COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday, 08 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2.5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.23
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Aug-20 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Finalised 8/8 - 7:45am. Late scratching R1 N5 & N6, Late rider R4 N6
Race 1 - 4:34PM TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY Class 2 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.46 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EASY COME Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $1.90F
2 1 HAUTCLERE Mark Currie Nozi Tomizawa 4L 7 59kg $2.90
3 4 DIGGITY Tom Moloney Jason Missen 6.5L 4 57kg $11
4 2 TREMBLING James Hepworth Adam Spinks 9.3L 1 58.5kg $51
5 8 EAST ESPLANADE Bradley Puckeridge Adam Sewell 9.8L 5 55.5kg $13
6 7 ZANAZOU John Thomas Jason Lyon 10.6L 8 56kg $15
7 10 FAVOR OF GOD John Manzelmann Girish Goomany 11.9L 6 54kg $61
8 9 MALAKAI Steven Thomas Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 12L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $18
5 EL PRADOS (NZ) Billy Healey Les Tilley 0
6 HE’S NOT FOCUSED Steven A Hardy Kenji Yoshida 0
Race 2 - 5:14PM CARPET ONE BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:14.75 Last 600m: 0:37.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 HEAVENLY ARCHER Bruce Brown Adam Sewell 2 56kg $14
2 4 WAIT A MINUTE Matt Kropp Les Tilley 0.1L 6 59.5kg $8.50
3 2 DANCING ANGEL Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 1.4L 1 60kg (cd 57kg) $4.60
4 3 ROYALIST Robert G Smith Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 2.2L 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.40F
5 5 SIR BAM Tom Dougall Nozi Tomizawa 2.4L 9 58.5kg $17
6 8 DRUSILLA Phyllis Kalinowski Girish Goomany 2.9L 8 57kg $16
7 11 WICCAN REDE Kevin Kemp Kenji Yoshida 3.4L 7 54kg $15
8 7 BY BY MUSIC Jim Hanna Rikki Palmer 3.6L 3 57.5kg $7.50
9 10 ANGEL LASS Michael Hemmings Jason Lyon 7.1L 5 55.5kg $26
1 RIDEONABIGJETPLANE Bradley Smith 0
6 OKANAGAN MISS Matt Kropp 0
Race 3 - 5:50PM LASER CLINICS AUSTRALIA BENCHMARK 52 Handicap (1870 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 52, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:59.61 Last 600m: 0:40.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ULTIMATE POWER Kieran Kirwin Jason Lyon 7 61kg $4.60
2 3 STRYKING EMERALD Alicia Willick Rebecca Goldsbury 2.25L 9 60.5kg $3.90
3 11e GET OUTA UTAH Ronald Heilbronn Kenji Yoshida 2.35L 2 55.5kg $11
4 1 PERFECT PAGE Tom Dougall Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 4.7L 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $2.80F
5 4 PRINCELY SUM Brian Costello Adam Sewell 4.8L 8 60kg $13
6 12e ETHANOL GIRL Kellie Monckton Rikki Palmer 5.3L 3 54kg $21
7 8 COMPLETE TRUST Tom Dougall Girish Goomany 7.8L 1 58.5kg $21
8 7 MONTE SANTO Kevin Sims Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 8L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $19
9 9 HOWITZER Tom Dougall Nozi Tomizawa 8.1L 5 57kg $21
6 RISING KING Roxann Wrigley 0
5 RED POET Matthew Dunn Les Tilley 0
10e BRUMBY JACK Ken Jones 0
Race 4 - 6:30PM HIGHFIELDS BUILDER QTIS Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:09.03 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DOCTOR COSTELLO QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Les Tilley 2 57kg $4.40
2 4 RUNARD REDNUT QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Rebecca Goldsbury 0.5L 10 57kg $9.50
3 10 SONIC ARROW QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 2L 8 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
4 6 EXPOSED SECRET QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Adam Spinks 6.5L 3 55kg $17
5 8 MISHANI MORTAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Jason Lyon 7L 1 55kg $2.50F
6 15e WHY NOT ME Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 7.8L 7 55kg $19
7 5 CROWN LAW QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Rikki Palmer 8.3L 4 55kg $20
8 11 SPIRIT BLUE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Nathan Evans 9.1L 9 55kg $4.80
9 14e BUSTED KUSTED QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl White Adam Sewell 9.9L 6 57kg $41
10 9 SIZZLELOVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Daryll Leggatt Kenji Yoshida 12.7L 11 55kg $71
11 3 NO TREBLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 13.5L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $41
7 MISHANI APPEAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie 0
2 MILLCHESTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Nozi Tomizawa 0
12 STRUMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Webb 0
13 WILD QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp 0
Race 5 - 7:10PM KNIGHTS COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:14.96 Last 600m: 0:37.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 POINT THE WAGON Vic Heading Girish Goomany 8 54kg $5.50
2 8 LITTLE NATURAL Ross Howard Ms Brooke Ainsworth 7.75L 7 54kg $9
3 3 MOTION SENSOR Jim Hanna Rebecca Goldsbury 8.1L 6 57.5kg $31
4 7 GROOVY CAT William Pugsley Jason Lyon 12.1L 3 55kg $11
5 6 THE GROUSE Gary Stephens Nozi Tomizawa 12.2L 9 55.5kg $13
6 5 MARCOOLA Matthew Dunn Rikki Palmer 13L 1 56kg $7
7 2 JUST RAFFERTY Ronald Heilbronn Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 13.5L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.10F
8 11 YANKEE SANG Gary Stephens Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 14L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
9 4 AMBIGUOUS Matt Boland Les Tilley 14.4L 10 57kg $5
10 10 SEIBHUR Garry Osborne Kenji Yoshida 14.6L 5 54kg $81
1 AUSSIE MYTHOLOGY Courtney Tyrell Adam Sewell 0
Race 6 - 7:45PM NEIL MANSELL CONCRETE Class 5 Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:41.23 Last 600m: 0:38.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 OCTAVIAN Lindsay Hatch Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 5 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.30
2 1 SMOKEY DIAMOND Harry Richardson Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 5.8L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
3 3 LOUIE LA’JOY Charlotte White Nathan Fazackerley (a2/55kg) 7.8L 4 54.5kg $2.50F
4 6 BRUMBY JACK Ken Jones Adam Sewell 10.1L 1 54kg $31
5 5 SHADOW VISION William Pugsley Jason Lyon 10.3L 3 54kg $21
6 2 DON’T DOUBT LARA John Manzelmann Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 15.8L 2 55kg $4.80
Race 7 - 8:15PM WESTON KITCHENS Maiden Handicap (1870 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:01.82 Last 600m: 0:38.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #4 (Ethereum) $3.50 @ 8:21pm. Deductions in $;24c Win & 22c Place for 1st, 24c Place for 2nd, NTD

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EFFEXX Matt Kropp Les Tilley 1 58kg $4
2 5 LUNAFREYA Alicia Willick Rebecca Goldsbury 0.2L 5 54kg $4
3 6 NOTORIETY John Manzelmann Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 1.5L 4 54kg $12
4 7 SHIERRO Robert G Smith Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 4.8L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50
5 8 SUZY NEEDS LOVIN’ Michael Hemmings Adam Sewell 8.3L 3 54kg $26
6 3 WEKA PASS (NZ) Diane Murphy Nozi Tomizawa 51.4L 2 58kg $2.35F
SB 4 ETHEREUM Diane Murphy Jason Lyon 0 54.5kg  
1 TYCOON MCKINNEY Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.