COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Albany: Albany Racing Club Thursday, 02 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 4 Metres (1500m - 350m), Cutaway to True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 03-Apr-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:27PM EDDIE’S PEST & WEED CONTROL ALBANY MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:40.88 Last 600m: 0:38.38 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TAKE ME HOME HONEY Paul Hunter Ms Kyra Yuill 4 57kg $1.65F
2 5 WHO’S A PRETTY GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Gilbert Ms Peta Edwards 0.17L 5 57kg $4.40
3 1 KEBALAH Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a1.5/50kg) 5.81L 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $6
4 2 THE BLACK JEEP Justin Parsons Ms Lisa Staples 6.04L 1 59kg $21
5 6 SUDDNLEY NOBLE westSpeed Owner Standard Gerry Hughes Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 10.9L 2 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
6 3 RULE FOR GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 14L 6 59kg $13
Race 2 - 2:04PM VALE ALLEN MCNAMARA SNR MAIDEN (1232 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.88 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MOAMA ROSE westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Jordan Turner 1 56.5kg $4
2 3 BILLY JACK westSpeed Owner Standard Bob Bell Ms Peta Edwards 0.88L 6 58.5kg $51
3 7 DON’T OVERTAKE westSpeed Owner Extra Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 1.32L 7 57kg $5
4 10 BLONDE WARRIOR westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 2.25L 4 56.5kg $3.50F
5 4 HINCHINMOSE Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a1.5/50kg) 3.13L 3 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $8
6 6 CATIA Jonathon Jachmann Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 4.27L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $7
7 8 MORGAN LE FAYE Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 5.04L 9 57kg $16
8 5 MISS PINS (NZ) Peter Western Andrew Castle 8.27L 5 57kg $9
9 2 JACK IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra Jonathon Jachmann Damian Miller 12.68L 2 58.5kg $41
1 LAST TRADE Nathan Turvey Brodie Kirby 0
Race 3 - 2:45PM MOTEL LE GRANDE HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.50 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BOOTLEG RASCAL westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 5 60kg $4.80
2 1 TRIGGERFISH Steve Wolfe Natasha Faithfull 0.45L 4 61.5kg $2.90F
3 3 DEANGLES westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 0.59L 6 60kg $4.60
4 6 CAROLINA REAPER westSpeed Breeder Only Leanne Howlett Ms Lisa Staples 2.8L 7 56kg $7.50
5 8 VICIOUS VILMA westSpeed Owner Standard Gerry Hughes Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.87L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $6.50
6 5 CAMPAIGN Gordon Keay Andrew Castle 2.89L 8 57kg $21
7 7 FAMILY CONNECTION Angela Smith Ms Peta Edwards 2.97L 1 55kg $26
8 4 THE REAL SEPOY westSpeed Breeder Only Gordon Keay Ms Victoria Corver (a4/50kg) 4.46L 3 59kg (cd 55kg) $18
Race 4 - 3:15PM GREAT SOUTHERN SUPPLIES HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:33.39 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MIRACLE MAN Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 5 61kg $3.70F
2 6 REALISE POTENTIAL Bob Bell Ms Peta Edwards 1.63L 7 58.5kg $9.50
3 5 SENSO Alan McNamara (Jnr) Ms Lisa Staples 2.14L 3 59kg $6
4 3 RUN LIAM RUN Lyn Kiddle Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 2.2L 9 62kg (cd 59kg) $7
5 8 OUR BUDDY BOY Rebecca Wallrodt Andrew Castle 3.07L 8 56.5kg $5
6 1 BOYS GETAROUND HIM Annette Crump Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3.49L 4 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $81
7 2 CANDLELIGHT STAR Des Attwell Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 3.53L 2 62kg (cd 60.5kg) $21
8 7 SAMMY THE BOSS Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 4.29L 6 58kg $7.50
9 9 BLIZZARD EXPRESS Dixie Solly Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a1.5/50kg) 9.04L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
Race 5 - 3:45PM IGA ALBANY HANDICAP (1232 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.76 Last 600m: 0:37.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DANEHILL STORM Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 9 60kg $2.20F
2 5 ANGELIQUE’S FAME westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Fiona Bell 2.05L 7 57kg $5
