COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 01 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 02-Aug-20 8:12PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:16PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.29 Last 600m: 0:36.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MISS QUOTED Graeme Ayres Mitchell Pateman 5 56kg $8.50
2 2 DON’T ARGUE BUSTER westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0.29L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $31
3 7 PETITE LA FEMME westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Willis Ms Jade McNaught 1.59L 1 56kg $7
4 3 TIME STARTS NOW Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 2.21L 9 58kg $21
5 4 TRADED CROWN westSpeed Breeder Only George Dupre Chris Parnham 2.68L 4 58kg $18
6 6 FIRE GODDESS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 3.87L 3 56kg $3.60
7 9 MAYFAIR TRADER westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 3.89L 7 56kg $18
8 8 SOUND AWAKE Bruce Hyde Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 9.26L 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
9 1 GOODBYEFEDS westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani William Pike 9.72L 6 58kg $2.90F
Race 2 - 12:56PM VALE HARVEY CROSSMAN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.82 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CLAIRVOYANCE westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 1 56kg $4.20
2 2 PANZDOWN Simon A Miller William Pike 4.99L 4 57kg $1.55F
3 1 STARFIELD IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Jason Whiting 6.95L 5 60kg $12
4 8 HOW’S THE SERENITY westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7.28L 3 54kg (cd 53kg) $9
5 9 REGUARDLESS westSpeed Owner Standard Adam Fairey Brad Parnham 11.2L 7 54kg $51
6 7 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 12.07L 2 55kg $21
7 6 RACE FOR GOLD Campbell McCallum Shaun O'Donnell 16.29L 6 56kg $101
8 3 MINDARIE westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 24.42L 8 56kg $61
5 NATURAL AIRCHIEF Dion Luciani 0
Race 3 - 1:36PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:14.77 Last 600m: 0:37.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BURNING PRIDE Holly Taylor William Pike 1 56.5kg $2.90
2 3 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Shaun McGruddy 0.83L 4 56kg $17
3 1 GANGBUSTER Luke Fernie Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 5.13L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $12
4 7 DARK PROSPECT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 6.17L 2 54.5kg $5
5 6 CHAMPAGNE GAL Chris Stelmach Joseph Azzopardi 8.51L 8 54.5kg $51
6 8 MAROCCHINO westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 10.9L 3 54.5kg $2.70F
7 4 JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Craig Staples 12.27L 5 55.5kg $18
8 9 PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams Ms Jerry Noske 16.2L 9 54.5kg $51
9 5 DECOY NOXIOUS Summer Dickson Ms Jade McNaught 16.57L 7 55kg $26
Race 4 - 2:13PM BARRY MCGOUGAN 70TH BIRTHDAY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.38 Last 600m: 0:37.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 JERAFT Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4 55kg $13
2 1 LORDHELPMERUN Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 0.19L 9 59kg $31
3 4 MANKIND Hayden Ballantyne Ms Jade McNaught 2.23L 2 57kg $13
4 5 MILITARY RULER Darren McAuliffe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 3.06L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.20
5 3 NOT TO BE MIST Adam Durrant William Pike 4.12L 6 57.5kg $1.85F
6 7 STRIKE FORCE Peter Bamford Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 5.32L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
7 6 FRED DAG Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 6.48L 8 55.5kg $6
8 9 THAAD Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 7.24L 5 54kg $41
9 2 PRIZE CATCH Neville Parker Joseph Azzopardi 7.95L 3 59kg $31
Race 5 - 2:55PM QUAYCLEAN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:19.81 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SERENITY BAY Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 7 55kg $1.65F
2 4 POSITION OF POWER David Harrison Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 0.06L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $8
3 7 INFLATION Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 0.77L 1 55kg $4.40
4 6 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ms Jade McNaught 3.03L 2 55kg $21
5 3 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3.24L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
6 1 BEAUTIFUL MIND Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 4.62L 4 60kg $17
