COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 08 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 23-Sep-20 9:11PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:42AM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.86 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FOXHOOD Jim Taylor Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $14
2 6 ENDURING MOMENT westSpeed Owner Extra Raquel Williams Ms Jerry Noske 0.16L 11 58kg $12
3 3 NURHACI westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught 1.78L 9 58kg $11
4 2 UNCANNY TIMING westSpeed Platinum Colin Webster Troy Turner 1.81L 2 58kg $4.20
5 10 PETITE LA FEMME westSpeed Platinum Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 3.58L 13 56kg $16
6 8 YANKEE LIMA Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 3.79L 6 58kg $26
7 12 MOGUL MAGIC Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 5.02L 12 56kg $20
8 5 FIMOZZI Kieran McDonagh Ms Lucy Warwick 5.36L 4 58kg $19
9 13 MOVENZA westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 6.13L 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
10 7 GIANO Cynthia Larson-Robinson Shaun O'Donnell 6.14L 5 58kg $101
11 4 OHSUMI westSpeed Platinum Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 6.77L 1 58kg $2.60F
12 11 LUCY DA GREY Don Hale Jason Whiting 7.96L 10 56kg $41
13 9 TROODLES Samantha Faithfull Ms Natasha Faithfull 9.14L 3 56kg $13
Race 2 - 12:22PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.00 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DON’S LEGACY David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
2 2 BEDOUIN BELLE Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0.03L 4 58.5kg $10
3 5 PLETTO Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 0.83L 8 57kg $2.40F
4 10 I’M ICEY Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.75L 9 54kg $19
5 6 SEMIGEL westSpeed Platinum Lou Luciani Chris Parnham 2.57L 7 57kg $21
6 7 SEA WAR westSpeed Platinum Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 3.66L 2 56.5kg $5.50
7 11 LOOKS LIKE MAGIC Tracey Diederich Peter Knuckey 3.72L 3 54kg $31
8 3 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Platinum Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 4.31L 6 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $8.50
9 4 GRANRANDELL westSpeed Platinum Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 6.63L 10 57.5kg $21
10 9 FROSTY BAY Bob McPherson Ms Jade McNaught 7.49L 11 54kg $81
11 8 TINTO BELLE Bruce Watkins Ms Kyra Yuill 11.21L 5 55.5kg $21
Race 3 - 1:02PM HAPPY 30TH BEAU PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.54 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 QUEEN BROWN westSpeed Platinum Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 56kg $2.40F
2 2 KEEP YOUR FEET westSpeed Platinum Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.32L 8 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $14
3 1 CHIX CHATTER westSpeed Platinum David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 2.52L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
4 6 CASTILLO DEL LAGO westSpeed Platinum Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 3L 3 56kg $8.50
5 3 BILLY AIN’T SILLY westSpeed Platinum Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 3.4L 1 57kg $2.70
6 8 ISOPODA westSpeed Platinum Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3.44L 6 56kg $31
7 7 WARCIDIUM westSpeed Platinum Fred Kersley Shaun McGruddy 3.87L 2 56kg $31
8 5 SURVEILLANCE westSpeed Platinum Jim Taylor Patrick Carbery 6.01L 5 56kg $14
Race 4 - 1:42PM NGAWYNI STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.29 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MASSIMO westSpeed Platinum Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 3 58kg $1.70F
2 7 WESTERN TEMPLE Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 1.11L 2 58kg $15
3 2 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 2.68L 9 62kg $4.40
4 9 JERAFT Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4.43L 5 56kg $6
5 1 MISSILE LAUNCH Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 5.51L 8 62kg $19
6 5 PUSHIN’ SHAPES Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 5.91L 1 59kg $41
7 10 FOXY LAD Louise Newman Ms Lisa Staples 13.65L 4 54kg $151
8 8 SUPERIOR SMILE Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 15L 7 57.5kg $26
9 4 PROPERANTES Colin Webster Jordan Turner 32.72L 6 59kg $81
3 ABDICATOR Darren McAuliffe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a) 0
Race 5 - 2:18PM HAPPY BIRTHDAY ROBYN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.24 Last 600m: 0:37.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FUHRER westSpeed Platinum Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 6 58kg $2.70F
2 7 JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Ms Kyra Yuill 0.5L 11 56kg $26
3 2 PRINCE TURBO Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 1.23L 10 58.5kg $8
4 4 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Ms Lucy Warwick 1.5L 7 57.5kg $8.50
5 9 ASTRONOMITE Martin Allan Chris Parnham 1.6L 2 55kg $21
6 6 BLACK SHADOW Jim Taylor Patrick Carbery 2.22L 5 56.5kg $9
7 12 LUKE’S CHOICE Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 4.15L 3 55kg $7
8 8 STAR VALUE Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 8.12L 9 56kg $13
9 1 MAJINIKA Ashley Maley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 11.1L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $8.50
10 5 JETOOMY Steele Casey Shaun O'Donnell 12.61L 8 57kg $31
11 10 DIAMOND TONIQUE Campbell McCallum Steven Parnham 13.2L 1 55kg $41
11 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott Ms Jade McNaught 0
