDERDASH Paul Roberts Ms Jade McNaught 2.45L 9 58kg $7.50
5 7 PUMPHREY’S BRIDGE westSpeed Owner Extra Tiarnna Robertson Andrew Castle 2.66L 11 58kg $26
6 10 MARLINI westSpeed Owner Extra Donna Baillie Ms Kyra Yuill 3.8L 4 56kg $14
7 5 GLENAUREEN Brian Kersley Brad Parnham 4.03L 5 58kg $12
8 8 TAWNY westSpeed Breeder Only Robert Harvey Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 4.06L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.40
9 9 HOT TICKETTY BOO Joshua Krispyn Julien Kokotajlo 4.29L 10 56kg $31
10 1 SYRIANOS Kellie Grantham Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a0/53kg) 5.98L 7 58kg $16
11 11 LAGUNA BEACH Ron Maras Ms Natasha Faithfull 67.29L 6 56kg $101
Race 4 - 2:22PM DEBORTOLI WINES MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.99 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CAPE REIGN westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parker Alan Kennedy 2 58kg $4.40
2 11 SNIP’N’TUCK westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.38L 3 53.5kg $3.70
3 7 CHOOSE FREEDOM Jade Tangaroa Steven Parnham 0.52L 5 58kg $41
4 1 FINAL CHILL westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Jarrad Noske 2.61L 9 58kg $3.50F
5 8 VITAL CALL Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3.74L 4 58kg $31
6 2 CARMEL BAY (NZ) Garry Hampson Ms Jerry Noske 4.48L 6 58kg $21
7 4 VAIN MOON Kereena Crowe Chris Nicoll 6.03L 11 58kg $61
8 6 SNIPSAWAY Jayne Busslinger Ms Jade McNaught 7.53L 7 58kg $20
9 5 PROCEEDS OF CRIME westSpeed Breeder Only Brad Graham Ryan Hill 7.74L 8 58kg $16
10 10 WATTO’S REWARD westSpeed Owner Extra Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 8.94L 10 56kg $6
11 9 SHE’S NO ANGEL Ricky Moss Ms Mollie Clark 16.7L 1 56kg $101
14e STORM THIEF westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope 0
13e FAMOUS OUTLAW Kallie Monaghan 0
12e GLAMOURESQUE Colin Webster Jordan Turner 0
Race 5 - 3:00PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:27.94 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PEARLS FROM HEAVEN Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 6 59kg $5.50
2 6 CLASSIC JACK Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 0.26L 4 56kg $5.50
3 4 TREAT YO SELF westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 0.89L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.60F
4 7 AHYOKA FROST Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 1.91L 3 55kg $10
5 8 CHAMPAGNE GAL Chris Stelmach Ms Jade McNaught 2.48L 7 55kg $5
6 5 CLEO’S AFTERPARTY Tom Pike Ms Kyra Yuill 3.53L 8 57.5kg $13
7 2 SECRET PEARL westSpeed Owner Extra Ricky Moss Alan Kennedy 3.77L 1 58.5kg $9.50
8 3 UNDER THE ARCHERS David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4.77L 2 58.5kg $14
Race 6 - 3:40PM AG IMPLEMENTS NORTHAM HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:24.26 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Campbell McCallum Steven Parnham 5 58.5kg $31
2 5 HIGH ENERGY Jeff Noske Joseph Azzopardi 0.26L 2 56.5kg $10
3 8 ROLL THE GOODTIMES Ashley Maley Clint Johnston-Porter 0.98L 1 55kg $4.80
4 2 DELTA BELLE Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 1.22L 3 58.5kg $2F
5 6 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Nicole Hopwood 2.03L 7 55.5kg $8.50
6 7 FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 3.94L 8 55.5kg $7.50
7 4 FUSION Jessica Valas Ms Lucy Warwick 6.41L 6 57kg $11
8 9 SHECKY’S MATE Don Hale Jason Whiting 8.9L 4 55kg $101
10 STRIKES TWICE Frank Vanmaris Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 0
1 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Kylie Pisconeri Shaun O'Donnell 0
Race 7 - 4:20PM #VISITNORTHAM HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.11 Last 600m: 0:36.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CONVICTED MAN Susan Olive Chris Nicoll 10 60kg $12
2 2 THE SINGING TIGER westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Patrick Carbery 0.74L 5 59.5kg $3.90F
3 10 WINNIE’S WINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 2.61L 6 56.5kg $11
4 8 WHAT PLANET YOU ON Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 3.01L 7 58kg $16
5 7 STAADEN westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 4.21L 2 58kg $4.40
6 6 MIRROR MOON westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 4.38L 8 58kg $8
7 5 MILL ON BROOK (NZ) Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 5.09L 4 58kg $19
8 3 NEAT ACTION Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.08L 1 59kg $9
9 4 CRASH HAT LADY westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a0/53kg) 8.21L 9 58kg $9
10 9 MERIVALE MAGIC Ross Price Brad Parnham 9.12L 11 56.5kg $16
11 11 ROBERTA Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 9.21L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
Race 8 - 5:00PM WWW.NORTHAMRACECLUB.COM HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.53 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11e PRINCESS SHARI Tom Pike Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
2 5 SUNNYSILK westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 0.38L 8 57.5kg $2.80EF
3 2 OUR INSIDER (NZ) Lindsey Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 0.44L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $2.80EF
4 4 THE FINEST Bob McPherson Ms Jade McNaught 0.91L 9 58kg $6.50
5 10 BLACK RUBY ROSE Matthew Scott Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 2.59L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $41
6 6 AMBER MAMBA Bill Spencer Ms Lisa Staples 2.75L 4 57kg $14
7 9 OUR GIRL MARLI Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 3.25L 5 55.5kg $10
8 1 BURNING BULLET Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 5.16L 1 60kg $26
9 3 THE HONEYMAN Kath Pinter Ben Paterson 5.5L 3 60kg $16
7 MISINFORMED BEN Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 0
8 FLAMING FAMOUS Kallie Monaghan Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.