7 2 CRYSTAL SPIRIT Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 4.81L 6 60kg $13
9 TURBO POWER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0
5 NELSON’S FLIGHT Michael Morton Peter Knuckey 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.54 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LUCKY LINDA LULU Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 1 56kg $13
2 8 PATROCITY Hec McLaren Damian Miller 0.69L 5 56kg $15
3 10 DENIM PACK Mike Santich Shaun O'Donnell 0.86L 8 55kg $51
4 9 BORN TO TRY westSpeed Owner Extra Ross Price Brad Parnham 2.07L 9 55kg $12
5 5 DARK MISSION westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.63L 3 57kg $1.80F
6 3 APOLLO Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 2.75L 2 57.5kg $8
7 4 ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 2.83L 4 57.5kg $16
8 11 LOOKOUT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.33L 7 54.5kg $41
9 2 REWRITE THE STARS westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 6.76L 6 58kg $5.50
1 FALSE STATEMENT Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 0
6 CHOICE COMMAND Neville Parker Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:00PM JOCKEY CELEBRATION DAY SPRINT (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.93 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FLOYD Chris & Michael Gangemi Jarrad Noske 3 57kg $4
2 10 JERICHO MISSILE David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 0.95L 6 54kg $7.50
3 3 ESSENTIAL SPICE Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 1.05L 8 59kg $4
4 7 MERVYN Luke Fernie Mitchell Pateman 1.43L 1 56kg $3.40F
5 6 SARACINO (NZ) Chris & Michael Gangemi Clint Johnston-Porter 2.78L 4 56.5kg $9.50
6 8 SNOWCHINO David Harrison Jason Whiting 3.05L 2 54.5kg $11
7 4 RIVER DANCE Tony Scally Steven Parnham 3.85L 7 58kg $31
8 1 FLOW Martin Allan Ms Jade McNaught 5.1L 5 60kg $26
2 MARKET RULER Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 0
9 GUNS OF NAVARONE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.95 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Badge of Courage) Deductions: (10) SILKINIZE 3c WIN 2c PLACE (3) WHY CHOOSE HER 10c PLACE (7) CLIFFS OF COMFORT 3c PLACE

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SILKINIZE westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison William Pike 5 55.5kg $1.95F
2 3 WHY CHOOSE HER Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 0.34L 3 58.5kg $51
3 7 CLIFFS OF COMFORT westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 0.98L 9 56.5kg $3.50
4 5 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.34L 1 58kg $13
5 1 NIGHT VOYAGE (NZ) Martin Allan Ms Jade McNaught 2.55L 4 60kg $26
6 8 MISSING PRO Lindsey Smith Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.62L 8 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $15
7 2 TRANSGRESSOR Nikki Davies Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 4.45L 7 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
8 6 SHINJU Chris & Michael Gangemi Jarrad Noske 8.1L 6 57kg $11
9 9 AMELIA’S ON FIRE Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 9.55L 2 56kg $26
SB 4 BADGE OF COURAGE Luke Fernie Mitchell Pateman 0 58kg  
11 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Clint Johnston-Porter 0
Race 9 - 5:10PM GO RACING FOR FREE BEFORE THE FOOTY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.02 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 MONTELENA westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 2 56kg $2.70F
2 1 ACONITE Brett Pope Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 2.09L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $9
3 3 BOMBAY STYLE Tiarnna Robertson Mitchell Pateman 2.49L 1 58.5kg $3.50
4 10 BOYS GETAROUND HIM Daniel Morton Chris Nicoll 4.31L 7 56kg $91
5 14 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught 4.4L 4 54kg $31
6 13 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.79L 5 55.5kg $41
7 7 CLASSIC PRO Mike Santich Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 4.85L 11 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
8 5 BOBCAT JOHNNIE Anne King Alan Kennedy 7.16L 12 58kg $9
9 9 WATCH ME NEY NEY David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 7.55L 10 56.5kg $31
10 8 ARNIE’S BOY Ashley Maley Jarrad Noske 7.89L 9 57kg $41
11 6 FIRE MAKER Jackie Panizza Shaun O'Donnell 8.86L 13 58kg $26
12 12 OVERTHOUGHT Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 10.74L 6 56kg $15
13 2 DECEPTION GAME Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 10.78L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $17
4 ROCK’N’RULER Gino Poletti Jordan Turner 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.