COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gundagai: Gundagai-Adelong Race Club Sunday, 02 August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 03-Aug-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:10PM TOOHEYS NEW F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.95 Last 600m: 0:38.01 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SHEEZA MENZIES Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 1 58kg $15
2 2 CRACKING DAWN Martin Stein Brendan Ward 0.99L 8 58kg $10
3 9 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Aaron Sweeney 1.18L 2 58kg $14
4 4 LADY ANIMALIA Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 2.59L 9 58kg $12
5 10 TOLOLI (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 4.6L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $11
6 11 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Luke Pepper Simon Miller 5.57L 5 58kg $21
7 7 SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners Jordan Mallyon 5.69L 4 58kg $15
8 5 QUEEN OF WAR Allan McRae Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 8.42L 3 58kg $61
9 6 REBEL LADY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 9.16L 6 58kg $3.50
10 1 CHRYSLA Erica Giggins Ms Winona Costin 11.81L 10 58kg $2.70F
3 KEZ Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 0
Race 2 - 1:50PM HAHN PREMIUM LIGHT CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.46 Last 600m: 0:37.58 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 LITTLE KRAKATOA Joe Cleary Shaun Guymer 6 56.5kg $3.10F
2 2 CAPE CLUSTER Kerry Weir Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.15L 10 59kg $3.40
3 11 ALLUVIAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 1.55L 8 56.5kg $14
4 3 CLOUD NINE Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 1.75L 4 59kg $26
5 1 BOXING Rob Potter Simon Miller 3.31L 2 59kg $8
6 9 NUCLEAR GAZE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.13L 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $101
7 5 CURIOSO David Blundell Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.7L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $10
8 7 JARJAXEL Darryl Rolfe Michael Heagney 5.81L 5 59kg $51
9 6 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 5.83L 1 59kg $5.50
10 10 SPACE COMET Allan McRae Nick Souquet 8.18L 3 59kg $41
8 JOB Geoff Duryea Mathew Cahill 0
4 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM IRON JACK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1180 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.58 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Magpie Chorus) $31, Deductions in $; 3c Win & 3c Place for 1st, 6c Place for 2nd, 4c Place for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 7 56.5kg $4.40
2 9 DEEMED CORRUPT Kerry Weir Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.34L 3 55kg $15
3 4 BOURIS Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 3.61L 8 57kg $6
4 12 ROCK ’N’ TORI Wayne Carroll Shaun Guymer 3.63L 4 55kg $5.50
5 1 DEBIT CREDIT Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.76L 9 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.80F
6 11 LITTLE WAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 5.86L 5 55kg $51
7 10 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 6.04L 6 55kg $41
8 3 TURF TIGER Aaron Clarke Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 6.14L 2 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $41
9 2 TABLE FORFOUR Rob Potter Richard Bensley 7.87L 1 58kg $61
10 8 DALKEY POINT Frank Cleary Brendan Ward 8.16L 10 55kg $101
11 5 KID YOU NOT Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 10.67L 11 57kg (cd 55kg) $17
SB 6 MAGPIE CHORUS Bernie Fraser Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 57kg (cd 55kg)  
15e SMOOTH MOTION Jenny Hoy 0
16e ACCELLAR RAIDER Allan McRae 0
13e SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners 0
14e EVASIVE LIGHT Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM TOOHEY'S EXTRA DRY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:54.86 Last 600m: 0:38.21 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ZOEY LASS Martin Stein Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
2 9 ONLY A DREAM David Blundell Aaron Sweeney 0.74L 10 55kg $7
3 12 SKYSCHILLER Russell Steiner Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.55L 12 55kg $10
4 2 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.74L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $8
5 3 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 1.85L 11 60.5kg $9
6 8 ADMIRE GRATZI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 2.8L 4 55kg $4.40F
7 13e RUN FOR RAFFIN Martin Stein Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 6.8L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $19
