COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 12 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +15m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 13-Aug-20 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:14PM WESTERN RACEPIX MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:15.08 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 UNIVERSAL ANGEL Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 4 58kg $8
2 3 TRADED CROWN westSpeed Breeder Only George Dupre Chris Parnham 0.33L 1 58kg $12
3 8 WARDIAN westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Steven Parnham 0.91L 7 56kg $1.75F
4 1 DON’T ARGUE BUSTER westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 1.13L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
5 6 ROSSO TEMPESTA Todd Harvey Troy Turner 3.28L 3 58kg $21
6 7 STROUD Stephen Rowe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 5.95L 9 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $17
7 4 NO DEMERIT POINTS Rod Lewis Alan Kennedy 7L 6 58kg $81
8 9 GRANMAGGIE Brian Rogers Andrew Castle 9.76L 5 56kg $16
9 2 BARNSLEY BOY Stephen Rowe Peter Knuckey 19.13L 2 58kg $12
11 SYSTEMS TEN westSpeed Owner Extra Tameeka Brown 0
10 NORTHWOOD westSpeed Owner Extra Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 0
Race 2 - 1:49PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:01.22 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ZADOK westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 8 57kg $19
2 15 STRATHMORE ROSE westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Shaun McGruddy 0.14L 4 55kg $6.50
3 6 NATURAL AIRCHIEF Dion Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 1.05L 13 57kg $9.50
4 4 ENTICING Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 1.17L 3 57kg $19
5 10 RECITING westSpeed Breeder Only Colin Webster Troy Turner 2.2L 14 55kg $15
6 13 CAPTAIN SHARMANE westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 2.72L 2 55kg $41
7 1 GUARDED westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 3.78L 5 57kg $4.80
8 11 GRACIENNE westSpeed Breeder Only Todd Harvey Chris Parnham 4.44L 7 55kg $7
9 7 NORTHERN CHILL Neville Parker Clint Johnston-Porter 4.66L 10 57kg $61
10 9 VICINITY westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.79L 1 55kg $31
11 14 RAN A RED LIGHT westSpeed Owner Extra Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 5.1L 9 55kg $41
12 12 AIN’T I A WOMAN westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 5.31L 6 55kg $4.20F
13 5 MY FRIEND PAUL Kevin Anderson Noel Rudland 5.41L 12 57kg $41
14 2 BRAZEN ARROW Roy Rogers Jarrad Noske 14.61L 11 57kg $21
3 AL QUEPONE David Harrison 0
Race 3 - 2:24PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:45.16 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DIVINE QUEST Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 4 57.5kg $5.50
2 3 PERI PERI PARA Keith Mifflin Chris Parnham 0.89L 6 58kg $10
3 2 BURN ONE DOWN westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 0.94L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $3.50F
4 8 SEA SPRING Paige Kenney Ryan Hill 2.22L 8 55.5kg $12
5 4 SMART FASCINATOR Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 4.09L 5 58kg $13
6 9 GALIBA Nathan Turvey Ms Kyra Yuill 5.24L 9 54kg $11
7 7 GOLD JUEL Jo-Anne Leeson Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 5.59L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
8 1 FAIR ONE Jo-Anne Leeson Chris Nicoll 8.72L 2 59kg $17
9 6 DOLUSKY Deborah Murphy Shaun McGruddy 9.28L 1 57kg $4.20
Race 4 - 3:02PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:21.08 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SIMONELLY Ted Martinovich Ms Jade McNaught 8 55.5kg $14
2 1 COMFORT ME westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 0.36L 5 60.5kg $7.50
3 5 EMPIRE REIGN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2.23L 1 59kg $1.65F
4 4 SATURDAY SUN westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 3L 4 60kg (cd 58kg) $4.80
5 3 LUCKY HEART westSpeed Owner Standard Tracey Diederich Peter Knuckey 4.46L 6 60kg $31
6 2 DOUBLE SPICE westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 6.33L 7 60kg $14
