COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Devonport Tapeta Synthetic: Devonport Racing Club Sunday, 09 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Aug-20 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Finalised 9/8 - 7:45am. Rider Alterations R2 N6, R5 N15, R7 N10, R8 N12 & R10 N2
Race 1 - 10:35AM Young Racing Tasmania Benchmark 74 Hcp (1880 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:59.08 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GEE GEE FIORENTE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brendon McCoull 2 60kg $1.70F
2 2 MR CHURCHILL Peter Luttrell Ms Georgie Catania 3L 4 57.5kg $6.50
3 3 SHEWEARSTHEPANTS (NZ) Leon Laskey Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 3.5L 6 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $5
4 5 WINEGLASS BAY Alana Fulton Bulent Muhcu 5.75L 3 54kg $8.50
5 6 SPEED ANGEL Cameron Thompson Mehmet Ulucinar 6.5L 1 54kg (cd 55kg) $31
6 7 ROGER VERBAL KINT Paul Hill Ms Sigrid Carr 6.7L 5 54kg $21
7 4 UNCOVERED Peter Luttrell Troy Baker 7.1L 7 54kg $15
Race 2 - 11:10AM Kevin Sharkie 0-60 (1009 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
0 - 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 0:59.75 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FITZWILLIAM Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 3 60kg $1.75F
2 2 LIMERICK CITY Cameron Thompson Mehmet Ulucinar 0.2L 8 60kg $20
3 8 SCHAZEM Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Mrs Dianne Parish 0.4L 7 58kg $10
4 9 BROCKTON PUNCH Vern Poke Ismail Toker 1.65L 2 57kg $21
5 4 COL’S HERO Yassy Nishitani Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 2.05L 6 59kg (cd 57kg) $9
6 5 VAREKAI Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Bulent Muhcu 3.3L 9 59kg $15
7 6 IOWNA Alana Fulton Ms Georgie Catania 5.55L 1 58kg $21
8 3 LITTLE RIVER BOY John Luttrell Troy Baker 7.05L 4 59.5kg $5.50
9 7 LIBERANCE Rowan Hamer Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 7.45L 5 58kg $41
Race 3 - 11:45AM Ladbrokes Maiden (1150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:08.12 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 FREELANCER TASBRED Bonus Scheme Leanne Gaffney Ismail Toker 10 56kg $3.40
2 1 NEEDS TO BELONG TASBRED Bonus Scheme John Blacker Kyle Maskiell (a1.5/58kg) 3.25L 13 58.5kg (cd 58kg) $8
3 2 RED ROGER Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 4.25L 6 58.5kg $7.50
4 3 SOCIETY BILL Nigel Schuuring Bulent Muhcu 5.5L 3 58.5kg $13
5 5 BRIMONDO Vern Poke Yassy Nishitani 7.75L 7 56.5kg $101
6 9 NOT NOW Glenn Hodges Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 8.75L 12 56.5kg $26
7 10 SHE’S RAUNCHY John Keys Ms Georgie Catania 8.85L 4 56.5kg $101
8 11 TAKE THE SIT TASBRED Bonus Scheme Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 9.35L 2 56.5kg $2.25F
9 12 VELA BLUE TASBRED Bonus Scheme Graeme McCulloch Mrs Dianne Parish 11.85L 1 56.5kg $31
10 4 APOLLO LANDING TASBRED Bonus Scheme Ken & Tanya Hanson Troy Baker 12.35L 5 56.5kg $91
11 7 GEE GEE DONIE TASBRED Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 14.35L 8 56.5kg $101
12 6 GEE GEE CLOUDY BAY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 15.35L 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $81
13 8 MISS BOSSEY BELLE TASBRED Bonus Scheme Paul Hill Mehmet Ulucinar 20.35L 11 56.5kg $101
Race 4 - 12:20PM Birdcage Tavern Maiden (1150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:08.75 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RED LETTER LADY TASBRED Bonus Scheme Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 5 56.5kg $1.60F
2 2 LUCKY ROO Stephen Lockhart Bulent Muhcu 4.25L 6 58.5kg $14
3 6 NEEDS MORE LOVE John Keys Yassy Nishitani 4.75L 3 56.5kg $13
4 7 POMPEIA Cameron Thompson Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 4.85L 7 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
5 10 SKILENDRA Ian Hay David Pires 5.35L 4 56.5kg $8