3 1 MAGIC EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 2.46L 5 61kg $8.50
4 10 MOTORCAR MOTORCAR Annette Crump Natasha Faithfull 2.66L 4 55kg $21
5 7 MADRID CENTRO Ray Malpass Ms Lisa Staples 5.6L 3 55.5kg $31
6 6 SIMARO Rose Churchill Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 6.25L 6 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
7 3 DYNAMITE BAY Gerry Hughes Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 6.87L 8 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
8 8 CALBANESCO Leanne Howlett Brodie Kirby 7.26L 2 55kg $14
9 9 DEGREY LADY Dixie Solly Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 11.69L 1 55kg (cd 52kg) $9
4 LADY NOBEL westSpeed Owner Extra Jason Miller Jordan Turner 0
Race 6 - 4:15PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1925 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:03.45 Last 600m: 0:37.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 9 56kg $5
2 1 WAR KSAR Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 0.04L 1 63kg $3.60F
3 6 POMME Darren McAuliffe Jordan Turner 1.97L 7 56kg $7.50
4 3 PURE GEM Gordon Keay Andrew Castle 2.96L 6 58.5kg $15
5 4 FORCE ELEMENT Dixie Solly Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a1.5/50kg) 3.57L 8 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $31
6 7 GLEN ALBYN Ray Malpass Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 5.23L 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $4.60
7 8 REUCOOP Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 6.55L 4 55kg $101
8 9 TORU WAIMARIE Gerry Hughes Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 6.85L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $7
9 2 ALL MAN Helen Harding Ms Kyra Yuill 7.43L 2 59.5kg $7.50
Race 7 - 4:45PM GWN HANDICAP (1925 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:02.09 Last 600m: 0:38.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MR PAGO Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 11 61kg $5
2 1 YOU AM I Michael Lane Ms Victoria Corver (a4/50kg) 1.17L 6 61.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
3 9 DOC FRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 1.74L 5 55kg $3.70F
4 8 CLEO’S AFTERPARTY Steve Wolfe Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 1.89L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $5.50
5 5 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 1.97L 4 57kg $10
6 4 MURRAY THE BULLDOG Helen Harding Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 5.39L 10 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
7 3 BERGIO Jason Miller Jordan Turner 5.44L 12 59.5kg $26
8 6 UNIVERSAL VAIN Gerry Hughes Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 5.46L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
9 12 WARZACHANTZ westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 6.06L 2 55kg $5
10 10 TOP AGENT Dixie Solly Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 7.22L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $101
11 7 BOHEMIAN LASS Helen Harding Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a1.5/50kg) 8.03L 8 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
12 11 VITAL BOOM Neil Lee Ms Jerry Noske 9.24L 1 55kg $31
Race 8 - 5:15PM WELLINGTON AND REEVES HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 3kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:06.57 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WILLOW RIVER Rebecca Wallrodt Andrew Castle 5 59kg $3.20F
2 1 MOLLY TWOHUNDRED Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 0.61L 3 60kg $7
3 7 FOXY PRINCESS Annette Crump Jordan Turner 1.74L 9 56.5kg $8.50
4 3 FOXY ROYALE Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a1.5/50kg) 1.8L 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
5 9 EVERASREADY Peter Western Ms Kyra Yuill 2.51L 7 55kg $61
6 10 INDRIEL (NZ) Chris Gilbert Ms Lisa Staples 3.25L 6 55kg $16
7 8 ELLENS CHOICE Maurice Sheridan Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 4.16L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $4.40
8 6 LONG KNIFE Des Attwell Ms Peta Edwards 5.36L 1 57kg $41
9 5 IBIZA Mark Westthorp Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 7.32L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $13
10 2 MARTINELLI Samantha Faithfull Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 10.16L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $26

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.