8 7 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 7.05L 3 56kg $11
9 10 JODIE IRENE Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 8.04L 9 55kg $101
10 4 JOEL Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 9.38L 1 58kg $15
11 6 MAID MARION Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 9.45L 2 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $20
12 5 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 12.32L 7 58kg $7
15e KING OF STING (NZ) Trevor Sutherland 0
14e MY BOY LUBBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Frank Cleary 0
1 OLD MAN’S ANGEL Theresa Bateup Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM NATIONAL JOCKEYS TRUST BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.57 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MADDIE’S THE BOSS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 8 58kg $6
2 4 TALIANO Michelle Russell Nick Souquet 0.13L 11 58.5kg $6
3 7 FOXLIKE Kerry Weir Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.63L 5 57kg $15
4 10 SNOWBROOK Luke Pepper Shaun Guymer 2.89L 2 55kg $3.40F
5 6 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Simon Miller 3.07L 9 57kg $31
6 8 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 3.93L 3 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
7 9 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.18L 12 55kg (cd 53kg) $9
8 3 NICOTERA Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 5.23L 6 58.5kg $8
9 11 SET TO GO WELL Wayne Carroll Brendan Ward 6.85L 7 55kg $26
10 14e HARDACHAK Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 6.88L 4 55kg $151
11 13e ROCKY HIGH Kym Davison Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.3L 10 55kg (cd 53kg) $19
12 12 STATO Bruce Cross Michael Heagney 7.44L 1 55kg $21
16e TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0
15e WITHORN Maddison Collins 0
2 ZABERFELDIE (NZ) Mitchell Beer 0
1 DEZZY Denise Wise Ms Winona Costin 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1180 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.18 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 DENIM STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $26
2 1 EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 0.15L 7 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $16
3 15e KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 1.19L 11 55.5kg $17
4 9 FASHION TIP Wayne Carroll Shaun Guymer 1.22L 2 57.5kg $2.70F
5 5 FUNKY FARM Rob Wellington Ms Amanda Masters 1.26L 5 59kg $15
6 4 EUROSAY Todd Smart Nick Souquet 1.39L 9 60.5kg $9.50
7 14e WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.94L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $7.50
8 11 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4.9L 1 57kg $31
9 6 MOTIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 5.31L 3 58.5kg $8
10 8 JOUNAMA Kerry Weir Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 5.75L 12 58kg $15
11 3 GEORGE TWO John Rolfe Michael Heagney 6.24L 4 61kg $101
12 7 GUNZAR Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 10.37L 6 58kg $8
16e ROCKY HIGH Kym Davison 0
2 AXION Garry Kirkup Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0
12 ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 0
13e REDICON Neville Layt Ms Winona Costin 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM NSW JOCKEYS ASSOCIATION CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.90 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MAD AS ZARIZ Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 6 56.5kg $10
2 7 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart Simon Miller 1.56L 9 56kg $9
3 3 STAR OF TENNESSEE Donna Scott Jordan Mallyon 1.7L 7 58kg $1.90F
4 5 DENESC Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 2.74L 5 56.5kg $4.80
5 10 DALMATINKA Mike Petrovic Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.31L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $51
6 11 REBELLIOUS MISS Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 4.13L 4 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
7 4 IT’S A DREAM Aaron Clarke Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 5.59L 1 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $15
8 14e MACI TESS Kerry Weir Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.43L 10 55kg $26
9 9 RIP GIRL (NZ) Erica Giggins Ms Winona Costin 7.23L 3 55kg $61
10 15e NAT SHRAP Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 8.9L 12 55kg $151
11 1 ALDASHA Karen Welch Ms Amanda Masters 9.78L 11 59kg $31
12 13e SUN WU Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 13.6L 2 55kg $151
16e NOT SO WILD John Rolfe 0
2 EPIMETHEUS Rob Potter Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0
8 RAVEN’S RABBIT (IRE) Matthew Dale 0
12 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.