6 11 TARA’S DESIGN Graeme McCulloch Ms Sigrid Carr 6.35L 8 56.5kg $16
7 12 WARRIOR LASS TASBRED Bonus Scheme Paul Hill Mehmet Ulucinar 6.55L 1 56.5kg $81
8 3 GEEGEE PRETTY GIRL TASBRED Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Mrs Dianne Parish 7.8L 9 56.5kg $51
9 4 JAYEMARA John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 7.9L 2 56.5kg $15
1 ANCONA Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 0
5 LADY FOXWEDGE Scott Brunton Troy Baker 0
9 SEMAJ Alana Fulton Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 1:00PM Goodstone Group MDN/CL (1880 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:56.85 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 IRISH SHOTGUN (NZ) Chester Roach Brendon McCoull 3 59kg $7
2 1 GEE GEES MAGIC MAN Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 0.1L 4 59kg $6
3 5 RED FIORE Graeme McCulloch Ismail Toker 0.3L 6 59kg $14
4 6 SPIRIT OF WIORA John Blacker Kyle Maskiell (a1.5/58kg) 3.55L 1 59kg (cd 58kg) $3.60F
5 9 CAPTAIN MORGAN (NZ) Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 3.75L 2 57kg $4.20
6 12 URBAN EQUITY Cameron Thompson Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 4.05L 10 57kg (cd 55kg) $15
7 11 RUBYRANGER Michael Trinder Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 4.55L 11 57kg $16
8 13 SARDEGNA DEEL Brendan McShane Mehmet Ulucinar 5.05L 8 55kg $31
9 7 BRITISH Barry Baker Ms Georgie Catania 6.55L 14 57kg $101
10 16e SURGING STORM Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 7.55L 13 59kg $31
11 4 POTAMIANOS Adam Trinder David Pires 7.65L 7 59kg $17
12 15e HIDDEN LIMITS Peter Luttrell Mrs Dianne Parish 8.9L 9 55kg $101
13 14 SIZZKYE Vern Poke Yassy Nishitani 10.15L 12 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $51
14 8 BULBASAUR John Luttrell Troy Baker 19.65L 5 57kg $41
18e SPEED ANGEL Cameron Thompson Mehmet Ulucinar 0
19e ROGER VERBAL KINT Paul Hill 0
17e NEED A BELLA Peter Luttrell 0
2 HUNCH Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Mrs Dianne Parish 0
10 OH SO NEEDY John Blacker 0
Race 6 - 1:40PM Tasmanian Horse Transport Class 1 Hcp (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:22.38 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 GEE GEES SAINT NIK Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 4 55.5kg $21
2 9 KOMBACY John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 0.3L 7 55.5kg $17
3 1 CAPTAIN DAVE Barry Baker Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 1.05L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.15F
4 2 RAVAGE Tegan Keys Kyle Maskiell (a1.5/58kg) 1.25L 9 58.5kg $3.70
5 4 GEE GEES PUNTER Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 1.35L 6 57.5kg $11
6 7 TERRIFIC TORRI Graeme McCulloch Ms Georgie Catania 1.85L 10 56kg $21
7 10 GEE GEE DOUBLE HOT Stuart Gandy Ismail Toker 2.35L 2 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $19
8 6 HAVANA DEEJAY (NZ) Scott Brunton David Pires 2.65L 3 56kg $26
9 5 CAMBALACHE John Luttrell Mehmet Ulucinar 3.65L 8 57kg $41
10 3 DUBAI SKY Cameron Thompson Ms Sigrid Carr 4.9L 5 57.5kg $9
12e HATRICK HERO Brendan McShane 0
11e OH SO NEEDY John Blacker 0
Race 7 - 2:20PM Carlton Draught Class 1 Hcp (1150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:08.44 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 JULIUS Leanne Gaffney Ismail Toker 6 59kg $2.80F
2 9 GYMPINS (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 3L 4 55.5kg $11
3 4 ASCOT LAD Tegan Keys Troy Baker 3.75L 9 58kg $13
4 5 OUR LITTLE TED Cameron Thompson Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 3.85L 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
5 1 GALWAY GIRL Graeme McCulloch Brendon McCoull 4.15L 2 59kg $5.50
6 7 RHYME WRITER Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 4.25L 1 58kg $16
7 3 MYSTICAL WARRIOR Adam Trinder Kyle Maskiell (a1.5/58kg) 4.35L 3 59kg (cd 58.5kg) $3.50
8 6 PRIVATE PAUL Andrew Roach Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 4.45L 8 58kg $31
