COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 01 April 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 02-Apr-20 2:32PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 107

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:39AM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.96 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EM TEE AYE westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 1 57kg $5
2 4 NO SURRENDER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe William Pike 0.65L 2 57kg $3.20
3 1 QUEEN BROWN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 0.66L 7 57kg $2.20F
4 7 CHICLETT Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 1.31L 4 55kg $18
5 5 MOMBASA Kieran McDonagh Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 1.92L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $13
6 2 BRAZEN ARROW Roy Rogers Brad Parnham 4.71L 6 57kg $21
7 6 COMEALILBITCLOSER westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 5.75L 3 57kg $26
Race 2 - 12:14PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.01 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BABY BLUES westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 1 58.5kg $3.10
2 1 SAUVEGARDE westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Ms Victoria Corver (a4/50kg) 0.57L 4 60kg (cd 56kg) $2.20F
3 7 RHYTHM STAR westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 0.69L 3 55kg $5.50
3 4 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.69L 2 57.5kg $6.50
5 3 PALAVER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 6.02L 6 58kg $21
6 5 DOMINEER westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Jason Brown 9.65L 5 56kg $51
6 SHAPE SHIFTER westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Brad Parnham 0
Race 3 - 12:49PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.49 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK George Dupre Jordan Turner 5 59kg $4.40
2 5 STELLA DOOR westSpeed Owner Extra Paige Kenney Paul Harvey 0.19L 1 58.5kg $2.90F
3 3 JAKESTAR Holly Locke William Pike 1.8L 10 58.5kg $6
4 4 MODERN TIMES Lindsey Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 2.53L 7 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
5 7 BLAZING BILLY Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 2.67L 11 58.5kg $31
6 8 MR KYTE westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Noske Ms Jerry Noske 2.97L 6 58.5kg $31
7 1 TOVARICH Robyn Lockwood Ms Kyra Yuill 3.73L 3 59kg $21
8 10 RETURN westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Kay Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 3.77L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $81
9 6 DARK CITY westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Alan Kennedy 4.24L 9 58.5kg $51
10 11 PIP westSpeed Owner Extra Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 5.73L 8 57kg $5
11 9 THE WISE ONE westSpeed Breeder Only Vernon Brockman Ryan Hill 8.33L 2 58.5kg $71
Race 4 - 1:24PM MAGIC MILLIONS MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.01 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHARLETON EDDIE westSpeed Breeder Only Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 7 58kg $3
2 5 SAMSURIAN westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Paul Harvey 1.28L 1 58kg $4.40
3 11 VITAL TIMES westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 3.25L 2 56kg $16
4 7 SMASHING westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3.27L 4 56kg $2.50F
5 2 CRYSTAL PIER westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3.88L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $51
6 9 BABURIZZA Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 4.69L 10 56kg (cd 53kg) $17
7 10 MINI COAT westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ms Jerry Noske 6.29L 9 56kg $101
8 8 SUNNY BELLE westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 7.24L 11 56kg $51
9 6 BOONDI ROCKS westSpeed Breeder Only Colin Webster Jordan Turner 7.29L 8 58kg $21
10 3 BOLD SUN Aaron Bazeley Clint Johnston-Porter 10.12L 6 58kg $101
11 4 OFFENSIVE westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parker Joseph Azzopardi 11.2L 5 58kg $61
Race 5 - 1:59PM DEVIL'S LAIR HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.38 Last 600m: 0:35.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $17
2 2 DANI BELLA George Dupre Jordan Turner 0.95L 1 60kg $9
3 4 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 1.09L 9 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $9.50
4 5 MISS MERIT Paige Kenney Paul Harvey 2.29L 10 59kg $4.20
5 1 SCANDOLO westSpeed Owner Standard Simon Barrass Ms Kyra Yuill 2.34L 3 61.5kg $3.80F
6 10 DARCELE westSpeed Owner Extra Greg Cave Shaun O'Donnell 3.39L 2 57.5kg $101
7 12 BANGCRASH Ashley Maley Ryan Hill 3.8L 7 55kg $101
8 7 ROCK THE PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra Kayla Farrell Ms Simone Altieri 3.87L 4 59kg $9.50
9 6 OREO westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 5.29L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
10 9 ARAGAIN (NZ) Ted Martinovich Shaun McGruddy 5.46L 8 58.5kg $5.50
11 11 NICKODEMA westSpeed Owner Extra Gavin Foster Natasha Faithfull 12.83L 11 56.5kg $91
8 VALIDATION westSpeed Breeder Only Greg Beauglehole Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 6 - 2:37PM HAHN SUPERDRY HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.60 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 KARIJINI AURORA Summer Dickson William Pike 9 58.5kg $1.85F
2 4 RUSH’N MACHINE westSpeed Owner Extra Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 0.93L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $26
3 1 BOMBAY STYLE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1.79L 1 61kg $10
4 3 CALAG Sean & Jake Casey Ms Lucy Warwick 2.89L 6 60.5kg $13
5 8 PUB BRAWL Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2.94L 5 58.5kg $41