7 6 DIAMOND TRADE Robert Harvey Troy Turner 7.47L 9 57.5kg $26
8 7 MARTARELLO (NZ) Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 12.34L 2 56kg $51
9 9 MORE BXAAR John Stampalia Patrick Carbery 17.33L 3 54kg $101
Race 5 - 3:37PM FURPHY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.78 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 EXCELESTIAL westSpeed Owner Extra Hec McLaren Damian Miller 1 55.5kg $21
2 1 EXCELLENT DREAM westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 0.35L 3 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $2.05F
3 12 HIGHWAY GLORY Tom Pike Ms Kyra Yuill 1.11L 9 54kg $71
4 4 AMELIA BEDELIA Robert Harvey Shaun McGruddy 1.79L 4 59.5kg $5.50
5 8 LOOKOUT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.2L 5 57.5kg $26
6 11 ALCINA Paul Jordan Craig Staples 2.3L 2 54.5kg $21
7 9 REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 2.39L 6 56kg $21
8 5 STELLA DOOR westSpeed Owner Extra Paige Kenney Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.5L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
9 6 NOBELIUM Rod Lewis Alan Kennedy 5.39L 7 58.5kg $13
10 7 CLASSY LASSY Sean & Jake Casey Peter Knuckey 9.91L 8 58kg $8
3 COCKY DODD Tim Crosby Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 0
2 VELAGO Mark Bairstow Austin Galati (a4/53.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:15PM MUMM CHAMPAGNE HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:43.91 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 ARAGAIN (NZ) Chris Willis Ms Kyra Yuill 10 54kg $4F
2 10 WATCH ME NEY NEY David Harrison Jason Whiting 1.65L 7 55.5kg $12
3 11 ALTAMONT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.7L 6 54kg $31
4 2 DECEPTION GAME Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 3.2L 8 59kg $19
5 13 FROSTY BEVERAGE Daniel Morton Ms Jade McNaught 3.43L 4 54kg $19
6 7 BURNING MAGIC Steele Casey Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 3.56L 2 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
7 4 PHONEME Michael Lane Chris Parnham 3.66L 11 57kg $8
8 5 MARXIAN westSpeed Owner Extra Darren McAuliffe Jarrad Noske 4.83L 1 56.5kg $18
9 6 WITHOUT REASON Colin Webster Jordan Turner 6.14L 12 56.5kg $20
10 3 CONQUERED ZONE Grant & Alana Williams Ms Lucy Warwick 7.45L 3 57kg $4.20
11 9 HONORFIC Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 11.19L 9 55.5kg $16
12 8 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Peter Knuckey 11.49L 5 56kg $9
1 STORMY RULER Michael Lane Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:55PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:27.18 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CHATTER SESSION westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 5 57kg $18
2 2 LOCOMOTIVE Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 1.33L 7 60kg $10
3 14 LITTLE FLIRT Robert Matthews Jason Whiting 1.73L 2 55kg $10
4 12 LEADING MAN Kellie Grantham Peter Knuckey 2.23L 10 55.5kg $18
5 11 SENTIMENTAL QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 2.85L 9 56kg $4F
6 4 STEVIE’S WONDER Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 4.63L 14 59kg $5.50
7 5 APPARITION Todd Harvey Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 6.87L 12 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
8 1 GREAT HEIST westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 7.73L 6 60kg $9
9 6 COMBAT READY Meryl Hayley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 8.67L 8 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
10 13 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught 8.99L 11 55.5kg $151
11 3 BRUTUS MAXIMUS David Harrison Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 9.17L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.80
12 7 KENTUCKY LOVE westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 12.09L 13 58kg $31
13 10 MURRAY THE BULLDOG Darren Taylor Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 15.78L 1 56kg (cd 53kg) $41
14 15 CATALYST FIRE Jo-Anne Leeson Chris Nicoll 22.3L 4 54.5kg $201
9 NEAT ACTION Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.