9 10 HONKY TONK GIRL John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 4.75L 5 54.5kg $101
10 11 GEE GEE LADYBIRD Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Bulent Muhcu 6L 7 54kg $20
11 12 LEVISSI Ray Worbey Mrs Dianne Parish 8.5L 12 54kg $101
12 13 MISS ARTORIUS Leon Laskey Mehmet Ulucinar 22.75L 11 54kg (cd 55kg) $101
8 GEE GEE REDHEAD Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 8 - 3:00PM Thai Imperial Benchmark 60 Hcp (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:42.82 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 QUEEN’S NEEDS Scott Brunton David Pires 1 57kg $12
2 5 ELISAVET Leanne Gaffney Brendon McCoull 0.2L 7 59kg $3.90
3 9 WITH NO NAME (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 1.95L 8 58kg $12
4 2 MOSS ’N’ BOLT (NZ) Ken & Tanya Hanson Kyle Maskiell (a1.5/58kg) 2.15L 5 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $2.60F
5 6 GEE GEES BULLDOG Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Mrs Dianne Parish 2.35L 3 58.5kg $31
6 11 MAG WHEELS Michael Trinder Ismail Toker 4.1L 2 57kg $4.40
7 1 MATIANO Ray Worbey Yassy Nishitani 4.6L 4 61.5kg $31
8 4 NEEDS A CROWN Glenn Stevenson Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 4.8L 10 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
9 7 CONGOMOTION Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 5.2L 9 58kg $26
10 3 TORICAIN Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 5.95L 6 60kg $31
SB 16e CLASSICMAN Vern Poke Mehmet Ulucinar 0 55.5kg  
15e OLYMPIC HONOUR Scott Brunton Troy Baker 0
8 SURGING STORM Glenn Stevenson 0
14 NEED A BELLA Peter Luttrell 0
10 LUCKY LIL Scott Brunton David Pires 0
13 POOLE HARBOUR Gary White Troy Baker 0
Race 9 - 3:38PM RJ Print & Signs Benchmark 66 Hcp (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:20.84 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CABARRUS Leanne Gaffney Bulent Muhcu 1 59.5kg $4.40
2 2 WILLBY RULES Nigel Schuuring Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 0.75L 9 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $11
3 8 WEEKEND WHISKY Royston Carr Troy Baker 3.25L 2 59kg $15
4 6 GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brendon McCoull 4.75L 4 59kg $6.50
5 1 SKIP TOWN MIKE Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 5.5L 3 61.5kg $9.50
6 9 GONE GIRL John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 5.8L 8 58.5kg $31
7 5 HEZREDHOT Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 6L 10 59.5kg $6
8 3 OCEAN ESSENCE (NZ) Adam Trinder Kyle Maskiell (a1.5/58kg) 6.2L 6 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $4F
9 10 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey Mrs Dianne Parish 14.7L 5 57kg $51
10 7 SET PLAY John Luttrell David Pires 17.45L 7 59kg $11
13e SILENT BID Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ismail Toker 0
14e HATRICK HERO Brendan McShane 0
11e SH’BOURNE REBEL Shaun Nichols Brendon McCoull 0
12e BORN MAGIC (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 10 - 4:13PM Toorak Toff at Kingsley Park Class 3 Hcp (1150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:08.74 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BARBIE’S WITNESS Leanne Gaffney Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 7 54kg $15
2 6 SILKSTONE Adam Trinder Ismail Toker 0.2L 3 55.5kg $5.50
3 4 MAGIC WALER Adam Trinder Bulent Muhcu 0.7L 1 57kg $6.50
4 3 DATE NIGHT Rowan Hamer Ms Sigrid Carr 0.9L 8 57kg $6.50
5 1 JEREMIAH Scott Brunton David Pires 1.65L 9 60kg $2.60F
6 7 ARTUSO Leanne Gaffney Mehmet Ulucinar 3.9L 6 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $14
7 2 ARGYLE BEACH John Blacker Brendon McCoull 4.4L 5 58kg $9
8 5 STRIKE CELEBRATION Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Daniel Ganderton 4.9L 4 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $16
9 10 ZAGAME (NZ) Alana Fulton Thomas Doyle (a0/50kg) 5.9L 2 54kg $41
9 THE DECIDER Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.