6 9 NORTON Vicki Harper Ms Kyra Yuill 3.8L 2 55kg $9
7 5 PARIS GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Brad Parnham 4.35L 8 59kg $9.50
8 2 POWER AND PASSION westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4.85L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $18
9 6 CORNFLOWER westSpeed Breeder Only Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 5.41L 4 58.5kg $8
Race 7 - 3:12PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.72 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BERET westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 2 58.5kg $1.60F
2 12 BODEGA BEAU Tom Pike Colin Haddon 1.15L 7 55kg $81
3 10 PATY’S FORCAST westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Rogers Miss Renee Forrest 1.53L 8 57kg $26
4 4 BLITZ ’EM BOOTZ westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ryan Hill 1.73L 9 59kg $19
5 7 BOMBARDMENT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 1.81L 11 58kg $17
6 3 CARABINIER westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 1.87L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
7 6 SUNOL westSpeed Breeder Only Robyn Lockwood Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 2.69L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $19
8 1 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 3.05L 4 61kg (cd 57kg) $8.50
9 9 ROLL THE GOODTIMES Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3.22L 1 57.5kg $101
10 2 ENSIGN PULVER Roland Piercey Jason Whiting 3.38L 3 61kg $14
11 8 SHE WHO DARES Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.7L 6 58kg $21
11 OUR BONNIE GIRL Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 0
Race 8 - 3:47PM QUAYCLEAN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.07 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Chris Parnham 10 59kg $3.70F
2 8 KEEPER’S TALE Keith Mifflin Brad Parnham 0.05L 1 57kg $5.50
3 5 WILD FRONT Wendy Miller Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 0.61L 12 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.20
4 13 REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 1.93L 5 55kg $41
5 10 WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.09L 4 56.5kg $5.50
6 1 STRASMORE westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 2.85L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $7
7 2 KORANIS Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 3.42L 2 59.5kg $13
8 11 TENACITY Eden Gardiner Ms Kyra Yuill 4.31L 3 55.5kg $31
9 9 TEN CARAT Dennis Barker Ms Emma Stent 4.37L 13 56.5kg $61
10 7 LOOKING GREAT Dennis Couper Noel Rudland 4.78L 7 57.5kg $101
11 6 CHENERY RED Raquel Williams Ms Peta Edwards 5.86L 11 57.5kg $71
12 4 THE GOSPEL SIN Tameeka Brown Brodie Kirby 6.6L 9 58kg $61
13 12 FASHION FORWARD Michael Miller Craig Staples 13.64L 8 55kg $201
Race 9 - 4:20PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.63 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SOLID AZZA westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $5
2 1 HE’S A GUNSLINGER Martin Allan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 0.78L 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $2.50F
3 9 METALLIC QUEEN Nakita Barber Patrick Carbery 1.92L 3 56kg $15
4 2 FROSTY BEVERAGE Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2.01L 2 59.5kg $6.50
5 3 UNIBRO Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 2.81L 5 59.5kg $8
6 12 FRIAR’S FANCY Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 3.17L 1 55kg $26
7 13 TRADE PRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3.26L 12 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
8 7 BANJO MAN Vicki Harper Ms Kyra Yuill 4.01L 11 57.5kg $12
9 11 DEMONS ’N’ DUST Paul Tapper Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 4.64L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $20
10 10 BON VOYAGE Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 5.57L 8 55kg $26
11 6 TRADEMENT Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 5.99L 13 58.5kg $31
12 14 VONCONI Michael Miller Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 6.77L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $201
13 8 ORBIT THE SUN Dennis Couper Noel Rudland 9.63L 10 56.5kg $101
5 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Ms Lucy Warwick 0
Race 10 - 5:00PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.45 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BARAMAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 11 58kg $6
2 14 LA BIONDA Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 0.84L 12 55kg $51
3 5 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Joseph Azzopardi 1.27L 4 59kg $5.50
4 8 ROSIE RED DRESS Brian Rogers Craig Staples 3.18L 9 57.5kg $15
5 1 I AM SPARTACUS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Paul Harvey 3.67L 3 60kg $5F
6 11 IONYX westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Jarrad Noske 3.78L 6 56.5kg $10
7 12 REVEUSE Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 4.53L 5 55.5kg $15
8 13 ADMIRAL PROMO westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Ms Emma Stent 6.48L 2 55kg $101
9 7 OVERTHOUGHT westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 6.84L 10 57.5kg $11
10 2 MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Alan Kennedy 7.76L 8 59.5kg $31
11 16 TECHNICAL LIMIT Tameeka Brown Brodie Kirby 9.61L 14 55kg $101
12 3 KELLY’S GEM Adam Durrant William Pike 9.81L 1 59kg $5.50
13 15 NOBLE KING (NZ) Eden Gardiner Jason Brown 9.82L 7 55kg $21
14 18e THE CORNISH (NZ) Luke Fernie Ms Lucy Warwick 10.85L 13 55kg $31
15 10 KNOT KNOWN westSpeed Owner Extra Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 14.22L 15 57kg $101
9 COCKATIEL westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller 0
17e FANCY FOX Robin Elliott 0
4 OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Hayden Ballantyne 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.