COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 02 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 03-Aug-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Finalised 2/8 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R1 N10
Race 1 - 12:45PM EUMUNDI LAGER Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.90 Last 600m: 0:36.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to a Soft 5 prior to Race 1

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 VINASTA Tony Gollan Taylor Marshall 1 55kg $3.90
2 5 I AM SUMI Alan Jones Tegan Harrison 1L 8 58kg $3.60
3 6 THE POWER OF ONE Peter Gardner Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 2.8L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.50F
4 11 BEAUETA Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 3.8L 6 55kg $41
5 3 REMUNERATIVE Gillian Heinrich James Orman 4.1L 5 59kg $7.50
6 8 PRICKLY TICK Trevor Thomas Adam Sewell 5.4L 2 57kg $101
7 1 GOLD CHORUS Gillian Heinrich Michael Cahill 6.9L 3 59.5kg $12
8 9 TIMETORINGTHEBELL Julie Harris Gary Geran 7L 10 57kg $81
9 4 SUN ’N’ SURF John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ron Stewart 9L 4 59kg $14
10 7 BLOOMIN’ KIND Bette Harden Dale Smith 11L 9 57.5kg $31
10 KERBSIDE KAOS Kathy Stabe Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
2 NEXT DIMENSION (NZ) Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 2 - 1:25PM IRON JACK Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.21 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 REFLECTIVE Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $4.80
2 10 JUST LIKE RULER Gordon Hay Micheal Hellyer 0.5L 3 55kg $10
3 8 MY ADELINE Gillian Heinrich James Orman 0.6L 1 56.5kg $2.70EF
4 5 BLONDE ’N’ READY Trevor Miller Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 1.6L 4 57.5kg $51
5 6 ECHO LUNA (GER) Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 2.4L 2 57.5kg $2.70EF
6 11 ZOFF THE BOSS Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 3.2L 5 55kg $91
7 3 NITT WHITT Kristy Best Adam Sewell 3.7L 6 59kg $21
8 4 HECANROCKME Cameron Taylor Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 3.9L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $17
1 MONS JUBILEE Robert G Smith Les Tilley 0
2 RISING STAR Gillian Heinrich Michael Cahill 0
9 SIR WHITTINGTON Darryl Hansen Dale Smith 0
Race 3 - 2:00PM FURPHY QTIS Three-Year-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Fillies Bonuses: First $12750, Second $3450, Third $1800 to qualified Fillies.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.82 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GEORGIE’S PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 3 58kg $4.80
2 14 TIP TOES Chris Munce Michael Murphy 0.5L 10 58kg $21
3 17e SHEZABEANS QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0.7L 11 58kg (cd 55kg) $61
4 15 TRUST IN ALOHA Stuart Kendrick Anthony Allen 1L 8 58kg $20
5 6 JELLISHOT QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 3L 7 58kg $5.50
6 11 READY FOR CRUISING QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 4.8L 2 58kg $13
7 5 I’M MAGICAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Tegan Harrison 5L 6 58kg $3.20F
8 7 MARLA JANE (NZ) Barry Baldwin Ron Stewart 5.8L 9 58kg $16
9 1 ASLLANI QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 6.6L 5 58kg $10
10 2 EXPRESSO LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Danny Bougoure James Orman 8.9L 4 58kg $11
11 9 MOONSHINE EXPRESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Doughty Michael Cahill 9.7L 1 58kg $31
12 10 QUEEN ANN QTIS Bonus Scheme Jim Murdoch Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 17L 12 58kg (cd 56kg) $61
16 WILD QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Gary Geran 0
13 SONIC ARROW QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears 0
8 MISS GOLD BOUNTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Luke Tarrant 0
12 SALAZAR Stuart Kendrick Luke Dittman 0
3 FARASAN Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0
Race 4 - 2:35PM XXXX DRY QTIS Three-Year-Old Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.87 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 SUPER EFFORT Chris Waller Luke Dittman 2 58kg $2.15F
2 5 YOURJOKINGME RIGHT Alan Jones Sean Cormack 1.8L 11 58kg $7
3 15 VANDERLAND Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 3.8L 6 58kg $5
4 9 PERNELL Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 5.8L 7 58kg $26
5 6 LATIN PROPHET (NZ) Chris Munce Micheal Hellyer 6L 1 58kg $101
6 7 MISHANI CONMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Greg Cornish Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 6.8L 12 58kg (cd 56kg) $151
7 8 MT MORT SHARK (NZ) Matt Kropp Michael Cahill 7.3L 13 58kg $26
8 13 THE DIAMOND Stuart Kendrick James Orman 7.4L 4 58kg $17
9 17e JABALI GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Michael Murphy 7.5L 5 58kg $101
10 4 COURT ROCKING QTIS Bonus Scheme Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 9.5L 10 58kg $101
11 16 VOIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 9.7L 14 58kg $151
12 14 TRIPTONIC Chris Munce Ryan Maloney 10L 3 58kg $71
13 11 SPOTTED WONDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 10.2L 8 58kg $151
14 2 BETTER GET READY QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 10.7L 9 58kg $5