Race 6 - 3:00PM BERNARD COUCH MEMORIAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.05 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NERODIO Stephanie Bakranich Clint Johnston-Porter 3 57.5kg $2.80F
2 9 LEADING GIRL (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 0.78L 1 55.5kg $3.30
3 10 PUT A SPELL ON YOU westSpeed Platinum Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 0.98L 12 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $12
4 1 REGAL COUNSEL Peter Fernie Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 1.25L 4 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $7
5 2 DOUBLE BUBBLE Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 1.33L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $9
6 12 TRAKIATO Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 2.54L 13 55kg $31
7 7 BAD WOLF Ashley Maley Shaun McGruddy 2.88L 9 56.5kg $41
8 5 DIABLERIE Summer Dickson Brad Parnham 4.11L 6 57kg $71
9 11 GET OVER IT Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 5.09L 11 55kg $26
10 8 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Ms Kyra Yuill 5.45L 14 55.5kg $21
11 15 PERCEIVE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.72L 5 54kg $71
12 13 SAMMY THE BOSS Helen Harding Ms Jade McNaught 7.32L 8 54.5kg $41
13 14 ALL SQUARE Brian Rogers Craig Staples 13.85L 2 54kg $151
14 16 SPEED BANDIT Samantha Faithfull Ms Natasha Faithfull 16.3L 10 54kg $201
4 BEL MY PAGO Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 0
6 KENNEDY Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 0
Race 7 - 3:35PM SEPPELT WINES HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.79 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WE’VE GOT DREAMS Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 4 57kg $3.10
2 5 MONEY MATTERS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.59L 3 58kg $2.50F
3 4 HIGHLAND BEAT Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 1.55L 1 58kg $18
4 7 PEARLS AND PRAWNS (NZ) Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 3.19L 6 55.5kg $8.50
5 1 LITTLE FISH Peter Fernie Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 9 61kg (cd 58kg) $15
6 11 REBEL YELL Lou Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 3.53L 8 54kg $20
7 12 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Steven Parnham 4.3L 5 54kg $101
8 8 BADGE OF COURAGE Luke Fernie Brad Parnham 5.15L 11 55kg $19
9 2 SUPER MAXI Chris & Michael Gangemi Jordan Turner 6.75L 7 61kg $31
10 3 UNDISCLOSED Colin Webster Troy Turner 8.35L 2 59.5kg $19
11 9 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 12.1L 10 54.5kg $41
10 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:10PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.60 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Steven Parnham 10 54.5kg $41
2 2 CAPTIVATED POINT Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 0.17L 13 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
3 5 TIFF HAS SPOKEN westSpeed Owner Standard Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 1.12L 3 58kg $2.25F
4 4 PLAYING MARIKA Stephanie Bakranich Clint Johnston-Porter 2.07L 6 58kg $8.50
5 9 CHOICE COMMAND Neville Parker Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3.41L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $16
6 11 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.47L 14 57kg $21
7 8 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ms Jade McNaught 4.13L 5 57kg $11
8 13 CLASSIC ROGUE westSpeed Platinum Steve Wolfe Chris Nicoll 4.34L 2 54.5kg $26
9 15 JAG THE JOKER Ashley Maley Shaun O'Donnell 4.69L 8 54.5kg $31
10 12 FREEDOM BY CHOICE Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 4.87L 1 55kg $31
11 6 DARK MISSION westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 4.95L 9 57.5kg $4.80
12 10 REGAL MOON Misty Bazeley Ms Mollie Clark 5.85L 11 57kg $81
13 14 FAIROUGE Chris Willis Peter Knuckey 5.89L 4 54.5kg $101
14 3 FRIAR’S FANTASIA Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 6.5L 12 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
1 DOUBLE THE PRO Luke Fernie Mitchell Pateman 0
7 DEVOTED STAR Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 0
Race 9 - 4:50PM CROWN TOWERS HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:14.45 Last 600m: 0:37.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: 12th past post 'Secret Pearl' DISQUALIFIED - 23rd September 2020: ARR 240(1), original margin '12.27'

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 BONNEVILLE BLACK Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 7 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
2 2 THROWDOWN Stephen Miller Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0.05L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $21
3 4 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 0.31L 8 58.5kg $6.50
4 8 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 1.98L 12 57kg $26
5 7 SUGAR CAIN Grant & Alana Williams Ms Lucy Warwick 3.98L 14 57.5kg $31
6 3 QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 3.99L 4 58.5kg $3.50
7 10 BEANIE Karen Kersley Brad Parnham 4.31L 9 56kg $19
8 15 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught 5.12L 5 55kg $41
9 1 BOMBAY STYLE Tiarnna Robertson Troy Turner 7.57L 10 60kg $19
10 5 MODERATOR Brock Lewthwaite Chris Parnham 9.55L 1 58kg $26
11 6 AXEL ’R’ EIGHT Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 10.21L 11 57.5kg $3.20F
12 9 COMPLETED Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 25.73L 3 56.5kg $41
13 12 DORADO westSpeed Owner Extra Hec McLaren Craig Staples 25.82L 2 55kg $101
DQ 13 SECRET PEARL westSpeed Owner Standard Ricky Moss Joseph Azzopardi 13 55kg $101
14 SHECKY’S MATE Don Hale 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.