COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Sunday, 09 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 5 metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Aug-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:05PM NJ INDUSTRIES MAIDEN (1602 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:40.49 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NEW AMSTERDAM Cliff Smith Ms Jade McNaught 6 58kg $7.50
2 6 DAWN ENIGMA westSpeed Breeder Only Brock Lewthwaite Chris Parnham 0.04L 3 58kg $26
3 2 ESCALATING westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 1.16L 4 58kg $2.60EF
4 4 SPIRITED LAD westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 3.1L 1 58kg $2.60EF
5 1 HUSSTARR westSpeed Breeder Only Georgia Grant Ms Natasha Faithfull 3.14L 5 58kg $4.60
6 5 HOMELINE Michelle Blanke Ms Simone Altieri 10.31L 2 58kg $51
Race 2 - 1:42PM NEWLANDS PRECISION ENGINEERING MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.26 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 DEVINE BEAST westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Natasha Faithfull 1 53.5kg $4.20
2 11 UNDER THE RADAR westSpeed Owner Extra Darren McAuliffe Ms Jade McNaught 0.24L 7 53.5kg $5
3 9 NAUGHTY THOUGHTIES westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Chris Parnham 0.38L 8 55.5kg $12
4 6 SIZZLING AFFAIR Joanne Forrest Ms Fiona Bell 1.18L 10 56kg $12
5 4 MARMALISA Brian Allen Craig Staples 2.09L 9 58kg $151
6 1 PROTECTED ACTION Ashley Grace Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 3.02L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $17
7 8 DO YOUR BEST Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 3.05L 3 56kg $3.40F
8 5 EMERALD ROSE Cliff Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 3.78L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $10
9 7 BELLFLOWER Michelle Blanke Ms Simone Altieri 4.03L 6 56kg $151
10 3 CAVALLER westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 4.09L 4 58kg $7.50
2 RED DIRT BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Bowen Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:17PM WESTAUZ MINING HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,500.1st $11,505, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $1,755, 4th $780, 5th $390, 6th $195, 7th $195, 8th $195, 9th $195, 10th $195, Jockey Welfare Fund $195.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.98 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 EXCARO David Smith Ms Fiona Bell 2 57kg $5.50
2 6 STRATOCREED Joanne Forrest Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 0.51L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $11
3 3 WATTO’S FURY Rod Brown Craig Staples 0.55L 5 59kg $6.50
4 4 WOCKNWOLL Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 1.52L 7 58kg $7.50
5 1 BOS TAURUS David Smith Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 2.34L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $9
6 2 NEMIROFF Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 2.39L 6 59kg $1.95F
7 7 SHIP CREEK Rickie Brown Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 9.04L 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $81
Race 4 - 2:50PM CHALLENGE DRILLING HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.47 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HERRON SAND Jayden Thomas Chris Parnham 3 56kg $6.50
2 9 PRINCE OF PROMISES Rickie Brown Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 1.09L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $3.30F
3 7 OLD BAILEY westSpeed Breeder Only Jayden Thomas Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a3/52.5kg) 2.49L 10 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
4 4 DAVEEDO westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 2.56L 7 59kg $13
5 10 CLASSI SURVIVOR Paul Rowe Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 3.42L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $13
6 1 REVEL Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 5.89L 2 61kg $4.80
7 3 STRASMORE Cliff Smith Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 6.24L 5 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $17
8 5 JACK’S FROST Rod Brown Craig Staples 6.33L 9 59kg $51
9 6 ROMASKO westSpeed Breeder Only Michelle Blanke Ms Simone Altieri 7.31L 4 59kg $31
10 2 MOORUMBINE westSpeed Owner Standard Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 7.62L 1 60kg $3.90
Race 5 - 3:25PM REGAL ENGINEERING HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.44 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MAGIC WILL REIGN westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 11 59.5kg $2.60F
2 10 BLACK COMET Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 0.2L 5 56.5kg $20
3 13 GREAT CHARADE John Lugg Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 0.66L 12 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
4 5 WEMBLEY DAYZ Matthew Mego Ms Fiona Bell 0.73L 4 58kg $9.50
5 3 TRAMIKA Jayden Thomas Chris Parnham 0.83L 8 58.5kg $13
6 12 LOSING TICKET Melda Daniels Ms Natasha Faithfull 1.35L 1 56.5kg $51
7 8 AMILLIONITE Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 1.79L 2 57kg $5.50
8 6 EXPLOSION Ross Craig Craig Staples 2.94L 3 57.5kg $51
9 7 MISS ABBY westSpeed Owner Standard Helen Harding Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 3.08L 6 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
10 4 KING FOR LIFE Helen Harding Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 4.05L 13 58kg $21
11 2 THISORTHAT Teagan Klun Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 4.66L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $5
12 9 DREAMY ALICE David Smith Ms Simone Altieri 4.98L 14 57kg $61
13 11 FRANK’S REWARD Matthew Mego Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 7.28L 9 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
14 14 WHISPERING JACK Cliff Smith Ms Jade McNaught 8.86L 10 54.5kg $101
Race 6 - 4:00PM GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP (1760 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:48.61 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CUBAN TWIST westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Ms Jade McNaught 2 56.5kg $3.20F
2 3 SLUICE BOX Jayden Thomas Chris Parnham 0.08L 10 57.5kg $3.50
3 4 MAJOR MAMBO Trevor Tasker Craig Staples 0.77L 7 57kg $19
4 9 PINK AND PURPLE Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 1.51L 8 54kg $13
5 10 STAIRWAYTOTHEMOON Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 2.84L 9 54kg $21
6 6 ALL MAN Helen Harding Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 3.34L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $14
7 1 SIGIL Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 6.41L 3 60kg $4
8 7 DEEL RED Helen Harding Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 6.82L 4 54kg $26
9 2 PALACE ROGUE Cliff Smith Ms Fiona Bell 7.47L 5 58kg $51
10 8 OUTER DETENTION Helen Harding Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 11.86L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
Race 7 - 4:35PM TERRA DRILLING HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.58 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FAIR JOY Rickie Brown Keshaw Dhurun (a3/51kg) 10 58kg (cd 55kg) $9
2 7 STARALIGN Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 0.05L 3 57.5kg $3.10F
3 1 ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 0.53L 7 61kg (cd 59kg) $17
4 9 ON THE TURPS Cliff Smith Ms Jade McNaught 1.47L 5 55.5kg $6.50
5 5 GLUTEN FREE Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 3.35L 2 58kg $5
6 6 SALVARA Rod Brown Craig Staples 3.43L 9 57.5kg $19
7 3 CAPE SOUNION Trevor Tasker Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 4.98L 1 59kg $21
8 10 LAVISTARR Peter Fernie Chris Parnham 7.47L 11 55kg $14
9 2 PALMA MERENTI Brian Curtis Ms Natasha Faithfull 8.02L 4 59.5kg $7
10 12 DOC FRIAR John Mason Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 8.75L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $61
11 11 PROZONE Cliff Smith Ms Fiona Bell 8.84L 6 55kg $41
8 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Helen Harding Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.