1 AVENUE OF STARS Kacy Fogden Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
10 READY TO CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 0
3 CALCAREOUS Toby & Trent Edmonds Michael Cahill 0
Race 5 - 3:09PM HAHN SUPER DRY Class 4 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.66 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PLUMARO Kevin Kemp Andrew Mallyon 1 58kg $2.25F
2 11 VILLENEUVE LADY Stewart Mackinnon Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 0.3L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $8
3 7 MOGADOR Gillian Heinrich Michael Cahill 1.18L 6 58.5kg $5
4 5 TRIPLE ARROW Gillian Heinrich James Orman 1.2L 2 60kg $4.40
5 6 KING MOMBASSA Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 1.4L 7 58.5kg $13
6 3 MAGIC LAD Trevor Miller Nathan Fazackerley (a2/55kg) 2.9L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $26
7 4 TOGA PICTA Michael Lakey Sean Cormack 3L 4 60kg $18
12 JOHN BOOKE Darryl Hansen Jim Byrne 0
13 THE LAST SEQUALO Pat Duff 0
10 RED DOULTON Natalie McCall Ron Stewart 0
2 KING RAGNAR Robert R Wilson Tegan Harrison 0
1 BIG ARJAY Tom Button Luke Tarrant 0
8 KITTY DAMOUR Barry Baldwin Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:45PM XXXX BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.73 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CANAPES Paul Butterworth Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $2.60F
2 7 PLAYTHEFIELD Stuart Kendrick James Orman 2L 11 58kg $10
3 17e THUMBS UP Kevin Kemp Ms Alannah Fancourt 2.2L 2 55kg $16
4 19e FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Dale Smith 2.4L 3 55kg $26
5 5 ROTHABYE Trevor Miller Nathan Fazackerley (a2/55kg) 2.5L 9 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
6 14 LADY RINGO Gary Doughty Michael Cahill 4.8L 7 56.5kg $8
7 9 OUTBACK GLADIATOR Chris Munce Michael Murphy 5.3L 8 57.5kg $19
8 18e VIENNA MOON Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 5.5L 10 55kg $12
9 2 SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 5.7L 5 61kg (cd 59kg) $17
10 12 PRINCESS CAVALLO Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 6.7L 4 57kg $13
11 13 IN YOUR ELEMENT Kevin Kemp Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 9.2L 1 56.5kg $31
12 15 HEDLEY’S LADY Stewart Mackinnon Ms Alex Patis (a2/51kg) 24.7L 12 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
20e PATRIOTIC ROSE Chris Munce 0
16 YU Stuart Kendrick 0
6 BLITZEN PASTURE Robert Heathcote 0
4 SAY I CEE YOU Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0
3 BRADBURY John Smerdon Ryan Maloney 0
11 GRAPHITE EXPRESS Gillian Heinrich 0
10 RIGHTEOUSNESS Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0
8 TOOMAI Chris Waller Luke Dittman 0
Race 7 - 4:19PM JAMES SQUIRE BROKEN SHACKLES BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.48 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching 16 (Flying Frog) $101 @4:20pm (Vet's). No deductions apply.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MORT DOYLE Lauren Abbott James Orman 6 60kg $4.20
2 10 PETITE PROMISE Stuart Kendrick Tegan Harrison 0.2L 1 57kg $10
3 7 VOGUE ROCK Stuart Kendrick Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 0.3L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $17
4 1 TITANIUM Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 0.5L 3 60.5kg $1.90F
5 8 BEFANA Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0.6L 7 57kg $8.50
6 9 ME MUM’S FOXY Gordon Hay Michael Cahill 0.8L 9 57kg $16
7 13 RAMBLIN’ MAN Trevor Miller Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 1.6L 2 55.5kg $51
8 12 GOT NO DOUBT Tony Gollan Taylor Marshall 1.9L 10 56kg $41
9 3 ARROW EXPRESS Robert G Smith Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 3.4L 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
10 5 SOLID ASSET Cherie Vick Gregory Hayes (a3/56kg) 6.4L 11 58.5kg (cd 56kg) $151
11 15 LWAZI Ben Robinson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 6.5L 8 55kg $151
12 4 DREAMALINA Des Trindall Vishan Venkaya 7.3L 12 59kg $101
SB 16 FLYING FROG Ben Robinson Nozi Tomizawa 0 55kg  
6 PHIONAIX Chris Munce Michael Murphy 0
11 BAY OF DRAGONS Greg Cornish 0
14 ROGUE DRUMMER Trevor Thomas 0
Race 8 - 4:55PM XXXX GOLD Class 2 Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.42 Last 600m: 0:36.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MOOD (NZ) Paul Duncan Ryan Maloney 3 58kg $3.80
2 7 UNIQUE JOURNEY Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 1.8L 9 58.5kg $51
3 5 BLITZEN PASTURE Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 2.6L 5 58.5kg $9
4 10 RIGHTEOUSNESS Greg Cornish Michael Cahill 3.1L 6 58kg $17
5 3 THE DRILLER Gillian Heinrich James Orman 3.2L 10 60kg $1.90F
6 12 MUDGEGONGA Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 5L 1 56.5kg $19
7 2 ROUND OF APPLAUSE Ray Litton Brad Pengelly 5.1L 8 60kg $31
8 1 BETTER ETHICS Natalie McCall Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 5.9L 2 60kg (cd 58kg) $13
9 11 TOO HARD TO MISS Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 7.2L 7 58kg $41
10 8 DRUMS JEWEL John Johnston Adam Sewell 10L 11 58kg $201
11 13 SIZZLING POWER Tony Gollan Tegan Harrison 12.3L 4 56.5kg $21
6 PLAYTHEFIELD Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 0
4 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.